Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX9919FASA+
- Part No.:
- MAX9919FASA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX9919FASA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,172
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX9919FASA+ from Maxim Integrated is a fixed-gain, high-accuracy current-sense amplifier optimized for automotive and industrial inductive load monitoring. It features a -20V to +75V input common-mode range, 45V/V fixed gain, ±50mV full-scale sense voltage, and operates from a single 4.5V–5.5V supply across -40°C to +125°C - enabling precise H-bridge motor or solenoid current sensing under reverse-battery or inductive-kickback conditions.
For engineers reviewing the MAX9919FASA+ datasheet, MAX9919FASA+ pinout, MAX9919FASA+ application, or MAX9919FASA+ equivalent, this device delivers rail-to-rail output, 250kHz small-signal bandwidth, 0.45% max gain error over temperature, 400µV max input offset voltage, and AEC-Q100 qualification - critical for robust bidirectional current measurement in safety-critical embedded systems.
Technical Context
The MAX9919FASA+ employs dual-level-shifting input architecture to support operation from -20V to +75V common-mode voltage while maintaining precision. Its laser-trimmed internal resistors fix gain at 45V/V, eliminating external gain-setting components and reducing layout sensitivity.
It supports both unidirectional (REFIN = GND) and bidirectional (REFIN = VCC/2) operation with rail-to-rail output swing, and integrates active shutdown (SHDN) with <10µA quiescent current. Input bias current remains stable across the full common-mode range, ensuring accuracy during transient events like inductive kickback.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | Fixed 45V/V - eliminates external resistor network, reduces BOM count and layout sensitivity. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | -20V to +75V - enables direct sensing on high-side, low-side, or floating nodes in 12V/24V automotive systems, including reverse-battery and inductive-kickback scenarios. |
| Full-Scale Sense Voltage | ±50mV - matches standard high-precision shunt resistors (e.g., 5–50mΩ), minimizing I²R loss while preserving resolution. |
| Gain Error (max) | ±1.2% over -40°C to +125°C - ensures consistent current-to-voltage scaling across automotive thermal extremes without calibration. |
| Small-Signal Bandwidth | 250kHz - supports accurate sensing of fast-switching motor currents (e.g., PWM-driven BLDC phases) with minimal phase lag. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 400µV - contributes ≤0.8% error at 50mV full-scale, enabling sub-1% total unadjusted current measurement accuracy. |
| Supply Voltage Range | 4.5V to 5.5V - compatible with standard 5V automotive rails and LDO outputs, with 74dB PSRR rejecting supply noise. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 8-pin SOIC with exposed pad (SO-EP), RoHS-compliant, thermally enhanced for automotive ambient operation up to +125°C. Exposed pad must be connected to solid ground for optimal thermal and electrical performance.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 RS+ | Positive current-sense input | Connects to power side of shunt; withstands -30V to +80V vs. GND (VCC = 5V) - supports high-side sensing with negative transients. |
| 2 RS- | Negative current-sense input | Connects to load side of shunt; differential input accepts ±15V (MAX9919F), enabling wide dynamic range without clipping. |
| 3 SHDN | Active-high shutdown control | Pull high (>2.0V) to reduce supply current to ≤10µA; essential for low-power sleep modes in battery-powered ECUs. |
| 4 GND | Analog/digital ground reference | Primary ground return; exposed pad must be tied to same low-impedance ground plane to minimize offset drift and thermal resistance (θJC = 7°C/W). |
| 5 OUT | Current-sense amplifier output | Rail-to-rail output drives ADC inputs directly; 0.1Ω output impedance ensures stability into 10kΩ+ loads (e.g., SAR ADC sample capacitors). |
| 6 FB | Feedback input | Left unconnected for MAX9919F - internal fixed-gain path bypasses external divider; incorrect connection degrades accuracy. |
| 7 REFIN | Bidirectional reference input | Set to GND for unidirectional mode (0–5V output); set to VCC/2 (2.5V) for bidirectional mode (±2.5V output swing relative to REFIN). |
| 8 VCC | Positive supply input | Requires 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor to GND; supports 4.5–5.5V operation with 1.2mA typical supply current at +25°C. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 qualified | Rated for automotive Grade 1 (-40°C to +125°C), with production-tested reliability and failure-rate data supporting safety-critical applications. |
| Dual-level-shifting input stage | Enables seamless transition between negative (-20V) and high-positive (+75V) common-mode voltages without saturation or recovery delay. |
| Rail-to-rail output | Delivers full 0–5V (unidirectional) or ±2.5V (bidirectional) output swing, maximizing ADC utilization and minimizing quantization error. |
| 250kHz small-signal bandwidth | Supports accurate current capture in 20kHz PWM motor drives with <3.5µs 1% settling time - critical for real-time torque control loops. |
| Low input offset drift | ±1.8µV/°C (at VCM = +14V) - limits temperature-induced gain error drift to <0.22% over full automotive range. |
| High CMRR (96dB) | Maintains accuracy despite large common-mode transients (e.g., 12V battery ripple), reducing need for additional filtering stages. |
Applications
| H-Bridge Motor Current Sensing | Solenoid Current Sensing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time phase current monitoring in BLDC or stepper motor drivers with PWM switching up to 20kHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side/low-side current-sense amplifier providing isolated analog feedback to MCU ADC with <3.5µs settling. Use Value: Enables closed-loop torque control and overcurrent protection without adding isolation amplifiers or increasing PCB area. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring energizing/de-energizing current in automotive fuel injectors or transmission solenoids. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional current sensor referenced to VCC/2, capturing both pull-in and release transients. Use Value: Detects coil degradation or open-circuit faults by analyzing current slew rate and peak amplitude within 5µs of activation. |
| Automotive Battery Management | Industrial Inductive Load Monitoring |
Use Scenario: Charge/discharge current sensing in 12V starter-battery or 48V mild-hybrid systems with reverse-polarity protection. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional amplifier (REFIN = GND) measuring bidirectional current flow via separate high/low-side channels. Use Value: Supports ISO 16750-2 pulse testing with -20V tolerance, eliminating need for external clamping diodes and reducing component count. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring current in industrial PLC output modules driving 24V solenoids, relays, or valve actuators. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-common-mode amplifier interfacing directly to field-side shunts in noisy factory environments. Use Value: 96dB CMRR rejects 50/60Hz magnetic interference and switching noise, improving measurement SNR by >15dB vs. standard op-amps. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA240A1QDRQ1 | Fixed 20V/V gain, wider supply range (2.7–5.5V), lower bandwidth (400kHz), higher offset (±25µV typ). | Optimized for lower-gain, higher-current shunts (e.g., 1–10mΩ); less suitable for ±50mV full-scale designs requiring 45V/V scaling. | Select when system uses low-value shunts and requires higher supply flexibility; verify REFIN interface compatibility for bidirectional mode. |
| MAX40056ATA+T | Fixed 50V/V gain, identical package, but only specified to +105°C (not AEC-Q100), 120kHz bandwidth, ±1.5% gain error. | Targeted at industrial/commercial motor drives; lacks automotive qualification and thermal margin for under-hood deployment. | Consider for cost-sensitive non-automotive applications where AEC-Q100 and +125°C operation are not required. |
Compared with INA240A1QDRQ1 and MAX40056ATA+T, the MAX9919FASA+ provides superior gain accuracy (±1.2% vs. ±1.5%), guaranteed automotive temperature range, and higher bandwidth per gain setting - making it the preferred choice for safety-critical, high-fidelity current sensing in demanding vehicular environments.
Availability
MAX9919FASA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ECU design, industrial motor control, and battery management systems requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and AEC-Q100 compliance.
Supply support for MAX9919FASA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for automotive, industrial, and communications markets, with emphasis on high-reliability, low-power, and high-performance solutions.
The MAX9918/MAX9919/MAX9920 family was engineered specifically for high-accuracy current sensing in harsh automotive environments - delivering extended common-mode range, AEC-Q100 qualification, and robust transient immunity for motor, solenoid, and battery monitoring.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage the MAX9919FASA+ can handle?
The MAX9919FASA+ supports an input common-mode voltage range of -20V to +75V. This allows direct connection to high-side, low-side, or floating shunt resistors in 12V/24V automotive systems - including operation during reverse-battery conditions (-14V) and inductive kickback events exceeding +60V - without damage or saturation.
Does the MAX9919FASA+ require external gain-setting resistors?
No. The MAX9919FASA+ features laser-trimmed internal resistors that fix its gain at 45V/V. The FB pin must be left unconnected for proper operation. Adding external resistors will disrupt the calibrated gain path and degrade accuracy - unlike the adjustable-gain MAX9918/MAX9920 variants.
How does the MAX9919FASA+ support bidirectional current sensing?
The MAX9919FASA+ supports bidirectional operation by applying a stable reference voltage (typically VCC/2 = 2.5V) to the REFIN pin. When configured this way, the output voltage (OUT) swings symmetrically around REFIN - e.g., +2.5V for forward current and -2.5V for reverse current - enabling true AC-coupled current measurement in H-bridge or regenerative braking circuits.
Is the MAX9919FASA+ qualified for automotive applications?
Yes. The MAX9919FASA+ is AEC-Q100 qualified (Grade 1) and fully specified over -40°C to +125°C. It undergoes rigorous stress testing for temperature cycling, humidity, and mechanical shock - meeting requirements for engine control units, transmission controllers, and other under-hood automotive electronics.
What is the recommended power-supply bypassing for the MAX9919FASA+?
A 0.1µF ceramic capacitor must be placed as close as possible between the VCC pin and GND. This minimizes high-frequency supply noise coupling into the amplifier's input stage and ensures stable operation during fast current transients. The exposed pad must also be soldered to a solid ground plane to maintain thermal integrity and reduce offset drift.
MAX9919FASA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.9V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 250 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 175 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 400 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC-EP
MAX9919FASA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX9919FASA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX9919FASA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX9919FASA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX9919FASA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX9919FASA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX9919FASA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX9919FASA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX9919FASA+?
MAX9919FASA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX9919FASA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX9919FASA+?
For technical support, including MAX9919FASA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX9919FASA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX9919FASA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX9919FASA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX9919FASA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX9919FASA+?
All MAX9919FASA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX9919FASA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX9919FASA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX9919FASA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX9919FASA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

