Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX9919FASA/V+
- Part No.:
- MAX9919FASA/V+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX9919FASA/V+.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,209
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX9919FASA/V+ from Maxim Integrated is a fixed-gain, AEC-Q100 qualified current-sense amplifier optimized for high-accuracy bidirectional or unidirectional sensing of inductive loads. It features 45V/V gain, ±50mV full-scale input range, -20V to +75V input common-mode voltage, 400µV max input offset voltage, and operates from a single 4.5V–5.5V supply across -40°C to +125°C. It is used in automotive H-bridge motor current monitoring where inductive kickback demands robust negative common-mode tolerance.
For engineers reviewing the MAX9919FASA/V+ datasheet, MAX9919FASA/V+ pinout, MAX9919FASA/V+ application, or MAX9919FASA/V+ equivalent, this page delivers verified technical context, package mapping, real-world use cases, and validated alternative options - all grounded in official Maxim specifications for automotive-grade current sensing.
Technical Context
The MAX9919FASA/V+ employs dual-level-shifting input architecture to support operation across -20V to +75V common-mode voltage, enabling reliable sensing during reverse-battery events or inductive flyback. Its laser-trimmed 45V/V fixed gain eliminates external resistor networks required by adjustable-gain variants like MAX9918.
It supports both unidirectional (REFIN = GND) and bidirectional (REFIN = VCC/2) output referencing, with rail-to-rail output swing and 250kHz small-signal bandwidth. Shutdown mode reduces supply current to ≤10µA, and the exposed-pad SOIC package ensures thermal stability under continuous 1.5mA supply current at +125°C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | Fixed 45V/V - enables direct interface to 12-bit ADCs with 50mV sense voltage yielding 2.25V output swing. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | -20V to +75V - supports monitoring of solenoids and motors during negative transients without clamping diodes. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±400µV max - ensures <0.8% error at 50mV full-scale, critical for precision battery charge/discharge control. |
| Supply Voltage | 4.5V to 5.5V - compatible with standard automotive 5V rails and tolerant of cold-crank dips. |
| Bandwidth | 250kHz (-3dB) - captures fast current transients in PWM-driven motor phases without phase lag. |
| Operating Temperature | -40°C to +125°C - fully specified for under-hood automotive applications per AEC-Q100 Grade 0. |
| Shutdown Current | ≤10µA - enables low-power sleep modes in always-on vehicle subsystems. |
Pinout & Package
MAX9919FASA/V+ is housed in an 8-pin SOIC package with exposed pad (SO-EP), outline S8E+14, land pattern 90-0151. The exposed pad must be connected to a solid ground plane for optimal thermal performance (θJA = 41°C/W on 4-layer board).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 RS+ | Positive current-sense input | Connects to power side of shunt; withstands -30V to +80V vs. GND when VCC = 5V. |
| 2 RS- | Negative current-sense input | Connects to load side of shunt; differential input handles ±15V continuously. |
| 3 SHDN | Active-high shutdown control | Drive ≥2.0V to enter shutdown; draws ≤10µA; logic-low (≤0.8V) enables normal operation. |
| 4 GND | Analog and power ground reference | Primary ground return; exposed pad must also connect to same ground plane. |
| 5 OUT | Current-sense amplifier output | Rail-to-rail output drives 100kΩ load; 10mV max VOH/VOL ensures accuracy near supply rails. |
| 6 FB | Feedback input | Left unconnected for MAX9919F - internal gain resistors eliminate external components. |
| 7 REFIN | Reference input | Set to GND for unidirectional output; set to VCC/2 for bidirectional ±VOUT relative to reference. |
| 8 VCC | Positive supply input | Requires 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor to GND; operates over 4.5V–5.5V range. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 qualification | Qualified per Grade 0 (-40°C to +125°C), enabling use in safety-critical automotive powertrain and chassis systems. |
| Wide common-mode range | -20V to +75V allows direct sensing on high-side or low-side of 12V/24V/48V systems without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Laser-trimmed fixed gain | 45V/V gain with ±0.45% max gain error at +25°C eliminates gain-setting resistors and associated layout sensitivity. |
| Rail-to-rail output | Enables full utilization of ADC input range without external level-shifting, reducing BOM count and signal chain error sources. |
| Exposed thermal pad | Reduces junction-to-ambient thermal resistance to 41°C/W, supporting continuous operation at +125°C ambient. |
Applications
| H-Bridge Motor Current Sensing | Solenoid Current Sensing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time phase current measurement in automotive electric power steering (EPS) H-bridge drivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side or low-side current-sense amplifier providing analog feedback to MCU PWM controllers. Use Value: Enables precise torque control and overcurrent protection during rapid direction reversal, leveraging -20V to +75V common-mode tolerance to survive inductive kickback. | Use Scenario: Monitoring coil current in transmission shift solenoids during gear engagement. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional current sensor interfacing to 12-bit SAR ADC for closed-loop solenoid current regulation. Use Value: 45V/V gain and ±400µV offset ensure <1% total error at 50mV sense voltage, improving shift timing accuracy and durability. |
| Super-Capacitor Charge/Discharge Monitoring | Precision High-Voltage Current Monitoring |
Use Scenario: Bidirectional current monitoring in 48V mild-hybrid vehicle supercapacitor energy buffers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional current-sense amplifier with REFIN = VCC/2, feeding isolated sigma-delta ADC. Use Value: Fixed 45V/V gain and 250kHz bandwidth capture fast charge/discharge transients while maintaining ±0.9% gain error over full temperature range. | Use Scenario: High-side current sensing in 24V commercial vehicle battery disconnect units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-common-mode amplifier placed between battery positive and load, rejecting bus noise up to 75V. Use Value: 96dB CMRR at DC and 86dB at full common-mode range suppresses EMI from adjacent high-current wiring, ensuring stable readings. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX9919NASA/V+ | Fixed 90V/V gain, same package and AEC-Q100 qualification; 120kHz bandwidth vs. 250kHz. | Better suited for low-voltage sense applications (e.g., 25mV full-scale); lower bandwidth limits high-frequency PWM fidelity. | Select MAX9919NASA/V+ when higher gain is needed to maximize ADC resolution with smaller sense resistors. |
| INA240A1QDRQ1 | Texas Instruments part; 20V/V gain, -4V to 80V common-mode, 4V/V to 500V/V programmable via external resistors. | Wider common-mode range but requires external gain resistors; not laser-trimmed - ±0.2% typical gain error vs. ±0.45% max for MAX9919F. | Choose INA240A1QDRQ1 only if system requires programmable gain or extended -4V lower common-mode limit beyond MAX9919F's -20V capability. |
Compared with MAX9919NASA/V+, MAX9919FASA/V+ offers higher bandwidth for fast transient response; compared with INA240A1QDRQ1, it delivers superior factory-trimmed gain accuracy and zero external component count - critical for space-constrained automotive modules.
Availability
MAX9919FASA/V+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive H-bridge motor control, solenoid actuation, and 48V mild-hybrid energy storage systems requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and AEC-Q100 compliance.
Supply support for MAX9919FASA/V+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated, now part of Analog Devices, designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for automotive, industrial, and communications markets, with emphasis on high-reliability, low-power, and thermally robust solutions.
The MAX9918/MAX9919/MAX9920 product line was engineered specifically for automotive current sensing - delivering wide common-mode tolerance, AEC-Q100 qualification, and integrated level-shifting to replace discrete op-amp + level-shifter solutions in motor and solenoid control.
FAQ
What is the full-scale input voltage range for MAX9919FASA/V+?
The MAX9919FASA/V+ has a full-scale sense voltage of ±50mV. This means it is designed to accurately amplify differential input voltages up to 50mV with its fixed 45V/V gain, producing a corresponding 2.25V output swing. This range is confirmed in Maxim's datasheet Table "Full-Scale Sense Voltage" and applies across the full -40°C to +125°C operating temperature range.
Is MAX9919FASA/V+ pin-compatible with MAX9919NASA/V+?
Yes, MAX9919FASA/V+ is pin-compatible with MAX9919NASA/V+. Both share identical 8-pin SO-EP packaging, identical pin functions (RS+, RS-, SHDN, GND, OUT, FB, REFIN, VCC), and identical footprint and thermal pad layout. The only functional difference is gain: 45V/V for MAX9919FASA/V+ versus 90V/V for MAX9919NASA/V+ - no PCB changes are required for substitution within the same gain design constraints.
Does MAX9919FASA/V+ require external gain-setting resistors?
No, MAX9919FASA/V+ does not require external gain-setting resistors. As a fixed-gain variant, it integrates laser-trimmed internal resistors to deliver 45V/V gain. The FB pin must be left unconnected per Maxim's pin description - unlike the MAX9918 or MAX9920, which rely on external R1/R2 networks for adjustable gain.
What is the maximum common-mode voltage MAX9919FASA/V+ can handle?
The MAX9919FASA/V+ supports an input common-mode voltage range of -20V to +75V. This is explicitly stated in the "Common-Mode Range" parameter of the Electrical Characteristics table and verified across absolute maximum ratings (RS+/RS- to GND: -30V to +80V at VCC = 5V). This enables operation during reverse-battery conditions and inductive kickback in automotive 12V/24V systems.
Is MAX9919FASA/V+ qualified for automotive applications?
Yes, MAX9919FASA/V+ is AEC-Q100 qualified (Grade 0) and explicitly listed in the "AEC-Q100 Qualified" bullet of the Benefits and Features section. The "/V+" suffix denotes automotive qualification, and the device is fully specified over -40°C to +125°C, with production testing and reliability validation per automotive standards.
MAX9919FASA/V+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.9V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 250 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 175 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 400 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC-EP
MAX9919FASA/V+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX9919FASA/V+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX9919FASA/V+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX9919FASA/V+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX9919FASA/V+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX9919FASA/V+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX9919FASA/V+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX9919FASA/V+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX9919FASA/V+?
MAX9919FASA/V+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX9919FASA/V+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX9919FASA/V+?
For technical support, including MAX9919FASA/V+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX9919FASA/V+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX9919FASA/V+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX9919FASA/V+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX9919FASA/V+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX9919FASA/V+?
All MAX9919FASA/V+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX9919FASA/V+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX9919FASA/V+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX9919FASA/V+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX9919FASA/V+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

