Texas Instruments MC3403PWRE4
- Part No.:
- MC3403PWRE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MC3403PWRE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,408
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MC3403PWRE4 from Texas Instruments is a quadruple low-power operational amplifier designed for single-supply (3 V to 36 V) or dual-supply (±1.5 V to ±18 V) operation, featuring true differential inputs, Class AB output stage, internal frequency compensation, and 10 mV max input offset voltage at 25°C. It delivers rail-to-rail input common-mode range (to VCC–) and output swing to within 1.5 V of VCC+, supporting precision signal conditioning in industrial sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the MC3403PWRE4 datasheet, MC3403PWRE4 pinout, MC3403PWRE4 application, or MC3403PWRE4 equivalent, this page provides verified electrical parameters, TSSOP-14 package details, thermal resistance (θJA = 113°C/W), supply current (2.8–7 mA), and validated alternatives for legacy analog designs requiring low quiescent power and wide supply flexibility.
Technical Context
The MC3403PWRE4 implements four independent op-amps sharing a common bias circuitry with matched transistor pairs, enabling crosstalk attenuation of 120 dB across 1 kHz–20 kHz. Its Class AB output stage ensures low crossover distortion (1%) and stable unity-gain operation without external compensation.
Designed for interoperability with µA741-level performance but with half the quiescent current, it supports single-supply operation down to 3 V while maintaining 1 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 0.6 V/µs slew rate, and 70–90 dB common-mode rejection ratio - all specified over 0°C to 70°C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | Single: 3 V to 36 V; Dual: ±1.5 V to ±18 V - enables direct interface with 3.3 V, 5 V, 12 V, and 24 V industrial rails without level-shifting. |
| Input Offset Voltage | Max 10 mV at 25°C - sets baseline DC error budget for 12-bit ADC front-ends operating near full-scale. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 1 MHz - supports stable closed-loop gain ≥1 up to audio frequencies with minimal phase lag. |
| Slew Rate | 0.6 V/µs - limits large-signal transient response; sufficient for <10 kHz sine-wave amplification at ±10 VPP. |
| Quiescent Supply Current | 2.8–7 mA total (all four amps) - reduces thermal load in space-constrained PCB layouts and extends battery life in portable instrumentation. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | VCC– to (VCC+ – 2 V) - allows direct sensing of signals referenced to ground in single-supply systems. |
| Output Voltage Swing | VCC– to (VCC+ – 1.5 V) at RL = 2 kΩ - delivers usable dynamic range in 5 V systems (0–3.5 V output). |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 (PW) package: 5.0 mm × 4.4 mm × 1.2 mm body, 0.65 mm lead pitch, exposed pad not electrically connected, JEDEC MO-153 compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OUT | Amplifier A output - drives loads up to ±45 mA short-circuit current; requires local decoupling for stability. |
| 2 | 1IN– | Inverting input of Amp A - high-impedance node (0.3–1 MΩ); sensitive to PCB leakage and EMI coupling. |
| 3 | 1IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amp A - matches 1IN– bias current (±0.2–0.5 µA) for minimal offset in differential configurations. |
| 4 | VCC– | Negative supply rail - must be tied to ground in single-supply mode; establishes common-mode reference for all inputs. |
| 5 | 2IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amp B - electrically isolated from other amps; shares same bias network as 1IN+. |
| 6 | 2IN– | Inverting input of Amp B - identical electrical characteristics to 1IN–; used for feedback in inverting configurations. |
| 7 | 2OUT | Amplifier B output - independently buffered; no internal cross-coupling to 1OUT or 3OUT. |
| 8 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail - supplies all four amplifiers; requires 0.1 µF ceramic + 10 µF tantalum decoupling per rail. |
| 9 | 3OUT | Amplifier C output - rated for same output swing and drive capability as 1OUT and 2OUT. |
| 10 | 3IN– | Inverting input of Amp C - matched input bias and offset specs ensure consistent performance across all four channels. |
| 11 | 3IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amp C - supports rail-to-rail input common-mode range when VCC– = GND. |
| 12 | 4IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amp D - enables quad-channel signal conditioning without inter-channel gain mismatch. |
| 13 | 4IN– | Inverting input of Amp D - maintains ≤10 mV input offset voltage across temperature (0°C to 70°C). |
| 14 | 4OUT | Amplifier D output - completes quad configuration; pin-compatible with MC3303PW for drop-in replacement in commercial-temp designs. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low input bias current | ±0.2 µA typical at 25°C - minimizes voltage error across high-impedance sensor bridges (e.g., 100 kΩ RTD circuits). |
| Internal frequency compensation | Stable unity-gain operation without external capacitors - eliminates layout sensitivity and reduces BOM count. |
| Short-circuit protection | ±45 mA output current limit - prevents device destruction during accidental output grounding or capacitive loading. |
| Wide temperature range | 0°C to 70°C operation - qualified for commercial-grade embedded systems including HVAC controllers and test equipment. |
| True differential input stage | Input common-mode range includes VCC– - enables direct connection of unipolar sensors (e.g., 4–20 mA receivers) without level-shifting resistors. |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | DC Motor Speed Feedback Amplifier |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level thermocouple or strain gauge outputs in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp providing simultaneous gain, filtering, and level-shifting for four independent sensor channels. Use Value: 10 mV input offset and 70 dB CMRR suppress thermal EMF errors and common-mode noise in noisy factory environments. |
Use Scenario: Converting tachometer pulse amplitude into proportional DC voltage for microcontroller-based motor control loops. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply buffer and integrator converting AC tach signals to stable analog speed representation. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input range accepts 0–5 V tach pulses directly; 0.6 V/µs slew rate preserves signal fidelity up to 10 kHz. |
| Legacy Instrumentation Front-End | Multi-Channel Data Acquisition Preamp |
|
Use Scenario: Replacing aging µA741-based stages in benchtop multimeters and oscilloscope vertical amplifiers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Pin-compatible quad op-amp delivering identical functionality with 50% lower supply current. Use Value: Identical pinout and µA741-equivalent gain-bandwidth product enable drop-in upgrades without board rework. |
Use Scenario: Simultaneous amplification of four transducer outputs (e.g., pressure, flow, temperature, humidity) before multiplexing into an ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four matched amplifiers providing identical gain and offset calibration across channels. Use Value: 120 dB crosstalk attenuation prevents channel-to-channel interference in high-resolution (16-bit+) acquisition systems. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quadruple low-power op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MC3403DR | SOIC-14 package (8.65 mm × 3.91 mm); θJA = 86°C/W vs. 113°C/W for PW; identical electrical specs. | Better thermal performance in high-density layouts; larger footprint may conflict with space-constrained TSSOP designs. | Select MC3403DR when board real estate permits and thermal margin is critical; otherwise retain MC3403PWRE4 for compactness. |
| LM324DT | Higher input offset voltage (max 7 mV vs. 10 mV); wider temp range (−40°C to 105°C); same TSSOP-14 footprint. | Supports extended industrial environments; tighter offset benefits precision measurement where calibration is limited. | Choose LM324DT for −40°C operation or tighter offset tolerance; MC3403PWRE4 remains optimal for cost-sensitive 0°C–70°C commercial use. |
Compared with MC3403DR and LM324DT, the MC3403PWRE4 offers the smallest PCB footprint among functionally equivalent quad op-amps while maintaining TI's legacy reliability and exact µA741 compatibility - making it ideal for retrofitting legacy designs where board area is constrained but electrical behavior must remain unchanged.
Availability
MC3403PWRE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, legacy instrumentation upgrades, and multi-channel data acquisition systems requiring stable component supply and long-term obsolescence management.
Supply support for MC3403PWRE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 50 years of op-amp innovation and manufacturing excellence.
The MC3403PWRE4 belongs to TI's legacy general-purpose op-amp product line, engineered for robust performance in cost-sensitive commercial applications where reliability, pin compatibility, and wide supply range are essential design requirements.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the MC3403PWRE4?
The MC3403PWRE4 is characterized for operation from 0°C to 70°C ambient temperature. This commercial-grade specification aligns with its intended use in non-automotive, non-industrial-control applications such as test equipment, consumer electronics, and legacy instrumentation where extended temperature ranges are not required. The MC3303 variant supports −40°C to 85°C.
Does the MC3403PWRE4 require external compensation capacitors?
No, the MC3403PWRE4 features internal frequency compensation optimized for unity-gain stability. It operates reliably with no external components across all standard configurations (inverting, non-inverting, voltage follower) when loaded with ≤100 pF capacitance. Adding external compensation may degrade phase margin and increase settling time unnecessarily.
Can the MC3403PWRE4 operate from a single 3.3 V supply?
Yes, the MC3403PWRE4 supports single-supply operation down to 3 V. At 3.3 V, its output swing is guaranteed from VCC– (GND) to approximately 1.8 V, and input common-mode range extends to GND - enabling direct interfacing with 3.3 V microcontrollers and low-voltage sensors without level-shifting circuitry.
What is the thermal resistance (θJA) of the MC3403PWRE4 in its TSSOP-14 package?
The MC3403PWRE4 has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (θJA) of 113°C/W in the TSSOP-14 (PW) package, as specified in the official Texas Instruments datasheet. This value assumes standard JEDEC 2-layer board conditions; actual thermal performance improves with copper pour and thermal vias under the exposed pad region.
Is the MC3403PWRE4 pin-compatible with the MC3303PW?
Yes, the MC3403PWRE4 is pin-compatible with the MC3303PW - both use identical TSSOP-14 footprints and share the same pinout. However, the MC3303PW is rated for −40°C to 85°C operation and has tighter input offset voltage (8 mV max), while the MC3403PWRE4 is specified for 0°C to 70°C with 10 mV max offset.
MC3403PWRE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 200 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 2 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.8mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 30 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
MC3403PWRE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MC3403PWRE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MC3403PWRE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MC3403PWRE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of MC3403PWRE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MC3403PWRE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MC3403PWRE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MC3403PWRE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MC3403PWRE4?
MC3403PWRE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MC3403PWRE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MC3403PWRE4?
For technical support, including MC3403PWRE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MC3403PWRE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MC3403PWRE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MC3403PWRE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MC3403PWRE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MC3403PWRE4?
All MC3403PWRE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MC3403PWRE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MC3403PWRE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MC3403PWRE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MC3403PWRE4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
