NXP Semiconductors MCIMX280CVM4B
- Part No.:
- MCIMX280CVM4B
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Microprocessors
- Package:
- 289-LFBGA
- Datasheet:
-
MCIMX280CVM4B.pdf
- Description:
- IC MPU I.MX28 454MHZ 289MAPBGA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:585
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MCIMX280CVM4B from NXP Semiconductors is an ARM926EJ-S-based applications processor operating at up to 454 MHz, featuring 128 KB on-chip SRAM, integrated PMU with Li-ion battery charging, and dual CAN, single 10/100 Ethernet, USB 2.0 OTG + host, and 5 AUARTs - deployed in industrial HMI panels, portable medical devices, and smart energy gateways.
For engineers reviewing the MCIMX280CVM4B datasheet, MCIMX280CVM4B pinout, MCIMX280CVM4B application, or MCIMX280CVM4B equivalent, key selection considerations include its –40°C to +85°C industrial temperature rating, MAPBGA-289 (14 × 14 mm, 0.8 mm pitch) package, absence of LCD interface and FlexCAN (vs. i.MX283/286), and reliance on external memory interfaces including mDDR/DDR2/LV-DDR2 and NAND with 20-bit BCH ECC.
Technical Context
The MCIMX280CVM4B implements the ARM926EJ-S core with 16 KB instruction and 32 KB data cache, supported by CoreSight ETM9 for real-time debug. Its clock architecture uses a 24 MHz crystal input and PLL with fractional dividers to generate domain-specific clocks for peripherals including USB, Ethernet, and audio subsystems.
Power sequencing is managed entirely by the integrated PMU, which includes a triple-output DC-DC converter, linear regulators, battery charge control, and brownout detection across VDDD, VDDA, VDDIO, and VDD4P2 rails - enabling direct Li-ion battery operation and seamless 5 V/battery switchover without external circuitry.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| CPU Core | ARM926EJ-S @ 454 MHz - delivers deterministic real-time performance suitable for RTOS-based industrial control without external cache. |
| On-chip Memory | 128 KB SRAM + 128 KB ROM - eliminates need for external RAM in footprint-constrained embedded designs running small-footprint RTOS. |
| Temperature Range | –40°C to +85°C ambient - qualified for industrial environments including factory automation and outdoor energy metering. |
| Package | MAPBGA-289, 14 × 14 mm, 0.8 mm pitch - standard BGA footprint compatible with automated assembly and thermal management in dense PCB layouts. |
| Memory Interfaces | mDDR/DDR2/LV-DDR2 (up to 205 MHz) + NAND Flash (8-bit GPMI, up to 8 devices, 20-bit BCH ECC) - supports boot-from-NAND and high-reliability data logging in harsh conditions. |
| Connectivity | Dual CAN 2.0B, single 10/100 Ethernet (RMII/GMII), USB 2.0 OTG + host, 5 AUARTs (up to 3.25 Mbps), 2 I²C, 4 SSP - enables multi-protocol industrial fieldbus integration and peripheral expansion. |
| Analog Peripherals | 16-channel LRADC (8 virtual channels), 12-bit HSADC (2 Msps), 4/5-wire touchscreen controller - supports sensor monitoring, battery voltage sensing, and human interface in portable equipment. |
Pinout & Package
MCIMX280CVM4B is housed in a plastic MAPBGA-289 package (14 × 14 mm, 0.8 mm pitch), with ball assignments defined per i.MX280 Ball Map (Section 4.4, IMX28CEC Rev. 4). Power, ground, and signal balls are organized into dedicated banks for EMI, analog, core, and I/O domains - requiring strict adherence to recommended decoupling and routing rules per NXP reference design.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| B1 | VDDA | Analog core supply (1.62–2.10 V) - must be filtered separately from digital supplies to maintain ADC and RTC accuracy. |
| A2 | VDDD | Digital core supply (1.35–1.55 V @ 454 MHz) - voltage scaling directly impacts CPU frequency and power consumption. |
| E1 | VDDIO | Non-EMI I/O supply (3.0–3.6 V) - powers GPIO, UART, I²C, and SSP; level-shifted for interfacing with 3.3 V peripherals. |
| H1 | VDDIO.EMI | EMI I/O supply (1.7–1.9 V for DDR2/mDDR) - critical for stable memory interface timing; requires low-noise regulation. |
| K1 | BATT | Li-ion battery input (3.1–4.242 V) - feeds DC-DC converter and enables battery charging via integrated PMU. |
| M1 | RESETN | Active-low reset input - internally pulled up to VDDIO33; no external pull-up required for standard operation. |
| P1 | PSWITCH | Power-on/recovery control - used to enter firmware recovery mode when driven via 10 kΩ resistor from VDDIO. |
| T1 | XTALI | 24 MHz crystal input - primary clock source for PLL and system clocks; requires matched trace length and load capacitance. |
| U1 | RTC_XTALI | 32.768 kHz crystal input - powers RTC and alarm in deep-sleep modes; draws <51 µA with RTC enabled. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Integrated Power Management Unit (PMU) | Triple-output DC-DC + linear regulators + Li-ion charger + battery voltage/brownout detection - enables single-supply battery-powered operation with no external PMIC required. |
| Secure Boot & Cryptography | 128-bit AES hardware decryption, SHA-1/SHA256 hashing, High Assurance Boot (HAB4), unique ID - supports DRM and secure firmware updates in medical and energy applications. |
| High-Reliability NAND Interface | GPMI with 20-bit BCH ECC - corrects up to 20 bit errors per 512-byte sector, essential for long-term data integrity in industrial logging and firmware storage. |
| Low-Power Real-Time Operation | RTC + alarm in crystal domain, off-state current as low as 21 µA (RTC off) - extends battery life in always-on monitoring devices like patient monitors and smart meters. |
| Dual CAN 2.0B Controllers | Independent CAN controllers supporting 1 Mbps - enables redundant fieldbus communication or dual-network isolation in PLCs and drive systems. |
Applications
| Industrial HMI Panels | Portable Medical Devices |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Touch-enabled operator interface for factory robotics and PLC displays, operating continuously in ambient temperatures from –25°C to +75°C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main applications processor executing Linux or FreeRTOS, managing graphics via external LCD driver, and communicating over CAN/Ethernet to control subsystems. Use Value: Integrated PMU eliminates external power ICs; –40°C to +85°C rating ensures reliability in unconditioned industrial enclosures; 128 KB SRAM reduces BoM cost vs. external RAM solutions. |
Use Scenario: Battery-powered patient monitor collecting ECG, SpO₂, and temperature data, with local display and wireless upload capability. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Central controller handling sensor acquisition (via HSADC/LRADC), touch UI, USB host for flash storage, and CAN for bedside device interconnect. Use Value: 21 µA off-state current with RTC disabled extends Li-ion battery life beyond 6 months in standby; secure boot prevents unauthorized firmware modification in regulated healthcare environments. |
| Smart Energy Gateways | Handheld Scanners & Printers |
Use Scenario: DIN-rail mounted gateway aggregating data from smart meters (via M-Bus or RS-485) and transmitting to cloud via Ethernet or cellular modem. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Protocol translation engine running embedded Linux, managing multiple serial interfaces (5 AUARTs), Ethernet MAC, and secure TLS stack. Use Value: Dual CAN and single Ethernet support fieldbus-to-IP bridging; NAND with 20-bit BCH ECC ensures firmware resilience against bit rot during 10+ year deployments. |
Use Scenario: Ruggedized barcode scanner with integrated imager, Bluetooth, and rechargeable battery, used in warehouse logistics and inventory management. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Real-time image processing host controlling CMOS imager via parallel interface, managing USB OTG for configuration, and driving LED backlight via PWM. Use Value: 8 PWM outputs enable precise brightness control and strobe timing; integrated USB PHYs reduce component count; 454 MHz ARM9 enables fast decode algorithms without co-processor. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar applications processor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCIMX283CVM4B | Includes LCDIF and touchscreen controller; same CPU, memory, and connectivity features. | Required for direct RGB/TFT panel driving without external display controller. | Select MCIMX283CVM4B only if native LCD interface and 4/5-wire touch support are mandatory; otherwise MCIMX280CVM4B offers lower cost and identical processing/peripheral capability. |
| MCIMX286CVM4B | Adds S/PDIF transmitter, LCDIF, touchscreen, and second Ethernet MAC; retains same CPU and memory subsystem. | Suitable for audio gateway or dual-network industrial router requiring IEEE 1588 timestamping on both ports. | Choose MCIMX286CVM4B when S/PDIF audio output or dual Ethernet with switch functionality is needed; MCIMX280CVM4B remains optimal for cost-sensitive CAN/Ethernet HMI or data concentrator designs. |
Compared with MCIMX283CVM4B and MCIMX286CVM4B, the MCIMX280CVM4B provides identical ARM926EJ-S performance, memory subsystem, and core connectivity (CAN, Ethernet, USB, UARTs), but omits LCDIF and S/PDIF - reducing silicon cost and power while maintaining full suitability for headless or externally-driven display applications.
Availability
MCIMX280CVM4B is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial HMI panels, portable medical devices, and smart energy gateways requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for MCIMX280CVM4B includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader focused on secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and IoT applications, with deep expertise in ARM-based application processors and edge intelligence.
The i.MX28 family - including MCIMX280CVM4B - was designed specifically for low-power, high-reliability embedded applications in industrial automation, portable medical equipment, and smart grid infrastructure, emphasizing integrated power management and robust peripheral sets.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency of the MCIMX280CVM4B?
The MCIMX280CVM4B operates at a maximum CPU frequency of 454 MHz using the ARM926EJ-S core. This speed is achievable under specified DC operating conditions - notably VDDD ≥ 1.35 V and ambient temperature within the –40°C to +85°C industrial range. Frequency scaling is controlled via the CLKCTRL module and PLL fractional dividers, allowing dynamic adjustment for power optimization.
Does the MCIMX280CVM4B support NAND Flash with hardware ECC?
Yes, the MCIMX280CVM4B supports NAND Flash with hardware-based error correction via its General-Purpose Media Interface (GPMI) and integrated BCH encoder/decoder. It delivers up to 20-bit ECC per 512-byte sector, enabling reliable boot and data storage on SLC/MLC NAND devices - a critical feature for industrial firmware resilience and long-term field deployment.
What power supply configurations does the MCIMX280CVM4B support?
The MCIMX280CVM4B supports direct Li-ion battery operation (3.1–4.242 V on BATT/DCDC_BATT pins) and 5 V external supply (4.75–5.25 V on VDD5V), with automatic switchover managed by the on-chip PMU. Its triple-output DC-DC converter generates VDDD, VDDA, and VDDIO rails, while linear regulators provide clean power for analog and I/O domains - eliminating need for external PMICs.
Is the MCIMX280CVM4B pin-compatible with other i.MX28 variants?
Yes, all i.MX28 variants - including MCIMX280CVM4B, MCIMX283CVM4B, and MCIMX286CVM4B - share the identical MAPBGA-289 package (14 × 14 mm, 0.8 mm pitch) and pinout. However, functional differences exist: MCIMX280CVM4B lacks LCDIF and S/PDIF blocks present in higher variants, meaning unused pins in those functions remain non-functional despite physical compatibility.
What security features are implemented in the MCIMX280CVM4B?
The MCIMX280CVM4B includes hardware-accelerated security features: 128-bit AES decryption for secure boot, SHA-1 and SHA256 hashing engines, High Assurance Boot (HAB4) for authenticated firmware loading, and a read-only unique ID for DRM. These capabilities are implemented in the DCP and OCOTP modules and require no software overhead - ensuring tamper-resistant operation in regulated medical and energy applications.
MCIMX280CVM4B Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Package/Case:
- 289-LFBGA
- Series:
- i.MX28
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Core Processor:
- ARM926EJ-S
- Number of Cores/Bus Width:
- 1 Core, 32-Bit
- Speed:
- 454MHz
- Co-Processors/DSP:
- Data; DCP
- RAM Controllers:
- LVDDR, LVDDR2, DDR2
- Graphics Acceleration:
- No
- Display & Interface Controllers:
- Keypad
- Ethernet:
- 10/100Mbps (1)
- SATA:
- -
- USB:
- USB 2.0 + PHY (2)
- Voltage - I/O:
- 1.8V, 3.3V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Security Features:
- Boot Security, Cryptography, Hardware ID
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 289-MAPBGA (14x14)
- Additional Interfaces:
- I2C, I2S, MMC/SD/SDIO, SAI, SPI, SSI, SSP, UART
MCIMX280CVM4B FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MCIMX280CVM4B through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MCIMX280CVM4B on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MCIMX280CVM4B reliable?
The price and inventory of MCIMX280CVM4B are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MCIMX280CVM4B is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MCIMX280CVM4B?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MCIMX280CVM4B transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MCIMX280CVM4B?
MCIMX280CVM4B orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MCIMX280CVM4B order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MCIMX280CVM4B?
For technical support, including MCIMX280CVM4B datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MCIMX280CVM4B requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MCIMX280CVM4B is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MCIMX280CVM4B products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MCIMX280CVM4B meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MCIMX280CVM4B?
All MCIMX280CVM4B units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MCIMX280CVM4B, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MCIMX280CVM4B part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MCIMX280CVM4B:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MCIMX280CVM4B Tags

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D27C-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X35-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9X25-CU
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM08AB
NXP Semiconductors
-
AM3352BZCZ100
Texas Instruments

-
AT91SAM9260B-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9260B-QU
Microchip Technology

-
ATSAMA5D31A-CU
Microchip Technology

-
AT91SAM9G20B-CU-999
Microchip Technology

-
MCIMX6Y2CVM05AB
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

