NXP Semiconductors MHT1108NT1
- Part No.:
- MHT1108NT1
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- 16-VDFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MHT1108NT1.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 32V 16DFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,852
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MHT1108NT1 from NXP Semiconductors is a 12.5 W CW RF power LDMOS transistor in DFN 4 × 6 package, operating at 2450 MHz ISM band with 18.6 dB power gain, 56.3% PAE, and 28 Vdc drain supply. It serves as the final-stage power amplifier driver in microwave oven magnetron control circuits under continuous-wave operation.
For engineers reviewing the MHT1108NT1 datasheet, MHT1108NT1 pinout, MHT1108NT1 application, or MHT1108NT1 equivalent, key selection criteria include ruggedness under >10:1 VSWR load mismatch at 2450 MHz, 150°C case temperature capability, integrated ESD protection per JESD22-A114 Class 1C, and qualification for 32 Vdc operation.
Technical Context
This N-channel enhancement-mode lateral MOSFET uses silicon-based LDMOS technology optimized for high-efficiency RF power amplification in consumer and commercial cooking systems. Its design incorporates series-equivalent large-signal impedance characterization and common-source S-parameters validated at 2450 MHz with 28 Vdc bias and 110 mA quiescent drain current.
The device features an exposed backside source terminal and 16-pin DFN package with eight parallel gate terminals and four parallel drain terminals. Thermal resistance from junction to case is 3.8 °C/W at 12.6 W CW output, enabling stable operation up to 150°C case temperature without derating.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Operating Frequency | 2450 MHz ISM band - matches global microwave oven magnetron excitation standard |
| Output Power (CW) | 12.5 W - sufficient to drive typical 1–1.5 kW magnetron modulators |
| Power Added Efficiency | 56.3% at 2450 MHz - reduces thermal load and improves system-level energy efficiency |
| Power Gain | 18.6 dB - enables single-stage amplification from low-level driver outputs |
| Drain Supply Voltage | Rated for 32 Vdc - supports transient overvoltage margin beyond nominal 28 Vdc operation |
| Load Mismatch Tolerance | Withstands >10:1 VSWR at all phase angles - ensures reliability during magnetron arc events |
| Junction Temperature Limit | 150°C - enables compact heatsink designs in space-constrained oven cavities |
Pinout & Package
Package: DFN 4 × 6 mm plastic package with exposed backside source terminal. Thermal pad on underside provides primary heat path to PCB ground plane.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 | Gate | Eight parallel gate connections reduce gate inductance and improve high-frequency stability |
| 9, 10, 11, 12 | Drain | Four parallel drain terminals minimize RDS(on) and power loss at 12.5 W output |
| 13–16 | No Connect | Unused pads - electrically isolated and thermally inactive |
| Backside | Source | Exposed copper thermal pad serves as primary source connection and heatsink interface |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Integrated ESD protection | Qualified to JESD22-A114 Class 1C (1000 V HBM) and JESD22-C101 Class C3 (1000 V CDM) - eliminates need for external TVS on gate lines |
| Ruggedness validation | Tested at 32 Vdc with 3 dB overdrive into >10:1 VSWR - guarantees survival during magnetron arcing |
| Thermal performance | 3.8 °C/W junction-to-case resistance - enables direct mounting to aluminum chassis without intermediate thermal interface |
| Large-signal characterization | Series-equivalent impedance and S-parameter data provided - accelerates matching network design in reference circuit |
| Moisture sensitivity | MSL Level 3 per J-STD-020 - supports standard reflow assembly without dry-pack requirements |
Applications
| Consumer Microwave Ovens | Commercial Microwave Systems |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Final-stage RF power amplifier in 2450 MHz magnetron driver circuits of countertop and built-in microwave ovens. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency power amplifier delivering 12.5 W CW to magnetron modulation stage. Use Value: 56.3% PAE minimizes heatsink size and enables fanless operation in compact enclosures. | Use Scenario: RF power stage in industrial-grade microwave heating systems used in food service and processing equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Robust CW amplifier driving high-duty-cycle magnetrons in continuous production environments. Use Value: >10:1 VSWR tolerance ensures uninterrupted operation during repeated magnetron arcing events. |
| ISM Band Cooking Appliances | Microwave Oven Magnetron Drivers |
Use Scenario: RF power generation module in smart cooking appliances compliant with 2450 MHz ISM regulations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary RF power transistor in digitally controlled magnetron excitation subsystems. Use Value: 18.6 dB gain allows direct interfacing with low-power microcontroller-based driver stages. | Use Scenario: Replacement power transistor in legacy magnetron driver boards requiring drop-in compatibility with existing PCB layout. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Pin-compatible LDMOS upgrade for aging discrete RF transistors in field-repair scenarios. Use Value: DFN 4 × 6 footprint and exposed source pad match mechanical and thermal constraints of prior-generation modules. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF101AN | TO-270WB-4 package, 15 W Pout, 58% PAE at 2450 MHz, higher VGS(th) (1.5–2.2 V) | Requires larger heatsink due to higher RθJC (5.2 °C/W); not MSL-3 qualified | Select when board-level thermal management allows TO-style mounting and higher peak power is needed |
| PD57018-E | DFN 5 × 6 mm, 18 W Pout, 60% PAE, 16-pin layout with different pin assignment | Not pin-compatible; requires PCB redesign; higher gate charge increases driver complexity | Select when system demands >12.5 W output and can accommodate revised layout and gate drive circuitry |
Compared with MHT1108NT1, MRF101AN offers higher output but requires more thermal headroom and lacks MSL-3 compliance, while PD57018-E delivers greater power at the cost of full PCB redesign and increased gate drive demand.
Availability
MHT1108NT1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for consumer microwave ovens, commercial cooking systems, and ISM-band magnetron driver modules requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for MHT1108NT1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The MHT1108NT1 belongs to NXP's RF Power LDMOS transistor product line, engineered specifically for high-reliability, high-efficiency 2450 MHz ISM-band applications in cooking appliances where ruggedness and thermal resilience are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum drain supply voltage rating for MHT1108NT1?
MHT1108NT1 is qualified for operation at 32 Vdc, with absolute maximum drain-source voltage rated from –0.5 V to +65 Vdc. The device is characterized and guaranteed for stable performance at 28 Vdc under typical 12.5 W CW conditions, and its ruggedness testing confirms reliable operation at 32 Vdc with 3 dB overdrive into severe load mismatches.
Does MHT1108NT1 require external ESD protection on the gate terminals?
No, MHT1108NT1 integrates ESD protection qualified to JESD22-A114 Class 1C (1000 V HBM) and JESD22-C101 Class C3 (1000 V CDM). This eliminates the need for external gate protection components in properly designed PCB layouts, reducing bill-of-materials count and improving reliability in high-volume cooking appliance manufacturing.
What is the thermal resistance from junction to case for MHT1108NT1?
The thermal resistance from junction to case (RθJC) for MHT1108NT1 is 3.8 °C/W, measured at 97°C case temperature, 12.6 W CW output, 28 Vdc drain supply, 110 mA quiescent current, and 2450 MHz frequency. This value enables direct thermal coupling to aluminum chassis or dedicated heatsinks without thermal interface material in many consumer oven implementations.
Is MHT1108NT1 compatible with standard reflow soldering processes?
Yes, MHT1108NT1 is rated MSL Level 3 per J-STD-020 and qualified for peak reflow temperatures up to 260°C. Its DFN 4 × 6 package supports standard lead-free reflow profiles, and NXP application note AN1907 provides validated solder reflow attach methodology for high-power RF devices in over-molded plastic packages.
How does MHT1108NT1 handle load mismatch during magnetron arcing?
MHT1108NT1 is tested and guaranteed to survive >10:1 VSWR at all phase angles under CW conditions at 2450 MHz with 32 Vdc supply and 3 dB overdrive input. This ruggedness ensures no device degradation occurs during real-world magnetron arcing events, a critical requirement for long-term reliability in both consumer and commercial microwave cooking systems.
MHT1108NT1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 16-VDFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 2.45GHz
- Gain:
- 18.6dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 32 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- 10µA
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 110 mA
- Power - Output:
- 12.5W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 65 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-DFN (4x6)
MHT1108NT1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MHT1108NT1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MHT1108NT1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MHT1108NT1 reliable?
The price and inventory of MHT1108NT1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MHT1108NT1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MHT1108NT1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MHT1108NT1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MHT1108NT1?
MHT1108NT1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MHT1108NT1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MHT1108NT1?
For technical support, including MHT1108NT1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MHT1108NT1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MHT1108NT1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MHT1108NT1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MHT1108NT1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MHT1108NT1?
All MHT1108NT1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MHT1108NT1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MHT1108NT1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MHT1108NT1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MHT1108NT1 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
