NXP Semiconductors MHT2012N-2450
- Part No.:
- MHT2012N-2450
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- RF, RFID, Wireless Evaluation Boards
- Package:
- Datasheet:
-
MHT2012N-2450.pdf
- Description:
- MHT2012N REF BRD 25000MHZ 12W
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,317
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MHT2012N-2450 from NXP Semiconductors is a 12.5 W CW RF LDMOS integrated power amplifier optimized for the 2450 MHz ISM band. It delivers 30.0 dB power gain, 51.4% PAE, and 12.7 W output at 2450 MHz under 28 Vdc bias with IDQ1 = 15 mA and IDQ2 = 75 mA. Its primary circuit role is as a high-efficiency driver stage in microwave energy systems requiring robust thermal performance and load mismatch tolerance.
For engineers reviewing the MHT2012N-2450 datasheet, MHT2012N-2450 pinout, MHT2012N-2450 application, or MHT2012N-2450 equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, validated pin functions, real-world RF energy use cases, and two confirmed alternative parts with documented functional trade-offs for industrial heating, medical ablation, and consumer cooking designs.
Technical Context
The MHT2012N-2450 integrates two cascaded LDMOS transistor stages in a single PQFN 8×8 mm package, with on-chip input and interstage 50 Ω matching. Its quiescent current temperature compensation circuit dynamically adjusts VGS1/VGS2 to maintain stable IDQ across –40°C to +150°C case temperature.
It supports up to 32 Vdc operating voltage and withstands 10:1 VSWR at all phase angles under 32 Vdc and 14 dBm overdrive at 2450 MHz - confirming ruggedness for unregulated RF energy loads. The exposed backside source terminal enables low-thermal-resistance mounting (RθJC = 4.3°C/W for Stage 2).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Operating Frequency | 2450 MHz center (2400–2500 MHz band) - matches global ISM band for microwave heating and medical ablation systems. |
| Output Power (CW) | 12.7 W at 2450 MHz - sufficient to drive final-stage magnetrons or solid-state RF loads in portable and commercial heating devices. |
| Power Gain | 30.0 dB - reduces need for preceding gain stages and simplifies PCB layout versus discrete amplifier solutions. |
| Power Added Efficiency | 51.4% at 2450 MHz - minimizes thermal dissipation and DC power consumption in thermally constrained enclosures. |
| Junction Temperature Range | –40°C to +150°C - enables operation in sealed industrial ovens and medical equipment without active cooling. |
| ESD Protection | HBM Class 1B (500 V), CDM Class C3 (1000 V) - ensures robust handling during assembly and field service. |
| Load Mismatch Tolerance | 10:1 VSWR at all phase angles, 32 Vdc, 14 dBm input - eliminates need for external circulators or isolators in variable-load applications. |
Pinout & Package
Packaged in a 24-lead PQFN 8 × 8 mm plastic package with exposed source pad (backside thermal slug). Pin numbering follows standard top-down view per Figure 2; exposed backside is electrically connected to source terminals of both stages.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| RFin (Pins 6, 14) | RF Input | Differential or single-ended 50 Ω input node; internally matched to 50 Ω - no external input matching required. |
| RFout/VDS2 (Pins 7, 8, 15, 16) | RF Output / Drain 2 | High-power RF output node tied to Stage 2 drain; pins are paralleled for low-inductance connection to output matching network. |
| VGS1 (Pin 4) | Stage 1 Gate Bias | DC bias control for first LDMOS stage; used with external resistor to set IDQ1 (15 mA typical). |
| VGS2 (Pin 17) | Stage 2 Gate Bias | DC bias control for second LDMOS stage; used with external resistor to set IDQ2 (75 mA typical). |
| VDS1 (Pin 13) | Stage 1 Drain Supply | DC supply node for Stage 1 drain; requires local decoupling and connects to intermediate supply rail in two-stage designs. |
| N.C. (Pins 1–3, 5, 9–12, 18–24) | No Connect | Unused internal nodes; must be left floating or grounded per layout guidelines - not for signal routing or thermal enhancement. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| On-chip 50 Ω input matching | Eliminates external input matching components, reducing BOM count and layout area by ≥30% vs. discrete LDMOS solutions. |
| Integrated quiescent current thermal tracking | Maintains stable IDQ1/IDQ2 across –40°C to +150°C case temperature - prevents thermal runaway without external sensing circuitry. |
| 150°C junction-rated construction | Enables continuous operation in sealed, convection-limited environments such as embedded medical ablation handpieces and compact industrial dryers. |
| 10:1 VSWR ruggedness at 2450 MHz | Withstands full reflection under overdrive conditions - removes need for external isolators in variable-load microwave applicators. |
| Exposed source thermal pad | Provides 4.3°C/W thermal resistance (Stage 2) - enables direct thermal interface to heatsink without solder void risk common in QFN packages. |
Applications
| Consumer Microwave Cooking | Industrial Moisture-Leveling |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Compact countertop microwave ovens using solid-state RF generation instead of magnetrons. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage RF power driver delivering 12.7 W CW at 2450 MHz to planar antenna arrays or waveguide feeds. Use Value: Enables smaller form factor and precise power control versus legacy tube-based systems, with 51.4% PAE reducing thermal management complexity. |
Use Scenario: Continuous-belt industrial dryers for paper, textiles, or food processing where moisture uniformity is critical. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability RF driver stage powering multi-zone applicators synchronized to conveyor speed. Use Value: 10:1 VSWR tolerance ensures stable output despite varying dielectric load - eliminating process interruptions caused by reflected power spikes. |
| Medical Microwave Ablation | Portable RF Diathermy Systems |
|
Use Scenario: Handheld or cart-mounted ablation generators delivering controlled thermal energy to tissue via coaxial antennas. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary RF power amplifier driving 2450 MHz ablation catheters with precise amplitude modulation. Use Value: 150°C junction rating allows integration into space-constrained generator heads; thermal tracking maintains consistent lesion size across ambient temperature shifts. |
Use Scenario: Battery-powered or AC-operated physiotherapy units applying localized deep-heating RF energy to musculoskeletal tissue. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Efficient CW RF source operating at 2450 MHz with duty-cycled output for patient safety compliance. Use Value: 30.0 dB gain and 12.7 W output enable effective therapeutic dose delivery while minimizing battery drain or heatsink mass in portable enclosures. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| CGH40010F (Wolfspeed) | Discrete GaN HEMT, 10 W P1dB, 2400–2500 MHz, requires external matching and bias sequencing. | Higher frequency agility but demands custom gate bias control and thermal design; no integrated thermal tracking. | Select when system-level flexibility in impedance tuning outweighs BOM and layout simplification benefits of MHT2012N-2450. |
| MHT1012N (NXP) | Lower-power variant (6.5 W), same PQFN 8×8 package and pinout, identical thermal tracking and ruggedness specs. | Valid drop-in replacement where reduced output meets application requirements - e.g., lower-power medical diathermy or compact sensor heating. | Choose for cost-sensitive or thermally constrained designs where 12.7 W is excessive; shares footprint, layout, and thermal interface. |
Compared with CGH40010F, MHT2012N-2450 offers integrated matching and thermal control at higher output power but less frequency reconfigurability; compared with MHT1012N, it delivers double the CW output with identical board integration - making it optimal for full-power ISM-band energy delivery where thermal stability is non-negotiable.
Availability
MHT2012N-2450 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial heating, medical ablation, consumer cooking, and portable RF diathermy applications requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for MHT2012N-2450 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and IoT applications, with deep expertise in RF power technologies.
The MHT2012N-2450 belongs to NXP's RF LDMOS Integrated Power Amplifier product line, designed specifically for high-efficiency, thermally robust, and ruggedized RF energy delivery in ISM-band industrial, medical, and consumer systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum DC supply voltage rating for the MHT2012N-2450?
The MHT2012N-2450 is rated for continuous operation up to +32 Vdc on VDD, with absolute maximum drain-source voltage of +65 Vdc. This headroom supports transient overvoltage conditions in switching power supplies and enables stable operation across wide input voltage tolerances in industrial power systems. The MHT2012N-2450 maintains specified RF performance up to 32 Vdc, as validated in Table 1 and load-pull testing.
Does the MHT2012N-2450 require external input matching components?
No - the MHT2012N-2450 features on-chip input and interstage 50 Ω matching, allowing direct connection to standard 50 Ω RF sources without external matching networks. This is confirmed in the Features section and validated in the reference circuit (Figure 7), where only DC blocking and decoupling capacitors are used at RFin. The MHT2012N-2450 thus reduces layout complexity and improves repeatability across production units.
How does the quiescent current temperature compensation function in the MHT2012N-2450?
The MHT2012N-2450 integrates an on-die thermal tracking circuit that automatically adjusts VGS1 and VGS2 bias voltages to maintain stable IDQ1 (15 mA) and IDQ2 (75 mA) across –40°C to +150°C case temperature. This function is implemented without external sensors or feedback loops, as detailed in Application Notes AN1977 and AN1987. The MHT2012N-2450 thereby prevents thermal runaway and ensures consistent RF performance in uncooled or cyclically heated environments.
What is the thermal resistance from junction to case for the MHT2012N-2450?
The MHT2012N-2450 has a measured thermal resistance of 4.3°C/W from junction to case for Stage 2 under 28 Vdc, 12.5 W, 2450 MHz conditions (Table 2). This value is achieved via the exposed backside source pad, which must be soldered to a thermally conductive PCB plane or heatsink. The MHT2012N-2450's low RθJC enables reliable operation at 150°C junction temperature without forced air cooling in properly designed thermal interfaces.
Can the MHT2012N-2450 operate reliably under high VSWR conditions?
Yes - the MHT2012N-2450 is characterized for unconditional stability and 10:1 VSWR tolerance at all phase angles when biased at 32 Vdc with 14 dBm input overdrive at 2450 MHz (Table 7). This ruggedness is intrinsic to its LDMOS structure and on-die protection, allowing the MHT2012N-2450 to sustain full RF output into highly reflective loads common in microwave heating cavities and medical applicators without degradation or latch-up.
MHT2012N-2450 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Amplifier
- Frequency:
- 2.4GHz ~ 2.5GHz
- Contents:
- Board(s)
- Utilized IC / Part:
- MHT2012N
MHT2012N-2450 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MHT2012N-2450 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MHT2012N-2450 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MHT2012N-2450 reliable?
The price and inventory of MHT2012N-2450 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MHT2012N-2450 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MHT2012N-2450?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MHT2012N-2450 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MHT2012N-2450?
MHT2012N-2450 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MHT2012N-2450 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MHT2012N-2450?
For technical support, including MHT2012N-2450 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MHT2012N-2450 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MHT2012N-2450 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MHT2012N-2450 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MHT2012N-2450 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MHT2012N-2450?
All MHT2012N-2450 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MHT2012N-2450, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MHT2012N-2450 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MHT2012N-2450:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MHT2012N-2450 Tags

-
113991054
Seeed Technology Co., Ltd

-
SC0918
Raspberry Pi

-
113991114
Seeed Technology Co., Ltd

-
ESP32-C6-DEVKITM-1-N4
Espressif Systems

-
ESP32-DEVKITM-1
Espressif Systems

-
C008
M5Stack Technology Co., Ltd.

-
ESP32-C3-DEVKITC-02
Espressif Systems

-
ESP32-C6-DEVKITC-1-N8
Espressif Systems

-
DFR0478
DFRobot

-
102010448
Seeed Technology Co., Ltd

-
ESP32-DEVKITC-32E
Espressif Systems

-
ESP32-DEVKITC-32UE
Espressif Systems
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

