NXP Semiconductors MK26FN2M0VLQ18
- Part No.:
- MK26FN2M0VLQ18
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Microcontrollers
- Package:
- 144-LQFP
- Datasheet:
-
MK26FN2M0VLQ18.pdf
- Description:
- IC MCU 32BIT 2MB FLASH 144LQFP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,596
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MK26FN2M0VLQ18 from NXP Semiconductors is a 180 MHz ARM® Cortex®-M4F microcontroller with 2 MB flash, 256 KB SRAM, dual USB (HS/FS/LS OTG), two CAN interfaces, and operation across –40°C to 105°C. It integrates dual 16-bit SAR ADCs, four analog comparators with 6-bit DACs, and supports FlexBus/SDRAM for industrial HMI and motor control applications.
For engineers reviewing the MK26FN2M0VLQ18 datasheet, MK26FN2M0VLQ18 pinout, MK26FN2M0VLQ18 application, or MK26FN2M0VLQ18 equivalent, key selection criteria include high-speed run mode (180 MHz), VLLS0 stop-mode current (0.55 µA @ –40–25°C), USB HS PHY integration, FlexMemory support, and 144-pin LQFP package compatibility with industrial thermal and ESD requirements.
Technical Context
The MK26FN2M0VLQ18 implements an ARM Cortex-M4F core with single-precision FPU and DSP extensions, operating at up to 180 MHz in High-Speed Run mode. Its memory subsystem includes 2 MB on-chip flash (non-FlexMemory variant), 256 KB SRAM, and optional FlexNVM/FlexRAM on other variants - though MK26FN2M0VLQ18 is confirmed as non-FlexMemory per ordering table.
Peripheral architecture features dual USB controllers (one with integrated HS PHY), two CAN 2.0B modules, four I²C, three SPI, five UART + LPUART0, SDHC, I²S, TSI, and extensive low-power timer resources including TPM/PIT/LPTMR. Clocking supports 3–32 MHz crystal, 32 kHz RTC oscillator, and 48 MHz IRC, with MCG configurable in PEE/BLPE/FEI modes.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Core | ARM Cortex-M4F with FPU and DSP instructions, max 180 MHz - enables real-time signal processing and floating-point math without external coprocessor |
| Flash / SRAM | 2 MB program flash + 256 KB SRAM - sufficient for complex firmware stacks including USB device/host, CAN protocol stacks, and GUI frameworks |
| USB Interface | Dual USB controllers: one with integrated HS PHY (480 Mbps), one FS/LS OTG - eliminates need for external transceivers in dual-role embedded systems |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to 105°C (V-temp grade) - qualified for under-hood automotive, industrial drives, and harsh-environment edge controllers |
| Low-Power Stop Mode | VLLS0 current = 0.55 µA @ –40–25°C (POR enabled) - enables battery-backed RTC wake-up with multi-year shelf life in metering or sensor nodes |
| Analog Peripherals | Two 16-bit SAR ADCs (1 MSPS), four CMPs with 6-bit DACs, 12-bit DAC ×2, 1.2 V reference - supports precision closed-loop motor control and analog sensor fusion |
| Package | 144-pin LQFP, 20 mm × 20 mm, 0.5 mm pitch - standard footprint compatible with automated optical inspection and reflow processes |
Pinout & Package
MK26FN2M0VLQ18 is housed in a 144-pin LQFP (20 mm × 20 mm, 0.5 mm pitch) package. Pin assignments follow NXP's K26 signal multiplexing scheme with dedicated power/ground pairs, configurable GPIO banks (PORTA–PORTE), and function-specific pins for USB0/USB1, CAN0/CAN1, SDHC, and FlexBus.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VDD/VSS (×12) | Digital power/ground supply | Dedicated pairs per quadrant minimize IR drop and noise coupling in high-speed operation |
| VDDA/VSSA | Analog domain supply/ground | Isolated analog rail supports <1 LSB noise performance for 16-bit ADC conversions |
| USB0_DP/DM, USB1_DP/DM | Differential USB data lines | On-die HS PHY (USB0) eliminates external termination resistors; USB1 requires external 1.5kΩ pull-up |
| CAN0_TX/RX, CAN1_TX/RX | CAN bus transceiver interface | Direct connection to ISO 11898-compliant external transceivers; no level-shifting required |
| EXTAL0/XTAL0 | Main crystal oscillator input/output | Supports 3–32 MHz crystals for precise timing; internal load caps reduce BOM count |
| RTC_CLKIN | 32 kHz RTC clock source | Accepts external 32.768 kHz crystal or buffered CMOS clock for battery-backed timekeeping |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| High-Speed Run Mode | 180 MHz core frequency with 28 MHz flash clock - delivers >220 CoreMark® score while maintaining deterministic interrupt latency |
| Smart Low-Power Peripherals | ADC, CMP, UART, and TPM retain operation in STOP/VLPS modes - enables wake-on-analog-event or serial activity without full wake-up overhead |
| Hardware Security Acceleration | CAU module supporting AES-128/256, SHA-1/256, DES - offloads crypto operations from CPU, reducing execution time and power in secure boot or OTA update flows |
| Flexible Memory Protection | MPU with multi-master protection and region-based access control - enforces privilege separation between RTOS tasks and peripheral drivers |
| Human-Machine Interface Support | TSI module with hardware capacitance measurement and noise rejection - enables robust touch buttons/sliders without external ICs or calibration firmware |
Applications
| Industrial Motor Control | Automotive Body Controller |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Closed-loop servo drive for HVAC blower or power seat actuator with CAN diagnostics and overtemperature shutdown. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Real-time motion controller executing PID loops at 10 kHz, managing PWM generation, ADC sampling, and CAN FD communication. Use Value: Dual 16-bit ADCs enable simultaneous current/voltage sensing; VLLS2 stop current of 5.7 µA allows fast wake-from-sleep on CAN message reception. |
Use Scenario: Central body control module coordinating door locks, lighting, wipers, and mirror adjustment via CAN and LIN. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: System orchestrator with dual CAN interfaces, LPUART for LIN bridge, and hardware CRC for message integrity. Use Value: 105°C ambient rating ensures reliability in engine bay proximity; CAU accelerates secure key exchange during vehicle pairing. |
| Smart Energy Metering | Medical Infusion Pump |
Use Scenario: DIN-rail mounted electricity meter with metrology, tamper detection, and wireless backhaul via USB or SDHC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main application processor running DLMS/COSEM stack, managing isolated ADC sampling and RTC-critical billing timestamps. Use Value: VBAT retention down to 1.71 V preserves RTC and registers during AC loss; 2 MB flash hosts dual-bank firmware for safe OTA updates. |
Use Scenario: Battery-powered infusion pump requiring precise flow control, pressure monitoring, and alarm-triggered USB host download of therapy logs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Safety-critical controller with independent watchdogs, hardware encryption for log integrity, and low-jitter PWM for stepper motor drive. Use Value: Dual USB capability enables simultaneous device-mode (for PC configuration) and host-mode (for USB flash log export); 12-bit DAC provides calibrated analog pressure setpoint output. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar microcontroller applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MK28FN2M0VLQ18 | Same K26 pinout and software compatibility; adds Ethernet MAC and larger FlexNVM (1 MB flash + 256 KB FlexNVM) | Required for wired industrial IoT gateways needing TCP/IP stack and field-upgradable firmware storage | Select when Ethernet connectivity or non-volatile parameter storage beyond 256 KB SRAM is mandatory |
| RT1064FVL6A | ARM Cortex-M7 @ 600 MHz, 1 MB SRAM, no integrated USB HS PHY; uses external USB PHY; different package (196-pin BGA) | Suitable for high-throughput HMI or vision preprocessing where raw compute > peripheral integration | Choose only if migrating to i.MX RT crossover MCU family and redesigning PCB for BGA layout and DDR3 routing |
Compared with MK26FN2M0VLQ18, MK28FN2M0VLQ18 extends connectivity without changing footprint or toolchain, while RT1064FVL6A trades integrated USB/low-power features for higher CPU throughput and memory bandwidth - making MK26FN2M0VLQ18 optimal for cost-sensitive, thermally constrained, USB-CAN edge nodes.
Availability
MK26FN2M0VLQ18 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor control, automotive body electronics, smart energy metering, and medical infusion pump designs requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MK26FN2M0VLQ18 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader focused on secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and IoT applications, with deep expertise in ARM-based microcontrollers and edge AI acceleration.
The Kinetis K26 sub-family was designed for high-integration, low-power industrial and automotive control applications demanding dual USB, CAN, rich analog peripherals, and extended temperature resilience - positioning MK26FN2M0VLQ18 as a mature, production-ready solution for mission-critical embedded systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency of the MK26FN2M0VLQ18 core?
The MK26FN2M0VLQ18 features an ARM Cortex-M4F core rated for up to 180 MHz in High-Speed Run mode. This frequency is achievable with proper power supply decoupling, thermal management, and clock configuration (e.g., MCG in PEE mode with 32 MHz crystal and PLL multiplication). The core maintains full DSP instruction and single-precision floating-point unit functionality at this speed.
Does the MK26FN2M0VLQ18 include an integrated USB high-speed physical layer?
Yes, the MK26FN2M0VLQ18 integrates a USB high-speed (480 Mbps) PHY on die for its USB0 controller. This eliminates the need for an external transceiver in USB device or host applications. USB1 supports full-speed and low-speed OTG but requires an external pull-up resistor and does not include an HS PHY.
What is the minimum supply voltage for reliable flash programming on the MK26FN2M0VLQ18?
The MK26FN2M0VLQ18 requires a minimum VDD of 1.71 V for flash write/erase operations, as specified in its electrical characteristics. Programming must occur within the full 1.71–3.6 V operating range, and voltage must remain stable during the entire flash command sequence to prevent corruption.
How many analog-to-digital converters does the MK26FN2M0VLQ18 support, and what is their resolution?
The MK26FN2M0VLQ18 integrates two independent 16-bit successive approximation register (SAR) ADCs, each capable of up to 1 MSPS sampling rate. Both ADCs support hardware averaging, programmable conversion triggers, and flexible input channel mapping across GPIO pins.
Is the MK26FN2M0VLQ18 pin-compatible with other Kinetis K26 variants in the same package?
Yes, the MK26FN2M0VLQ18 shares identical pinout and electrical characteristics with other K26 devices in the 144-pin LQFP package (e.g., MK26FN2M0VMD18), including identical power, ground, GPIO, USB, CAN, and clock pin assignments. Firmware and PCB layout are interchangeable across these variants.
MK26FN2M0VLQ18 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Package/Case:
- 144-LQFP
- Series:
- Kinetis K20
- Packaging:
- Tray
- Product Status:
- Active
- Programmable:
- Not Verified
- Core Processor:
- ARM® Cortex®-M4
- Core Size:
- 32-Bit Single-Core
- Speed:
- 180MHz
- Connectivity:
- CANbus, EBI/EMI, I2C, IrDA, SD, SPI, UART/USART, USB, USB OTG
- Peripherals:
- DMA, I2S, LVD, POR, PWM, WDT
- Number of I/O:
- 100
- Program Memory Size:
- 2MB (2M x 8)
- Program Memory Type:
- FLASH
- EEPROM Size:
- -
- RAM Size:
- 256K x 8
- Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd):
- 1.71V ~ 3.6V
- Data Converters:
- A/D 5x12b, 3x16b; D/A 2x12b
- Oscillator Type:
- Internal
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
MK26FN2M0VLQ18 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MK26FN2M0VLQ18 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MK26FN2M0VLQ18 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MK26FN2M0VLQ18 reliable?
The price and inventory of MK26FN2M0VLQ18 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MK26FN2M0VLQ18 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MK26FN2M0VLQ18?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MK26FN2M0VLQ18 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MK26FN2M0VLQ18?
MK26FN2M0VLQ18 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MK26FN2M0VLQ18 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MK26FN2M0VLQ18?
For technical support, including MK26FN2M0VLQ18 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MK26FN2M0VLQ18 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MK26FN2M0VLQ18 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MK26FN2M0VLQ18 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MK26FN2M0VLQ18 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MK26FN2M0VLQ18?
All MK26FN2M0VLQ18 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MK26FN2M0VLQ18, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MK26FN2M0VLQ18 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MK26FN2M0VLQ18:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MK26FN2M0VLQ18 Tags

-
ATTINY4-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TSHR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY10-TS8R
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY202-SSFR
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY402-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213T-I/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC16F15213-E/MF
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F200T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY412-SSNR
Microchip Technology

-
PIC10F202T-I/OT
Microchip Technology

-
ATTINY404-SSNR
Microchip Technology
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

