Nexperia USA Inc. MMBTA92-QR
- Part No.:
- MMBTA92-QR
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Single Bipolar Transistors
- Package:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Datasheet:
-
MMBTA92-QR.pdf
- Description:
- TRANS PNP 300V 0.1A TO-236AB
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,976
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MMBTA92-QR from Nexperia is a PNP bipolar junction transistor (BJT) designed for high-voltage switching and amplification in automotive-qualified SMT applications. It delivers VCEO = −300 V, IC = −100 mA, hFE ≥ 25 at −1 mA, and operates up to Tj = 150 °C. It serves as a high-side switch or signal amplifier in telephony line interface circuits.
For engineers reviewing the MMBTA92-QR datasheet, MMBTA92-QR pinout, MMBTA92-QR application, or MMBTA92-QR equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q101 qualification, −300 V collector-emitter blocking capability, SOT23 footprint compatibility, and verified performance under pulsed DC conditions per IEC 60134 limiting values.
Technical Context
This discrete PNP BJT uses silicon planar epitaxial construction with a common-emitter configuration optimized for high-voltage, low-current switching. Its design emphasizes robustness under repetitive voltage stress, with guaranteed VCBO = −300 V and VEBO = −5 V, and thermal stability via Rth(j-a) = 500 K/W on FR4 PCB.
The device operates in linear or saturated mode with VCE(sat) ≤ −500 mV at IC = −20 mA / IB = −2 mA, and supports fT = 50 MHz at VCE = −20 V / IC = −10 mA - enabling use in audio-frequency amplification and pulse-width modulated control stages.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCEO | −300 V: Maximum safe collector-emitter reverse bias before breakdown; enables direct interface with 200–250 V telecom line voltages. |
| IC | −100 mA continuous: Supports load switching up to ~100 mA DC or pulsed; sufficient for relay drivers and LED current sources. |
| hFE | 25–100 (typ.): Confirmed DC current gain at −1 mA and −10 mA; ensures predictable base drive sizing across operating range. |
| VCE(sat) | ≤ −500 mV at IC = −20 mA / IB = −2 mA: Low saturation voltage minimizes power loss and heating in switching applications. |
| fT | 50 MHz: Transition frequency confirms usable bandwidth for audio and low-speed digital signal conditioning. |
| Rth(j-a) | 500 K/W: Thermal resistance on standard FR4 PCB defines maximum allowable power dissipation (250 mW) at ambient ≤ 25 °C. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23 plastic surface-mount package: 3-terminal, 1.9 mm pitch, 2.9 mm × 1.3 mm × 1.0 mm body; optimized for automated reflow assembly and wave soldering per IPC-7351 standards.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Base (B) | Control terminal requiring negative bias relative to emitter to enable conduction; drives with −2 mA yields −20 mA collector output. |
| 2 | Emitter (E) | Current source node; connected to higher potential (e.g., +VCC) in high-side switch configurations. |
| 3 | Collector (C) | Output terminal handling −300 V reverse voltage; sinks current toward ground or lower-potential rail. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive-grade reliability including temperature cycling, HTRB, and ESD testing - suitable for under-hood and infotainment power control. |
| High-voltage blocking | −300 V VCEO rating enables direct use in telephone line interface cards without external snubbers or voltage clamping. |
| Pulsed operation support | Specified hFE, VCE(sat), and fT under pulsed conditions (tp ≤ 300 µs, δ ≤ 0.02) ensure stable performance in PWM-driven loads. |
| Low leakage | ICBO ≤ −250 nA at VCB = −200 V ensures minimal standby current in always-on monitoring circuits. |
Applications
| Telephony Line Interface | Automotive Door Module Control |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Isolating and driving ring detection circuitry in analog telephone line cards handling −48 V nominal and −170 V ringing signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: PNP high-side switch controlling optocoupler bias current during ring-signal presence detection. Use Value: −300 V VCEO withstands peak ringing voltage without breakdown; low ICBO prevents false triggering during idle state. | Use Scenario: Driving small solenoids or LEDs in vehicle door latch and mirror control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Discrete PNP switch providing local current sinking for 12 V/24 V automotive subsystems. Use Value: AEC-Q101 qualification ensures operation over −40 °C to +125 °C ambient; SOT23 footprint enables compact layout in space-constrained modules. |
| Professional Audio Signal Conditioning | Industrial Sensor Bias Supply |
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level microphone signals in studio-grade preamplifier input stages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear-mode PNP amplifier configured in common-emitter topology with emitter degeneration. Use Value: hFE ≥ 40 at −10 mA and fT = 50 MHz support clean gain up to 20 kHz; low VCE(sat) reduces distortion at signal peaks. | Use Scenario: Providing stable bias current to piezoresistive pressure sensors in HVAC or process control transmitters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Constant-current source using emitter resistor feedback and base voltage reference. Use Value: Tight hFE consistency across batch and temperature ensures ±2% bias current stability; low ICBO maintains accuracy over 10-year field life. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar PNP high-voltage transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MMBTA92 (non-Q) | No AEC-Q101 qualification; identical electrical specs and SOT23 package. | Not approved for automotive production; acceptable for industrial or consumer prototypes. | Select when automotive qualification is unnecessary and cost sensitivity is high. |
| BC807-40-Q | Lower VCEO (−45 V), higher hFE (250–630), same AEC-Q101 grade. | Unsuitable for >−50 V applications but preferred for high-gain linear amplification below 45 V. | Choose only if voltage requirement is ≤−45 V and gain >250 is required. |
Compared with MMBTA92-QR, the non-Q variant offers identical performance at lower cost but lacks automotive traceability; BC807-40-Q trades voltage headroom for much higher gain, making it incompatible in telecom or high-voltage industrial roles where −300 V blocking is mandatory.
Availability
MMBTA92-QR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for telephony infrastructure, automotive body electronics, and professional audio equipment requiring stable component supply and AEC-Q101 compliance.
Supply support for MMBTA92-QR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability logic, discrete, and MOSFET solutions, headquartered in Nijmegen, Netherlands.
The MMBTA92-QR belongs to Nexperia's AEC-Q101-qualified general-purpose transistor product line, engineered specifically for high-voltage signal switching and amplification in automotive and telecom environments.
FAQ
Is MMBTA92-QR pin-compatible with MMBTA42-Q?
No. MMBTA92-QR is a PNP transistor with pinout Base–Emitter–Collector (1–2–3), while MMBTA42-Q is its NPN complement with identical SOT23 mechanical outline but reversed polarity and complementary pin function. Swapping them without circuit redesign causes functional failure.
What is the maximum safe continuous power dissipation for MMBTA92-QR on a standard PCB?
At Tamb = 25 °C on an FR4 board with single-sided 1 oz copper and standard SOT23 footprint, Ptot = 250 mW is the absolute maximum. Derating is required above 25 °C ambient - e.g., 180 mW at 70 °C - based on Rth(j-a) = 500 K/W and Tj(max) = 150 °C.
Does MMBTA92-QR support DC switching at full rated voltage and current?
No. The −300 V VCEO and −100 mA IC ratings are absolute maximums under short-duration pulsed conditions. For continuous DC operation, derating is required: typical design practice limits VCE to ≤−200 V and IC to ≤−50 mA to ensure long-term reliability and thermal margin.
Can MMBTA92-QR be used in avalanche mode?
No. The device is not characterized or rated for controlled avalanche operation. Its SOA curve does not specify avalanche energy capability, and operation beyond VCEO risks irreversible junction damage. External clamping or snubbing is required for inductive load switching.
MMBTA92-QR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Transistor Type:
- PNP
- Current - Collector (Ic) (Max):
- 100 mA
- Voltage - Collector Emitter Breakdown (Max):
- 300 V
- Vce Saturation (Max) @ Ib, Ic:
- 500mV @ 2mA, 20mA
- Current - Collector Cutoff (Max):
- 250nA (ICBO)
- DC Current Gain (hFE) (Min) @ Ic, Vce:
- 40 @ 10mA, 10V
- Power - Max:
- 250 mW
- Frequency - Transition:
- 50MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-236AB
MMBTA92-QR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MMBTA92-QR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MMBTA92-QR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MMBTA92-QR reliable?
The price and inventory of MMBTA92-QR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MMBTA92-QR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MMBTA92-QR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MMBTA92-QR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MMBTA92-QR?
MMBTA92-QR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MMBTA92-QR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MMBTA92-QR?
For technical support, including MMBTA92-QR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MMBTA92-QR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MMBTA92-QR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MMBTA92-QR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MMBTA92-QR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MMBTA92-QR?
All MMBTA92-QR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MMBTA92-QR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MMBTA92-QR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MMBTA92-QR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MMBTA92-QR Tags

-
MMBT3906LT1G
onsemi

-
MMBT3904-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMBT3904LT1G
onsemi

-
MMBT3906-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMBT3904-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
MMBT2222A-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BC846BLT1G
onsemi

-
BC847B,215
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
SMMBT3904LT1G
onsemi

-
MMBT2222A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
MMBTA06LT1G
onsemi

-
MMBT2222ALT1G
onsemi
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

