NXP Semiconductors MMRF1021NT1
- Part No.:
- MMRF1021NT1
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- PLD-1.5W
- Datasheet:
-
MMRF1021NT1.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 7.5V PLD-1.5W
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,192
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MMRF1021NT1 from Freescale Semiconductor is an N-channel enhancement-mode LDMOS RF power transistor designed for handheld two-way radio amplifiers operating from 136 to 941 MHz. It delivers 7.3 W output power at 870 MHz with 15.2 dB power gain and 71% drain efficiency under narrowband CW conditions (7.5 Vdc, IDQ = 100 mA). Its ruggedness supports >65:1 load VSWR tolerance without degradation, making it suitable for military-grade handheld transceivers.
For engineers reviewing the MMRF1021NT1 datasheet, MMRF1021NT1 pinout, MMRF1021NT1 application, or MMRF1021NT1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 7 W broadband Pout across VHF/UHF bands, integrated ESD protection (HBM Class 2), thermal resistance of 1.1 °C/W, unmatched I/O for flexible impedance matching, and ruggedness validation at 870/470/520/810 MHz test frequencies.
Technical Context
This LDMOS transistor operates in common-source configuration with gate threshold voltage of 1.6–2.6 Vdc and forward transconductance of 9.8 S. It features integrated stability enhancements and ESD protection per JESD22-A114 (2500 V HBM), enabling robust operation in portable radios subject to transient stress.
Thermal design is enabled by a low RθJC of 1.1 °C/W and a source-connected backside center pad. The device is characterized across four reference circuits-narrowband (870 MHz) and broadband (350–470, 450–520, 760–860 MHz)-with validated performance at varying IDQ (100–200 mA) and input drive levels up to 0.4 W.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 136–941 MHz - Fully characterized across four discrete bands for handheld radio deployment. |
| Output Power (Pout) | 7.3 W @ 870 MHz (narrowband), 7.5 W @ 450–520 MHz - Stable high-power delivery across UHF sub-bands. |
| Power Gain (Gps) | 15.2 dB @ 870 MHz - Enables single-stage amplification in compact handheld form factors. |
| Drain Efficiency (ηD) | 71% @ 870 MHz - Reduces thermal load and extends battery life in portable radios. |
| Thermal Resistance (RθJC) | 1.1 °C/W - Supports high-power CW operation with minimal heatsink requirements. |
| VSWR Tolerance | >65:1 @ 870 MHz (CW, 3 dB overdrive) - Ensures field reliability under antenna mismatch conditions. |
| ESD Rating | HBM Class 2 (2500 V), CDM IV (2000 V) - Integrated protection eliminates need for external ESD circuitry. |
Pinout & Package
MMRF1021NT1 is housed in a PLD-1.5W surface-mount package with exposed source pad on the backside. The package uses a 3-pin configuration: Drain (top left), Gate (top right), and Source (center pad on bottom side, thermally connected).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain | High-current RF output node | Connected to output matching network; requires low-inductance layout for 7 W RF power delivery. |
| Gate | Control terminal for RF amplification | Bias and RF input path; requires stable DC feed and AC coupling per reference schematics. |
| Source | Common return and thermal path | Backside center pad must be soldered to large copper area with thermal vias for RθJC = 1.1 °C/W. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Unmatched Input/Output | Enables custom impedance matching across 136–941 MHz without internal tuning components. |
| Integrated Stability Enhancements | Prevents oscillation in wideband handheld amplifier designs without external stabilization networks. |
| Wideband Full-Power Operation | Delivers ≥7 W Pout continuously across 350–470, 450–520, and 760–860 MHz bands. |
| Extreme Ruggedness | Validated at >65:1 VSWR across four frequency bands - critical for field-deployed radios. |
| High Linearity for TETRA/SSB | Optimized harmonic and intermodulation performance for digital and analog voice protocols. |
Applications
| Output Stage VHF Band Handheld Radio | Output Stage UHF Band Handheld Radio |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Portable land-mobile radios operating in 136–174 MHz VHF band with battery-powered, space-constrained PCB layouts. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage RF power amplifier delivering 7.2 W output with 14.6 dB gain and 69% efficiency. Use Value: Eliminates need for driver stages due to high gain; ruggedness ensures no failure during antenna detuning in mobile use. |
Use Scenario: Military-grade handheld radios deployed in 350–470 MHz UHF tactical bands requiring high reliability under vibration and temperature extremes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Common-source PA delivering 7.3 W with 15.6 dB gain and 60.9% efficiency at full bandwidth. Use Value: Validated >65:1 VSWR tolerance prevents field failures during rapid antenna repositioning or environmental stress. |
| Output Stage for 700–800 MHz Handheld Radio | TETRA Base Station Remote Unit |
Use Scenario: Public safety radios operating in 760–860 MHz spectrum with strict thermal and efficiency constraints. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency final amplifier producing 7.0 W at 810 MHz with 16.3 dB gain and 54.1% drain efficiency. Use Value: Low RθJC (1.1 °C/W) enables compact heatsinking; 7.5 V operation simplifies DC-DC converter design. |
Use Scenario: Compact remote radio heads in TETRA infrastructure requiring linear, spectrally clean 7.5 W output. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear PA stage optimized for TETRA modulation, delivering 7.5 W with 15.4 dB gain at 450–520 MHz. Use Value: High linearity minimizes adjacent channel leakage; integrated ESD protection reduces BOM count in outdoor enclosures. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF101AN | Higher Pout (10 W), wider frequency range (10–1000 MHz), but higher VDD (28 V) and larger PLD-3.5W package. | Suitable for base station drivers or higher-power portable radios; not drop-in due to voltage and thermal interface mismatch. | Select MRF101AN only when >7 W output or 28 V architecture is required; MMRF1021NT1 remains optimal for 7.5 V handheld designs. |
| PD57003-E | Lower Pout (3 W), 50 V operation, SO-8 package; lacks ruggedness validation beyond 10:1 VSWR. | Targeted at low-cost consumer walkie-talkies; insufficient for military-grade mismatch tolerance. | Choose PD57003-E only for cost-sensitive, non-ruggedized VHF applications; MMRF1021NT1 provides superior reliability and power density. |
Compared with MRF101AN and PD57003-E, MMRF1021NT1 uniquely balances 7.3 W output, 7.5 V operation, 1.1 °C/W thermal resistance, and >65:1 VSWR ruggedness in a compact PLD-1.5W package-making it the optimal choice for battery-powered, field-rugged handheld radios.
Availability
MMRF1021NT1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for handheld two-way radio, military communications equipment, and public safety transceiver applications requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for MMRF1021NT1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Freescale Semiconductor (now part of NXP Semiconductors) is a global leader in RF power solutions, specializing in high-reliability semiconductor devices for wireless infrastructure and defense electronics.
The MMRF1021NT1 belongs to Freescale's Airfast® RF power transistor family, engineered specifically for rugged, high-efficiency amplification in portable and mobile radio systems operating below 1 GHz.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current rating for MMRF1021NT1?
The MMRF1021NT1 has no explicit maximum continuous drain current rating in its datasheet; instead, it specifies maximum ratings via power dissipation (114 W at TC = 25°C, derated 0.91 W/°C above), junction temperature (–40 to +150°C), and operating voltage (VDD ≤ 12.5 Vdc). Actual safe operating current depends on thermal management and bias conditions - e.g., at 7.5 Vdc and 100 mA IDQ, it delivers 7.3 W output in narrowband mode. Designers must verify thermal design using RθJC = 1.1 °C/W and application-specific power dissipation.
Does MMRF1021NT1 require external ESD protection in handheld radio designs?
No, MMRF1021NT1 includes integrated ESD protection rated to 2500 V HBM (Class 2), 200 V MM, and 2000 V CDM - sufficient for typical handheld radio handling and board-level transients. Freescale's characterization confirms no external ESD diodes are needed when layout follows recommended grounding and decoupling practices per the 870 MHz narrowband test circuit. This integration reduces BOM count and PCB area in space-constrained radios.
Can MMRF1021NT1 operate reliably at 900 MHz, outside its published 870 MHz narrowband test point?
Yes - MMRF1021NT1 is characterized for operation from 136 to 941 MHz, and its wideband performance data covers 760–860 MHz (up to 860 MHz) with 7.0 W Pout and 15.1 dB gain. While 900 MHz falls just above the highest validated broadband band, the device's specified frequency range explicitly includes 941 MHz, and its unmatched I/O allows custom matching network design for 900 MHz. Application validation is recommended, but no parameter violation occurs at 900 MHz per datasheet scope.
What is the recommended PCB pad layout for thermal management of MMRF1021NT1?
The MMRF1021NT1 PLD-1.5W package requires a dedicated thermal pad on the PCB with multiple thermal vias connecting to inner-layer or backside copper planes. Figure 28 in the datasheet specifies exact dimensions: 4.91 mm × 3.94 mm solder pad with 2.26 mm × 2.16 mm central aperture for the source pad. At least six 0.3 mm diameter vias (filled or capped) are recommended beneath the pad to achieve the rated RθJC = 1.1 °C/W. Insufficient thermal via count will degrade efficiency and reliability under 7 W CW operation.
How does MMRF1021NT1 compare to earlier Freescale RF transistors like MRFE6VP61K25H in handheld applications?
MMRF1021NT1 is optimized for handheld use with 7.5 V operation, 7.3 W output, and PLD-1.5W packaging - whereas MRFE6VP61K25H is a 28 V, 25 W base station transistor in a much larger TO-270WB package. The MMRF1021NT1 offers lower voltage operation, smaller footprint, better thermal resistance (1.1 vs. ~0.4 °C/W but at higher power), and ruggedness validation specific to handheld VSWR stress. It is not a direct replacement but a purpose-built solution for portable radios where size, voltage, and field reliability dominate.
MMRF1021NT1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- PLD-1.5W
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 870MHz
- Gain:
- 15.2dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 7.5 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 100 mA
- Power - Output:
- 7.3W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 30 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- PLD-1.5W
MMRF1021NT1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MMRF1021NT1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MMRF1021NT1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MMRF1021NT1 reliable?
The price and inventory of MMRF1021NT1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MMRF1021NT1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MMRF1021NT1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MMRF1021NT1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MMRF1021NT1?
MMRF1021NT1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MMRF1021NT1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MMRF1021NT1?
For technical support, including MMRF1021NT1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MMRF1021NT1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MMRF1021NT1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MMRF1021NT1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MMRF1021NT1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MMRF1021NT1?
All MMRF1021NT1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MMRF1021NT1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MMRF1021NT1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MMRF1021NT1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MMRF1021NT1 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
