NXP Semiconductors MMRF2005GNR1
- Part No.:
- MMRF2005GNR1
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- -
- Datasheet:
-
MMRF2005GNR1.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,358
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MMRF2005GNR1 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is a dual-stage RF LDMOS wideband integrated power amplifier optimized for 728–960 MHz cellular infrastructure applications. It delivers 3.2 W average output power under W-CDMA modulation at 28 Vdc, with 36.8 dB power gain and 16.7% PAE at 940 MHz. The device integrates on-chip 50 Ω input matching and temperature-compensated quiescent current control, enabling driver-stage use in macro base station transceivers.
For engineers reviewing the MMRF2005GNR1 datasheet, MMRF2005GNR1 pinout, MMRF2005GNR1 application, or MMRF2005GNR1 equivalent, key selection criteria include broadband 728–960 MHz operation, integrated thermal tracking for stable Class AB bias, 10:1 VSWR ruggedness at 48 W CW, and TO-270WBG-16 gull-wing surface-mount packaging compatible with high-power RF PCB thermal management.
Technical Context
This two-stage monolithic LDMOS amplifier features fully integrated input matching (50 Ω, DC-blocked) and low-impedance output (≈3–5 Ω), eliminating external input matching networks. Its dual-gate architecture supports independent biasing of Stage 1 (IDQ1 = 106 mA) and Stage 2 (IDQ2 = 285 mA) via dedicated VGS1 and VGS2 terminals.
The IC embeds quiescent current thermal compensation circuitry with enable/disable functionality, referenced to internal temperature-sensing elements. ESD protection meets JESD22-A114 Class 1B (500 V HBM), JESD22-A115 Class A (100 V MM), and JESD22-C101 Class II (200 V CDM).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 728–960 MHz - Covers LTE Bands 12/13/14/17/28 (700 MHz) and Bands 3/8/20 (900 MHz) without retuning. |
| Avg. Output Power | 3.2 W @ 940 MHz, W-CDMA - Sufficient for multi-carrier LTE uplink driver stage with 7.5 dB PAR signal. |
| Power Gain | 36.8 dB @ 940 MHz - Enables single-device amplification from low-level IF/RF drive to final PA input level. |
| PAE | 16.7% @ 3.2 W Avg., 940 MHz - Reduces heat dissipation vs. non-optimized RFICs, easing thermal design in dense BBU layouts. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 @ 32 Vdc, 940 MHz, 48 W CW - Survives antenna mismatch events without damage, critical for outdoor macro sites. |
| Junction Temp. Max | +225 °C - Supports high ambient operation in sealed enclosures or hot climates without derating. |
| Package | TO-270WBG-16 - Gull-wing leads enable automated SMT assembly; exposed backside source improves thermal conduction to heatsink. |
Pinout & Package
MMRF2005GNR1 uses the TO-270WBG-16 plastic gull-wing package with an exposed metal backside serving as the common source terminal for both LDMOS stages. Thermal resistance junction-to-case is 1.6 °C/W (Stage 2) and 5.5 °C/W (Stage 1) under 3.2 W CW operation at 80 °C case temperature.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 5, 7, 10, 11 | GND | Common ground reference for RF, bias, and thermal path; electrically tied to exposed backside source. |
| 2 | NC | No internal connection - must be left floating or grounded per layout guidelines to avoid parasitic coupling. |
| 3 | RFin | 50 Ω matched RF input port - accepts direct 50 Ω system feed without external matching components. |
| 4 | VGS1 | Stage 1 gate bias control - sets IDQ1 = 106 mA; requires external voltage source or resistor divider network. |
| 6 | RFout/VDS2 | Stage 2 drain RF output - delivers amplified signal; connects to output matching network or next-stage input. |
| 8 | VGS2 | Stage 2 gate bias control - sets IDQ2 = 285 mA; enables independent thermal tracking adjustment per stage. |
| 9 | VDS1 | Stage 1 drain supply - supplies 28 Vdc to first stage; decoupling required close to pin per test fixture layout. |
| 12–16 | NC | No internal connection - pins 12–16 are unconnected; must be left floating or grounded per PCB design rules. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| On-chip 50 Ω input matching | Eliminates discrete input matching network, reducing BOM count and layout sensitivity across 728–960 MHz band. |
| Integrated quiescent current thermal compensation | Maintains stable IDQ1/IDQ2 over –40 to +85 °C ambient, minimizing gain drift and adjacent channel leakage in field-deployed units. |
| Dual-stage LDMOS architecture | Enables cascaded gain distribution: Stage 1 provides ~15 dB gain and Stage 2 delivers ~22 dB, optimizing linearity and efficiency trade-offs. |
| ESD-protected gate structures | Withstands 500 V HBM, 100 V MM, and 200 V CDM - reduces handling risk during SMT assembly and board-level testing. |
| 10:1 VSWR ruggedness | Operates safely into severe antenna mismatches at full 48 W CW output, avoiding catastrophic failure in real-world deployment. |
Applications
| Macro Base Station Driver | Small Cell Remote Radio Head |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Final driver stage in 4T4R LTE macro base station transceiver, feeding a high-power GaN final PA. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Wideband RF power amplifier providing 36.8 dB gain and 3.2 W avg. output to bridge digital front-end DAC output to final PA input. Use Value: On-chip 50 Ω input matching eliminates tuning complexity; 16.7% PAE reduces cooling requirements in air-cooled cabinets. |
Use Scenario: Transmit chain amplifier in outdoor small cell RRH operating in Band 28 (700 MHz) with 20 MHz channel bandwidth. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear driver delivering 3.2 W avg. W-CDMA/LTE signal with –47.7 dBc ACPR at 728 MHz for spectral compliance. Use Value: Integrated thermal tracking maintains consistent EVM across temperature swings, ensuring < 3.5% RMS EVM in field operation. |
| UHF Public Safety Radio | ISM Band Data Link Transmitter |
|
Use Scenario: High-reliability RF amplifier in land-mobile radio repeater operating across 764–870 MHz public safety band. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ruggedized driver stage handling intermittent high-PAR signals and antenna VSWR excursions up to 10:1. Use Value: 225 °C max junction temperature and 10:1 VSWR tolerance ensure uninterrupted operation during emergency deployments. |
Use Scenario: High-efficiency transmit amplifier in industrial wireless sensor network gateway using 902–928 MHz ISM band. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Wideband amplifier supporting multiple modulation schemes (OFDM, QPSK) with flat 0.2 dB gain variation over 40 MHz bandwidth. Use Value: Gain flatness of ±0.2 dB and 35.9 dB typical power gain simplify system-level calibration and reduce DSP overhead. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MMRF2004GNR1 | Single-stage LDMOS; 2.5 W avg. output, 33.5 dB gain, 14.5% PAE at 940 MHz. | Limited to lower-power remote radio heads or indoor small cells where thermal budget is constrained. | Select when system output requirement is ≤2.5 W avg. and PCB space for bias decoupling is limited. |
| AFM906GNR1 | Same TO-270WBG-16 package; 3.5 W avg., 37.2 dB gain, 17.1% PAE at 940 MHz; no integrated thermal tracking. | Requires external thermal compensation circuitry; higher gain but less bias stability over temperature. | Choose for maximum gain/efficiency where external bias control is already implemented and temperature range is narrow. |
Compared with MMRF2005GNR1, MMRF2004GNR1 offers lower power and simpler biasing but reduced drive capability, while AFM906GNR1 delivers higher gain and efficiency at the cost of added external thermal management complexity - making MMRF2005GNR1 optimal for thermally demanding macro infrastructure where integrated bias stability is critical.
Availability
MMRF2005GNR1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for macro base station transceivers, public safety radio repeaters, and industrial ISM-band data link transmitters requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for MMRF2005GNR1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and communications markets, with deep heritage in RF power technology inherited from Freescale.
The MMRF2005GNR1 belongs to NXP's RF LDMOS wideband integrated power amplifier product line, engineered specifically for cellular infrastructure driver stages requiring broadband operation, ruggedness, and integrated bias stability in compact SMT packages.
FAQ
What is the recommended gate bias voltage for MMRF2005GNR1 Stage 2 under typical W-CDMA operation?
The typical gate quiescent voltage VGS(Q) for Stage 2 of MMRF2005GNR1 is 2.6 Vdc at IDQ2 = 285 mA and VDD = 28 Vdc. However, the fixture-measured VGG(Q) - accounting for on-board resistor divider - is 5.9 Vdc. Designers must replicate the 3.3× or 2.25× scaling factor used in Freescale's test fixture to derive actual VGS(Q) from applied VGG(Q). This ensures correct bias point alignment and avoids thermal runaway.
Does MMRF2005GNR1 require external input matching components?
No, MMRF2005GNR1 does not require external input matching components. It features on-chip 50 Ω input matching with DC blocking, validated across 728–960 MHz. The device accepts direct 50 Ω system input; however, external DC blocking capacitors may still be needed depending on upstream stage DC conditions. Output matching remains external and must be designed per load-pull data in the datasheet.
Can MMRF2005GNR1 operate reliably at 32 Vdc supply voltage?
Yes, MMRF2005GNR1 is rated for continuous operation at 32 Vdc supply voltage, as confirmed by its Absolute Maximum Rating table. Its 10:1 VSWR ruggedness specification was validated at 32 Vdc and 48 W CW output at 940 MHz. Operating at 32 Vdc increases P1dB to ~31 W and improves PAE margin, but requires careful thermal management due to higher power dissipation in Stage 2.
What is the thermal resistance junction-to-case for MMRF2005GNR1 Stage 2?
The thermal resistance junction-to-case (RθJC) for MMRF2005GNR1 Stage 2 is 1.6 °C/W under 3.2 W CW operation at 80 °C case temperature and 28 Vdc. This value assumes proper solder attachment of the exposed backside source to a copper thermal pad per AN1907 reflow guidelines. Poor thermal interface increases effective RθJC and risks exceeding the +225 °C max junction temperature rating.
How does the integrated quiescent current temperature compensation function in MMRF2005GNR1?
The integrated quiescent current temperature compensation in MMRF2005GNR1 uses on-die thermal sensors and analog feedback circuitry to dynamically adjust VGS1 and VGS2, maintaining IDQ1 ≈ 106 mA and IDQ2 ≈ 285 mA across –40 to +85 °C ambient. This results in only 0.02% quiescent current variation over temperature, preserving gain flatness and ACPR performance without external compensation networks.
MMRF2005GNR1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- *
- Package/Case:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- -
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- -
- Gain:
- -
- Voltage - Test:
- -
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- -
- Power - Output:
- -
- Voltage - Rated:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- -
- Supplier Device Package:
- -
MMRF2005GNR1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MMRF2005GNR1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MMRF2005GNR1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MMRF2005GNR1 reliable?
The price and inventory of MMRF2005GNR1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MMRF2005GNR1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MMRF2005GNR1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MMRF2005GNR1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MMRF2005GNR1?
MMRF2005GNR1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MMRF2005GNR1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MMRF2005GNR1?
For technical support, including MMRF2005GNR1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MMRF2005GNR1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MMRF2005GNR1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MMRF2005GNR1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MMRF2005GNR1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MMRF2005GNR1?
All MMRF2005GNR1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MMRF2005GNR1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MMRF2005GNR1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MMRF2005GNR1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MMRF2005GNR1 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
