NXP Semiconductors MMRF5017HSR5
- Part No.:
- MMRF5017HSR5
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- NI-400S-2S
- Datasheet:
-
MMRF5017HSR5.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET HEMT 50V NI400
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MMRF5017HSR5 from NXP Semiconductors is a 125 W RF power GaN-on-SiC transistor designed for high-efficiency, rugged broadband amplification from 30 to 2200 MHz. It delivers 125 W CW output at 520 MHz with 18.0 dB power gain and 59.1% drain efficiency at 50 Vdc, and supports pulse operation up to 200 W at 2200 MHz. Its input-matched NI-400S-2S package enables rapid integration into military radar, jammer, and wideband lab amplifier systems.
For engineers reviewing the MMRF5017HSR5 datasheet, MMRF5017HSR5 pinout, MMRF5017HSR5 application, or MMRF5017HSR5 equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed 30–2200 MHz bandwidth, >10:1 VSWR ruggedness under overdrive, GaN channel temperature limit of 350 °C, and NI-400S-2S thermal resistance of 1.3 °C/W (IR-measured).
Technical Context
This GaN HEMT operates in depletion mode and requires precise gate bias sequencing: VGS must be set to –5 V before applying VDS, and VGS reduced to –5 V before ramping down VDS to avoid damage. Its on-state threshold voltage is –3.0 V (typ), with quiescent gate voltage –3.1 V (typ) at 200 mA IDQ.
The device is characterized in a 30–940 MHz wideband reference circuit featuring discrete matching networks and uses a source-down NI-400S-2S air-cavity package where the backside metallization serves as the source terminal - critical for thermal and RF grounding integrity in high-power layouts.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 30–2200 MHz; performance guaranteed only within this band; no specification outside it. |
| Output Power (CW) | 125 W at 520 MHz; 90 W min across 30–940 MHz band; enables single-device replacement in legacy L/S-band PAs. |
| Power Gain | 18.0 dB (typ) at 520 MHz; ≥16.0 dB across 30–940 MHz; reduces driver stage complexity in multi-octave designs. |
| Drain Efficiency | 59.1% (typ) at 520 MHz; ≥45.0% across 30–940 MHz; lowers thermal load and heatsink mass in conduction-cooled systems. |
| VDS Rating | 125 Vdc maximum; supports 50 Vdc nominal operation with 2.5× voltage headroom for transient suppression. |
| Junction Temp Limit | 225 °C max operating; 350 °C absolute max channel temperature - defines MTTF model for reliability prediction. |
| Ruggedness | Withstands >10:1 VSWR at all phase angles under 3.4 W overdrive at 520 MHz pulse; eliminates need for external circulators in radar front-ends. |
Pinout & Package
The MMRF5017HSR5 is housed in an NI-400S-2S air-cavity ceramic/metal package with source-down thermal configuration. The backside metallization is electrically and thermally connected to the source terminal. Package dimensions comply with JEDEC MO-212 variant, optimized for RF grounding and high-power thermal dissipation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (Top View) | Gate | Depletion-mode control terminal; requires negative bias (–3.1 V typ Q-point); ESD-protected per HBM Class 2 (2500 V). |
| 2 (Top View) | Drain | High-power RF output node; rated for 125 Vdc; connects to output matching network and heatsink via flange mounting. |
| Backside | Source | Common RF/thermal reference plane; must be soldered directly to PCB ground plane or heatsink for optimal RθJC = 1.3 °C/W. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| GaN-on-SiC technology | Enables 225 °C junction operation and 350 °C channel survival - extends lifetime in high ambient environments. |
| Input-matched design | Integrated input matching eliminates external broadband matching components in 30–940 MHz reference circuits. |
| Decade bandwidth | Operates continuously from 30 MHz to 2200 MHz - supports multi-band SDR, ECM, and test equipment without retuning. |
| High VSWR tolerance | Survives >10:1 load mismatch at full power - removes need for isolators in radar transmit chains. |
| ESD robustness | HBM Class 2 (2500 V) and CDM Class II (200 V) - reduces handling risk during assembly and rework. |
Applications
| Military Radar Transmitter | Electronic Warfare Jammer |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-reliability pulsed transmitter in ground-based surveillance radar operating across L- and S-bands (1–4 GHz). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage RF power amplifier delivering 200 W pulse output at 2200 MHz with 57% efficiency. Use Value: Eliminates need for harmonic filtering due to clean spectral output and withstands antenna VSWR excursions during scanning. | Use Scenario: Multi-octave broadband jammer covering 30–2200 MHz for airborne electronic attack platforms. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Wideband power amplifier core enabling instantaneous frequency agility without retuning. Use Value: Input matching and decade bandwidth reduce system latency and hardware count versus switched-filter bank approaches. |
| EMC Immunity Testing | Public Safety Radio Amplifier |
Use Scenario: Continuous-wave RF source in 10 kHz–1 GHz radiated immunity test chambers requiring stable 125 W output. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-linearity, high-efficiency CW amplifier driving broadband horn antennas. Use Value: 45–59% drain efficiency minimizes cooling requirements in enclosed test enclosures with limited airflow. | Use Scenario: Base station amplifier for TETRA, P25, and DMR emergency service radios operating from 380–960 MHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-ruggedness final PA supporting burst transmission and antenna detuning during vehicle-mounted operation. Use Value: >10:1 VSWR tolerance prevents failure during antenna cable flex or environmental impedance shifts. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cree CGHV1F025S | 25 W lower CW rating (100 W at 520 MHz); identical 30–2200 MHz bandwidth and GaN-on-SiC process. | Lower power density requires larger heatsink volume; suitable for space-constrained but thermally relaxed designs. | Select when thermal envelope exceeds electrical output requirement and cost sensitivity favors lower-tier GaN. |
| Ampleon BLF278 | LDMOS-based; 120 W CW at 520 MHz; narrower bandwidth (1.3–2.7 GHz); lower efficiency (52% typ). | Requires external input matching; less rugged (<6:1 VSWR); mature qualification for industrial base stations. | Select for established LDMOS supply chains and applications where GaN-specific handling protocols are not feasible. |
Compared with CGHV1F025S and BLF278, the MMRF5017HSR5 provides highest CW power (125 W) and ruggedness (>10:1 VSWR) in the 30–2200 MHz band, making it optimal for mission-critical military and test equipment where bandwidth, reliability, and power density are prioritized over LDMOS maturity or cost-per-watt.
Availability
MMRF5017HSR5 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for military radar transmitters, electronic warfare jammers, and EMC immunity testing systems requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for MMRF5017HSR5 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader focused on secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and IoT markets, with deep expertise in RF power and GaN technology.
The MMRF5017HSR5 belongs to NXP's high-power GaN transistor product line, engineered specifically for broadband defense, aerospace, and test instrumentation applications demanding wide frequency coverage, high efficiency, and field-proven ruggedness.
FAQ
What is the recommended gate bias sequence for safe operation of the MMRF5017HSR5?
The MMRF5017HSR5 is a depletion-mode GaN HEMT requiring strict bias sequencing. To turn ON: first set VGS to –5 V, then apply VDS to 50 Vdc, adjust VGS to achieve 200 mA IDQ, then apply RF. To turn OFF: remove RF, reduce VGS to –5 V, ramp VDS to 0 V (with sufficient settling time), then disable VGS. Violating this sequence risks catastrophic failure. This procedure is documented in the MMRF5017HS datasheet Section "Correct Biasing Sequence for GaN Depletion Mode Transistors".
Does the MMRF5017HSR5 require external input matching for operation across its full 30–2200 MHz range?
No - the MMRF5017HSR5 integrates input matching optimized for the 30–940 MHz band, as verified in the NXP wideband reference circuit (Figure 2). For operation above 940 MHz up to 2200 MHz, external tuning may be needed to maintain gain flatness and return loss; the datasheet confirms guaranteed performance only within 30–2200 MHz but specifies input match characterization up to 940 MHz. The MMRF5017HSR5 datasheet Table 6 lists component values for the validated 30–940 MHz matching network.
What thermal interface material and mounting method are recommended for the MMRF5017HSR5 NI-400S-2S package?
NXP recommends solder reflow attachment using AuSn eutectic solder for the MMRF5017HSR5 NI-400S-2S package, as detailed in Application Note AN1908. Thermal interface materials must support >200 °C peak reflow temperatures and provide low interfacial resistance between the source-down flange and copper heatsink. Mechanical clamping is not advised; the MMRF5017HSR5 requires direct-solder die attach to ensure RθJC ≤ 1.3 °C/W and prevent delamination under thermal cycling.
Is the MMRF5017HSR5 qualified for use in aerospace or space-grade applications?
The MMRF5017HSR5 is not explicitly screened or certified to MIL-PRF-19500, ESCC 22600, or QML-V standards. It is characterized for commercial and industrial use with case temperature range –55 °C to +150 °C and junction limit +225 °C. While its GaN-on-SiC construction and 350 °C absolute channel temperature capability support harsh environments, formal aerospace qualification requires additional lot-level testing and documentation not provided in the MMRF5017HSR5 datasheet or ordering information.
How does the MMRF5017HSR5's ruggedness specification compare to legacy LDMOS devices in radar applications?
The MMRF5017HSR5 guarantees survival under >10:1 VSWR at all phase angles with 3.4 W overdrive at 520 MHz - exceeding typical LDMOS ruggedness (6:1 to 8:1 VSWR). This allows direct antenna connection in pulsed radar without isolators, reducing insertion loss and system complexity. Unlike LDMOS, the MMRF5017HSR5 maintains this rating across its entire 30–2200 MHz band, whereas most LDMOS devices degrade significantly above 1 GHz. The MMRF5017HSR5 datasheet Load Mismatch/Ruggedness table (page 2) validates this performance.
MMRF5017HSR5 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- NI-400S-2S
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- HEMT
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 30MHz ~ 2.2GHz
- Gain:
- 18.4dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 50 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 200 mA
- Power - Output:
- 125W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 150 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-400S-2S
MMRF5017HSR5 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MMRF5017HSR5 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MMRF5017HSR5 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MMRF5017HSR5 reliable?
The price and inventory of MMRF5017HSR5 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MMRF5017HSR5 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MMRF5017HSR5?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MMRF5017HSR5 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MMRF5017HSR5?
MMRF5017HSR5 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MMRF5017HSR5 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MMRF5017HSR5?
For technical support, including MMRF5017HSR5 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MMRF5017HSR5 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MMRF5017HSR5 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MMRF5017HSR5 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MMRF5017HSR5 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MMRF5017HSR5?
All MMRF5017HSR5 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MMRF5017HSR5, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MMRF5017HSR5 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MMRF5017HSR5:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MMRF5017HSR5 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

