Monolithic Power Systems Inc. MP2110GQ-Z
- Part No.:
- MP2110GQ-Z
- Manufacturer:
- Monolithic Power Systems Inc.
- Package:
- 14-VFDFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MP2110GQ-Z.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG BUCK ADJ 3A 14QFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,735
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MP2110GQ-Z from Monolithic Power Systems is a 3A synchronous step-down DC/DC converter with integrated programmable input current limit switch, constant-on-time (COT) control, and dual enable inputs (ENREG/ENSYS). It delivers up to 95% efficiency at 1.5MHz switching frequency, supports 3.3V–5.4V continuous input (12V transient tolerant), regulates output down to 0.6V, and is designed for USB-powered portable devices requiring precise input current capping and thermal safety.
For engineers reviewing the MP2110GQ-Z datasheet, MP2110GQ-Z pinout, MP2110GQ-Z application, or MP2110GQ-Z equivalent, key selection criteria include its 0.6V feedback reference, ±10% current limit accuracy above 1A, 70mΩ/50mΩ internal MOSFET RDS(on), independent thermal sense via NTC pin, and QFN-14 (3mm×3mm) package with exposed thermal pad.
Technical Context
The MP2110GQ-Z integrates two functional blocks: a COT-controlled synchronous buck regulator (SW, FB, REGIN, PGND, AGND, OUT) and an independent input current limit switch (SYSIN, ENSYS, REGIN, RSET) with OVP clamping at 5.65V. Its COT architecture uses input voltage feed-forward to maintain stable 1.5MHz operation across input and load variations, while proprietary light-load control eliminates switching-node ringing.
Fault protection includes cycle-by-cycle current limiting (5A PFET limit), thermal shutdown at 160°C with 20°C hysteresis, external NTC-based temperature sensing (trip at 14.5% VSYSIN), and SYSIN under-voltage lockout (2.4V threshold). The device supports 100% duty cycle operation and features separate soft-start (2.5ms) and discharge functions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output Current | 3A continuous load capability with integrated 70mΩ PFET / 50mΩ NFET switches |
| Input Voltage Range | 3.3V–5.4V continuous; withstands 12V transients without damage or latch-up |
| Feedback Reference | 0.600V ±2%, enabling precise output regulation from 0.6V to 5V using external resistor divider |
| Switching Frequency | 1.5MHz fixed typical frequency via COT control-enables small external inductor (e.g., 1μH) and low output ripple |
| Input Current Limit | Programmable 0.3A–3A via RSET resistor; ±10% accuracy when set >1A |
| OVP Clamp Voltage | 5.65V typical clamping on REGIN pin-protects downstream circuitry during overvoltage events |
| Thermal Shutdown | 160°C trip with 20°C hysteresis; complements external NTC sensing for layered thermal management |
Pinout & Package
MP2110GQ-Z is housed in a thermally enhanced 14-pin QFN package (3mm × 3mm, 0.5mm pitch) with exposed thermal pad connected to PGND. The package enables high-power density and efficient heat dissipation in space-constrained USB-powered designs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2 PGND | Power Ground | Internal source connection of low-side NFET; must be tied to large ground plane and exposed pad |
| 3, 4 REGIN | Buck Regulator Input / Current Limit Switch Output | Supplies buck stage; clamped at 5.65V during OVP; requires bulk tantalum capacitor (e.g., 330μF) |
| 5 ENREG | Regulator Enable | Active-high logic input controlling buck stage only; cannot be left floating |
| 6 RSET | Current Limit Programming | Resistor-to-ground sets input current limit (0.3–3A); accuracy ±10% above 1A |
| 7 AGND | Analog Ground | Separate analog reference ground for FB, NTC, and internal bias circuits-must be routed separately from PGND |
| 8 ENSYS | Current Limit Switch Enable | Active-low input enabling/disabling the input current limiter; has internal pull-down |
| 9 FB | Feedback Input | Monitors output via resistor divider; 0.6V reference enables accurate VOUT setting (e.g., 3.6V with 340kΩ/68kΩ) |
| 10 OUT | Output Sense | Sense point for output voltage regulation-connects to output rail near load for remote sensing |
| 11 NTC | Thermistor Interface | Accepts voltage divider from SYSIN through thermistor to AGND; trips at 14.5% VSYSIN (~0.73V @ 5V) |
| 12 SYSIN | Main Supply Input | Primary power source (3.3–5.4V); supplies current limit switch and internal circuitry; requires 10μF ceramic decoupling |
| 13, 14 SW | Power Switch Node | Drain connection of internal PFET/NFET; connects directly to inductor; high dv/dt node requiring careful layout |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Constant-On-Time (COT) Control | Delivers fast transient response and stable 1.5MHz operation without external compensation components |
| Integrated Input Current Limit Switch | Enables USB-compliant current capping (0.3–3A) with independent enable (ENSYS) and OVP clamp (5.65V) |
| Dual Thermal Protection | Combines internal 160°C thermal shutdown with external NTC-based temperature monitoring for system-level safety |
| 100% Duty Cycle Capability | Supports dropout operation down to VOUT ≈ VIN − ILOAD × RDS(on), critical for Li-ion battery end-of-discharge scenarios |
| Independent Enable Inputs | ENREG controls buck regulator; ENSYS controls current limit switch-enables flexible power sequencing and fault isolation |
Applications
| USB-Powered Wireless Modems | Smartphone Peripheral Power Rails |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Powering LTE/5G data cards drawing up to 3A peak from host USB 2.0/3.0 ports. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary step-down regulator with programmable input current limit to comply with USB spec current caps. Use Value: Prevents host port overcurrent shutdown by enforcing ≤3A draw while maintaining 3.6V output under full load. |
Use Scenario: Generating 3.3V or 3.6V rails for camera modules, NFC controllers, or audio codecs in smartphones. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency point-of-load converter with fast transient response for burst-mode peripherals. Use Value: Delivers 3A at 95% efficiency with <2.5ms soft-start-minimizes voltage droop during camera flash activation. |
| Portable Medical Instruments | Industrial Handheld Scanners |
|
Use Scenario: Powering portable ECG monitors or glucose meters operating from single-cell Li-ion batteries (3.0–4.2V). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Synchronous buck regulator with 100% duty cycle support and thermal fault detection. Use Value: Maintains regulated output down to 3.0V input; NTC interface enables battery pack temperature monitoring for safe charging. |
Use Scenario: Supplying 1.8V or 2.5V logic rails in rugged barcode scanners powered via USB-C or external 5V adapters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Robust DC/DC converter with 12V transient tolerance and independent enable sequencing. Use Value: Survives hot-plug surges and cable disconnect transients; ENSYS/ENREG separation allows controlled power-up of RF and baseband sections. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar synchronous buck converter with input current limit applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MP2112GQ-Z | Higher 4A output rating; identical 1.5MHz COT architecture and pinout; shares same RSET programming table | Targets systems requiring >3A sustained load (e.g., dual-band Wi-Fi + Bluetooth modules) | Select when future-proofing for higher current or when margin against thermal derating is critical |
| TPS62130ARGTR | 3A buck with DCS-Control™; no integrated input current limit switch or NTC interface; 2.5V–6V input range | Suitable for general-purpose 3.3V/5V rails where USB current compliance is not required | Choose for cost-sensitive industrial applications lacking thermal or input current constraints |
Compared with MP2110GQ-Z, MP2112GQ-Z offers headroom for higher loads without changing layout, while TPS62130ARGTR trades integrated protection features for broader input range and lower BOM count-making it viable only where current limiting and thermal sensing are handled externally.
Availability
MP2110GQ-Z is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for USB-powered wireless modems, smartphone peripheral power rails, portable medical instruments, and industrial handheld scanners requiring stable component supply, consistent thermal performance, and programmable input current compliance.
Supply support for MP2110GQ-Z includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Monolithic Power Systems (MPS) is a fabless semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for power management, motion control, and automotive applications.
The MP2110 belongs to MPS's USB-compliant power conversion product line, engineered specifically for portable electronics requiring precise input current limiting, compact footprint, and robust thermal protection in 3–5V input environments.
FAQ
What is the minimum output voltage supported by MP2110GQ-Z?
The MP2110GQ-Z supports output voltages as low as 0.6V, set by its internal 0.600V ±2% feedback reference voltage. This enables direct generation of core logic rails (e.g., 0.9V, 1.2V) using standard resistor dividers without external amplification or level-shifting circuitry.
How does the programmable input current limit function work?
The MP2110GQ-Z uses an external resistor (RSET) between Pin 6 and GND to set the input current limit from 0.3A to 3A. The relationship is approximated by ILIM ≈ 0.96 × (4 kΩ / RSET), with ±10% accuracy for limits above 1A. When triggered, the current limit switch clamps REGIN to prevent overcurrent on the SYSIN source.
Can MP2110GQ-Z operate with a 3.0V input supply?
No-MP2110GQ-Z requires a minimum continuous input voltage of 3.3V per its recommended operating conditions. At 3.0V, the SYSIN UVLO (2.4V threshold) may allow startup, but regulation, current limiting, and thermal protection are not guaranteed outside the 3.3V–5.4V range.
What is the purpose of the separate AGND and PGND pins?
AGND (Pin 7) provides a clean analog reference for the feedback comparator, NTC comparator, and internal bias circuits. PGND (Pins 1,2) carries high-current return paths for the power switches. Separating them prevents noise coupling that could cause regulation instability or false thermal trips.
Does MP2110GQ-Z support forced PWM mode?
No-MP2110GQ-Z uses constant-on-time (COT) control with automatic discontinuous conduction mode (DCM) entry at light loads. It does not offer a forced PWM pin or mode; instead, its proprietary light-load scheme eliminates switching-node ringing while maintaining high efficiency below 100mA.
How is thermal protection implemented beyond the 160°C shutdown?
In addition to internal 160°C thermal shutdown, MP2110GQ-Z provides external thermal monitoring via the NTC pin (Pin 11). By connecting a thermistor network, designers can trigger early shutdown at custom temperatures (e.g., 85°C PCB hotspot) before silicon junction reaches critical levels-enabling graded thermal response.
What layout practices are critical for stable MP2110GQ-Z operation?
Essential layout practices include: (1) tying the exposed thermal pad and PGND pins to a solid inner-layer ground plane with ≥6 thermal vias; (2) placing the 10μF SYSIN ceramic capacitor within 2mm of Pins 12/1–2; (3) routing SW (Pins 13–14) away from FB/NTC traces; and (4) keeping FB resistor traces short and shielded from noisy nodes.
MP2110GQ-Z Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Monolithic Power Systems Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-VFDFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Step-Down
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Topology:
- Buck
- Output Type:
- Adjustable
- Number of Outputs:
- 1
- Voltage - Input (Min):
- 3.3V
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 5.4V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 0.6V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- 5V
- Current - Output:
- 3A
- Frequency - Switching:
- 1.5MHz
- Synchronous Rectifier:
- Yes
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-QFN (3x3)
MP2110GQ-Z FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MP2110GQ-Z through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MP2110GQ-Z on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MP2110GQ-Z reliable?
The price and inventory of MP2110GQ-Z are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MP2110GQ-Z is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MP2110GQ-Z?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MP2110GQ-Z transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MP2110GQ-Z?
MP2110GQ-Z orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MP2110GQ-Z order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MP2110GQ-Z?
For technical support, including MP2110GQ-Z datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MP2110GQ-Z requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MP2110GQ-Z is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MP2110GQ-Z products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MP2110GQ-Z meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MP2110GQ-Z?
All MP2110GQ-Z units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MP2110GQ-Z, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MP2110GQ-Z part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MP2110GQ-Z:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MP2110GQ-Z Tags

-
TPS562201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ABD-TR
STMicroelectronics

-
TPS561201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC33063ADR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ADR
Texas Instruments
-
TPS560200DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AP3012KTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TLV61048DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AZ34063UMTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TPS562200DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
AP62300TWU-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MC34063EBD-TR
STMicroelectronics
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

-1-3x3~~14.jpg)