Monolithic Power Systems Inc. MP2166GRH-Z
- Part No.:
- MP2166GRH-Z
- Manufacturer:
- Monolithic Power Systems Inc.
- Package:
- 18-PowerVFQFN
- Datasheet:
-
MP2166GRH-Z.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG BUCK ADJ DL 18QFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,703
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MP2166GRH-Z from Monolithic Power Systems is a dual-channel, synchronous buck regulator supporting 2A/2A or 3A/1A output configurations, operating from 2.7V–6V input and delivering adjustable outputs down to 0.6V with 60µA quiescent current. It integrates dual 55mΩ high-side and 20mΩ low-side MOSFETs, supports 180° phase-shifted operation, and features power-good (PG) indicators and programmable soft-start for portable Li+-battery-powered systems including smartphones and handheld instruments.
For engineers reviewing the MP2166GRH-Z datasheet, MP2166GRH-Z pinout, MP2166GRH-Z application, or MP2166GRH-Z equivalent, key selection criteria include dual-channel current configuration flexibility (2A/2A vs. 3A/1A), QFN-18 (2.5mm×3.5mm) thermal performance (θJA = 50°C/W), 100% duty-cycle capability, peak-current-mode control with internal compensation, and PG/SS/CCM/AAM pin functionality for system-level power sequencing and light-load efficiency tuning.
Technical Context
The MP2166GRH-Z implements peak-current-mode control per channel with internal compensation, enabling fast transient response without external loop components. Its dual PWM controllers operate with 180° phase shift to minimize input ripple, and support both forced continuous conduction mode (CCM) and advanced asynchronous mode (AAM) via the CCM pin-enabling selectable trade-offs between light-load efficiency and output voltage ripple.
Each channel features independent soft-start (SS1/SS2), enable (EN1/EN2), feedback (FB1/FB2), and power-good (PG1/PG2) signals, while sharing VCC, AGND, and FREQ for synchronization. The device supports external frequency setting (up to 3MHz) or sync clock input, and delivers full protection including cycle-by-cycle over-current, hiccup-mode short-circuit recovery, and thermal shutdown at 175°C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Voltage Range | 2.7V to 6V - supports single-cell Li+ battery (3.0–4.2V nominal) and USB-powered systems without pre-regulation. |
| Output Current Configurations | 2A/2A or 3A/1A - selectable via inductor and layout; enables flexible power rail partitioning for SoC + peripheral or core + I/O supplies. |
| RDS(ON) (HS/LS) | 55mΩ / 20mΩ - reduces conduction loss at full load; enables >90% peak efficiency with 1.5µH inductors at 2.25MHz. |
| Quiescent Current | 60µA - extends battery runtime in always-on subsystems (e.g., RTC, sensor hubs) during deep sleep. |
| Switching Frequency | Up to 3MHz - allows ultra-small external magnetics (e.g., 0.68µH for 3A rail) and compact PCB area in space-constrained devices. |
| Feedback Reference Voltage | 0.600V ±12mV - sets precise output regulation; enables 1.2V, 1.5V, 1.8V, 2.5V, and 3.3V rails using standard resistor dividers. |
| Power-Good Threshold Accuracy | ±5% around 0.6V reference - ensures reliable system reset and sequencing when both outputs reach regulation (e.g., VDD_IO before VDD_CORE). |
Pinout & Package
MP2166GRH-Z is housed in a thermally enhanced QFN-18 package measuring 2.5mm × 3.5mm with exposed thermal pad. The package supports 2.5W continuous power dissipation (θJA = 50°C/W on 4-layer PCB) and requires soldering the exposed pad to a dedicated ground plane with ≥6 thermal vias for optimal thermal performance.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 13 | PGND1 | Power ground return for channel 1 - must connect to local input/output capacitor negatives and thermal pad to minimize noise and voltage drop. |
| 2, 12 | SW1 / SW2 | Switch node for channel 1/2 - high-di/dt node requiring shortest possible trace to inductor; critical for EMI and efficiency. |
| 3, 11 | VIN2 / VIN1 | Independent input supply pins - each requires local 22µF ceramic decoupling close to pin to suppress switching transients. |
| 4, 10 | SS2 / SS1 | Soft-start control - internal 3.2µA current source charges external capacitor; sets ramp time (e.g., 0.5ms typical with 1nF). |
| 5, 9 | FB2 / FB1 | Feedback inputs - compare output divider voltage to 0.6V reference; require short, shielded traces away from SW nodes. |
| 6 | AGND | Analog ground - tie externally to PGND at single point near VCC decoupling capacitor to avoid noise coupling into error amplifiers. |
| 7 | VCC | Internal LDO supply - powers control circuitry; requires 0.1–1µF ceramic cap to AGND for stability and noise rejection. |
| 8 | CCM | Mode select - >1.6V forces CCM (fixed-frequency, lower ripple); <0.4V enables AAM (higher light-load efficiency, variable frequency). |
| 14, 18 | PG1 / PG2 | Open-drain power-good indicators - pulled high by external 100kΩ resistor; assert after FB reaches 82% of 0.6V and deassert at 76%. |
| 15, 17 | EN1 / EN2 | Independent enable inputs - logic-high (>1.6V) activates channel; allows staggered startup or dynamic rail disabling. |
| 16 | FREQ | Frequency set/sync - resistor-to-GND sets oscillator (298–3300kHz); rising-edge sync clock up to 3MHz aligns CH1, CH2 remains 180° out-of-phase. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 180° phase-shifted dual-channel operation | Reduces input RMS current by ~30%, allowing smaller input capacitors (e.g., 22µF total instead of 47µF) and lower EMI. |
| Programmable soft-start (SS1/SS2) | Prevents inrush current and output overshoot during power-up; external capacitor enables timing adjustment for system-specific sequencing. |
| Adjustable light-load mode (CCM/AAM) | Enables design trade-off: CCM maintains fixed 2.25MHz switching for low-noise applications; AAM drops frequency to <100kHz under light load for >92% efficiency at 1mA. |
| Integrated 55mΩ HS / 20mΩ LS MOSFETs | Eliminates need for external Schottky diodes or discrete switches; reduces BOM count and PCB area while improving thermal margin. |
| 100% duty-cycle capability | Supports dropout operation down to VOUT = VIN − ILOAD × RDS(ON), enabling stable regulation as battery discharges below 3.3V. |
| Hiccup-mode short-circuit protection | Auto-retries after fault clearance - disables output, discharges SS cap, then re-attempts soft-start - prevents thermal runaway during sustained shorts. |
Applications
| Smartphone Core & I/O Power | Portable Medical Sensor Hub |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Dual-rail power for application processor (1.8V @ 2A) and interface peripherals (1.2V @ 1A) in compact smartphone PCB. IC Role / Device Role: Primary synchronous buck regulator managing battery-to-core conversion with precise sequencing via independent EN1/EN2 and PG1/PG2. Use Value: 180° phase shift cuts input capacitor size by 40%; 60µA quiescent current extends standby time beyond 72 hours on 2000mAh battery. |
Use Scenario: Powering ultra-low-power MCU (3.3V @ 300mA) and analog front-end (1.8V @ 200mA) in wearable ECG patch. IC Role / Device Role: Dual-output DC-DC converter enabling simultaneous rail generation from coin-cell or small LiPo with minimal external components. Use Value: AAM mode achieves 93% efficiency at 100µA load; SS1/SS2 allow controlled wake-up sequence to prevent brown-out during sensor activation. |
| Industrial Handheld Terminal | Wireless Audio Earbud Charging Case |
|
Use Scenario: Supplying 5V USB port (3A) and 3.3V logic rail (1A) from 3.7V Li-ion battery in ruggedized barcode scanner. IC Role / Device Role: Configured as 3A/1A buck to meet peak USB charging demand while maintaining clean logic supply during RF transmission bursts. Use Value: 100% duty cycle sustains 5V output down to 3.8V battery voltage; hiccup-mode SCP protects against accidental USB short during field use. |
Use Scenario: Generating 5V (2A) for Qi wireless transmitter coil and 1.2V (2A) for Bluetooth SoC in compact earbud case PCB. IC Role / Device Role: Dual-channel regulator replacing two discrete converters, leveraging shared FREQ and AGND to reduce layout complexity. Use Value: QFN-18 (2.5mm×3.5mm) footprint saves 35% board area vs. two SO-8 buck ICs; thermal pad enables 2.5W dissipation without heatsink. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel synchronous buck regulator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTQ2132B-QT | 3.3V–18V input; 3A/3A fixed; no SS/PG per channel; 1.2V reference; larger QFN-20 (3mm×4mm) | Higher input range suits 12V industrial rails; lacks independent soft-start and power-good per channel for complex sequencing. | Select when input exceeds 6V or dual 3A rails are required; avoid if Li+-battery input or per-rail PG/SS is mandatory. |
| TPS652170RSLR | 2.7V–5.5V input; 2.5A/2.5A; integrated LDOs; I²C interface; 4mm×4mm QFN-32 | Includes PMIC functions (LDOs, fuel gauge, charger) but higher pin count and firmware dependency; less efficient at light load than MP2166 AAM. | Select for full-featured PMIC integration in tablets; avoid for cost-sensitive, standalone dual-buck designs where simplicity and efficiency dominate. |
Compared with RTQ2132B-QT and TPS652170RSLR, MP2166GRH-Z offers superior light-load efficiency via AAM mode, finer per-channel control (independent EN/PG/SS), and smallest footprint among dual 2A+ buck regulators - making it optimal for space- and battery-life-constrained portable designs.
Availability
MP2166GRH-Z is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for smartphone power management, portable medical instrumentation, industrial handheld terminals, and wireless audio charging cases requiring stable component supply across production lifecycles.
Supply support for MP2166GRH-Z includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Monolithic Power Systems (MPS) is a fabless semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog and power ICs, with emphasis on energy-efficient DC-DC conversion, motor drivers, and LED lighting solutions.
The MP2166 product line targets ultra-compact, battery-optimized power delivery in consumer and portable electronics, prioritizing low quiescent current, dual-channel integration, and thermal efficiency in sub-4mm² packages.
FAQ
What is the maximum supported switching frequency and how is it set?
The MP2166GRH-Z supports up to 3MHz switching frequency, set either by an external resistor (RFREQ) from FREQ pin to GND or by synchronizing to an external clock signal applied to FREQ. At RFREQ = 51kΩ, typical frequency is 3MHz; at 200kΩ, it's 1MHz; and at 665kΩ, it's 350kHz. External sync clock must be 0.35–3MHz with >100ns pulse width.
How does the 180° phase-shifted operation improve system design?
180° phase shifting reduces input current ripple amplitude by ~30%, allowing smaller input bulk capacitors (e.g., 22µF instead of 47µF) and lowering conducted EMI. This simplifies filtering, shrinks PCB area, and improves reliability in space-constrained portable devices like earbuds and wearables.
Can MP2166GRH-Z operate with only one channel enabled?
Yes - EN1 and EN2 are independent logic inputs. Either channel can be disabled (ENx = low) while the other operates normally. When disabled, its associated PGx goes low, SSx resets, and the channel draws only 0.2µA shutdown current. No cross-talk or instability occurs between channels.
What thermal design practices are required for full 2.5W dissipation?
To sustain 2.5W in the QFN-18 (2.5mm×3.5mm) package, the exposed thermal pad must be soldered to a solid copper ground plane on the top layer, connected via ≥6 thermal vias (0.3mm diameter) to inner and bottom ground planes. A 4-layer PCB with 2oz copper is recommended per MPS layout guidelines.
How does Advanced Asynchronous Mode (AAM) differ from Forced CCM in light-load operation?
In AAM (CCM pin <0.4V), switching frequency drops dynamically as load decreases - achieving 93% efficiency at 100µA - but increases output voltage ripple. In Forced CCM (CCM pin >1.6V), frequency remains fixed (e.g., 2.25MHz), minimizing ripple but raising quiescent current to ~50µA. Selection depends on noise vs. battery life priority.
Is the MP2166GRH-Z RoHS-compliant and halogen-free?
Yes - MP2166GRH-Z is lead-free, halogen-free, and fully compliant with EU RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU. All packaging materials and die attach compounds meet MPS green status requirements, verified per JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level 3 (MSL3).
What is the minimum output voltage achievable and what sets it?
The minimum regulated output voltage is 0.6V, set by the internal precision bandgap reference (0.600V ±12mV). Output is adjusted upward using an external resistor divider on FB1 or FB2; no external reference or compensation is needed due to internal Type-II compensation.
MP2166GRH-Z Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Monolithic Power Systems Inc.
- Series:
- MP
- Package/Case:
- 18-PowerVFQFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Step-Down
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Topology:
- Buck
- Output Type:
- Adjustable
- Number of Outputs:
- 2
- Voltage - Input (Min):
- 2.7V
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 6V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 0.6V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- 5.5V
- Current - Output:
- 2A, 2A, 1A, 3A
- Frequency - Switching:
- Up to 3MHz
- Synchronous Rectifier:
- Yes
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount, Wettable Flank
- Supplier Device Package:
- 18-QFN (2.5x3.5)
MP2166GRH-Z FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MP2166GRH-Z through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MP2166GRH-Z on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MP2166GRH-Z reliable?
The price and inventory of MP2166GRH-Z are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MP2166GRH-Z is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MP2166GRH-Z?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MP2166GRH-Z transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MP2166GRH-Z?
MP2166GRH-Z orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MP2166GRH-Z order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MP2166GRH-Z?
For technical support, including MP2166GRH-Z datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MP2166GRH-Z requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MP2166GRH-Z is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MP2166GRH-Z products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MP2166GRH-Z meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MP2166GRH-Z?
All MP2166GRH-Z units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MP2166GRH-Z, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MP2166GRH-Z part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MP2166GRH-Z:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MP2166GRH-Z Tags

-
TPS562201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ABD-TR
STMicroelectronics

-
TPS561201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC33063ADR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ADR
Texas Instruments
-
TPS560200DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AP3012KTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TLV61048DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AZ34063UMTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TPS562200DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
AP62300TWU-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MC34063EBD-TR
STMicroelectronics
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

