Monolithic Power Systems Inc. MP2187GQA-P
- Part No.:
- MP2187GQA-P
- Manufacturer:
- Monolithic Power Systems Inc.
- Package:
- 16-VFQFN
- Datasheet:
-
MP2187GQA-P.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG BUCK ADJ/0.6V 3A DL 16QFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:508
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MP2187GQA-P from Monolithic Power Systems is a dual-channel synchronous step-down DC/DC converter with integrated 60mΩ/30mΩ MOSFETs, delivering up to 3A per channel at fixed 1.1V and 1.8V outputs from a 2.5V–5.5V input. It employs constant-on-time (COT) control for fast transient response and operates at 1.2MHz switching frequency in a compact 2.2mm × 2.6mm QFN-16 package-ideal for powering FPGA core/I/O rails and mobile SoC subsystems.
For engineers reviewing the MP2187GQA-P datasheet, MP2187GQA-P pinout, MP2187GQA-P application, or MP2187GQA-P equivalent, key selection criteria include dual-rail sequencing capability via independent EN1/EN2, power-good indication (PG1) for channel 1, input voltage failure detection (PFS/PFL), and thermal/over-current protection with hiccup-mode recovery.
Technical Context
The MP2187GQA-P implements a dual independent COT control architecture with input-voltage feed-forward, maintaining stable 1.2MHz switching across its full 2.5V–5.5V input range. Each channel features dedicated high-side (60mΩ) and low-side (30mΩ) MOSFETs, cycle-by-cycle current limiting, and auto-discharge during shutdown.
It integrates precision ±1.5% output voltage regulation (1.1V/1.8V), ±10% power-good window referenced to 0.6V FB, and a 0.588V–0.612V input voltage failure threshold with 12mV hysteresis. Thermal shutdown activates at 150°C with 30°C hysteresis, and UVLO engages at 2.2V rising threshold.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Voltage Range | 2.5V to 5.5V - supports single-cell Li-ion, USB PD, and 3.3V/5V system rails without external LDO pre-regulation. |
| Output Voltages | 1.1V @ ±1.5% and 1.8V @ ±1.5% - tightly regulated for FPGA core logic and I/O supply compliance. |
| Max Output Current | 3A per channel - sufficient for high-performance DSPs and multi-core processors under peak load. |
| Switching Frequency | 1.2MHz ±25% - enables use of sub-2.2µH inductors and reduces output capacitor size while avoiding AM radio band. |
| Quiescent Current | 80µA - minimizes standby power loss in battery-powered portable instruments and handheld systems. |
| MOSFET RDS(on) | 60mΩ (HS) / 30mΩ (LS) - reduces conduction loss and improves full-load efficiency above 90% at 5V input. |
| Power-Good Accuracy | ±10% window around 0.6V FB - ensures reliable rail monitoring for FPGA configuration sequencing and system reset assertion. |
Pinout & Package
MP2187GQA-P is housed in a thermally enhanced 2.2mm × 2.6mm QFN-16 package with exposed thermal pad (JEDEC MO-220 compliant). The package supports high-density PCB layouts and efficient heat dissipation in space-constrained applications such as smartphones and portable instrumentation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 PG1 | Open-drain power-good indicator (channel 1) | Pulled high to VIN via internal 500kΩ resistor when FB1 is within ±10% of 0.6V; used for system power sequencing and fault reporting. |
| 2 EN1 | Enable control (channel 1) | Active-high logic input (1.2V threshold); internal 1MΩ pulldown allows default disable when floating. |
| 3 FB1 | Feedback node (channel 1) | Internal 0.6V reference point; left floating for fixed 1.1V output; connected to external divider for adjustable VOUT. |
| 4 OUT2 | Output voltage sense (channel 2) | Direct connection to 1.8V output rail for remote sensing; improves load regulation accuracy. |
| 5,6,13,14 GND | Power ground terminals | Four dedicated GND pins minimize ground impedance and reduce noise coupling between channels. |
| 7 SW2 | Switch node (channel 2) | Drives external inductor for 1.8V rail; requires short, low-inductance trace routing to minimize EMI. |
| 8 VIN2 | Input supply (channel 2) | Accepts 2.5V–5.5V; may be tied to VIN1 or independently powered for rail isolation. |
| 9 PFL | Power-fail logic output | Open-drain signal pulled low when PFS voltage drops below 0.588V; used for graceful system shutdown. |
| 10 EN2 | Enable control (channel 2) | Independent enable for 1.8V rail; enables staggered startup/shutdown with EN1 for controlled power sequencing. |
| 11 PFS | Power-fail sense input | Monitors input voltage via external resistor divider; sets precise brown-out threshold for system-level fail-safe operation. |
| 12 OUT1 | Output voltage sense (channel 1) | Direct connection to 1.1V output rail; enables accurate regulation under dynamic load conditions. |
| 15 SW1 | Switch node (channel 1) | Drives external inductor for 1.1V rail; shares layout best practices with SW2 for EMI control. |
| 16 VIN1 | Input supply (channel 1) | Primary input for 1.1V rail; decoupled locally with low-ESR ceramic capacitors near VIN1/GND pins. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual independent enable inputs (EN1/EN2) | Enables precise power-up/down sequencing for FPGA core (1.1V) and I/O (1.8V) rails to prevent latch-up or bus contention. |
| Constant-on-time (COT) control with input feed-forward | Delivers <10µs load transient response and eliminates loop compensation components-reducing BOM count and design risk. |
| Integrated 60mΩ/30mΩ MOSFETs | Eliminates external power switches and gate drivers; achieves >92% peak efficiency at 3A/5V input without heatsinking. |
| Input voltage failure detection (PFS/PFL) | Provides programmable brown-out warning before UVLO shutdown-enabling firmware-controlled data save and safe state retention. |
| Hiccup-mode over-current and short-circuit protection | Prevents thermal runaway during sustained overload or output short; auto-recovery avoids manual reset in field-deployed equipment. |
| Auto-discharge at power-off | Actively discharges output capacitors via internal FETs when EN is deasserted-ensuring rapid rail collapse for secure boot initialization. |
Applications
| FPGA Core & I/O Power | Smartphone Application Processor |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Dual-rail power delivery for Xilinx Artix-7 FPGA requiring 1.1V core and 1.8V bank supplies with tight sequencing timing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary dual-channel PMIC providing regulated, sequenced, and monitored power rails with PG1 signaling for configuration readiness. Use Value: Eliminates need for discrete regulators and external sequencing ICs; reduces board area by 40% versus discrete solution. |
Use Scenario: Powering Qualcomm Snapdragon SoC subsystems including CPU cores (1.1V) and memory interfaces (1.8V) in compact smartphone designs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency dual buck converter enabling dynamic voltage scaling (DVS) and fast mode transitions via independent EN control. Use Value: Achieves >88% efficiency at 1.5A/1.1V under 3.8V battery input-extending talk time by 12% versus legacy solutions. |
| Portable Test Instrumentation | Wireless Network Card |
|
Use Scenario: Battery-powered handheld oscilloscope requiring ultra-low quiescent current and stable dual supplies for analog front-end and digital controller. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-IQ (80µA) dual regulator supporting deep-sleep modes while maintaining rail integrity for wake-on-event functionality. Use Value: Enables 14-day standby life on 2000mAh Li-ion cell-meeting industrial handheld device runtime requirements. |
Use Scenario: PCIe-based Wi-Fi 6 card needing isolated 1.1V RF transceiver and 1.8V MAC logic supplies with EMI-sensitive layout constraints. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Compact dual buck with symmetric PCB layout option minimizing switching noise coupling into RF receive path. Use Value: Meets FCC Class B conducted emissions limits without ferrite beads-reducing BOM cost and assembly steps. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-output synchronous buck converter applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTQ2132B-QT | Fixed 1.2V/1.8V outputs; 2.7V–5.5V input; 2.5A per channel; 2.2MHz switching; no PFS/PFL | Lacks input voltage failure detection and independent EN pins-unsuitable for brown-out-aware systems requiring graceful shutdown. | Select when higher switching frequency enables smaller magnetics and footprint is more critical than fault monitoring. |
| TPS65270PWP | Adjustable 0.6V–3.3V outputs; 4.5V–18V input; 3A per channel; 300kHz–2.2MHz programmable frequency; includes LDO | Wider input range and integrated LDO add complexity and cost; lower switching frequency increases inductor size. | Select when system requires wide-input operation (e.g., automotive 12V rail) or mixed buck/LDO integration. |
Compared with RTQ2132B-QT and TPS65270PWP, MP2187GQA-P uniquely balances compact size, dual-rail sequencing, and fault-aware features-making it optimal for space-constrained, battery-operated, and FPGA-centric designs where reliability and minimal external components are prioritized.
Availability
MP2187GQA-P is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for FPGA power management, smartphone SoC subsystems, portable instrumentation, and wireless network cards requiring stable component supply across production lifecycles.
Supply support for MP2187GQA-P includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Monolithic Power Systems (MPS) is a fabless semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog and power ICs, with over two decades of leadership in DC/DC conversion, motor drivers, and LED lighting controllers.
The MP2187 belongs to MPS's high-density dual-buck converter product line, designed specifically for powering multi-rail digital loads-including FPGAs, ASICs, and mobile processors-where small footprint, fast transient response, and robust protection are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum allowable input voltage for MP2187GQA-P?
The absolute maximum input voltage is 6V, but the recommended operating range is 2.5V to 5.5V. Exceeding 6V risks permanent damage to internal MOSFETs and control circuitry. For 5.5V nominal systems, ensure transient spikes remain below 6V using appropriate input filtering or TVS protection.
Can MP2187GQA-P generate adjustable output voltages?
Only channel 1 (1.1V rail) supports adjustment via external feedback resistors connected to FB1; channel 2 is fixed at 1.8V. To set a new VOUT1, use R1 and R2 such that R1 + R2 ≤ 20kΩ and VOUT1 = 0.6V × (1 + R1/R2). Common values are listed in the datasheet Table 1.
How does the power-fail detection (PFS/PFL) function work?
PFS senses input voltage via an external resistor divider. When the divided voltage falls below 0.588V (typical), the open-drain PFL pin pulls low. The 12mV hysteresis prevents chatter during slow brown-out events. PFL can drive a microcontroller interrupt or initiate controlled shutdown sequences.
Is thermal shutdown reversible without cycling power?
Yes. Thermal shutdown at 150°C is self-resetting: once junction temperature drops by 30°C (to ~120°C), the device automatically resumes normal operation. This hiccup-style recovery avoids manual intervention in thermally constrained enclosures like sealed handheld devices.
What is the minimum off-time specification and why does it matter?
The minimum off-time is 50ns. It prevents inductor current runaway during large load transients and ensures stable COT operation. In practice, this limit only affects very high-duty-cycle scenarios (e.g., VIN ≈ VOUT); for typical 5V→1.1V conversion, it imposes no operational constraint.
Does MP2187GQA-P support forced continuous conduction mode (FCCM)?
No. The MP2187GQA-P uses proprietary light-load control that transitions smoothly between CCM and DCM without audible noise or output ripple spikes. FCCM is not implemented; instead, zero-current detection (ZCD) manages low-side FET turn-off to suppress ringing and improve light-load efficiency.
What PCB layout recommendations are critical for EMI performance?
Place input capacitors (C1A/C1B) directly between VIN1/VIN2 and adjacent GND pins with shortest possible traces. Keep SW1/SW2 nodes short and away from FB/OUT traces. Use the exposed thermal pad for grounding and thermal relief. Follow the symmetric layout in Figure 4 unless space constraints require the asymmetric version with ferrite bead isolation.
MP2187GQA-P Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Monolithic Power Systems Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 16-VFQFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Step-Down
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Topology:
- Buck
- Output Type:
- Adjustable (Fixed)
- Number of Outputs:
- 2
- Voltage - Input (Min):
- 2.5V
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 5.5V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 0.6V (1.1V, 1.8V)
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- 5V
- Current - Output:
- 3A
- Frequency - Switching:
- 1.2MHz
- Synchronous Rectifier:
- Yes
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-QFN (2.2x2.6)
MP2187GQA-P FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MP2187GQA-P through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MP2187GQA-P on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MP2187GQA-P reliable?
The price and inventory of MP2187GQA-P are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MP2187GQA-P is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MP2187GQA-P?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MP2187GQA-P transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MP2187GQA-P?
MP2187GQA-P orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MP2187GQA-P order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MP2187GQA-P?
For technical support, including MP2187GQA-P datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MP2187GQA-P requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MP2187GQA-P is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MP2187GQA-P products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MP2187GQA-P meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MP2187GQA-P?
All MP2187GQA-P units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MP2187GQA-P, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MP2187GQA-P part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MP2187GQA-P:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MP2187GQA-P Tags

-
TPS562201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ABD-TR
STMicroelectronics

-
TPS561201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC33063ADR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ADR
Texas Instruments
-
TPS560200DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AP3012KTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TLV61048DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AZ34063UMTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TPS562200DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
AP62300TWU-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MC34063EBD-TR
STMicroelectronics
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

