Monolithic Power Systems Inc. MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z
- Part No.:
- MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z
- Manufacturer:
- Monolithic Power Systems Inc.
- Package:
- 18-PowerVFQFN
- Datasheet:
-
MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG BUCK ADJ DL 18QFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,820
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z from Monolithic Power Systems is an AEC-Q100 Grade-1 qualified dual synchronous buck regulator supporting 2A/2A or 3A/1A output configurations, operating from 2.7V–6V input with 0.6V–5.5V adjustable output, 60µA quiescent current, and integrated 55mΩ/20mΩ MOSFETs - designed for automotive infotainment and cluster power rails.
For engineers reviewing the MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z datasheet, MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z pinout, MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z application, or MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z equivalent, key selection factors include AEC-Q100 qualification, dual-channel 180° phase-shifted operation, programmable switching frequency up to 3MHz, external soft-start and tracking capability, and support for both AAM and forced CCM modes in automotive-grade thermal and ESD environments.
Technical Context
The MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z implements peak-current-mode control with internal compensation per channel, enabling fast transient response and cycle-by-cycle over-current protection. Its dual-channel architecture supports independent enable (EN1/EN2), feedback (FB1/FB2), soft-start (SS1/SS2), and power-good (PG1/PG2) signals, with 180° phase shift reducing input ripple and allowing smaller input capacitance.
It integrates dual high-side (55mΩ) and synchronous rectifier (20mΩ) switches, supports 100% duty cycle operation in dropout, and features configurable modulation modes: Advanced Asynchronous Modulation (AAM) for ultra-low IQ at light load, and Forced Continuous Conduction Mode (FCCM) for fixed-frequency, low-noise operation - with VOUT limited to 0.5×VIN in FCCM.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input voltage range | 2.7V to 6V - compatible with single-cell Li+ battery systems and automotive 5V rail inputs. |
| Output current configuration | 2A/2A or 3A/1A - enables flexible rail partitioning for multi-voltage SoC subsystems. |
| Quiescent current | 60µA - sustains low-power sleep states in always-on automotive modules without battery drain. |
| Switching frequency | Up to 3MHz (programmable via FREQ resistor or external SYNC clock) - allows compact magnetics and high PSRR in noise-sensitive domains. |
| Feedback reference voltage | 0.600V ±12mV (–40°C to +125°C) - enables precise, temperature-stable output regulation across automotive ambient range. |
| Thermal shutdown threshold | 175°C with 40°C hysteresis - provides robust over-temperature protection while maintaining operational margin in under-hood environments. |
| Power Good accuracy | PG rising at 90% VREF (0.54V), falling at 82% VREF (0.492V) - ensures reliable sequencing and fault detection for downstream processors. |
Pinout & Package
MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z is housed in a wettable flank QFN-18 package (2.5mm × 3.5mm), optimized for automated optical inspection (AOI) and enhanced solder joint reliability in automotive PCB assembly.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| EN1 / EN2 | Channel enable inputs | Digital control pins with 0.4V low / 1.6V high thresholds - enable independent channel sequencing and fault isolation. |
| FB1 / FB2 | Output voltage sense inputs | High-impedance (≤50nA) nodes referencing 0.6V internal bandgap - support standard resistor dividers for precise output programming. |
| SS1 / SS2 | Soft-start timing inputs | Accept external capacitors to set ramp time (e.g., 10nF → ~1.9ms); floating defaults to 0.5ms internal ramp - prevents inrush and overshoot during startup. |
| PG1 / PG2 | Open-drain power-good indicators | Assert high when respective FB reaches 90% VREF; pull low at 82% VREF - provide real-time regulation status for system supervisors. |
| FREQ | Oscillator control / SYNC input | Accepts resistor-to-GND for frequency setting (350kHz–3MHz) or external clock (0.35–3MHz) - enables EMI reduction via spread-spectrum sync or fixed-frequency stability. |
| CCM | Modulation mode select | Pull low for AAM (ultra-efficient light-load), pull high for FCCM (fixed-frequency, low-ripple) - direct hardware control of efficiency/noise trade-off. |
| VIN1 / VIN2 | Independent input supplies | Support separate input decoupling per channel - improves noise immunity and simplifies layout in multi-rail systems. |
| SW1 / SW2 | Switch node outputs | Connect to external inductors; integrate 55mΩ HS / 20mΩ LS MOSFETs - eliminate need for external Schottky diodes and reduce conduction losses. |
| PGND1 / PGND2 / AGND | Power and analog ground terminals | Separate PGND pins require external low-inductance tie to shared ground plane; AGND must connect to PGND - critical for noise-free feedback and stable regulation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade-1 qualification | Validated for operation from –40°C to +125°C junction temperature - meets automotive power management reliability requirements. |
| Wettable flank QFN package | Enables AOI-compatible solder joint inspection - reduces field failure risk in safety-critical automotive applications. |
| 180° phase-shifted dual-channel operation | Halves input ripple current vs. in-phase operation - permits smaller, lower-cost input ceramic capacitors (e.g., 10µF instead of 22µF). |
| Advanced Asynchronous Modulation (AAM) | Reduces IQ to 60µA at no load while maintaining regulation - extends battery runtime in parked-mode telematics and infotainment systems. |
| Hiccup-mode short-circuit protection | Auto-retries after fault clearance with controlled soft-start recovery - prevents thermal runaway during sustained overload or output shorts. |
| 100% duty cycle capability | Supports dropout operation down to VIN – VDROP ≈ VOUT - maintains regulation during cold-crank (e.g., 4.5V input → 3.3V output). |
Applications
| Automotive Infotainment | Automotive Clusters |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Powering SoC cores, DDR memory, and display interfaces in head-unit systems requiring multiple low-noise, sequenced rails. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel buck controller delivering 1.1V@2A (core) and 3.3V@2A (I/O) with independent soft-start and PG signaling. Use Value: 180° phase shift cuts input ripple by 50%, reducing EMI filter size; AAM mode maintains <100µA system standby current. |
Use Scenario: Supplying microcontroller, CAN transceiver, and backlight driver in digital instrument clusters with strict thermal and lifetime requirements. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary power IC providing 5V@1A (MCU) and [email protected] (backlight) via boost-capable secondary stage (external). Use Value: AEC-Q100 Grade-1 rating ensures 15-year reliability; wettable flank package supports zero-defect solder joint inspection. |
| Automotive Telematics | Battery-Powered Devices |
|
Use Scenario: Powering LTE modem, GNSS receiver, and secure element in connected car telematics control units (TCUs) with always-on wake-up capability. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual regulator supplying 1.8V@2A (modem baseband) and 3.3V@1A (GNSS LNA) with independent EN control for domain-specific power gating. Use Value: 60µA quiescent current enables >1-year battery hold-up in backup-supply configurations; hiccup-mode SCP protects against antenna short events. |
Use Scenario: Regulating power for portable medical monitors or handheld test equipment operating from single-cell Li+ batteries with variable state-of-charge. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main DC/DC converter generating 3.3V@2A and 1.2V@2A from 2.7–4.2V battery input, using FCCM mode for low-output-ripple sensor biasing. Use Value: 2.7V minimum VIN supports full battery discharge range; 100% duty cycle maintains regulation down to 3.3V out at 4.0V in - extending usable runtime. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel synchronous buck regulator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TPS65023BRSBT | 3-channel PMIC (2 buck + 1 LDO); 2.7–5.5V input; 600mA max per buck; no AEC-Q100 rating | Targeted at portable consumer electronics, not automotive; lacks wettable flank, PG per channel, and 100% duty cycle | Select only for non-automotive, lower-current (<1A) multi-rail applications where AEC-Q100 and high efficiency are not required. |
| RTQ2131B-QA | Dual 3A/3A buck; 2.7–6V input; 45µA IQ; AEC-Q100 Grade 1; QFN-20 (3mm×4mm); no external SYNC | Higher per-channel current, tighter IQ, but larger footprint and no frequency synchronization - limits EMI tuning flexibility | Prefer when higher current headroom is needed and SYNC is unnecessary; avoid when board space or EMI-controlled clock alignment is critical. |
Compared with TPS65023BRSBT and RTQ2131B-QA, MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z uniquely balances AEC-Q100 compliance, wettable flank packaging, 180° phase shift, and dual-mode (AAM/FCCM) control in a compact 2.5mm×3.5mm footprint - making it optimal for space-constrained, thermally demanding automotive power nodes requiring both efficiency and EMI control.
Availability
MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment, digital instrument clusters, and telematics control units requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and AEC-Q100-compliant traceability.
Supply support for MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Monolithic Power Systems (MPS) is a fabless semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog and power ICs, with design centers worldwide and manufacturing through trusted foundry partners.
The MPQ2166 product line delivers dual-channel, AEC-Q100-qualified buck regulators targeting automotive power management - emphasizing low IQ, small footprint, thermal robustness, and functional safety-ready features for next-generation vehicle electronics.
FAQ
What is the maximum allowable input voltage for MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z?
The absolute maximum input voltage (VIN) is 6.5V. Continuous operation is specified from 2.7V to 6V. Exceeding 6.5V risks permanent damage to internal MOSFETs and gate drivers, as confirmed in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table (Rev. 1.3, p.5). Operation above 6V is not recommended even briefly.
How does the CCM pin affect efficiency and noise performance?
Pulling CCM low enables Advanced Asynchronous Modulation (AAM), reducing quiescent current to 60µA and improving light-load efficiency - but increases output voltage ripple. Pulling CCM high forces Continuous Conduction Mode (FCCM), fixing switching frequency and minimizing ripple - at the cost of higher 50µA shutdown current and reduced light-load efficiency.
Can MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z operate with only one channel enabled?
Yes. EN1 and EN2 are independently controlled. Disabling one channel (e.g., pulling EN2 ≤0.4V) fully shuts down its power stage, reducing total IQ to ~30µA. The active channel continues normal regulation with full 2A/3A capability, and PG2 remains low while PG1 reflects channel 1 status.
What is the purpose of the 180° phase shift between channels?
The 180° phase shift causes input current ripples from each channel to cancel, halving peak-to-peak input ripple current. This allows use of smaller, lower-ESR input capacitors - reducing BOM cost and PCB area, especially critical in space-constrained automotive modules where EMI filtering is also simplified.
Does MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z support output voltage tracking during startup?
Yes. SS1 and SS2 accept external capacitors for independent soft-start timing, and the device supports external tracking via resistor-divider coupling between SS pins. When SS1 is driven by an external ramp (e.g., from another regulator's SS), SS2 follows proportionally - enabling coordinated rail ramping for FPGA or multi-core SoC power sequencing.
What thermal derating applies to the QFN-18 (2.5mm×3.5mm) package?
At TA = +25°C, continuous power dissipation is 2.5W (θJA = 50°C/W). Derating begins above +25°C at 25mW/°C. At +85°C ambient, max dissipation drops to ~1.0W. Full derating curves and PCB layout guidelines (e.g., 4-layer, 2oz copper, thermal vias) are provided in the datasheet's Thermal Resistance section (p.5).
Is the FREQ pin compatible with external clock sources below 350kHz?
No. The SYNC function is specified only for 0.35MHz–3MHz external clocks. Below 350kHz, synchronization is unreliable due to internal timing margins; the device may revert to free-running oscillator mode or exhibit erratic behavior. For sub-350kHz operation, use the internal resistor-based frequency setting only.
MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Monolithic Power Systems Inc.
- Series:
- MPQ
- Package/Case:
- 18-PowerVFQFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Step-Down
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Topology:
- Buck
- Output Type:
- Adjustable
- Number of Outputs:
- 2
- Voltage - Input (Min):
- 2.7V
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 6V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 0.6V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- 5.5V
- Current - Output:
- 2A/2A, 3A/1A
- Frequency - Switching:
- 350kHz ~ 3MHz
- Synchronous Rectifier:
- Yes
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount, Wettable Flank
- Supplier Device Package:
- 18-QFN (2.5x3.5)
MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z reliable?
The price and inventory of MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z?
MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z?
For technical support, including MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z?
All MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MPQ2166GDE-AEC1-Z Tags

-
TPS562201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ABD-TR
STMicroelectronics

-
TPS561201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC33063ADR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ADR
Texas Instruments
-
TPS560200DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AP3012KTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TLV61048DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AZ34063UMTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TPS562200DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
AP62300TWU-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MC34063EBD-TR
STMicroelectronics
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

