Monolithic Power Systems Inc. MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P
- Part No.:
- MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P
- Manufacturer:
- Monolithic Power Systems Inc.
- Package:
- 18-PowerVFQFN
- Datasheet:
-
MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG BCK ADJ 2A/2A/3A/1A 18QFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,517
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P from Monolithic Power Systems is an AEC-Q100 Grade-1 qualified dual synchronous buck regulator supporting 2A/2A or 3A/1A output configurations, operating from 2.7V–6V input with 0.6V–5.5V adjustable output, 60µA quiescent current, and integrated 55mΩ/20mΩ MOSFETs-designed for automotive infotainment and cluster power rails.
For engineers reviewing the MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P datasheet, MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P pinout, MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P application, or MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P equivalent, key selection criteria include dual-channel AAM/FCCM mode control, 180° phase-shifted operation to reduce input ripple, wettable flank QFN-18 (2.5mm×3.5mm) package for automotive-grade solder joint inspection, and PG/SS functionality for system-level power sequencing.
Technical Context
The MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P implements peak-current-mode control with internal compensation per channel, enabling fast transient response and cycle-by-cycle over-current protection. Its dual-channel architecture supports independent soft-start (SS1/SS2), feedback (FB1/FB2), and enable (EN1/EN2) controls, with 180° phase shift between channels to minimize input capacitor RMS current.
It features two selectable light-load modes: Advanced Asynchronous Modulation (AAM) for ultra-low IQ (60µA) at no load, and Forced Continuous Conduction Mode (FCCM) for fixed-frequency operation with lower output ripple-each requiring explicit CCM pin biasing (≤0.4V for AAM, ≥1.6V for FCCM) and imposing distinct VOUT limits (0.6V–5.5V in AAM; 0.6V–0.5×VIN in FCCM).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input voltage range | 2.7V to 6V - supports single-cell Li+ battery (2.8V–4.2V) and automotive 5V rail with margin. |
| Output current capability | Configurable as dual 2A channels or asymmetric 3A/1A - enables flexible rail partitioning for SoC + peripheral powering. |
| RDS(ON) (HS/LS) | 55mΩ / 20mΩ - enables >90% peak efficiency without external Schottky diode; reduces thermal stress in compact layouts. |
| Quiescent current | 60µA - sustains low-power sleep states in always-on automotive modules without battery drain. |
| Switching frequency | Programmable up to 3MHz via FREQ resistor or external SYNC clock - allows small inductor selection (e.g., 0.68µH) and EMI optimization. |
| Power good accuracy | PG threshold = 90%/82% of 0.6V reference - provides precise ±2% output monitoring for fault detection and sequencing. |
| Thermal shutdown | 175°C with 40°C hysteresis - protects against sustained overload while permitting brief high-temp transients during startup. |
Pinout & Package
MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P uses a wettable flank QFN-18 package (2.5mm × 3.5mm, 0.5mm pitch), optimized for automated optical inspection (AOI) of solder joints in automotive production.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| PGND1, PGND2 | Power ground (ch1/ch2) | Separate low-impedance return paths for each channel; must be externally shorted to minimize ground bounce and cross-talk. |
| SW1, SW2 | Switch node (ch1/ch2) | High dv/dt nodes connecting to external inductors; require tight layout with minimal loop area to suppress EMI. |
| VIN1, VIN2 | Input supply (ch1/ch2) | Independent inputs allow split-rail sourcing; decoupling capacitors must be placed <1mm from each pin. |
| FB1, FB2 | Feedback input (ch1/ch2) | High-impedance (≤50nA) inputs referenced to 0.6V internal bandgap; resistive dividers set output voltage with ±1.2% tolerance over temp. |
| SS1, SS2 | Soft-start timing (ch1/ch2) | Capacitor-programmable ramp rate (ISS = 3.2µA); default 0.5ms internal soft-start if left floating. |
| EN1, EN2 | Enable control (ch1/ch2) | Logic-level inputs (VEN_L = 0.4V, VEN_H = 1.6V); support independent channel sequencing or simultaneous turn-on. |
| PG1, PG2 | Power-good open-drain (ch1/ch2) | Indicate regulation status (90%/82% VREF thresholds); require external pull-up to monitored rail or VCC. |
| CCM | Mode select | Low = AAM (ultra-low IQ); High = FCCM (fixed fSW, lower ripple); floating prohibited. |
| FREQ | Oscillator control | Resistor-set or external SYNC input (350kHz–3MHz); rising edge synchronizes CH1 clock; CH2 remains 180° out-of-phase. |
| VCC | Internal LDO supply | Internally regulated ~5V rail powering control logic; must be decoupled with 0.1–1µF ceramic cap to AGND. |
| AGND | Analog ground | Reference for FB, SS, and internal bandgap; must be connected to PGND externally with low-inductance trace. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 180° phase-shifted dual-channel operation | Reduces input ripple by ~70% vs. in-phase operation, enabling smaller bulk capacitance (e.g., 10µF instead of 22µF). |
| AEC-Q100 Grade-1 qualification | Rated for −40°C to +125°C junction temperature with full characterization across automotive temp range and lifetime reliability testing. |
| Wettable flank QFN package | Enables automated X-ray and AOI verification of solder fillet height on all 18 perimeter pads-critical for zero-defect automotive manufacturing. |
| Advanced Asynchronous Modulation (AAM) | Eliminates switching at light/no load, reducing IQ to 60µA while maintaining regulation-ideal for always-on telematics modules. |
| Hiccup-mode short-circuit protection | Detects valley current collapse and enters safe recovery cycle (disable → discharge SS → restart), preventing thermal runaway during sustained faults. |
Applications
| Automotive Infotainment | Automotive Digital Cluster |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Powering SoC core (1.1V), GPU (1.0V), and DDR memory (1.2V) in head-unit systems with strict EMC and thermal constraints. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel buck regulator delivering independent, sequenced, and monitored power rails with PG signaling for boot validation. Use Value: 180° phase shift cuts input ripple amplitude, reducing EMI filter size by 40%; AAM mode extends battery runtime during parked infotainment use. |
Use Scenario: Supplying MCU (3.3V), display driver (1.8V), and CAN transceiver (5V) in digital instrument clusters with functional safety requirements. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: AEC-Q100 qualified dual buck providing isolated, fault-monitored rails with independent EN/PG for ASIL-B compliant power management. Use Value: Wettable flank package ensures solder joint integrity under thermal cycling; hiccup-mode SCP prevents catastrophic failure during display cable shorts. |
| Automotive Telematics | Battery-Powered Industrial IoT |
|
Use Scenario: Powering LTE modem (1.8V), GNSS receiver (1.2V), and secure element (3.3V) in embedded telematics control units (TCUs) with GPS/4G connectivity. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual buck with programmable SS and PG outputs enabling precise power-up sequencing and brown-out detection for cellular handshaking. Use Value: 60µA quiescent current extends TCU standby time to >1 year on 10Ah battery; 3MHz sync capability aligns switching with RF transmit bursts to avoid interference. |
Use Scenario: Regulating power for portable test equipment (e.g., handheld oscilloscope) using single-cell Li+ battery with variable load profiles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-output buck supporting main processor rail (1.2V @ 2A) and sensor interface rail (3.3V @ 1A) with independent soft-start and tracking. Use Value: Configurable 3A/1A mode accommodates bursty CPU loads while maintaining clean analog rail; FCCM mode ensures low-noise ADC reference supply. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel synchronous buck regulator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TPS6521905RGER | Single 3A + dual 1.5A configuration; 2.7V–5.5V input; no AAM mode; 12µA IQ in shutdown only. | Lacks AEC-Q100 qualification; designed for consumer tablets, not automotive environments. | Select only for non-automotive, cost-sensitive designs where AEC compliance and ultra-low IQ are not required. |
| RTQ2134BGQW | 2A/2A dual buck; 2.5V–5.5V input; 30µA IQ; supports spread-spectrum but no wettable flank package. | Not AEC-Q100 qualified; thermal shutdown at 150°C (vs. 175°C); no hiccup-mode SCP. | Consider for industrial portable devices needing lower IQ, but avoid in automotive due to missing qualification and reduced fault robustness. |
Compared with TPS6521905RGER and RTQ2134BGQW, MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P uniquely combines AEC-Q100 Grade-1 rating, wettable flank packaging, 60µA AAM-mode IQ, and hiccup-mode SCP-making it the only option qualified for safety-critical automotive power rails with stringent production inspection and low-power requirements.
Availability
MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment, digital cluster, and telematics systems requiring stable component supply with full AEC-Q100 documentation and long-term automotive lifecycle support.
Supply support for MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Monolithic Power Systems (MPS) is a fabless semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog and power ICs, with over 20 years of expertise in DC/DC conversion and automotive-grade power management.
The MPQ2166 product line delivers dual-channel, AEC-Q100 qualified buck regulators targeting automotive subsystems requiring high efficiency, ultra-low quiescent current, and robust fault protection in space-constrained layouts.
FAQ
What is the maximum allowable input voltage for MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P?
The absolute maximum input voltage is 6.5V, but the recommended operating range is 2.7V to 6V. Exceeding 6V risks permanent damage to internal MOSFETs and gate drivers, as confirmed by Absolute Maximum Ratings table in Rev. 1.3 datasheet. Operation above 6V voids AEC-Q100 qualification compliance.
Can MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P operate with only one channel enabled?
Yes-EN1 and EN2 are independently controlled. Disabling one channel (e.g., pulling EN2 ≤0.4V) fully shuts down its power stage, reducing total IQ to ~30µA. The active channel maintains full functionality including PG, SS, and AAM/FCCM mode selection.
How does the 180° phase shift affect input capacitor selection?
180° phase shift reduces RMS input current ripple by up to 70% compared to in-phase operation, allowing use of smaller ceramic input capacitors (e.g., 10µF × 2 instead of 22µF × 2) without violating ripple current derating limits-verified in Typical Application section and Efficiency vs. Load Current plots.
Is external synchronization mandatory for stable operation?
No-external SYNC is optional. The device operates reliably using its internal oscillator set by the FREQ resistor. SYNC is used only when system-level EMI reduction or clock domain alignment (e.g., with RF transceivers) is required; unsupported SYNC signal states (constant high/low) will cause undefined behavior.
What is the minimum output voltage achievable in FCCM mode?
In Forced Continuous Conduction Mode (FCCM), the minimum output voltage is 0.6V, but the maximum is limited to 0.5 × VIN. For example, at VIN = 5V, VOUT cannot exceed 2.5V in FCCM-this constraint is explicitly stated in Recommended Operating Conditions and enforced by internal error amplifier saturation limits.
Does MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P support output voltage tracking?
Yes-SS1 and SS2 pins support external capacitor-based soft-start with independent timing, and the datasheet confirms "External Soft Start (SS) and Track" as a feature. Tracking between channels requires external circuitry (e.g., resistor divider from VOUT1 to SS2), as no dedicated track pin is provided.
What thermal resistance value applies to the MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P package?
The wettable flank QFN-18 (2.5mm × 3.5mm) variant has θJA = 50°C/W and θJC = 12°C/W per JESD51-7 4-layer PCB test conditions-values confirmed in Absolute Maximum Ratings table. On MPS's EV2166-RH-00A evaluation board, θJA improves to 34.8°C/W due to enhanced copper pour.
MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Monolithic Power Systems Inc.
- Series:
- MPQ
- Package/Case:
- 18-PowerVFQFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Step-Down
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Topology:
- Buck
- Output Type:
- Adjustable
- Number of Outputs:
- 1
- Voltage - Input (Min):
- 2.7V
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 6V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 0.6V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- 5.5V
- Current - Output:
- 2A/2A, 3A/1A
- Frequency - Switching:
- Up to 3MHz
- Synchronous Rectifier:
- Yes
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount, Wettable Flank
- Supplier Device Package:
- 18-QFN (2.5x3.5)
MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P reliable?
The price and inventory of MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P?
MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P?
For technical support, including MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P?
All MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MPQ2166GRHE-AEC1-P Tags

-
TPS562201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ABD-TR
STMicroelectronics

-
TPS561201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC33063ADR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ADR
Texas Instruments
-
TPS560200DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AP3012KTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TLV61048DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AZ34063UMTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TPS562200DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
AP62300TWU-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MC34063EBD-TR
STMicroelectronics
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

