Monolithic Power Systems Inc. MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P
- Part No.:
- MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P
- Manufacturer:
- Monolithic Power Systems Inc.
- Package:
- 18-VFQFN
- Datasheet:
-
MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG BUCK ADJ DL 18QFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,019
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P from Monolithic Power Systems is an AEC-Q100 Grade-1 qualified dual-channel synchronous buck regulator supporting 1.4A/1.4A or 2A/0.8A output configurations, operating from 2.7V–6V input and delivering adjustable outputs down to 0.6V with 60µA quiescent current. It integrates dual 60mΩ high-side and 25mΩ low-side MOSFETs, supports 180° phase-shifted operation, and features power-good indicators and external soft-start for automotive infotainment and cluster power rails.
For engineers reviewing the MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P datasheet, MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P pinout, MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P application, or MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P equivalent, key selection considerations include AEC-Q100 Grade-1 qualification, dual-channel current configuration flexibility (1.4A/1.4A vs. 2A/0.8A), wettable flank QFN-18 (2mm×3mm) package, 100% duty cycle capability in dropout, and programmable switching frequency up to 3MHz with external sync support.
Technical Context
The MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P employs peak-current-mode control with internal compensation per channel, enabling fast transient response and inherent cycle-by-cycle over-current protection. Its dual independent PWM controllers operate with 180° phase shift to minimize input ripple and support both forced continuous conduction mode (FCCM) and advanced asynchronous mode (AAM) via the CCM pin.
Each channel features dedicated feedback (FB1/FB2), soft-start (SS1/SS2), and power-good (PG1/PG2) pins, with shared VCC, AGND, and FREQ pins. The device implements valley-current detection for short-circuit protection with hiccup recovery, thermal shutdown at 175°C (40°C hysteresis), and 100% duty cycle operation during input voltage dropout.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Voltage Range | 2.7V to 6V - supports single-cell Li+ battery systems and automotive 5V rail inputs without pre-regulation. |
| Output Current Configurations | 1.4A/1.4A or 2A/0.8A - selectable per design layout; enables flexible power partitioning across two rails. |
| RDS(ON) (HS/Low-Side) | 60mΩ / 25mΩ - enables high efficiency (>90% peak) without external Schottky diodes. |
| Quiescent Current | 60µA - minimizes standby power loss in always-on automotive modules. |
| Switching Frequency | Programmable up to 3MHz via external resistor or external SYNC clock - allows compact magnetics and EMI optimization. |
| Feedback Reference Voltage | 0.600V ±12mV - sets output voltage via external resistor divider; stable over –40°C to +125°C. |
| Power-Good Threshold Accuracy | ±5% of VREF rising/falling - ensures reliable system power sequencing and fault detection. |
Pinout & Package
MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P is housed in a wettable flank QFN-18 package (2mm × 3mm, 0.5mm pitch), optimized for automated optical inspection (AOI) and solder joint reliability in automotive applications.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 14 | PGND1, PGND2 | Separate power ground pins per channel; must be externally connected to minimize ground bounce and improve current sensing accuracy. |
| 2, 13 | SW1, SW2 | Switch node terminals connecting to external inductors; require tight layout with minimal loop area to reduce EMI and voltage spikes. |
| 3, 12 | VIN1, VIN2 | Dedicated input supplies per channel; each requires local 1µF ceramic decoupling to suppress switching transients. |
| 4, 11 | SS2, SS1 | Soft-start timing control; capacitor value sets ramp time (e.g., 1nF ≈ 0.2ms); floating defaults to 0.5ms internal ramp. |
| 5, 9 | FB2, FB1 | Feedback inputs comparing output voltage to 0.6V reference; enable precise regulation with ±1% output tolerance over load/temperature. |
| 6 | AGND | Analog ground reference for internal error amplifiers and oscillators; must connect directly to PGND plane with low-inductance path. |
| 7 | VCC | Internal LDO supply for control circuitry; must tie to VIN1/VIN2 externally-no separate bias source permitted. |
| 8 | CCM | Mode control: >1.6V = FCCM (fixed frequency), <0.4V = AAM (efficiency-optimized light-load mode). |
| 10 | FREQ | Oscillator programming/sync input; accepts external resistor (200kΩ → 1MHz) or 350kHz–3MHz external clock signal. |
| 15, 16 | PG1, PG2 | Open-drain power-good indicators; require external pull-up (e.g., 100kΩ to VIN); assert after VFB reaches 90% of 0.6V. |
| 17, 18 | EN1, EN2 | Independent enable inputs; logic-high >1.6V activates channel; <0.4V disables with <0.2µA shutdown current. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 180° phase-shifted dual-channel operation | Reduces input RMS current by ~30%, allowing smaller input capacitors and lower EMI filter cost. |
| Wettable flank QFN-18 (2mm×3mm) | Enables AOI-compatible solder joint inspection critical for AEC-Q100 automotive production traceability. |
| Advanced Asynchronous Mode (AAM) | Extends light-load efficiency beyond FCCM-quiescent current remains at 60µA while disabling switching until load demand increases. |
| Hiccup-mode short-circuit protection | Automatically recovers from sustained overload without latch-off; prevents thermal runaway during connector shorts or PCB faults. |
| 100% duty cycle dropout operation | Maintains regulated output as VIN approaches VOUT-essential for cold-crank (4.5V) and stop-start automotive conditions. |
Applications
| Automotive Infotainment | Automotive Clusters |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Powering SoC core (1.1V), GPU (1.0V), and DDR memory (1.2V) in head-unit systems with CAN/FlexRay connectivity. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel buck regulator supplying independent, sequenced, and monitored rails with PG signaling for boot integrity. Use Value: AEC-Q100 Grade-1 qualification ensures operation at –40°C to +125°C junction temperature; 60µA IQ extends battery runtime during key-off monitoring. |
Use Scenario: Generating display backlight (3.3V), microcontroller core (1.8V), and CAN transceiver (5V) rails in digital instrument clusters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-output PMIC delivering tightly regulated, low-noise supplies with independent enable and soft-start for safe power-up sequencing. Use Value: 180° phase shift cuts input ripple by half-reducing required bulk capacitance and board space in space-constrained cluster modules. |
| Automotive Telematics | Battery-Powered Devices |
|
Use Scenario: Supplying LTE modem (1.2V), GNSS receiver (1.8V), and eSIM interface (3.3V) in embedded telematics control units (TCUs). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual buck converter with external sync capability enabling EMI spread-spectrum alignment with baseband processor clocks. Use Value: 3MHz max switching frequency allows use of 1.0µH inductors-enabling ultra-thin TCU designs compliant with ISO 16750-2 pulse test requirements. |
Use Scenario: Powering portable medical monitors (ARM Cortex-M7 @ 1.2V), sensor front-ends (3.3V), and Bluetooth LE radio (1.8V) from 3.7V Li-ion cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency dual buck regulator supporting dynamic voltage scaling and deep-sleep modes via AAM and independent EN control. Use Value: 60µA quiescent current and 100% duty cycle operation extend usable battery life by >15% versus discrete solutions in multi-rail portable instruments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel synchronous buck regulator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MPQ2169GRHE-AEC1 | Same die, larger QFN-18 (2.5mm×3.5mm) package with higher θJA (50°C/W vs. 70°C/W) and 2.5W power dissipation rating. | Better thermal performance for high-ambient or high-duty-cycle applications; requires different PCB footprint and stencil. | Select when thermal margin is constrained and board space permits larger package; not drop-in compatible with MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P layout. |
| TPS6521905RGER | TI dual buck with 3A/2A rating, 2.7V–5.5V input, but no AEC-Q100 qualification and higher 120µA IQ. | Lacks automotive qualification and fails cold-crank (4.5V min) compliance; suitable only for industrial or consumer portable designs. | Use only in non-automotive contexts where AEC-Q100 is not mandated; verify thermal derating due to higher IQ and no 100% duty cycle support. |
Compared with MPQ2169GRHE-AEC1, the MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P offers superior board-area efficiency in space-limited clusters; compared with TPS6521905RGER, it delivers guaranteed automotive reliability, lower quiescent current, and true dropout operation-making it the sole qualified solution for AEC-Q100 Tier-1 power rails.
Availability
MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment, digital instrument clusters, and telematics control units requiring stable component supply under AEC-Q100 Grade-1 qualification and extended temperature operation.
Supply support for MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Monolithic Power Systems (MPS) is a fabless semiconductor company specializing in high-performance power management ICs, with over two decades of expertise in DC/DC conversion, motor drivers, and automotive-grade solutions.
The MPQ2169 product line targets AEC-Q100-compliant dual-output power delivery for next-generation automotive domains-designed specifically for infotainment, cluster, and telematics subsystems demanding ultra-low IQ, small form factor, and robust fault protection.
FAQ
What is the maximum allowable input voltage for MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P?
The absolute maximum input voltage is 6.5V, but recommended operating range is 2.7V to 6V. Exceeding 6V risks permanent damage to internal MOSFETs and gate drivers. For automotive cold-crank scenarios, the device maintains regulation down to 4.5V input with 100% duty cycle-verified per ISO 16750-2 Pulse 4a testing.
Can MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P operate with only one channel enabled?
Yes-EN1 and EN2 are independently controlled. Disabling one channel reduces total quiescent current to ~30µA and eliminates associated switching losses. The active channel retains full functionality including PG assertion, soft-start, and current limiting; unused channel pins (e.g., SW2, FB2) must be left unconnected or tied to appropriate potentials per datasheet guidelines.
How does the CCM pin affect efficiency and noise performance?
Pulling CCM low enables Advanced Asynchronous Mode (AAM), reducing IQ to 60µA and eliminating switching at light loads-maximizing efficiency below 10mA. Pulling CCM high forces Continuous Conduction Mode (FCCM), maintaining fixed frequency (e.g., 2.25MHz) and lower output voltage ripple, but increasing IQ to ~50µA and reducing light-load efficiency by 8–12%.
Is external synchronization mandatory for stable operation?
No-external sync is optional. The internal oscillator sets frequency via RFREQ resistor (e.g., 200kΩ → 1MHz). Sync is used only to align switching edges with system clocks for EMI reduction. If used, the external clock must be stable between 350kHz and 3MHz, with >100ns pulse width and clean rise/fall times; constant high/low states will disrupt regulation.
What thermal derating applies at 85°C ambient temperature?
For the QFN-18 (2mm×3mm) package, θJA = 70°C/W. At TA = 85°C and TJ(MAX) = 125°C, maximum allowed power dissipation is (125 − 85)/70 = 0.57W. This corresponds to ~1.1A per channel at 1.8V output (assuming 90% efficiency), requiring careful layout with 2oz copper and thermal vias under the exposed pad.
Does MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P support output voltages above 0.5 × VIN?
Only in AAM mode: output is adjustable from 0.6V to 5.5V regardless of VIN. In FCCM mode, VOUT must not exceed 0.5 × VIN to ensure stable operation-e.g., at VIN = 5V, max FCCM VOUT = 2.5V. Exceeding this limit causes regulation loss and potential thermal stress; AAM mode must be used for higher VOUT/VIN ratios.
How is power-good sequencing handled across both channels?
PG1 and PG2 are independent open-drain outputs with separate thresholds (90%/82% of 0.6V). They do not auto-sequence-system designers must implement external logic (e.g., RC delay on PG2) if strict turn-on order is required. Each PG asserts only after its respective FB pin reaches regulation, enabling per-rail health monitoring in safety-critical domains.
MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Monolithic Power Systems Inc.
- Series:
- MPQ
- Package/Case:
- 18-VFQFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Step-Down
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Topology:
- Buck
- Output Type:
- Adjustable
- Number of Outputs:
- 2
- Voltage - Input (Min):
- 2.7V
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 6V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 0.6V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- 5.5V
- Current - Output:
- 1.4A/1.4A, 2A/800mA
- Frequency - Switching:
- 350kHz ~ 3MHz
- Synchronous Rectifier:
- Yes
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 18-QFN (2x3)
MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P reliable?
The price and inventory of MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P?
MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P?
For technical support, including MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P?
All MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MPQ2169GDE-AEC1-P Tags

-
TPS562201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ABD-TR
STMicroelectronics

-
TPS561201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC33063ADR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ADR
Texas Instruments
-
TPS560200DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AP3012KTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TLV61048DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AZ34063UMTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TPS562200DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
AP62300TWU-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MC34063EBD-TR
STMicroelectronics
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

