Monolithic Power Systems Inc. MPQ2178GQHE-P
- Part No.:
- MPQ2178GQHE-P
- Manufacturer:
- Monolithic Power Systems Inc.
- Package:
- 8-VFDFN
- Datasheet:
-
MPQ2178GQHE-P.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG BUCK ADJ 2A 8QFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:500
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MPQ2178GQHE-P from Monolithic Power Systems is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified, synchronous step-down DC/DC converter delivering up to 2A continuous output current across a 2.5V–6V input range, with adjustable or fixed-output versions (e.g., 0.8V, 1.2V), 0.6V feedback reference, and integrated 70mΩ/40mΩ MOSFETs. It serves as a primary power rail regulator in automotive infotainment and telematics systems requiring high reliability under -40°C to +150°C junction temperature.
For engineers reviewing the MPQ2178GQHE-P datasheet, MPQ2178GQHE-P pinout, MPQ2178GQHE-P application, or MPQ2178GQHE-P equivalent, key selection criteria include its 2.4MHz switching frequency for compact filter design, Power Good (PG) open-drain indicator with 90% VREF threshold, external soft-start control, and FCCM operation across full load for stable EMI performance in automotive EMC environments.
Technical Context
The MPQ2178GQHE-P employs constant-on-time (COT) control with VIN feed-forward to maintain near-constant 2.4MHz switching frequency across input (2.5V–6V) and load (0–2A) variations, enabling fast transient response without loop compensation. Its internal P-channel (70mΩ) and N-channel (40mΩ) MOSFETs support 100% duty cycle for low-dropout operation down to VOUT = 0.6V.
Fault protection includes cycle-by-cycle current limiting (3.5A peak, 2A valley), thermal shutdown at 170°C with 20°C hysteresis, output over-voltage protection (115% VFB), short-circuit hiccup mode, and PG monitoring with 5% window (85–93% VFB). The device operates in forced continuous conduction mode (FCCM) and supports pre-biased start-up.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Voltage Range | 2.5V to 6V - Enables direct regulation from automotive battery (cold-crank compatible down to 2.5V) |
| Output Current | 2A continuous - Sustains full load at TJ = +150°C with QFN-8 thermal resistance θJA = 130°C/W |
| Switching Frequency | 2.4MHz ±10% - Allows use of sub-2mm inductors and reduces conducted EMI above AM band |
| Feedback Reference | 0.6V ±1% - Sets minimum VOUT = 0.6V; enables precise regulation of core/logic rails |
| Power Good Threshold | 90% of VFB rising edge - Provides reliable rail validation with 5% hysteresis for noise immunity |
| Soft-Start Control | External capacitor on SS pin - Configurable tSS via ISS = 3µA (adjustable) or 16µA (fixed 0.8V/1.25V) |
| Thermal Shutdown | 170°C with 20°C hysteresis - Protects die during overload while allowing recovery without system reset |
Pinout & Package
MPQ2178GQHE-P is housed in a wettable flank QFN-8 package (1.5mm × 2mm, 0.5mm pitch), optimized for automated optical inspection (AOI) and enhanced thermal dissipation via exposed thermal pad.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - PG | Open-drain power-good indicator | Pulled high when VFB ≥ 90% VREF; pulled low if VFB ≤ 85% VREF - enables system-level rail monitoring and sequencing |
| 2 - VIN | Main input supply | Accepts 2.5V–6V; requires local ceramic decoupling to suppress high-frequency switching noise |
| 3 - SW | Switching node | Drain of internal P-channel MOSFET; connects directly to inductor - critical for EMI layout and voltage stress management |
| 4 - GND | Power and signal ground | Common return for all internal circuits; must be tied to thermal pad for optimal θJC = 25°C/W |
| 5 - EN | Enable control | Logic-compatible input (0.65V low, 0.9V high); internal 2MΩ pull-down enables default-off behavior |
| 6 - SS | Soft-start timing | Sinks 3µA (adjustable) or 16µA (certain fixed versions) - sets controlled VOUT ramp rate to prevent inrush |
| 7 - OUT | Regulated output | Delivers up to 2A; requires bulk and high-frequency ceramic capacitors for ripple suppression and stability |
| 8 - FB | Feedback sense | Compares divider output to 0.6V reference; float for fixed-output variants - enables precision VOUT programming |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for automotive ambient temperatures from -40°C to +125°C and junction up to +150°C |
| MPSafe™ QM functional safety documentation | Supports ISO 26262 ASIL-B system-level development with failure mode analysis and diagnostic coverage data |
| MeshConnect™ flip-chip packaging | Reduces parasitic inductance and improves thermal transfer - lowers EMI and enhances efficiency at 2.4MHz |
| Integrated compensation network | Eliminates external type-II/type-III compensation components - simplifies layout and reduces BOM count |
| Output discharge function | Internal MOSFET actively discharges COUT when disabled - prevents residual voltage from interfering with downstream logic |
| FCCM across full load range | Maintains continuous inductor current at light loads - avoids audible noise and ensures predictable EMI spectrum |
Applications
| Automotive Infotainment Head Unit | ADAS Camera Module Power Rail |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Powers SoC, DDR memory, and display interface in head unit with cold-crank resilience and low EMI. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary 1.2V/1.8V buck regulator supplying processor core and I/O domains. Use Value: 2.4MHz switching enables <2.2mm × 2.2mm inductors; FCCM eliminates low-load burst-mode noise in audio-sensitive zones. |
Use Scenario: Supplies image sensor and ISP in rear-view or surround-view cameras mounted in exterior housings. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Compact, thermally robust point-of-load regulator operating at TJ = +125°C ambient. Use Value: AEC-Q100 Grade 1 rating and -40°C to +150°C operation ensure reliability in sealed, unventilated enclosures. |
| Automotive Telematics Control Unit (TCU) | Keyless Entry Transceiver Supply |
|
Use Scenario: Generates 3.3V and 1.2V rails for LTE modem, GNSS receiver, and microcontroller in TCU modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-rail capable buck converter supporting independent enable and PG signaling per rail. Use Value: Independent EN and PG pins allow coordinated power sequencing with cellular baseband and RF front-end ICs. |
Use Scenario: Powers UWB or BLE transceiver in key fob with ultra-low quiescent current and fast wake-up. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Always-on 1.8V regulator with <1μA shutdown current and 100µs EN turn-on delay. Use Value: 0.01μA typical shutdown current extends coin-cell battery life beyond 5 years in sleep mode. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar synchronous step-down converter applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MPQ2177GQHE-P | Same pinout, 1.5A output, 2.2MHz fSW, no PG pin | Lacks power-good monitoring and reduced current capability - unsuitable for safety-critical rail validation | Select only when PG is unnecessary and 1.5A suffices; lower thermal stress but no rail status feedback |
| TI TPS6286418RTER | 2A, 2.25MHz, 0.6V ref, but only 2.7–6V VIN, no AEC-Q100 qualification | Not automotive-qualified; lacks cold-crank support below 2.7V and functional safety documentation | Use in industrial or consumer designs where AEC-Q100 and -40°C startup are not required |
Compared with MPQ2177GQHE-P, the MPQ2178GQHE-P adds PG monitoring and 2A capability for safety-aware systems; versus TPS6286418RTER, it provides guaranteed cold-crank operation and automotive qualification - critical for OEM Tier-1 deployment.
Availability
MPQ2178GQHE-P is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment systems, ADAS camera modules, and telematics control units requiring stable component supply with AEC-Q100 compliance and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for MPQ2178GQHE-P includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Monolithic Power Systems (MPS) is a fabless semiconductor company specializing in high-performance power management ICs, with design centers in the US, China, and Taiwan, and global distribution through authorized partners.
The MPQ2178 belongs to MPS's automotive-grade synchronous buck converter product line, engineered specifically for demanding automotive subsystems requiring AEC-Q100 qualification, extended temperature operation, and functional safety support.
FAQ
What is the minimum recommended soft-start capacitance for MPQ2178GQHE-P?
The minimum soft-start capacitance is 1nF for adjustable-output versions (ISS = 3µA) and 5.3nF for fixed-output variants like MPQ2178GQHE-08-AEC1 (ISS = 16µA). Using less than the minimum risks excessive inrush current and potential output overshoot during startup.
Does MPQ2178GQHE-P support pre-biased start-up?
Yes - the MPQ2178GQHE-P supports pre-biased start-up: when EN is asserted, the internal control circuitry actively sinks current from the FB node to discharge any existing output voltage bias, enabling safe ramp-up even if VOUT is initially non-zero.
How is Power Good (PG) behavior affected by feedback resistor tolerance?
PG assertion depends on VFB crossing 90% of the internal 0.6V reference. With ±1% FB resistors, VOUT accuracy remains within ±1.2%, keeping PG activation within its specified 5% hysteresis window - ensuring robust rail validation despite component variation.
Can MPQ2178GQHE-P operate with 100% duty cycle? Under what conditions?
Yes - the MPQ2178GQHE-P supports 100% duty cycle in dropout mode when VIN – VOUT ≤ (IL × RDS(ON)_P). For example, at 2A load and RDS(ON)_P = 70mΩ, dropout occurs when VIN ≤ VOUT + 140mV, enabling regulation down to VOUT = VIN – 0.14V.
What is the purpose of the wettable flank feature in the QFN-8 package?
The wettable flank design exposes solderable sidewalls on all eight leads, enabling automated optical inspection (AOI) of solder joint quality - a critical requirement for automotive PCB assembly process control and zero-defect manufacturing standards.
Is output discharge active during EN-driven shutdown?
Yes - output discharge activates whenever EN is pulled low (<0.65V) or VIN drops below UVLO. The internal discharge MOSFET connects OUT to GND via a ~150Ω path, fully discharging typical 22µF output capacitors in under 10ms.
How does FCCM mode improve EMI performance compared to DCM?
FCCM maintains constant switching frequency and continuous inductor current, avoiding the variable-frequency, discontinuous bursts of DCM that generate wideband harmonics. This yields a clean, repeatable 2.4MHz fundamental and harmonics - easing CISPR25 Class 5 compliance.
MPQ2178GQHE-P Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Monolithic Power Systems Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-VFDFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Step-Down
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Topology:
- Buck
- Output Type:
- Adjustable
- Number of Outputs:
- 1
- Voltage - Input (Min):
- 2.5V
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 5.5V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 0.6V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- 5V
- Current - Output:
- 2A
- Frequency - Switching:
- 2.4MHz
- Synchronous Rectifier:
- Yes
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-QFN (2x1.5)
MPQ2178GQHE-P FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MPQ2178GQHE-P through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MPQ2178GQHE-P on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MPQ2178GQHE-P reliable?
The price and inventory of MPQ2178GQHE-P are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MPQ2178GQHE-P is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MPQ2178GQHE-P?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MPQ2178GQHE-P transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MPQ2178GQHE-P?
MPQ2178GQHE-P orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MPQ2178GQHE-P order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MPQ2178GQHE-P?
For technical support, including MPQ2178GQHE-P datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MPQ2178GQHE-P requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MPQ2178GQHE-P is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MPQ2178GQHE-P products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MPQ2178GQHE-P meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MPQ2178GQHE-P?
All MPQ2178GQHE-P units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MPQ2178GQHE-P, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MPQ2178GQHE-P part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MPQ2178GQHE-P:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MPQ2178GQHE-P Tags

-
TPS562201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ABD-TR
STMicroelectronics

-
TPS561201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC33063ADR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ADR
Texas Instruments
-
TPS560200DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AP3012KTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TLV61048DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AZ34063UMTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TPS562200DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
AP62300TWU-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MC34063EBD-TR
STMicroelectronics
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

