Monolithic Power Systems Inc. MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P
- Part No.:
- MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P
- Manufacturer:
- Monolithic Power Systems Inc.
- Package:
- 8-VFDFN
- Datasheet:
-
MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P.pdf
- Description:
- 6V, 3A, 710KHZ, SYNCHRONOUS STEP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,505
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P from Monolithic Power Systems is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified synchronous step-down DC/DC converter delivering up to 3A continuous output current across a 2.5V–6V input range, regulating VOUT down to 0.5V with 1% FB accuracy and 710kHz switching frequency. It integrates 65mΩ high-side and 35mΩ low-side MOSFETs, supports forced CCM operation, and includes PG, SS, OVP, SCP, and thermal shutdown-designed for automotive infotainment power rails.
For engineers reviewing the MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P datasheet, MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P pinout, MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P application, or MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P equivalent, key selection criteria include its -40°C to +150°C junction temperature rating, wettable flank QFN-8 (1.5mm×2mm) package, 100% duty cycle capability in dropout, FCCM mode for stable light-load regulation, and integrated soft-start with external capacitor control.
Technical Context
The MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P uses constant-on-time (COT) control with VIN feed-forward to maintain stable 710kHz switching across input and load variations, enabling fast transient response without loop compensation. Its internal power stage comprises complementary P-channel (65mΩ) and N-channel (35mΩ) MOSFETs optimized for low conduction loss and thermal performance in compact automotive layouts.
Fault management includes cycle-by-cycle peak/valley current limiting (5A/3.5A typ), hiccup-mode short-circuit protection, 116% VREF over-voltage detection with 2μs delay, and thermal shutdown at 170°C with 20°C hysteresis-ensuring robust operation in harsh automotive environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Voltage Range | 2.5V to 6V - supports direct connection to automotive 3.3V/5V rails and battery-supplied systems with brown-in/out tolerance. |
| Output Current | Up to 3A continuous - sufficient for powering SoCs, FPGAs, and camera sensors in ADAS and infotainment ECUs. |
| Feedback Accuracy | ±1% at TJ = 25°C, ±1.5mV over -40°C to +150°C - ensures precise 0.5V–VIN−0.5V output regulation under thermal stress. |
| Switching Frequency | 710kHz (typ), 550–850kHz range - enables use of small 1μH inductors while meeting CISPR25 Class 5 EMI limits. |
| Thermal Rating | Junction temperature −40°C to +150°C, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 - validated for under-hood and dashboard-mounted automotive applications. |
| Protection Features | OVP (116% VREF), SCP with hiccup, thermal shutdown (170°C), UVLO (2.45V rising), PG monitoring - reduces need for external supervision circuitry. |
| Package | QFN-8 (1.5mm × 2mm) with wettable flanks - supports automated optical inspection (AOI) and improves solder joint reliability in automotive reflow profiles. |
Pinout & Package
MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P is housed in a thermally enhanced, lead-free, wettable flank QFN-8 package (1.5mm × 2mm, 0.5mm pitch), featuring exposed thermal pad for PCB heat dissipation and side-wettable leads for solder joint inspection.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 PG | Power Good open-drain output | Signals valid regulation when FB voltage exceeds 90% VREF; pulled low if FB drops below 84% VREF - enables system power sequencing and fault flagging. |
| 2 VIN | Main input supply | Accepts 2.5V–6V; requires local ceramic decoupling to suppress high-frequency switching noise and rail collapse during load transients. |
| 3 SW | Switch node | Drain of internal P-channel HS-FET; connects directly to inductor - critical high-dI/dt node requiring minimized trace area and tight layout to reduce EMI. |
| 4 GND | Power and signal ground | Common reference for all analog and power circuits; must be connected to thermal pad and low-impedance ground plane for stability and thermal performance. |
| 5 EN | Enable control input | Logic-compatible enable with 0.9V turn-on / 0.65V turn-off thresholds and internal 2MΩ pull-down - supports microcontroller-controlled power sequencing. |
| 6 SS | Soft-start timing node | Accepts external capacitor (≥6.8nF) to linearly ramp VOUT and limit inrush current; charge current fixed at 15µA for predictable tSS. |
| 7 OUT | Regulated output power rail | Delivers up to 3A; connects to output capacitor bank and load - requires low-ESR ceramic capacitors for ripple suppression and stability. |
| 8 FB | Voltage feedback input | Senses output via resistor divider; compares to 0.5V internal reference - sets VOUT = 0.5V × (1 + R1/R2); high-impedance input minimizes divider current error. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Integrated Power Stage | 65mΩ P-ch + 35mΩ N-ch MOSFETs eliminate external switch losses and reduce BOM count by two discrete FETs and drivers. |
| Forced Continuous Conduction Mode (FCCM) | Maintains steady 710kHz switching across full 0–3A load range - eliminates audible noise and improves light-load regulation vs. DCM. |
| MeshConnect™ Flip-Chip Packaging | Reduces parasitic inductance and thermal resistance (θJC = 14°C/W on EVB) - enhances efficiency and EMI performance in space-constrained automotive modules. |
| Functional Safety Ready | MPSafe™ QM documentation available - supports ISO 26262 ASIL-B system-level safety analysis without requiring hardware-level FMEDA. |
| EMI-Optimized Design | Meets CISPR25 Class 5 conducted/radiated emissions with standard filter components - reduces need for ferrite beads or shielding in front-end design. |
Applications
| Automotive Infotainment Systems | Camera Modules |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Powering display processors and audio DSPs in head-unit systems with variable battery input (9–16V) stepped down to 3.3V/1.8V rails. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary buck regulator supplying core logic voltage with tight load regulation and fast transient response to burst-mode video processing loads. Use Value: 1% FB accuracy and FCCM operation ensure stable VDD under dynamic CPU/GPU load changes; AEC-Q100 qualification guarantees lifetime reliability in dashboard environments. | Use Scenario: Generating 1.2V or 1.0V core supply for image signal processors (ISPs) in rear-view or surround-view cameras mounted externally. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Compact, thermally efficient point-of-load converter placed near ISP die to minimize IR drop and noise coupling. Use Value: QFN-8 wettable flank package enables AOI verification; -40°C to +150°C operation sustains functionality in engine bay or bumper-mounted enclosures. |
| Automotive Clusters | Telematics Control Units (TCUs) |
Use Scenario: Supplying 5V and 3.3V rails to MCU, CAN transceivers, and TFT backlight drivers in digital instrument clusters with high ambient temperature exposure. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency synchronous buck providing regulated power with PG signaling for safe boot sequence coordination with cluster MCU. Use Value: PG output enables firmware-controlled power-up sequencing; 100% duty cycle supports operation during cold-crank (VIN = 2.5V) without dropout. | Use Scenario: Delivering 1.1V core voltage to cellular modems (LTE/5G) and GNSS receivers in vehicle telematics gateways operating continuously in parked mode. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-quiescent-current (652.5µA typ) buck converter maintaining always-on functionality while minimizing battery drain. Use Value: Shutdown current <1μA at TJ = 25°C extends parking-time battery life; OVP/SCP protections prevent damage during load dump or short events. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar synchronous step-down converter applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TPS62933RTER | 4.5V–18V input, 3A, 1.8MHz, lower IQ (25µA), no PG or SS pins | Targets higher-VIN industrial applications; lacks automotive qualification and power-good signaling | Select only if input >6V required and PG/SS not needed; not AEC-Q100 qualified. |
| LM61480QRNRRQ1 | 3V–36V input, 8A, 2.1MHz, spread-spectrum EMI reduction, no wettable flank | Higher current/power tier; larger QFN-16 package; designed for body electronics, not space-constrained modules | Choose for >3A loads or wider VIN range; MPQ2179B preferred where board area and AOI are critical. |
Compared with TPS62933RTER and LM61480QRNRRQ1, MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P uniquely balances ultra-small footprint, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 compliance, PG/SS functionality, and optimized 2.5V–6V operation for next-gen automotive domain controllers - making it the most suitable choice for compact, safety-aware infotainment and ADAS sub-systems.
Availability
MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment systems, camera modules, and telematics control units requiring stable component supply with full AEC-Q100 traceability and long-term production support.
Supply support for MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Monolithic Power Systems (MPS) is a fabless semiconductor company specializing in high-performance power management ICs, with over two decades of expertise in DC/DC conversion, motor drivers, and LED lighting solutions.
The MPQ2179B belongs to MPS's automotive-grade synchronous buck converter product line, engineered specifically for demanding automotive subsystems-including infotainment, ADAS, and body electronics-where small size, thermal resilience, and functional safety readiness are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the minimum recommended soft-start capacitor value for MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P?
The datasheet specifies a minimum soft-start capacitor (CSS) of 6.8nF. This value ensures adequate start-up time to limit inrush current while maintaining stability. Using a smaller capacitor may cause overshoot or instability; larger values increase start-up delay but improve surge immunity. CSS is charged at a nominal 15µA current, yielding tSS ≈ (CSS × 0.5V)/15µA in milliseconds.
Does MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P support 100% duty cycle operation, and under what conditions?
Yes, MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P supports true 100% duty cycle operation during dropout conditions-when VIN approaches VOUT. This allows uninterrupted regulation down to VIN = VOUT + ~0.1V, critical for cold-crank scenarios (e.g., VIN = 2.5V powering a 2.4V rail). The feature is enabled inherently by the COT architecture and does not require external configuration.
How is Power Good (PG) functionality implemented, and what external components are required?
PG is an open-drain output requiring an external pull-up resistor (typically 10kΩ to VIN or system rail). It asserts high when FB voltage exceeds 90% of 0.5V reference (i.e., ≥450mV) and pulls low when FB falls below 84% (≤420mV), with 70μs response delay. No additional filtering or conditioning is needed-PG directly interfaces with MCU GPIO or power sequencer inputs.
What thermal performance can be expected on a standard 4-layer PCB?
On an MPS-standard 4-layer evaluation board (6.3cm × 6.3cm, 2oz copper), θJA is 59°C/W and θJC is 14°C/W. At 3A load and VIN = 5V, typical case temperature rise is ≤30°C above ambient. For automotive designs, thermal pad soldering to inner ground planes and use of thermal vias are essential to maintain TJ ≤150°C under worst-case conditions.
Is MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P compatible with standard lead-free reflow profiles?
Yes, MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P is rated for JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level (MSL) 1 and supports peak reflow temperatures up to 260°C. Its wettable flank QFN-8 package is fully compatible with standard SnAgCu (SAC305) reflow profiles, including ramp-soak-reflow cycles used in automotive electronics manufacturing.
Does the device include output discharge functionality, and how is it controlled?
Yes, MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P features automatic output discharge upon disable: when EN is pulled low, an internal 120Ω MOSFET connects OUT to GND to safely bleed stored energy from output capacitors. Discharge is active by default and requires no external components; to disable it, place a series capacitor between OUT and the load (per datasheet Figure 22).
MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Monolithic Power Systems Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-VFDFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Step-Down
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Topology:
- Buck
- Output Type:
- Adjustable
- Number of Outputs:
- 1
- Voltage - Input (Min):
- 2.5V
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 6V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 0.5V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- 5.5V
- Current - Output:
- 3A
- Frequency - Switching:
- 710kHz
- Synchronous Rectifier:
- Yes
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount, Wettable Flank
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-QFN (2x1.5)
MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P reliable?
The price and inventory of MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P?
MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P?
For technical support, including MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P?
All MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MPQ2179BGQHE-AEC1-P Tags

-
TPS562201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ABD-TR
STMicroelectronics

-
TPS561201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC33063ADR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ADR
Texas Instruments
-
TPS560200DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AP3012KTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TLV61048DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AZ34063UMTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TPS562200DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
AP62300TWU-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MC34063EBD-TR
STMicroelectronics
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

