Monolithic Power Systems Inc. MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P
- Part No.:
- MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P
- Manufacturer:
- Monolithic Power Systems Inc.
- Package:
- 16-VQFN
- Datasheet:
-
MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG BUCK ADJ 2A 16QFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,377
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P from Monolithic Power Systems is an AEC-Q100 Grade-1 qualified, synchronous step-down DC/DC converter delivering 2A continuous output current across a 3.3V–36V input range. It integrates 125mΩ high-side and 55mΩ low-side MOSFETs, operates with 14μA no-load quiescent current, supports 350kHz–2.5MHz programmable switching frequency, and features power-good (PG) signaling and external soft-start-designed for automotive body control modules requiring robust start-stop operation and cold-crank resilience.
For engineers reviewing the MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P datasheet, MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P pinout, MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P application, or MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P equivalent, key selection considerations include its wettable flank QFN-16 package for automated optical inspection, AEC-Q100 qualification evidence, 80ns minimum on-time for high-duty-cycle operation, selectable forced CCM/AAM modes, and integrated hiccup OCP with thermal shutdown.
Technical Context
The MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P employs peak-current-mode control with internal error amplifier and PLL-based oscillator, enabling fast transient response and simplified loop compensation. Its dual-mode operation-forced continuous conduction mode (CCM) or advanced asynchronous mode (AAM)-is selected at startup via SYNC pin logic level, directly affecting light-load efficiency and output ripple characteristics.
Bootstrap charging is managed by an internal regulator maintaining ~5V BST-to-SW bias; BST refresh logic activates when BST–SW drops below 2.5V, enabling >95% effective duty cycle in dropout conditions. The device uses internal 0.8V reference with ±1.5% feedback accuracy and supports both adjustable and fixed-output variants via FB configuration.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Voltage Range | 3.3V to 36V - supports automotive battery transients including cold-crank (4.5V) and load-dump (40V absolute max). |
| Output Current | 2A continuous - sustained without derating at TJ ≤ 125°C on standard 4-layer PCB per EVB layout. |
| Quiescent Current | 14μA at no load - enables >1-year battery standby in always-on automotive modules (e.g., telematics, door ECUs). |
| Switching Frequency | 350kHz to 2.5MHz - programmable via FREQ resistor or external SYNC clock; avoids AM radio band and enables compact magnetics. |
| Feedback Reference | 0.800V ±1.5% - precise regulation threshold enabling ±1% output accuracy with proper resistor divider layout. |
| Power Good Threshold | 90% / 110% of VREF - PG asserts after 30μs deglitch when VOUT stabilizes within ±10%, supporting safe system sequencing. |
| Thermal Shutdown | 170°C with 20°C hysteresis - protects against sustained overload or poor heatsinking in enclosed automotive enclosures. |
Pinout & Package
MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P is housed in a wettable flank QFN-16 package (3mm × 4mm, 0.5mm pitch), optimized for automated optical inspection (AOI) and solder joint reliability in automotive reflow profiles.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 PHASE | Synchronization phase select | Configures 0° or 180° phase alignment with external SYNC clock; tie to GND if unused to prevent floating. |
| 2 VIN | Main power input | Supplies control circuitry and high-side switch; requires local 10µF ceramic decoupling to PGND for EMI suppression. |
| 3,10 SW | Switch node | Drives external inductor; pins internally connected-must be routed as single low-inductance copper pour. |
| 4,9 PGND | Power ground return | High-current return path for MOSFETs; isolated from AGND and connected via multiple vias to inner ground plane. |
| 5 EN | Enable control | Active-high digital enable (1.05V threshold); must be driven-not floated-to ensure deterministic startup/shutdown. |
| 6 SYNC | Frequency sync & mode select | Accepts 350kHz–2.5MHz clock; logic level at power-up selects CCM (high) or AAM (low) for efficiency vs. ripple trade-off. |
| 7 PG | Open-drain power-good | Signals VOUT stability; requires external pull-up to VBIAS or VCC; sinks 2mA max at 0.4V low-level. |
| 8 BIAS | Efficiency-boosting bias supply | Accepts 5V–18V external rail to reduce internal LDO dissipation; improves full-load efficiency by ~1.2%. |
| 11 BST | Bootstrap capacitor connection | Connects 0.1µF–1µF ceramic cap to SW; internal regulator maintains ~5V BST–SW for high-side gate drive. |
| 12 VCC | Internal regulator output | Provides 5V for control logic; requires ≥1µF ceramic decoupling to AGND; bypassed when BIAS is used. |
| 13 AGND | Analog ground reference | Low-noise reference for FB, SS, and error amplifier; star-connected to PGND at single point near IC. |
| 14 SS | Soft-start timing | Capacitor from SS to AGND sets ramp time; internal 10µA current source yields 0.7ms base time plus external extension. |
| 15 FB | Feedback voltage sense | 0.8V reference input; for adjustable version, connect to resistor divider; for fixed versions, tie directly to VOUT. |
| 16 FREQ | Frequency programming | Resistor to GND sets fSW: 180kΩ = 475kHz, 82kΩ = 1MHz, 27kΩ = 2.5MHz per datasheet Equation (1). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade-1 qualification | Validated for -40°C to +125°C junction operation with HTOL, TC, UHAST, and ESD testing per automotive stress requirements. |
| Wettable flank QFN-16 package | Enables AOI-compatible solder joint inspection; eliminates voiding risk in high-reliability automotive SMT lines. |
| 80ns minimum on-time | Supports 3.3V output from 36V input at 2.5MHz (11% duty cycle), enabling ultra-compact designs with small inductors. |
| Hiccup-mode over-current protection | Shuts down on sustained overload, then auto-retries after thermal recovery-prevents latch-up during short-circuit events. |
| Selectably forced CCM or AAM | CCM ensures constant frequency and low ripple for noise-sensitive systems; AAM delivers >92% efficiency at 1mA load. |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | ADAS Camera Power Supply |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Powers microcontroller, CAN transceiver, and LED drivers in door module under stop-start cycling and 4.5V cold-crank conditions. IC Role / Device Role: Primary 5V/2A buck converter with AEC-Q100 compliance and 14μA IQ for battery drain minimization. Use Value: Maintains regulated output during 150ms 4.5V cranking pulse; wettable flank package ensures field-reliable solder joints. |
Use Scenario: Supplies image sensor and ISP in rear-view camera exposed to ambient temperatures from -40°C to +105°C. IC Role / Device Role: Fixed 3.3V output buck converter with thermal shutdown and PG signaling for fault-safe boot sequence. Use Value: Delivers 2A at 125°C junction temperature; PG signal validates VOUT before sensor initialization, preventing corrupted frames. |
| Automotive Infotainment Display Backlight | Industrial Telematics Tracker |
|
Use Scenario: Generates 5V rail for display controller and touch interface in center-stack unit with variable input (9–16V). IC Role / Device Role: Adjustable-output buck with SYNC-synchronized switching to avoid beat frequencies with display pixel clocks. Use Value: 350kHz–2.5MHz frequency agility eliminates audible noise and EMI coupling into analog video signals. |
Use Scenario: Powers GPS/GNSS receiver, cellular modem, and MCU in battery-backed fleet tracker operating 10+ years on Li-SOCl₂ cell. IC Role / Device Role: Ultra-low-IQ buck converter enabling <10μA system sleep current with fast wake-up capability. Use Value: 14μA no-load IQ extends 2.2Ah battery life to >12 years in deep-sleep mode; PG confirms rail readiness before GNSS acquisition. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar synchronous step-down converter applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TPS62933RGER | Lower IQ (1.5μA), but only 1.5A output and 17V max VIN; no AEC-Q100 rating. | Targeted at industrial IoT, not automotive; lacks PG, BST refresh, and wettable flank packaging. | Select only for non-automotive, space-constrained, ultra-low-power apps where 1.5A suffices and AEC-Q100 is unnecessary. |
| LM61480QRNXTQ1 | Higher 8A rating, 3.5V–36V input, but 18μA IQ and no wettable flank; AEC-Q100 Grade-1 certified. | Over-specified for 2A use cases; larger QFN-16 (3.5×3.5mm) and higher BOM cost; no 80ns min on-time. | Choose when future-proofing for higher current or when needing integrated spread-spectrum EMI reduction not present in MPQ9842. |
Compared with TPS62933RGER and LM61480QRNXTQ1, MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P uniquely balances AEC-Q100 compliance, wettable flank manufacturability, 2A capability, and sub-15μA IQ-making it optimal for cost-sensitive, high-volume automotive modules where footprint, testability, and cranking performance are jointly critical.
Availability
MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, ADAS camera subsystems, and industrial telematics trackers requiring stable component supply with full AEC-Q100 traceability and long-term production support.
Supply support for MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Monolithic Power Systems (MPS) is a fabless semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog and power ICs, with design centers in the US, China, and Taiwan, and global manufacturing partnerships.
The MPQ9842 belongs to MPS's automotive-grade DC/DC converter product line, engineered specifically for harsh-temperature, high-reliability vehicle subsystems-including BCMs, lighting, and infotainment-where AEC-Q100 compliance, low IQ, and robust EMI behavior are mandatory.
FAQ
What does the "-AEC1-P" suffix indicate in MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P?
The "-AEC1" denotes AEC-Q100 Grade-1 qualification (−40°C to +125°C junction temperature), while "-P" signifies tape-and-reel packaging per standard MPS ordering conventions. This part meets full automotive stress testing requirements including HTOL, temperature cycling, and ESD.
Can MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P operate with a 3.3V input?
No-it has a 3.3V minimum input voltage but requires ≥4.0V to guarantee startup under all conditions due to internal UVLO hysteresis (2.4V–3.2V rising threshold). For true 3.3V-input operation, a pre-bias capable converter like MPQ4420A is required.
How is the wettable flank feature implemented in the QFN-16 package?
The MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P uses a modified QFN-16 footprint with extended side-wall plating on all perimeter pins, enabling reliable solder fillet formation visible under AOI. This eliminates reliance on X-ray inspection for solder joint integrity in automotive production lines.
Does the MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P support output voltages other than 3.3V and 5V?
Yes-the base MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P variant is adjustable via external resistor divider on FB. Fixed 3.3V (MPQ9842GLE-33-AEC1) and 5V (MPQ9842GLE-5-AEC1) versions exist, but the "-AEC1-P" suffix refers to the adjustable version unless otherwise specified in order code.
What is the purpose of the BIAS pin, and when should it be used?
The BIAS pin accepts an external 5V–18V supply to power internal circuitry, reducing VIN-to-VCC LDO losses. Use it when efficiency above 92% at full load is required-especially with high VIN (e.g., 24V input)-or when thermal headroom is constrained on dense PCBs.
How does the MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P handle thermal overload?
It features thermal shutdown at 170°C with 20°C hysteresis. When triggered, the device halts switching, discharges SS capacitor, and remains latched off until die temperature falls below 150°C, then automatically resumes operation-no external reset needed.
Is the 80ns minimum on-time guaranteed over temperature and process variation?
Yes-the 80ns value is characterized across −40°C to +125°C and wafer lots, and is guaranteed by design (not production-tested). It enables reliable operation at 2.5MHz with 3.3V output from 36V input (11% duty cycle), verified in typical application circuits.
MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Monolithic Power Systems Inc.
- Series:
- MPQ
- Package/Case:
- 16-VQFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Step-Down
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Topology:
- Buck
- Output Type:
- Adjustable
- Number of Outputs:
- 1
- Voltage - Input (Min):
- 3.3V
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 36V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 0.8V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- 36V
- Current - Output:
- 2A
- Frequency - Switching:
- 350kHz ~ 2.5MHz
- Synchronous Rectifier:
- Yes
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount, Wettable Flank
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-QFN (3x4)
MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P reliable?
The price and inventory of MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P?
MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P?
For technical support, including MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P?
All MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MPQ9842GLE-AEC1-P Tags

-
TPS562201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ABD-TR
STMicroelectronics

-
TPS561201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC33063ADR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ADR
Texas Instruments
-
TPS560200DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AP3012KTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TLV61048DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AZ34063UMTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TPS562200DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
AP62300TWU-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MC34063EBD-TR
STMicroelectronics
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

