NXP Semiconductors MPSA42,126
- Part No.:
- MPSA42,126
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single Bipolar Transistors
- Package:
- TO-226-3, TO-92-3 (TO-226AA) Formed Leads
- Datasheet:
-
MPSA42,126.pdf
- Description:
- TRANS NPN 300V 0.1A TO-92-3
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,817
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MPSA42,126 from NXP Semiconductors is an NPN high-voltage transistor in TO-92 (SOT54) package, rated for 300 V collector-base and collector-emitter voltage, 100 mA DC collector current, and 500 mW power dissipation. It serves as a switching or amplification device in high-voltage signal paths such as video vertical deflection circuits and telecom line interface stages.
For engineers reviewing the MPSA42,126 datasheet, MPSA42,126 pinout, MPSA42,126 application, or MPSA42,126 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 300 V breakdown rating, low leakage (≤100 nA ICBO at 200 V), 50 MHz transition frequency, TO-92 mechanical compatibility, and complementary pairing with MPSA92 for push-pull designs.
Technical Context
The MPSA42,126 operates as a silicon NPN bipolar junction transistor optimized for high-voltage, low-current linear and switching applications. Its structure supports stable gain (hFE = 25–40 at IC = 1–30 mA) and low saturation voltages (VCEsat ≤ 500 mV at IC = 20 mA, IB = 2 mA) under controlled thermal conditions.
Designed for through-hole mounting on FR4 PCBs, it exhibits a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance of 250 K/W and maximum junction temperature of 150 °C. Its 3 pF collector capacitance and 50 MHz fT enable use in video-frequency amplifiers and pulse handling circuits up to ~10 MHz.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCBO | 300 V - supports operation in circuits with up to 300 V collector-base reverse bias without breakdown |
| VCEO | 300 V - enables use as a switch or amplifier in 300 V collector-emitter voltage rails |
| IC (DC) | 100 mA - suitable for low-power high-voltage signal switching and driver stages |
| Ptot | 500 mW - limits continuous power handling on standard FR4 board without heatsink |
| fT | 50 MHz - provides usable gain in video and medium-frequency analog amplification |
| hFE | 25–40 - ensures predictable base drive requirements across 1–30 mA collector current range |
| Cc | 3 pF - minimizes high-frequency Miller effect in switching and RF-coupled stages |
Pinout & Package
Package: TO-92 (SOT54 / SC-43A), plastic single-ended leaded through-hole package with 3 leads, 2.54 mm lead pitch, and JEDEC-standard outline.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Collector | Main high-voltage current output terminal; connected to load or supply rail in common-emitter configuration |
| 2 | Base | Control input; requires current-limited drive to achieve specified hFE and saturation performance |
| 3 | Emitter | Reference terminal; typically grounded or tied to low-impedance return path in switching applications |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| High-voltage capability | 300 V VCBO/VCEO rating enables direct interface with CRT anode supplies and telecom ringing generators |
| Low leakage current | ≤100 nA ICBO at 200 V ensures stable biasing in high-impedance video coupling and timing circuits |
| TO-92 mechanical standardization | JEDEC SOT54 outline guarantees compatibility with legacy through-hole assembly tooling and socket footprints |
| Complementary PNP pairing | Direct functional pairing with MPSA92 allows matched push-pull output stages without redesign |
Applications
| Video Vertical Deflection | Telephone Ringing Generator |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Driving vertical scan coil in CRT-based monitors and TVs requiring fast turn-off and high back-EMF tolerance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage NPN switch controlling flyback energy recovery and retrace timing. Use Value: 300 V VCEO withstands >250 V flyback spikes; 50 MHz fT supports clean 60 Hz/50 Hz switching edges. | Use Scenario: Generating 75–90 VAC, 20 Hz ringing signals on POTS telephone lines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Series-pass switch modulating DC supply to transformer primary under microcontroller control. Use Value: 300 V rating accommodates peak line voltages; low ICBO prevents false triggering during standby. |
| Professional Audio Output Stage | Industrial HV Sensor Interface |
Use Scenario: Output buffer in tube-emulator preamps or high-headroom line drivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear amplifier operating in Class-A or AB mode with elevated supply rails. Use Value: Stable hFE across 1–30 mA enables predictable gain setting; 500 mW dissipation supports moderate quiescent bias. | Use Scenario: Isolated signal conditioning front-end for piezoelectric or capacitive HV sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-impedance voltage follower or level-shifting stage referenced to floating HV domain. Use Value: 3 pF Cc minimizes capacitive loading on sensitive sensor nodes; TO-92 creepage supports >4 mm clearance. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar NPN high-voltage transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| BC639,112 | Lower VCEO (80 V), higher IC (1 A), TO-92 package | Not suitable for >100 V circuits; better for high-current low-voltage switching | Select only when voltage stress < 80 V and current demand > 100 mA |
| MPSA92,126 | PNP complement; identical 300 V rating, same TO-92 package, mirrored pinout (emitter/base/collector) | Used in complementary symmetry circuits; not interchangeable without board revision | Choose for push-pull output stages where matched high-voltage PNP is required |
Compared with BC639,112 and MPSA92,126, the MPSA42,126 uniquely balances 300 V capability with low-current precision-making it irreplaceable in legacy video, telecom, and HV sensor interfaces where both breakdown margin and leakage control are critical.
Availability
MPSA42,126 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for video deflection circuits, telephone line interface modules, and industrial HV sensor signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across long-lifecycle embedded systems.
Supply support for MPSA42,126 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer applications.
The MPSA42,126 belongs to NXP's legacy discrete transistor product line, designed specifically for high-reliability, high-voltage analog and switching functions in professional communication, broadcast, and industrial equipment.
FAQ
What is the maximum collector-emitter voltage rating for MPSA42,126?
The MPSA42,126 has a maximum collector-emitter voltage (VCEO) rating of 300 V under open-base conditions. This specification is verified per IEC 60134 absolute maximum ratings and defines the upper limit for safe DC or repetitive peak voltage applied between collector and emitter terminals without risk of avalanche breakdown. Exceeding this value may cause permanent device failure.
Is MPSA42,126 pin-compatible with MPSA92,126?
No, MPSA42,126 is not pin-compatible with MPSA92,126. While both use the TO-92 (SOT54) package, MPSA42,126 has collector-base-emitter pinout (1-2-3), whereas MPSA92,126 is a PNP device with emitter-base-collector pinout (1-2-3). Swapping them without board modification will result in circuit malfunction or damage.
What is the typical DC current gain (hFE) of MPSA42,126 at 10 mA collector current?
At VCE = 10 V and IC = 10 mA, the MPSA42,126 exhibits a DC current gain (hFE) ranging from 40 to 120 per NXP's characterization data. The datasheet specifies a minimum hFE of 40 under these conditions, making it suitable for predictable base-driven switching where consistent gain is required across production lots.
Can MPSA42,126 be used in surface-mount designs?
No, MPSA42,126 is a through-hole device in TO-92 (SOT54) package and is not designed for surface-mount assembly. Its leadform and mechanical dimensions comply with SC-43A standards for axial insertion and wave soldering. For SMT equivalents, consider devices like MMBTA42 or DXTA42, which require layout and thermal validation.
What is the thermal resistance junction-to-ambient for MPSA42,126?
The thermal resistance from junction to ambient (Rth(j-a)) for MPSA42,126 is 250 K/W when mounted on a standard FR4 printed-circuit board, as measured under defined test conditions (IEC 60747-17). This value assumes no heatsink and natural convection cooling, limiting continuous power dissipation to approximately 200 mW at 75 °C ambient to maintain Tj ≤ 150 °C.
MPSA42,126 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-226-3, TO-92-3 (TO-226AA) Formed Leads
- Packaging:
- Tape & Box (TB)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Transistor Type:
- NPN
- Current - Collector (Ic) (Max):
- 100 mA
- Voltage - Collector Emitter Breakdown (Max):
- 300 V
- Vce Saturation (Max) @ Ib, Ic:
- 500mV @ 2mA, 20mA
- Current - Collector Cutoff (Max):
- 100nA (ICBO)
- DC Current Gain (hFE) (Min) @ Ic, Vce:
- 40 @ 30mA, 10V
- Power - Max:
- 500 mW
- Frequency - Transition:
- 50MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-92-3
MPSA42,126 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MPSA42,126 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MPSA42,126 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MPSA42,126 reliable?
The price and inventory of MPSA42,126 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MPSA42,126 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MPSA42,126?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MPSA42,126 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MPSA42,126?
MPSA42,126 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MPSA42,126 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MPSA42,126?
For technical support, including MPSA42,126 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MPSA42,126 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MPSA42,126 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MPSA42,126 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MPSA42,126 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MPSA42,126?
All MPSA42,126 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MPSA42,126, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MPSA42,126 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MPSA42,126:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MPSA42,126 Tags

-
MMBT3906LT1G
onsemi

-
MMBT3904-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMBT3904LT1G
onsemi

-
MMBT3906-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMBT3904-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
MMBT2222A-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BC846BLT1G
onsemi

-
BC847B,215
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
SMMBT3904LT1G
onsemi

-
MMBT2222A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
MMBTA06LT1G
onsemi

-
MMBT2222ALT1G
onsemi
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

,TO-226_straightlead.jpg)