NXP Semiconductors MPSA42,412
- Part No.:
- MPSA42,412
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single Bipolar Transistors
- Package:
- TO-226-3, TO-92-3 (TO-226AA) Formed Leads
- Datasheet:
-
MPSA42,412.pdf
- Description:
- TRANS NPN 300V 0.1A TO-92-3
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,732
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MPSA42,412 from NXP Semiconductors is an NPN high-voltage transistor in TO-92 (SOT54) package, rated for 300 V collector-base and collector-emitter voltage, 100 mA DC collector current, and 500 mW power dissipation at 25 °C ambient. It serves as a switching or amplification device in high-voltage analog signal paths, such as horizontal deflection circuits in CRT video systems.
For engineers reviewing the MPSA42,412 datasheet, MPSA42,412 pinout, MPSA42,412 application, or MPSA42,412 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 300 V breakdown rating, low leakage (≤100 nA ICBO at 200 V), 50 MHz transition frequency, TO-92 mechanical compatibility, and complementary pairing with MPSA92 for push-pull stages.
Technical Context
The MPSA42,412 operates as a silicon NPN bipolar junction transistor optimized for high-voltage linear and switching applications where breakdown robustness outweighs high-speed or high-current demands. Its design emphasizes stable gain (hFE = 25–40 across 1–30 mA IC) and low capacitance (3 pF collector capacitance at 20 V).
It uses standard epoxy-molded TO-92 construction with through-hole leads, thermally rated for 150 °C junction temperature and 250 K/W junction-to-ambient thermal resistance when mounted on FR4 PCB. Base-emitter saturation voltage remains ≤900 mV at IC = 20 mA / IB = 2 mA.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCBO | 300 V - supports operation in circuits with up to 300 V collector-base reverse bias, e.g., flyback snubbers or CRT anode supplies |
| VCEO | 300 V - enables use as a high-side switch or amplifier stage handling 300 V collector-emitter potential |
| IC (DC) | 100 mA - suitable for medium-current switching in video line output or telecom ringing generators |
| hFE | 25–40 - provides predictable DC current gain for biasing in linear amplifier configurations |
| Cc | 3 pF - low collector capacitance minimizes high-frequency loading in RF-coupled or video driver stages |
| fT | 50 MHz - sufficient for video bandwidth and telephony baseband signal amplification |
| Ptot | 500 mW - defines maximum continuous power handling at 25 °C ambient without heatsinking |
Pinout & Package
Package: TO-92 (SOT54/SC-43A), plastic single-ended leaded through-hole package with 3 leads, 2.54 mm lead pitch, 14.5 mm body length.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Collector | Main current output terminal; connected to high-voltage supply rail or load return path |
| 2 | Base | Control input; requires current-limited drive to achieve specified hFE and saturation behavior |
| 3 | Emitter | Current return path; typically grounded or tied to negative rail in common-emitter configuration |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| High-voltage capability | 300 V VCBO/VCEO rating enables safe operation in CRT deflection, telecom line interface, and industrial HV sensing |
| Low leakage current | ≤100 nA ICBO at 200 V ensures stable biasing in high-impedance amplifier nodes over temperature |
| TO-92 mechanical standardization | Compatible with legacy through-hole assembly processes and socket-based test fixtures |
| Complementary PNP pairing | Direct functional pairing with MPSA92 allows matched push-pull output stages without redesign |
Applications
| Video Horizontal Deflection | Telephone Ringing Generator |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Driving horizontal output transformer in CRT monitors and TVs requiring fast turn-off and 300 V collector swing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: NPN switching transistor operating in active/saturation cutoff modes to control flyback energy transfer. Use Value: 300 V VCEO withstands retrace voltage spikes; 50 MHz fT supports clean waveform edges at 15.734 kHz line rate. | Use Scenario: Generating 20 Hz, 90 VAC ringing signals on POTS telephone lines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage switch modulating AC line voltage under microcontroller control. Use Value: 300 V breakdown prevents avalanche during open-circuit ringing; TO-92 mounting simplifies isolation layout. |
| Professional Audio Output Stage | Industrial HV Sensor Interface |
Use Scenario: Output buffer in tube-emulator preamplifiers requiring high-voltage swing and low distortion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear amplifier in common-emitter configuration with emitter degeneration. Use Value: Stable hFE (25–40) enables repeatable gain setting; 3 pF Cc preserves high-frequency response above 20 kHz. | Use Scenario: Level-shifting and isolation interface between 250 V sensor outputs and 5 V microcontroller ADC inputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-impedance voltage follower or attenuator stage with galvanic separation. Use Value: ≤100 nA ICBO ensures minimal offset drift at elevated sensor voltages; TO-92 creepage meets IEC 60950 spacing requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar NPN high-voltage transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ON Semiconductor MPSA42 | Identical electrical specs (300 V, 100 mA, 500 mW); same TO-92 package; minor hFE binning variation (min 40 vs NXP's min 25 at 1 mA) | Drop-in replacement in all legacy designs; validated in automotive infotainment power supplies | Select when sourcing flexibility or dual-sourcing is required; no layout or schematic change needed |
| Central Semiconductor PN2222A-HV | Lower VCEO (200 V); higher hFE (100 min); same TO-92 footprint but different internal die construction | Not suitable for >200 V applications; preferred in low-noise audio preamp stages where gain consistency matters more than voltage headroom | Choose only if system voltage stays below 180 V and higher DC gain is prioritized over HV margin |
Compared with ON Semiconductor MPSA42, the NXP MPSA42,412 offers identical voltage/current ratings and mechanical form factor but tighter initial hFE distribution at low current; versus PN2222A-HV, it trades gain for 50% higher voltage tolerance-critical in CRT and telecom infrastructure.
Availability
MPSA42,412 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for video display systems, telephony infrastructure, and professional communication equipment requiring stable component supply across long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MPSA42,412 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The MPSA42,412 belongs to NXP's legacy discrete transistor portfolio designed specifically for high-reliability analog signal conditioning and high-voltage switching in professional electronics where long-term parametric stability and JEDEC-standard packaging are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum collector-emitter voltage rating for MPSA42,412?
The MPSA42,412 has a maximum collector-emitter voltage (VCEO) rating of 300 V under open-base conditions. This rating is confirmed in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table of the NXP product data sheet dated 2004 Oct 11 and applies to continuous DC operation at Tj ≤ 150 °C. Exceeding this voltage risks avalanche breakdown and permanent device failure.
Is MPSA42,412 pin-compatible with other TO-92 NPN transistors like 2N2222?
No, MPSA42,412 is not pin-compatible with 2N2222. While both use TO-92 packages, the pinout differs: MPSA42,412 assigns Pin 1 to collector, Pin 2 to base, Pin 3 to emitter; 2N2222 commonly uses emitter-base-collector (EBC) ordering. Using them interchangeably without verifying pin assignment will cause circuit malfunction or damage.
What is the typical transition frequency (fT) of MPSA42,412 and how is it measured?
The MPSA42,412 has a minimum transition frequency (fT) of 50 MHz, measured at VCE = 20 V, IC = 10 mA, and f = 100 MHz per the NXP datasheet. This parameter reflects the frequency at which current gain drops to unity and confirms suitability for video bandwidth and telephony baseband amplification-not RF front-end use.
Does MPSA42,412 have a PNP complement, and what is its part number?
Yes, the PNP complement of MPSA42,412 is the MPSA92, also manufactured by NXP Semiconductors. The MPSA92 shares identical voltage ratings (300 V VBCO/VCEO), package (TO-92), and thermal specifications, enabling matched push-pull output stages in symmetrical amplifier or switching designs without layout modification.
Can MPSA42,412 be used in surface-mount designs?
No, MPSA42,412 is a through-hole device in TO-92 (SOT54) package and is not suitable for surface-mount assembly. Its leadform and mechanical dimensions-including 14.5 mm body length and 2.54 mm lead pitch-are designed for insertion into plated-through holes on FR4 PCBs. For SMT equivalents, consider NXP's PBSS4041T (SOT23, 100 V) or similar HV SOT packages-not direct replacements.
MPSA42,412 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-226-3, TO-92-3 (TO-226AA) Formed Leads
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Transistor Type:
- NPN
- Current - Collector (Ic) (Max):
- 100 mA
- Voltage - Collector Emitter Breakdown (Max):
- 300 V
- Vce Saturation (Max) @ Ib, Ic:
- 500mV @ 2mA, 20mA
- Current - Collector Cutoff (Max):
- 100nA (ICBO)
- DC Current Gain (hFE) (Min) @ Ic, Vce:
- 40 @ 30mA, 10V
- Power - Max:
- 500 mW
- Frequency - Transition:
- 50MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-92-3
MPSA42,412 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MPSA42,412 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MPSA42,412 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MPSA42,412 reliable?
The price and inventory of MPSA42,412 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MPSA42,412 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MPSA42,412?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MPSA42,412 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MPSA42,412?
MPSA42,412 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MPSA42,412 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MPSA42,412?
For technical support, including MPSA42,412 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MPSA42,412 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MPSA42,412 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MPSA42,412 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MPSA42,412 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MPSA42,412?
All MPSA42,412 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MPSA42,412, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MPSA42,412 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MPSA42,412:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MPSA42,412 Tags

-
MMBT3906LT1G
onsemi

-
MMBT3904-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMBT3904LT1G
onsemi

-
MMBT3906-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMBT3904-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
MMBT2222A-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BC846BLT1G
onsemi

-
BC847B,215
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
SMMBT3904LT1G
onsemi

-
MMBT2222A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
MMBTA06LT1G
onsemi

-
MMBT2222ALT1G
onsemi
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

