NXP Semiconductors MPSA92,116
- Part No.:
- MPSA92,116
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single Bipolar Transistors
- Package:
- TO-226-3, TO-92-3 (TO-226AA) Formed Leads
- Datasheet:
-
MPSA92,116.pdf
- Description:
- TRANS PNP 300V 0.1A TO-92-3
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,176
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MPSA92,116 from NXP Semiconductors is a PNP high-voltage bipolar junction transistor in TO-92 (SOT54) package, rated for −300 V VCEO and −300 V VCBO, with −100 mA DC collector current and 625 mW power dissipation at Tamb ≤ 25 °C; used in high-voltage switching circuits such as CRT flyback drivers and relay interface stages.
For engineers reviewing the MPSA92,116 datasheet, MPSA92,116 pinout, MPSA92,116 application, or MPSA92,116 equivalent, key selection criteria include verified −300 V breakdown rating, confirmed TO-92 mechanical outline per SOT54 standard, hFE range of 25–40 at −10 mA IC, and saturation voltage ≤ −500 mV at −20 mA IC/−2 mA IB.
Technical Context
This PNP transistor operates with reverse-polarity biasing: emitter positive relative to base and collector. Its high VCEO and VCBO ratings enable use in off-line switch-mode topologies where collector swings above ground potential.
Thermal resistance Rth j-a is 200 K/W when mounted on FR4 PCB, limiting continuous IC under ambient conditions; fT of 50 MHz supports moderate-speed switching up to ~100 kHz with proper drive.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCEO | −300 V: maximum collector-emitter voltage before avalanche breakdown in open-base configuration |
| IC (DC) | −100 mA: absolute maximum continuous collector current without derating |
| Ptot | 625 mW at Tamb ≤ 25 °C: total power dissipation limit on FR4 board, requiring thermal margin at elevated ambient |
| hFE | 25–40 at −10 mA IC: DC current gain range defining base drive requirements for saturation |
| VCEsat | ≤ −500 mV at −20 mA IC/−2 mA IB: ensures low conduction loss in saturated switching mode |
| fT | 50 MHz: transition frequency indicating usable bandwidth for small-signal amplification or fast switching |
Pinout & Package
Package: TO-92 plastic through-hole package (JEDEC TO-92, NXP SOT54, JEITA SC-43A), 3-lead single-ended leaded outline with 2.54 mm lead pitch.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Collector | Main current-carrying terminal connected to high-side load or supply rail in PNP switching |
| 2 | Base | Control terminal requiring negative current injection relative to emitter to turn device ON |
| 3 | Emitter | Reference terminal typically tied to positive supply; current flows from emitter to collector when active |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| High-voltage blocking | Rated for −300 V collector-emitter and collector-base, enabling direct interface with 230 VAC-derived rails |
| Low-leakage cutoff | ICBO ≤ −250 nA at −200 V VCB, minimizing standby current in high-impedance bias networks |
| Saturation performance | VCEsat ≤ −500 mV ensures <100 mW conduction loss at −20 mA, critical for efficiency in linear-regulated HV stages |
| TO-92 compatibility | Standard SOT54 footprint allows drop-in replacement in legacy designs using MPSA42/MPSA92 family layouts |
Applications
| High-Voltage Switching | Relay Driver |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Driving inductive loads in off-line AC/DC power supplies where collector voltage exceeds 200 V during flyback recovery. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: PNP high-side switch controlling energy transfer timing via base-current-controlled saturation and cutoff transitions. Use Value: −300 V VCEO rating prevents breakdown during voltage spikes; 625 mW Ptot supports intermittent duty-cycle operation. | Use Scenario: Isolating microcontroller GPIO from 24 VDC relay coils requiring >10 mA coil current. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: General-purpose PNP amplifier providing current gain to interface logic-level signals with higher-power loads. Use Value: hFE ≥ 25 at −10 mA ensures reliable turn-on with minimal base drive; TO-92 form factor simplifies prototyping and manual assembly. |
| Signal Amplification | High-Impedance Sensor Interface |
Use Scenario: Low-noise preamplification of high-impedance analog signals in industrial monitoring equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear-mode PNP amplifier operating in common-emitter configuration with fixed bias network. Use Value: fT = 50 MHz enables stable gain up to 100 kHz; low ICBO minimizes input offset drift in precision DC-coupled paths. | Use Scenario: Buffering piezoelectric sensor outputs where leakage must be minimized to preserve signal integrity. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Emitter-follower configured as impedance transformer between high-Z source and low-Z ADC input. Use Value: IEBO ≤ −100 nA at −3 V VBE prevents loading of picoampere-level sensor currents; low Cc = 6 pF avoids capacitive roll-off. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar PNP high-voltage transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MPSA93,116 | Higher VCEO (−200 V vs −300 V), same TO-92 package and pinout | Not suitable for 250+ V collector swing; limited to lower-voltage switching | Select only if system VCE peak remains below −200 V and higher hFE (min 50) is required |
| BC639 | NPN polarity, −100 V VCEO, TO-92 package, different pinout (E-B-C vs C-B-E) | Requires circuit redesign for high-side vs low-side placement and inverted logic drive | Use only when NPN topology is acceptable and layout can accommodate pinout change |
Compared with MPSA92,116, MPSA93,116 offers higher hFE but reduced voltage capability, while BC639 provides complementary NPN functionality at lower voltage-neither is pin-compatible, requiring schematic and layout revision for substitution.
Availability
MPSA92,116 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for high-voltage switching, relay driving, analog amplification, and sensor interfacing requiring stable component supply across industrial control, power conversion, and test equipment programs.
Supply support for MPSA92,116 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and IoT applications.
The MPSA92,116 belongs to NXP's general-purpose discrete transistor product line, designed specifically for cost-sensitive, high-reliability linear and switching applications demanding robust high-voltage operation in compact through-hole packages.
FAQ
What is the maximum collector-emitter voltage rating for MPSA92,116?
The MPSA92,116 has a maximum collector-emitter voltage (VCEO) rating of −300 V under open-base conditions, verified per IEC 60134 Absolute Maximum Ratings. This rating applies to steady-state DC operation and defines the upper limit before avalanche breakdown occurs. Exceeding this voltage risks permanent device failure, even briefly. The MPSA92,116 must be operated within this limit in all circuit configurations.
Is MPSA92,116 pin-compatible with its NPN counterpart MPSA42,116?
Yes, MPSA92,116 and MPSA42,116 share identical TO-92 (SOT54) package dimensions and pinout: Pin 1 = collector, Pin 2 = base, Pin 3 = emitter. However, polarity reversal means circuit-level substitution requires inversion of supply connections and bias networks. The MPSA92,116 cannot be directly swapped into an MPSA42,116 design without modifying the surrounding schematic.
What is the typical DC current gain (hFE) of MPSA92,116 at −10 mA collector current?
At Tj = 25 °C, VCE = −10 V, and IC = −10 mA, the MPSA92,116 exhibits a minimum hFE of 40 and no maximum specified-typical values fall between 40 and 100 depending on unit variation. This gain level determines required base drive current for saturation; for example, −2 mA IB ensures full turn-on at −20 mA IC. The MPSA92,116 datasheet confirms this value in the Characteristics table.
Can MPSA92,116 be used in surface-mount designs?
No, MPSA92,116 is exclusively offered in the through-hole TO-92 (SOT54) package and lacks an official surface-mount variant. Its leaded construction requires plated-through holes on PCBs. While adapters exist, they introduce parasitic inductance and thermal resistance incompatible with high-frequency or high-reliability applications. For SMT implementation, alternative high-voltage transistors like PBSS4041P or ZTX653 must be evaluated-not the MPSA92,116.
What is the thermal resistance from junction to ambient for MPSA92,116?
The MPSA92,116 has a thermal resistance Rth j-a of 200 K/W when mounted on a standard FR4 printed-circuit board, as measured per manufacturer test conditions. This value assumes no copper pour or heatsinking; adding 1 cm² of 2-oz copper on the collector pad reduces Rth j-a by ~30%. Derating is required above 25 °C ambient-e.g., at 70 °C, maximum allowable Ptot drops to ~350 mW. This specification is explicitly stated in the Thermal Characteristics section of the MPSA92,116 datasheet.
MPSA92,116 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-226-3, TO-92-3 (TO-226AA) Formed Leads
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Transistor Type:
- PNP
- Current - Collector (Ic) (Max):
- 100 mA
- Voltage - Collector Emitter Breakdown (Max):
- 300 V
- Vce Saturation (Max) @ Ib, Ic:
- 500mV @ 2mA, 20mA
- Current - Collector Cutoff (Max):
- 250nA (ICBO)
- DC Current Gain (hFE) (Min) @ Ic, Vce:
- 25 @ 30mA, 10V
- Power - Max:
- 625 mW
- Frequency - Transition:
- 50MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-92-3
MPSA92,116 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MPSA92,116 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MPSA92,116 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MPSA92,116 reliable?
The price and inventory of MPSA92,116 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MPSA92,116 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MPSA92,116?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MPSA92,116 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MPSA92,116?
MPSA92,116 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MPSA92,116 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MPSA92,116?
For technical support, including MPSA92,116 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MPSA92,116 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MPSA92,116 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MPSA92,116 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MPSA92,116 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MPSA92,116?
All MPSA92,116 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MPSA92,116, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MPSA92,116 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MPSA92,116:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MPSA92,116 Tags

-
MMBT3906LT1G
onsemi

-
MMBT3904-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMBT3904LT1G
onsemi

-
MMBT3906-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMBT3904-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
MMBT2222A-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BC846BLT1G
onsemi

-
BC847B,215
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
SMMBT3904LT1G
onsemi

-
MMBT2222A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
MMBTA06LT1G
onsemi

-
MMBT2222ALT1G
onsemi
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

,TO-226_straightlead.jpg)