NXP Semiconductors MPSA92,126
- Part No.:
- MPSA92,126
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single Bipolar Transistors
- Package:
- TO-226-3, TO-92-3 (TO-226AA) Formed Leads
- Datasheet:
-
MPSA92,126.pdf
- Description:
- TRANS PNP 300V 0.1A TO-92-3
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,381
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MPSA92,126 from NXP Semiconductors is a PNP high-voltage bipolar junction transistor in TO-92 (SOT54) package, rated for −300 V VCEO and −300 V VCBO, with DC current gain hFE ≥ 40 at IC = −10 mA and VCE = −10 V, used in high-voltage switching circuits such as CRT flyback drivers and relay interface stages.
For engineers reviewing the MPSA92,126 datasheet, MPSA92,126 pinout, MPSA92,126 application, or MPSA92,126 equivalent, key selection criteria include verified −300 V breakdown rating, TO-92 mechanical compatibility, low leakage (ICBO ≤ −250 nA), saturation voltage under defined drive conditions, and confirmed PNP polarity for high-side switching topologies.
Technical Context
This PNP transistor operates with reverse-biased collector-base and emitter-base junctions up to −300 V and −5 V respectively, supporting high-voltage off-state blocking. Its fT of 50 MHz enables use in moderate-frequency switching above audio range while maintaining stable DC gain across IC = −1 mA to −30 mA.
Thermal resistance Rth j-a is 200 K/W when mounted on FR4 PCB, limiting continuous power dissipation to 625 mW at Tamb ≤ 25 °C. Saturation voltages VCEsat ≤ −500 mV and VBEsat ≤ −900 mV are specified at IC = −20 mA / IB = −2 mA, confirming usable gain under forced-beta switching conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCEO | −300 V: Maximum collector-emitter voltage with base open; defines safe off-state blocking in high-voltage switch applications. |
| hFE | 40 min at IC = −10 mA: Confirmed DC current gain enabling reliable base drive sizing for switching loads up to 100 mA. |
| VCEsat | ≤ −500 mV at IC = −20 mA / IB = −2 mA: Low saturation voltage reduces conduction loss and heat generation in saturated-switch mode. |
| ICBO | ≤ −250 nA at VCB = −200 V: Ultra-low collector cutoff current ensures minimal leakage in high-impedance off-state circuits. |
| fT | 50 MHz: Transition frequency supports switching operation up to several MHz with predictable gain roll-off behavior. |
| Ptot | 625 mW at Tamb ≤ 25 °C: Absolute maximum power dissipation sets thermal derating boundary for PCB layout and heatsinking. |
Pinout & Package
Package: TO-92 (SOT54), plastic single-ended leaded through-hole package with 3 leads; outline conforms to IEC/JEDEC SC-43A standard; body dimensions: L = 14.5 mm, D = 4.8 mm, E = 4.2 mm, e = 2.54 mm pitch.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Collector | Main current-carrying terminal; connected to high-voltage rail in common-emitter switching configurations. |
| 2 | Base | Control input; requires negative bias relative to emitter to turn on PNP device; drives with current-sink logic or resistor networks. |
| 3 | Emitter | Reference terminal; typically tied to positive supply in high-side switch applications; defines voltage reference for base drive. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| High-voltage blocking | Rated for −300 V VCEO and VCBO, enabling direct interface with CRT anode supplies and industrial HV rails without external snubbers. |
| Controlled saturation performance | VCEsat ≤ −500 mV at forced β = 10 ensures predictable on-state loss and simplifies thermal design in repetitive switching. |
| Low leakage at high reverse bias | ICBO ≤ −250 nA at −200 V confirms stable off-state integrity in precision HV hold-off circuits. |
| TO-92 mechanical standardization | SOT54 footprint matches industry-wide through-hole assembly tooling and board hole patterns, ensuring drop-in replacement capability. |
Applications
| CRT Flyback Driver | Relay Interface Stage |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Switching high-voltage sawtooth waveform generation in analog television horizontal deflection circuits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: PNP high-side switch controlling primary winding current of flyback transformer during retrace interval. Use Value: −300 V VCEO rating directly withstands flyback spike; low ICBO prevents false triggering during long off-periods. | Use Scenario: Driving electromagnetic relays with coil voltages up to 250 VDC in industrial control panels. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage PNP switch providing galvanically isolated coil energization path referenced to system ground. Use Value: Verified VCEO and VCBO margins exceed relay coil flyback transients; TO-92 package allows manual prototyping and field repair. |
| High-Voltage Signal Amplifier | Legacy Power Supply Control |
Use Scenario: Linear amplification of −100 V to −200 V control signals in vacuum tube biasing and photomultiplier circuits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: PNP common-emitter amplifier stage operating in active region with fixed emitter bias. Use Value: hFE stability across IC = −1 to −30 mA supports consistent gain calibration; low Cc = 6 pF minimizes high-frequency phase shift. | Use Scenario: Overvoltage protection latch and crowbar trigger in linear bench power supplies with >200 V output. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Sensing overvoltage condition and rapidly shorting output via SCR gate drive. Use Value: Fast fT = 50 MHz enables sub-microsecond response to fault events; −5 V VEBO rating accommodates Zener-referenced base sensing networks. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar PNP high-voltage transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MPSA42,126 | NPN complement; identical package and voltage ratings but opposite polarity; hFE min 25 at IC = −10 mA. | Requires circuit topology inversion (e.g., low-side vs. high-side switch); not interchangeable without schematic revision. | Select only when NPN configuration aligns with existing driver architecture and load referencing. |
| BC639-16 | Lower VCEO = −80 V; higher IC = −1 A; TO-92 package; hFE = 100–250 at IC = −150 mA. | Unsuitable for >100 V applications; better for high-current, low-voltage switching where gain linearity matters more than voltage rating. | Choose only if system voltage remains below 80 V and higher current handling is required. |
Compared with MPSA92,126, MPSA42,126 offers matched voltage capability but inverted polarity-requiring full circuit redesign-while BC639-16 trades critical −300 V rating for higher current and gain at the cost of HV suitability.
Availability
MPSA92,126 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for CRT deflection circuits, industrial relay interfaces, high-voltage signal amplifiers, and legacy power supply protection requiring stable component supply and long-lifecycle support.
Supply support for MPSA92,126 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, delivering high-performance analog, logic, and power devices for automotive, industrial, and consumer applications.
The MPSA92,126 belongs to NXP's discrete bipolar transistor product line, designed specifically for high-voltage switching and amplification in legacy and maintenance-critical systems where reliability and long-term availability are essential.
FAQ
What is the maximum collector-emitter voltage rating for MPSA92,126?
The MPSA92,126 has a maximum collector-emitter voltage (VCEO) rating of −300 V with the base open, as confirmed in the NXP product data sheet. This rating applies under steady-state DC conditions and defines the upper limit for safe off-state blocking in high-voltage switching applications. Exceeding this voltage risks permanent junction breakdown.
Is MPSA92,126 pin-compatible with other TO-92 PNP transistors like BC557?
No, MPSA92,126 is not pin-compatible with BC557. While both use TO-92 packages, BC557 has emitter-base-collector (E-B-C) pinout (1–2–3), whereas MPSA92,126 uses collector-base-emitter (C-B-E) pinout (1–2–3). Swapping them without verifying pin assignment will cause circuit malfunction or damage.
What is the typical DC current gain (hFE) of MPSA92,126 at 10 mA collector current?
The typical DC current gain (hFE) of MPSA92,126 is ≥40 at IC = −10 mA and VCE = −10 V, per the NXP datasheet. This value is guaranteed minimum under those exact test conditions and supports robust base drive design for switching loads up to 100 mA without gain collapse.
Can MPSA92,126 be used in place of MPSA42,126?
No, MPSA92,126 cannot directly replace MPSA42,126 because they are complementary types: MPSA92,126 is PNP and MPSA42,126 is NPN. Their polarities, biasing requirements, and circuit roles are inverted. Substitution would require complete schematic revision and layout changes to accommodate opposite current flow and voltage referencing.
What thermal resistance does MPSA92,126 exhibit when mounted on a standard FR4 PCB?
MPSA92,126 exhibits a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (Rth j-a) of 200 K/W when mounted on a standard FR4 printed-circuit board, as specified in the NXP datasheet. This value assumes no added heatsinking and defines the thermal derating curve: power dissipation must be reduced by 6.25 mW per °C rise above 25 °C ambient.
MPSA92,126 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-226-3, TO-92-3 (TO-226AA) Formed Leads
- Packaging:
- Tape & Box (TB)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Transistor Type:
- PNP
- Current - Collector (Ic) (Max):
- 100 mA
- Voltage - Collector Emitter Breakdown (Max):
- 300 V
- Vce Saturation (Max) @ Ib, Ic:
- 500mV @ 2mA, 20mA
- Current - Collector Cutoff (Max):
- 250nA (ICBO)
- DC Current Gain (hFE) (Min) @ Ic, Vce:
- 25 @ 30mA, 10V
- Power - Max:
- 625 mW
- Frequency - Transition:
- 50MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-92-3
MPSA92,126 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MPSA92,126 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MPSA92,126 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MPSA92,126 reliable?
The price and inventory of MPSA92,126 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MPSA92,126 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MPSA92,126?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MPSA92,126 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MPSA92,126?
MPSA92,126 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MPSA92,126 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MPSA92,126?
For technical support, including MPSA92,126 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MPSA92,126 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MPSA92,126 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MPSA92,126 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MPSA92,126 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MPSA92,126?
All MPSA92,126 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MPSA92,126, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MPSA92,126 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MPSA92,126:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MPSA92,126 Tags

-
MMBT3906LT1G
onsemi

-
MMBT3904-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMBT3904LT1G
onsemi

-
MMBT3906-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
MMBT3904-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
MMBT2222A-7-F
Diodes Incorporated

-
BC846BLT1G
onsemi

-
BC847B,215
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
SMMBT3904LT1G
onsemi

-
MMBT2222A-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
MMBTA06LT1G
onsemi

-
MMBT2222ALT1G
onsemi
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

,TO-226_straightlead.jpg)