NXP Semiconductors MRF1570NT1
- Part No.:
- MRF1570NT1
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-272-8
- Datasheet:
-
MRF1570NT1.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 12.5V TO272-8
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,432
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF1570NT1 from Freescale Semiconductor is an N-channel enhancement-mode lateral RF power MOSFET designed for broadband common-source amplifier applications in 12.5 V mobile FM equipment. It delivers 70 W output power at 470 MHz, achieves 11.5 dB power gain and 60% drain efficiency under specified conditions, and operates with 800 mA quiescent drain current - enabling high-power VHF/UHF amplification in land-mobile radio transmitters.
For engineers reviewing the MRF1570NT1 datasheet, MRF1570NT1 pinout, MRF1570NT1 application, or MRF1570NT1 equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, thermal and RF specifications, package details, real-world use cases in mobile radio systems, and validated alternative parts for design continuity and sourcing flexibility.
Technical Context
This device operates as a common-source RF power amplifier with lateral MOSFET architecture optimized for VHF–UHF frequencies (135–520 MHz). Its design incorporates series-equivalent large-signal impedance characterization (e.g., Zin = 0.82 − j0.79 Ω at 470 MHz) and supports stable operation under 20:1 VSWR at 15.6 Vdc with 2 dB overdrive.
Thermal management is critical: it features a 0.29 °C/W junction-to-case thermal resistance and is rated for 200 °C maximum junction temperature. The TO-272-8 plastic package (Case 1366-05) includes lead-free terminations (N suffix), RoHS compliance, and tape-and-reel packaging (T1 = 500 units per 44 mm, 13-inch reel).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output Power | 70 W at 470 MHz, 12.5 Vdc, 800 mA IDQ - enables full-power transmission in commercial FM base/mobile radios |
| Power Gain | 11.5 dB at 470 MHz - reduces need for driver-stage amplification in multi-stage transmitter designs |
| Drain Efficiency | 60% at 470 MHz - lowers thermal load and DC power consumption in battery- or vehicle-powered systems |
| VSWR Tolerance | 20:1 at 15.6 Vdc, 470 MHz, 2 dB overdrive - ensures ruggedness against antenna mismatch in field-deployed radios |
| Junction Temp. Max | 200 °C - supports high-reliability operation in sealed enclosures without active cooling |
| Thermal Resistance | 0.29 °C/W (RθJC) - mandates direct metal-to-heatsink mounting for sustained 70 W output |
| Input Capacitance | 500 pF (Ciss, 1 MHz) - defines input matching network complexity and bandwidth trade-offs |
Pinout & Package
Package: TO-272-8 WRAP plastic (Case 1366-05, Style 1), surface-mount, lead-free (RoHS compliant), 200 °C capable. Mounting requires bolt-down or clamping per AN3263/AN3789 for thermal reliability.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain (Pins 1–4, 7–8) | High-current RF power output path | Multi-pin parallel connection reduces inductance and thermal resistance; must be soldered to heatsink via exposed metal tab |
| Source (Pins 5–6) | RF ground reference and current return | Low-inductance source connection essential for stability; pins tied directly to ground plane |
| Gate (Pin 9) | RF input control terminal | Single-point gate connection minimizes parasitic coupling; requires external zener protection per AN211A |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Broadband full-power operation | Delivers 70 W across three bands: 135–175 MHz, 400–470 MHz, and 450–520 MHz - eliminates band-specific PA redesigns |
| Thermal stability | Positive temperature coefficient of VDS(on) prevents thermal runaway during extended transmit duty cycles |
| ESD robustness | HBM Class 1, MM Class M2, CDM Class C2 - withstands handling in automated SMT lines without special precautions |
| Large-signal impedance data | Published Zin and ZOL* values (e.g., 0.62 − j1.12 Ω at 470 MHz) enable first-pass matching network design per AN721 |
| Moisture sensitivity | MSL Level 3 (260 °C peak reflow) - compatible with standard Pb-free reflow profiles per J-STD-020 |
Applications
| Land-Mobile Radio Transmitter | Public Safety Base Station Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-duty-cycle FM voice transmission in vehicular-mounted radios operating at 450–470 MHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage RF power amplifier in common-source configuration, driven by low-power driver stage. Use Value: 70 W output enables 15+ km line-of-sight range; 60% efficiency extends vehicle battery life during prolonged operation. |
Use Scenario: Fixed-site repeater system requiring reliable 135–175 MHz amplification for emergency response networks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear Class AB RF power transistor delivering full-rated power across entire VHF band. Use Value: Broadband performance eliminates band-switching hardware; 20:1 VSWR tolerance maintains operation during antenna icing or damage. |
| Commercial Two-Way Radio | Industrial UHF Data Link Amplifier |
Use Scenario: Compact portable radio supporting analog FM and narrowband digital modes at 400–470 MHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Output stage amplifier biased at 800 mA IDQ for optimal linearity and efficiency trade-off. Use Value: 11.5 dB gain reduces driver stage complexity; TO-272-8 package enables high-density PCB layout with integrated heatsinking. |
Use Scenario: Remote telemetry system transmitting sensor data over 450–520 MHz industrial ISM band. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Constant-envelope RF power amplifier in Class C configuration for high-efficiency digital modulation. Use Value: 200 °C junction rating allows operation in unventilated outdoor enclosures; RoHS-compliant terminations meet global regulatory requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF1570FNT1 | Same die, identical RF specs, but housed in Case 1366A-03 (TO-272-8) - differs in mechanical outline and mounting hole pattern | Requires PCB footprint revision; same thermal and electrical performance | Select when legacy board uses 1366A-03 mounting geometry or existing inventory is FNT1 variant |
| MRFE6VP61K25H | LDMOS-based, 1.25 kW P1dB, 600–1200 MHz - higher power, wider frequency range, different biasing and thermal interface | Not drop-in; requires complete circuit redesign including matching, bias, and heatsink | Choose only for new high-power infrastructure designs needing >1 kW output above 600 MHz |
Compared with MRF1570FNT1, the MRF1570NT1 offers identical RF performance but requires verification of mechanical fit due to Case 1366-05 vs. 1366A-03 differences; MRFE6VP61K25H serves entirely different power/frequency tiers and cannot substitute without system-level redesign.
Availability
MRF1570NT1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for land-mobile radio transmitters, public safety base stations, commercial two-way radios, and industrial UHF data links requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and RoHS-compliant manufacturing.
Supply support for MRF1570NT1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Freescale Semiconductor (now part of NXP Semiconductors) specialized in high-performance RF power solutions for wireless infrastructure and mobile communications before its 2015 acquisition.
The MRF1570NT1 belongs to Freescale's lateral MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for rugged, high-efficiency VHF/UHF amplifier applications in mobile and portable radio equipment where thermal stability and broadband operation are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency range for the MRF1570NT1?
The MRF1570NT1 is characterized for full-power operation across three distinct bands: 135–175 MHz, 400–470 MHz, and 450–520 MHz. While usable beyond these ranges, Freescale specifies guaranteed 70 W output, 11.5 dB gain, and 60% efficiency only within these bands at 12.5 Vdc and 800 mA IDQ. Performance degrades outside these intervals per Figures 3–30.
Does the MRF1570NT1 require external gate protection?
Yes, the MRF1570NT1 lacks internal gate zener diodes. Freescale explicitly recommends adding an external zener diode (e.g., 12–15 V) between gate and source to prevent oxide damage from transients coupled via Crss. This is detailed in Application Note AN211A and the "Gate Protection" section of the datasheet.
What thermal mounting method is required for reliable operation of the MRF1570NT1?
The MRF1570NT1 must be mounted using bolt-down or clamping per AN3263 and AN3789, not standard reflow soldering alone. Its TO-272-8 package relies on mechanical pressure to ensure low thermal resistance (0.29 °C/W) between the exposed drain tab and heatsink. Failure to apply proper mounting force risks thermal runaway at full 70 W output.
Can the MRF1570NT1 be used in Class C amplifier configurations?
Yes - the MRF1570NT1 supports Class C operation for constant-envelope modulation schemes. Its lateral MOSFET structure provides high gain and thermal stability even under high-efficiency, nonlinear biasing. However, Freescale characterizes key specs (gain, efficiency, power) at Class AB (IDQ = 800 mA); Class C designs require custom load-pull optimization per AN721.
Is the MRF1570NT1 pin-compatible with the MRF1570FNT1?
No - although both share identical electrical specifications and TO-272-8 pin count, the MRF1570NT1 uses Case 1366-05 while the MRF1570FNT1 uses Case 1366A-03. These differ in mechanical outline, mounting hole positions, and flange dimensions. PCB layout and heatsink interface must be redesigned when substituting between them.
MRF1570NT1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-272-8
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 470MHz
- Gain:
- 11.5dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 12.5 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 800 mA
- Power - Output:
- 70W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 40 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-272-8 Wrap
MRF1570NT1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF1570NT1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF1570NT1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF1570NT1 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF1570NT1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF1570NT1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF1570NT1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF1570NT1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF1570NT1?
MRF1570NT1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF1570NT1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF1570NT1?
For technical support, including MRF1570NT1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF1570NT1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF1570NT1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF1570NT1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF1570NT1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF1570NT1?
All MRF1570NT1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF1570NT1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF1570NT1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF1570NT1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF1570NT1 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
