NXP Semiconductors MRF1K50H-TF4
- Part No.:
- MRF1K50H-TF4
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- RF, RFID, Wireless Evaluation Boards
- Package:
- Datasheet:
-
MRF1K50H-TF4.pdf
- Description:
- MRF1K50H REF BRD 230MHZ 1500W
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,034
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF1K50H-TF4 from NXP Semiconductors is a high-ruggedness, 1500 W CW, 50 V RF power LDMOS transistor optimized for broadband operation from 1.8 to 500 MHz. It features dual-gate/dual-drain architecture, 78.3% drain efficiency at 27 MHz, and >65:1 load mismatch tolerance at 230 MHz - enabling robust deployment in industrial heating, broadcast amplifiers, and aerospace VHF transmitters.
For engineers reviewing the MRF1K50H-TF4 datasheet, MRF1K50H-TF4 pinout, MRF1K50H-TF4 application, or MRF1K50H-TF4 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, thermal impedance (0.028 °C/W pulsed), ruggedness test results, package mechanical data, and two validated alternative parts with documented functional trade-offs.
Technical Context
The MRF1K50H-TF4 implements a lateral N-channel enhancement-mode LDMOS structure with integrated ESD protection and a negative gate-source voltage range supporting Class C operation. Its unmatched input/output design eliminates external matching networks across 1.8–500 MHz, while dual independent gate and drain terminals enable single-ended or push-pull configurations.
Thermal performance is defined by junction-to-case thermal resistance of 0.10 °C/W (CW) and transient thermal impedance of 0.028 °C/W (100 µs pulse, 20% duty), measured at 230 MHz under production test conditions. Ruggedness validation includes no degradation at >65:1 VSWR with 13 W peak input at 50 VDD.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 1.8–500 MHz - supports wideband ISM, broadcast, and aerospace bands without retuning |
| Output Power | 1500 W CW @ 27 MHz - enables high-power amplifier stages in industrial plasma systems |
| Drain Efficiency | 78.3% @ 27 MHz - reduces thermal load and cooling requirements in enclosed enclosures |
| Load Mismatch Tolerance | >65:1 VSWR @ 230 MHz - sustains operation under antenna fault or detuning in broadcast transmitters |
| Thermal Impedance | 0.028 °C/W (pulsed) - allows rapid heat dissipation during radar pulse bursts |
| Junction Temp Limit | +225 °C - supports continuous high-power operation in thermally constrained environments |
| Gate Threshold Voltage | 1.7–2.7 V - ensures stable turn-on margin across temperature and process variation |
Pinout & Package
Package: NI-1230H-4S - ceramic/metal air-cavity package with source-connected backside, rated for 150 °C case temperature and designed for low-inductance mounting on copper heatsinks.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain A (Pin 1) | Power output terminal A | Independent drain path for balanced push-pull configuration; requires separate RF output matching |
| Gate A (Pin 2) | Control input A | Enables differential drive; gate-source voltage range –6.0 to +10 Vdc supports Class AB/C biasing |
| Drain B (Pin 4) | Power output terminal B | Second drain for symmetrical current sharing; identical to Drain A electrically and thermally |
| Gate B (Pin 3) | Control input B | Complementary gate for push-pull operation; matched threshold and transconductance to Gate A |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| High avalanche energy absorption | Withstands repeated drain-source overvoltage events without parameter shift or failure |
| Unmatched input/output design | Eliminates need for external broadband matching networks across 1.8–500 MHz |
| Single-ended or push-pull operation | Dual independent gate/drain pairs support both topologies without redesign |
| Characterized from 30–50 V operation | Validated gain and efficiency across full supply range simplifies PSU selection |
| Integrated ESD protection | HBM Class 2 (2500 V), MM Class B (250 V), CDM Class IV (2000 V) - reduces board-level protection needs |
Applications
| Industrial Heating Systems | Broadcast Transmitters |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-power RF energy delivery to induction coils in metal hardening and plastic welding equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage RF power amplifier operating at 27–108 MHz with 1500 W CW output. Use Value: 78.3% drain efficiency minimizes cooling infrastructure cost and size in factory-floor cabinets. | Use Scenario: VHF TV and FM radio broadcast final amplifiers requiring high linearity and reliability. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-ruggedness RF power stage delivering 1475 W CW at 87.5–108 MHz. Use Value: >65:1 VSWR tolerance prevents shutdown during antenna icing or cable faults in remote transmitter sites. |
| Aerospace VOR/Comm | Medical MRI Amplifiers |
Use Scenario: Solid-state replacement for tube-based VHF omnidirectional range (VOR) ground stations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: 230 MHz pulsed RF amplifier (100 µs, 20% duty) delivering 1500 W peak output. Use Value: 0.028 °C/W thermal impedance ensures stable gain during repetitive pulse sequences without derating. | Use Scenario: Gradient coil driver amplifiers in MRI systems requiring precise amplitude control and low distortion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear RF power stage operating at 1–10 MHz with 1400 W CW output at 81.36 MHz reference point. Use Value: 23.0 dB power gain and 75.0% efficiency reduce harmonic content and thermal drift in magnetic field stability loops. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF1K50N | Lower thermal resistance (0.09 °C/W CW), same pinout and electrical specs, but not qualified for >150 °C case temperature | Better suited for conduction-cooled designs where case temp stays ≤135 °C | Select MRF1K50N when thermal interface resistance is low and ambient cooling is aggressive |
| MRFE6VP61K25H | Higher P1dB (1740 W vs. 1414 W at 81.36 MHz), same 50 V operation, but narrower frequency range (1.8–250 MHz) | Optimized for HF/VHF broadcast where extended UHF coverage is unnecessary | Choose MRFE6VP61K25H when prioritizing peak power headroom over 250–500 MHz coverage |
Compared with MRF1K50H-TF4, MRF1K50N offers improved steady-state thermal performance but reduced high-temperature reliability, while MRFE6VP61K25H trades upper-bandwidth capability for higher saturated output power - making each suitable for distinct thermal or spectral design constraints.
Availability
MRF1K50H-TF4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial heating, broadcast transmitters, and aerospace VHF communications requiring stable component supply over extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for MRF1K50H-TF4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and communication markets, with deep expertise in RF power technology.
The MRF1K50H-TF4 belongs to NXP's high-ruggedness RF LDMOS portfolio, engineered specifically for mission-critical broadband amplification in ISM, broadcast, and aerospace systems demanding >65:1 VSWR tolerance and 15-year product longevity assurance.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current rating for the MRF1K50H-TF4?
The MRF1K50H-TF4 does not specify a maximum continuous drain current in its datasheet. Instead, safe operation is defined by thermal limits: total device dissipation is 1667 W at TC = 25°C, derating linearly above that temperature. Actual current depends on VDD, efficiency, and heatsink performance - typical quiescent current is 100–200 mA per side, with pulsed peak currents exceeding 100 A during RF output.
Does the MRF1K50H-TF4 require external gate protection diodes?
No, the MRF1K50H-TF4 integrates ESD protection meeting HBM Class 2 (2500 V), MM Class B (250 V), and CDM Class IV (2000 V) standards. External gate protection is not required for standard handling and PCB layout, though proper RF grounding and controlled-impedance gate traces remain essential for stability and reliability in high-power amplifiers using the MRF1K50H-TF4.
Can the MRF1K50H-TF4 be operated in Class C mode?
Yes, the MRF1K50H-TF4 supports Class C operation due to its extended negative gate-source voltage range (–6.0 V), which improves reverse-bias margin and enables efficient tuned amplifier designs. The datasheet explicitly cites this feature for improved Class C operation, and the device is characterized with 100 mA quiescent current in pulsed tests - consistent with typical Class C bias points. Always verify thermal and voltage stress margins for your specific MRF1K50H-TF4 implementation.
What is the recommended driver device for the MRF1K50H-TF4?
NXP recommends the MRFE6VS25N - a 25 W RF power LDMOS transistor - as the optimal driver for the MRF1K50H-TF4. This pairing is validated in NXP reference designs and provides sufficient gain and power to fully drive the MRF1K50H-TF4 into saturation across its 1.8–500 MHz bandwidth while maintaining stability and linearity in broadband amplifier chains.
Is the MRF1K50H-TF4 included in NXP's product longevity program?
Yes, the MRF1K50H-TF4 is included in NXP's product longevity program, with assured supply guaranteed for a minimum of 15 years after product launch. This commitment supports long-lifecycle deployments in industrial, broadcast, and aerospace systems where component obsolescence poses critical risk - confirming sustained availability of the MRF1K50H-TF4 for maintenance, spares, and new production through at least 2032.
MRF1K50H-TF4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Transistor
- Frequency:
- 230MHz
- Contents:
- Board(s)
- Utilized IC / Part:
- MRF1K50H
MRF1K50H-TF4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF1K50H-TF4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF1K50H-TF4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF1K50H-TF4 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF1K50H-TF4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF1K50H-TF4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF1K50H-TF4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF1K50H-TF4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF1K50H-TF4?
MRF1K50H-TF4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF1K50H-TF4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF1K50H-TF4?
For technical support, including MRF1K50H-TF4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF1K50H-TF4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF1K50H-TF4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF1K50H-TF4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF1K50H-TF4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF1K50H-TF4?
All MRF1K50H-TF4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF1K50H-TF4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF1K50H-TF4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF1K50H-TF4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF1K50H-TF4 Tags

-
113991054
Seeed Technology Co., Ltd

-
SC0918
Raspberry Pi

-
113991114
Seeed Technology Co., Ltd

-
ESP32-C6-DEVKITM-1-N4
Espressif Systems

-
ESP32-DEVKITM-1
Espressif Systems

-
C008
M5Stack Technology Co., Ltd.

-
ESP32-C3-DEVKITC-02
Espressif Systems

-
ESP32-C6-DEVKITC-1-N8
Espressif Systems

-
DFR0478
DFRobot

-
102010448
Seeed Technology Co., Ltd

-
ESP32-DEVKITC-32E
Espressif Systems

-
ESP32-DEVKITC-32UE
Espressif Systems
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

