NXP Semiconductors MRF1K50H-TF5
- Part No.:
- MRF1K50H-TF5
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- RF, RFID, Wireless Evaluation Boards
- Package:
- Datasheet:
-
MRF1K50H-TF5.pdf
- Description:
- MRF1K50H REF BRD 13.56MHZ 1500W
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,569
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF1K50H-TF5 from NXP Semiconductors is a high-ruggedness, 1500 W CW, 50 V RF power LDMOS transistor designed for broadband operation from 1.8 to 500 MHz in industrial, broadcast, aerospace, and mobile radio amplifiers. It features dual-gate/dual-drain architecture, 78.3% drain efficiency at 27 MHz, 25.9 dB power gain, and >65:1 load VSWR tolerance at 230 MHz under pulsed overdrive.
For engineers reviewing the MRF1K50H-TF5 datasheet, MRF1K50H-TF5 pinout, MRF1K50H-TF5 application, or MRF1K50H-TF5 equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability RF final-stage amplification where wideband matching, avalanche energy handling, and thermal robustness at TC = 150°C are critical design requirements.
Technical Context
The MRF1K50H-TF5 implements a lateral N-channel enhancement-mode LDMOS structure with integrated ESD protection, characterized across 30–50 V operating voltage and rated for TJ up to +225°C. Its unmatched input/output impedance enables stable broadband operation without external harmonic traps in narrowband (81.36 MHz) and broadband (87.5–108 MHz) reference circuits.
Thermal performance is defined by RθJC = 0.10°C/W (CW, 78°C case), ZθJC = 0.028°C/W (pulse), and ruggedness validated at >65:1 VSWR with no degradation at 50 VDD and 13 W peak input. Gate threshold is 1.7–2.7 Vdc, with quiescent gate voltage of 1.9–2.9 Vdc at IDQ(A+B) = 100 mA.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 1.8–500 MHz - supports single-ended or push-pull configurations across ISM, broadcast, and aerospace bands without retuning |
| CW Output Power | 1550 W at 27 MHz - delivers full-rated RF output in continuous-wave industrial heating and plasma etching systems |
| Drain Efficiency | 78.3% at 27 MHz - reduces thermal load and cooling requirements in high-power amplifier enclosures |
| Power Gain | 25.9 dB at 27 MHz - enables low-driver-stage complexity with MRFE6VS25N (25 W) recommended driver |
| Load VSWR Tolerance | >65:1 at 230 MHz - sustains operation under severe mismatch in VHF TV broadcast transmitters and radar exciters |
| Junction Temperature | –40 to +225°C - supports extended lifetime in sealed, convection-limited aerospace avionics housings |
| Thermal Resistance | 0.10°C/W (Junction-to-Case, CW) - allows direct mounting to heatsinks with minimal thermal interface resistance |
Pinout & Package
Package: NI-1230H-4S, ceramic/metal air-cavity package with source-connected backside flange. Dimensions per NXP drawing: 38.1 mm × 38.1 mm × 9.65 mm (1.5″ × 1.5″ × 0.38″), flange-mounted for RF grounding and thermal conduction.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain A (Pin 1) | High-current RF output terminal (Side A) | Carries half the total drain current; requires symmetric layout in push-pull designs |
| Gate A (Pin 2) | Control electrode for Side A transistor | Accepts DC bias and RF drive; must be decoupled with <1 nH inductance to ground |
| Drain B (Pin 3) | High-current RF output terminal (Side B) | Electrically isolated from Drain A; enables balanced output matching networks |
| Gate B (Pin 4) | Control electrode for Side B transistor | Phase-matched with Gate A for push-pull linearity; differential drive improves harmonic suppression |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| High avalanche energy absorption | Enables survival during lightning-induced surges or antenna detuning events without gate oxide rupture |
| Unmatched input/output design | Eliminates need for external broadband matching networks in 1.8–500 MHz applications |
| Single-ended or push-pull operation | Supports both cost-optimized linear amplifiers and high-efficiency Class AB/B architectures |
| Integrated ESD protection | HBM Class 2 (2500 V), CDM Class IV (2000 V) - reduces board-level protection component count |
| NXP product longevity program | 15-year minimum supply assurance - mitigates obsolescence risk in medical MRI and broadcast infrastructure |
Applications
| Industrial Plasma Etching | Broadcast Radio Transmitter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-power RF excitation of reactive gas plasmas in semiconductor wafer fabrication chambers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage RF power amplifier delivering 1500 W CW at 13.56 MHz or 27.12 MHz. Use Value: >65:1 VSWR tolerance prevents shutdown during plasma ignition transients and chamber impedance shifts. |
Use Scenario: AM/FM broadcast transmitter final amplifier operating in 87.5–108 MHz band. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear Class AB RF power stage driving 50 Ω antenna feedline with <–46 dBc 4th-harmonic suppression. Use Value: 83.4% drain efficiency at 98 MHz reduces AC power draw and cooling system size in remote transmitter sites. |
| Aerospace VOR Beacon | Mobile Radio Base Station |
Use Scenario: VHF omnidirectional range (VOR) ground station transmitting navigation signals at 108–118 MHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability RF power amplifier operating continuously at 112 MHz with strict MTTF requirements. Use Value: 225°C max junction temperature rating ensures operational margin in uncooled, sealed avionics enclosures. |
Use Scenario: UHF land-mobile radio base station amplifier covering 400–500 MHz public safety bands. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Pulsed RF power stage delivering 1500 W peak at 230 MHz with 20% duty cycle. Use Value: 0.028°C/W transient thermal impedance maintains safe junction temperature during burst transmission. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF1K50N | Lower thermal resistance (RθJC = 0.08°C/W), same pinout and electrical specs | Better suited for forced-air-cooled systems requiring maximum thermal headroom | Select MRF1K50N when ambient temperature exceeds 70°C or heatsink thermal resistance is >0.2°C/W |
| MRFE6VP61K25H | Higher frequency range (1.8–2000 MHz), lower Pout (1200 W CW), same NI-1230H-4S package | Optimized for UHF/SHF multi-band military comms, not ISM or broadcast | Choose MRFE6VP61K25H only when operation above 500 MHz is required and 1500 W is not mandatory |
Compared with MRF1K50H-TF5, MRF1K50N offers superior thermal performance for identical RF output, while MRFE6VP61K25H trades bandwidth for reduced power and higher-frequency capability-neither is pin-compatible nor drop-in, but both share the same mounting footprint and biasing scheme.
Availability
MRF1K50H-TF5 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial plasma etching, broadcast radio transmitters, and aerospace VOR beacon systems requiring stable component supply over extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for MRF1K50H-TF5 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader specializing in high-performance RF, automotive, and secure connectivity solutions, with core expertise in gallium nitride and silicon LDMOS power devices.
The MRF1K50H-TF5 belongs to NXP's high-ruggedness RF power LDMOS family, engineered specifically for mission-critical amplification in ISM, broadcast, and aerospace systems where reliability under extreme VSWR and thermal stress is non-negotiable.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current rating for the MRF1K50H-TF5?
The MRF1K50H-TF5 does not specify a maximum continuous drain current in its datasheet. Instead, it defines absolute maximum ratings via voltage (VDSS = +135 Vdc), power dissipation (PD = 1667 W @ TC = 25°C), and junction temperature (TJ = +225°C). Actual operating current depends on bias point, frequency, and thermal management-typical IDQ(A+B) ranges from 100 mA to 200 mA in reference circuits, with peak pulsed current exceeding 100 A under 1500 W output conditions. The MRF1K50H-TF5 must be operated within its safe operating area (SOA) curves.
Can the MRF1K50H-TF5 be used in Class C amplifier configurations?
Yes, the MRF1K50H-TF5 supports Class C operation due to its extended negative gate-source voltage range (VGS = –6.0 Vdc) and integrated ESD protection, which improve turn-off robustness during high-efficiency switching. However, its primary characterization and reference circuits target Class AB and linear Class B operation. For Class C use, gate drive must be carefully limited to avoid exceeding VGS(th) hysteresis and ensure stable turn-on/turn-off timing-application notes AN1908 and AN1955 provide layout guidance for such implementations. The MRF1K50H-TF5 is not optimized for digital modulation schemes requiring ultra-fast switching.
What is the recommended gate bias network for the MRF1K50H-TF5 in broadband operation?
The MRF1K50H-TF5 requires a low-inductance, broadband gate bias network with separate DC feed and RF choke paths for each gate (A and B). NXP reference designs use 10 Ω chip resistors (CRCW120610R0JNEA) in series with gate leads and parallel 1000 pF ATC capacitors to RF ground. Bias voltage is applied through ferrite beads or 17.5 nH inductors (B06TJLC) to suppress VHF/UHF oscillation. The MRF1K50H-TF5 gate quiescent voltage is 1.9–2.9 Vdc at IDQ(A+B) = 100 mA, and stability depends critically on minimizing loop inductance below 1 nH per gate path.
Does the MRF1K50H-TF5 require external harmonic filtering in 87.5–108 MHz FM broadcast applications?
No, the MRF1K50H-TF5 achieves –46 dBc 4th-harmonic suppression at 87.5 MHz in NXP's broadband reference circuit without external harmonic filters. This performance stems from its intrinsic device capacitances (Ciss = 664 pF, Crss = 3.48 pF) and balanced push-pull topology, which inherently cancel even-order harmonics. However, regulatory compliance (e.g., FCC Part 73) may still require output low-pass filtering to meet spectral mask limits-NXP's reference design includes discrete LC networks optimized for 87.5–108 MHz, and the MRF1K50H-TF5's unmatched ports simplify integration into such networks.
How does the thermal performance of the MRF1K50H-TF5 compare to the MRF1K50N variant?
The MRF1K50H-TF5 has RθJC = 0.10°C/W (CW) and ZθJC = 0.028°C/W (pulse), while the MRF1K50N improves to RθJC = 0.08°C/W-representing a 20% reduction in steady-state thermal resistance. Both share identical pinout, voltage ratings, and RF performance, but the MRF1K50N's enhanced thermal path allows higher power density in space-constrained heatsinks or elevated ambient temperatures. The MRF1K50H-TF5 remains preferred where legacy qualification or specific ruggedness validation (e.g., >65:1 VSWR at 230 MHz) is mandated, whereas the MRF1K50N targets next-generation thermal-limited designs.
MRF1K50H-TF5 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Transistor
- Frequency:
- 13.56MHz
- Contents:
- Board(s)
- Utilized IC / Part:
- MRF1K50H
MRF1K50H-TF5 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF1K50H-TF5 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF1K50H-TF5 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF1K50H-TF5 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF1K50H-TF5 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF1K50H-TF5 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF1K50H-TF5?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF1K50H-TF5 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF1K50H-TF5?
MRF1K50H-TF5 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF1K50H-TF5 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF1K50H-TF5?
For technical support, including MRF1K50H-TF5 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF1K50H-TF5 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF1K50H-TF5 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF1K50H-TF5 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF1K50H-TF5 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF1K50H-TF5?
All MRF1K50H-TF5 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF1K50H-TF5, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF1K50H-TF5 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF1K50H-TF5:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF1K50H-TF5 Tags

-
113991054
Seeed Technology Co., Ltd

-
SC0918
Raspberry Pi

-
113991114
Seeed Technology Co., Ltd

-
ESP32-C6-DEVKITM-1-N4
Espressif Systems

-
ESP32-DEVKITM-1
Espressif Systems

-
C008
M5Stack Technology Co., Ltd.

-
ESP32-C3-DEVKITC-02
Espressif Systems

-
ESP32-C6-DEVKITC-1-N8
Espressif Systems

-
DFR0478
DFRobot

-
102010448
Seeed Technology Co., Ltd

-
ESP32-DEVKITC-32E
Espressif Systems

-
ESP32-DEVKITC-32UE
Espressif Systems
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

