NXP Semiconductors MRF1K50N-TF4
- Part No.:
- MRF1K50N-TF4
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- RF, RFID, Wireless Evaluation Boards
- Package:
- Datasheet:
-
MRF1K50N-TF4.pdf
- Description:
- MRF1K50N REF BRD 230MHZ 1500W
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,213
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF1K50N-TF4 from NXP Semiconductors is a high-ruggedness, 1500 W CW, 50 V, N-channel enhancement-mode LDMOS RF power transistor designed for broadband operation from 1.8 to 500 MHz. It features dual-gate/dual-drain architecture, 23.1 dB power gain at 98 MHz, 83.2% drain efficiency, and >65:1 load VSWR tolerance under pulsed overdrive at 230 MHz.
For engineers reviewing the MRF1K50N-TF4 datasheet, MRF1K50N-TF4 pinout, MRF1K50N-TF4 application, or MRF1K50N-TF4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 1500 W CW output capability, 0.068 °C/W thermal resistance (junction-to-case), ruggedness-tested operation up to 225°C junction temperature, and suitability for industrial heating, broadcast amplification, and aerospace VHF communications systems.
Technical Context
The MRF1K50N-TF4 implements a lateral double-diffused MOS structure with integrated ESD protection, rated for ±6 V gate-source voltage and 133 V drain-source breakdown. Its dual-gate/dual-drain configuration supports both single-ended and push-pull amplifier topologies, with gate threshold voltage specified at 1.7–2.7 V and forward transconductance of 33.5 S.
Thermal design is enabled by direct-source-to-heatsink mounting via exposed backside metal, validated at 80°C case temperature for CW operation and 75°C for pulse conditions. Input and output impedances are characterized across 87.5–108 MHz (e.g., Zsource = 3.93 + j4.84 Ω at 98 MHz) and 230 MHz (Zsource = 1.0 + j2.0 Ω), supporting broadband matching network design.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output Power (CW) | 1500 W at 98 MHz, 50 V, enabling high-power FM broadcast and ISM heating stages |
| Power Gain | 23.1 dB at 98 MHz, reducing driver stage complexity and component count |
| Drain Efficiency | 83.2% at 98 MHz, minimizing thermal load and heatsink size requirements |
| Frequency Range | 1.8–500 MHz, supporting multi-band VHF/UHF and HF aerospace comms without retuning |
| Thermal Resistance | 0.068 °C/W (RθJC), allowing sustained 1500 W CW operation with standard forced-air or liquid cooling |
| VSWR Tolerance | >65:1 at 230 MHz under 3 dB overdrive, ensuring reliable operation in mismatched antenna environments |
| Junction Temp Limit | +225°C maximum, supporting high-reliability industrial and medical plasma systems |
Pinout & Package
Package: OM-1230-4L plastic overmolded package with exposed source pad on backside for direct heatsink mounting.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - Gate A | Control input for first transistor half | Enables balanced push-pull drive; requires matched gate bias and signal paths |
| 2 - Gate B | Control input for second transistor half | Paired with Pin 1 for differential or parallel gate drive configurations |
| 3 - Drain A | High-power RF output terminal (half) | Connected to output matching network; shares thermal path with exposed source |
| 4 - Drain B | High-power RF output terminal (half) | Used with Pin 3 for push-pull combiner or parallel output staging |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| High avalanche energy absorption | Enables survival during transient load mismatches without derating or external clamping |
| Unmatched input/output impedance | Reduces need for complex broadband matching networks across 1.8–500 MHz |
| Dual-gate/dual-drain architecture | Supports flexible amplifier topologies including single-ended, push-pull, and paralleled operation |
| Integrated ESD protection | HBM Class 2 (2500 V) and CDM Class C3 (2000 V) allow safe handling and board-level integration |
| Wide gate bias range | Characterized from 30–50 V supply, simplifying power supply design for linear and Class AB/C operation |
Applications
| Industrial Heating Systems | Broadcast Transmitters |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-power RF energy delivery for industrial drying, welding, and plasma generation in vacuum chambers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage RF power amplifier operating at 13.56 MHz or 27.12 MHz ISM bands. Use Value: 1500 W CW output and >65:1 VSWR tolerance ensure uninterrupted process continuity despite variable load coupling. | Use Scenario: FM radio broadcast amplification in 87.5–108 MHz band with high linearity and spectral purity. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency final amplifier stage delivering 1421 W CW output at 98 MHz. Use Value: 83.2% drain efficiency reduces AC power draw and cooling infrastructure cost in 24/7 transmitter sites. |
| Aerospace VHF Comms | Medical MRI Excitation |
Use Scenario: VHF omnidirectional range (VOR) ground station transmitters requiring high reliability and wideband operation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ruggedized RF power stage operating at 108–118 MHz with immunity to antenna detuning. Use Value: Tested >65:1 VSWR tolerance at 230 MHz ensures operational integrity during antenna icing or mechanical misalignment. | Use Scenario: Gradient coil excitation in MRI systems requiring precise, high-power RF pulses at sub-100 MHz frequencies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Pulsed RF amplifier delivering 1500 W peak at 230 MHz with 100 μs pulse width and 20% duty cycle. Use Value: 75.1% drain efficiency and 0.015 °C/W thermal impedance enable stable pulse repetition without thermal drift. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF1K50GN | Gull-wing leaded variant (OM-1230G-4L); identical electrical specs and ruggedness rating | Preferred for automated SMT assembly; same thermal performance but different PCB footprint and reflow profile | Select MRF1K50GN when surface-mount compatibility and pick-and-place integration are required |
| MRFE6VS25N | 25 W driver transistor; not a drop-in replacement-designed specifically to drive MRF1K50N-TF4 | Used upstream in two-stage amplifier designs; cannot replace MRF1K50N-TF4 in final output stage | Choose MRFE6VS25N only as a companion driver, not as functional alternative |
Compared with MRF1K50GN, the MRF1K50N-TF4 offers identical RF performance but requires through-hole or custom heatsink-mount assembly; compared with MRFE6VS25N, it serves a fundamentally different role-as a 1500 W output device versus a 25 W driver-making direct substitution impossible without circuit redesign.
Availability
MRF1K50N-TF4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial heating systems, broadcast transmitters, and aerospace VHF communications requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for MRF1K50N-TF4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and communication markets.
The MRF1K50N-TF4 belongs to NXP's high-power RF LDMOS transistor family, engineered for rugged, high-efficiency amplification in mission-critical industrial, broadcast, and aerospace applications demanding wideband operation and extreme VSWR tolerance.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current rating for the MRF1K50N-TF4?
The MRF1K50N-TF4 does not specify a maximum continuous drain current (ID) rating directly; instead, it defines maximum ratings by voltage and power. Its total device dissipation is 2941 W at TC = 25°C, derated by 14.71 W/°C above that temperature. Operational quiescent current is specified as IDQ(A+B) = 100–200 mA depending on test condition, while pulsed peak current capability supports 1500 W output under 230 MHz, 100 μs, 20% duty cycle conditions. The MRF1K50N-TF4 must be operated within its safe operating area (SOA) defined by VDSS, PD, and thermal limits-not by a fixed ID value.
Does the MRF1K50N-TF4 require external gate protection diodes?
No, the MRF1K50N-TF4 integrates ESD protection rated to HBM Class 2 (2500 V) and CDM Class C3 (2000 V), eliminating the need for external gate protection diodes in standard handling and circuit operation. Its gate-source voltage rating is –6.0 V to +10 V DC, and the device has been qualified per JESD22-A114 and JESD22-C101. However, in high-noise RF environments with strong coupled transients, localized RC filtering near the gate terminals remains good practice-but discrete protection diodes are not required for ESD compliance. This applies specifically to the MRF1K50N-TF4 as documented in NXP's RF Device Data Rev. 0 (Nov. 2016).
Can the MRF1K50N-TF4 be operated in Class C mode?
Yes, the MRF1K50N-TF4 supports Class C operation due to its extended negative gate-source voltage range (–6.0 V) and optimized gate structure for hard switching. The datasheet explicitly states "integrated ESD protection with greater negative gate-source voltage range for improved Class C operation." This enables efficient narrowband amplification in applications like VHF beacon transmitters or pulsed radar drivers where high efficiency outweighs linearity requirements. Biasing must remain within the specified VGS(Q) range of 1.9–2.9 V for quiescent conditions, and gate drive must avoid exceeding –6.0 V to prevent damage. The MRF1K50N-TF4's ruggedness and avalanche capability further enhance reliability in Class C switching.
What is the recommended heatsink interface material for the MRF1K50N-TF4?
NXP recommends using either thermally conductive epoxy or solder for attaching the MRF1K50N-TF4's exposed source pad to the heatsink, as validated in production test fixtures and reference circuits. AN1907 ("Solder Reflow Attach Method for High Power RF Devices") provides detailed reflow profiles for solder attachment, while epoxy bonding is supported for applications requiring mechanical stress relief. Thermal grease is explicitly excluded from characterization data: Table 2 notes "Devices tested without thermal grease or solder under the transistor," and all thermal metrics (RθJC = 0.068 °C/W, ZθJC = 0.015 °C/W) assume direct metal-to-metal contact. Using thermal grease with the MRF1K50N-TF4 would degrade thermal performance and is not recommended.
Is the MRF1K50N-TF4 suitable for 5G infrastructure applications?
No, the MRF1K50N-TF4 is not suitable for 5G infrastructure applications. Its specified frequency range is 1.8–500 MHz, targeting VHF, HF, and lower UHF bands used in broadcast, ISM, and aerospace systems-not the 600 MHz to 6 GHz bands required for 5G NR. Additionally, its 1500 W CW output and large OM-1230-4L package are incompatible with the highly integrated, thermally dense, and digitally predistorted active antenna unit (AAU) architectures of 5G base stations. The MRF1K50N-TF4 is optimized for legacy wideband analog amplification, not wideband digital modulation schemes like OFDMA or massive MIMO beamforming. For 5G, NXP offers separate GaN-on-SiC and LDMOS products with appropriate frequency coverage and envelope tracking support.
MRF1K50N-TF4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Transistor
- Frequency:
- 230MHz
- Contents:
- Board(s)
- Utilized IC / Part:
- MRF1K50N
MRF1K50N-TF4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF1K50N-TF4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF1K50N-TF4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF1K50N-TF4 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF1K50N-TF4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF1K50N-TF4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF1K50N-TF4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF1K50N-TF4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF1K50N-TF4?
MRF1K50N-TF4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF1K50N-TF4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF1K50N-TF4?
For technical support, including MRF1K50N-TF4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF1K50N-TF4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF1K50N-TF4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF1K50N-TF4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF1K50N-TF4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF1K50N-TF4?
All MRF1K50N-TF4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF1K50N-TF4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF1K50N-TF4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF1K50N-TF4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF1K50N-TF4 Tags

-
113991054
Seeed Technology Co., Ltd

-
SC0918
Raspberry Pi

-
113991114
Seeed Technology Co., Ltd

-
ESP32-C6-DEVKITM-1-N4
Espressif Systems

-
ESP32-DEVKITM-1
Espressif Systems

-
C008
M5Stack Technology Co., Ltd.

-
ESP32-C3-DEVKITC-02
Espressif Systems

-
ESP32-C6-DEVKITC-1-N8
Espressif Systems

-
DFR0478
DFRobot

-
102010448
Seeed Technology Co., Ltd

-
ESP32-DEVKITC-32E
Espressif Systems

-
ESP32-DEVKITC-32UE
Espressif Systems
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

