NXP Semiconductors MRF281ZR1
- Part No.:
- MRF281ZR1
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- NI-200Z
- Datasheet:
-
MRF281ZR1.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 26V NI200
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,630
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF281ZR1 from Freescale Semiconductor is a lateral N-channel enhancement-mode RF power MOSFET designed for broadband cellular base station amplifiers operating at 1930–1990 MHz. It delivers 4 W PEP output power with 11 dB power gain and 30% drain efficiency at 26 Vdc, optimized for Class A/AB operation in PCS/PCN infrastructure applications.
For engineers reviewing the MRF281ZR1 datasheet, MRF281ZR1 pinout, MRF281ZR1 application, or MRF281ZR1 equivalent, this device requires attention to its 3-pin NI-200Z package, series-equivalent impedance matching (Zin = 3.1 + j0.9 Ω @ 1900 MHz), thermal resistance (RθJC = 5.74 °C/W), and rugged 10:1 VSWR tolerance at 2 GHz.
Technical Context
The MRF281ZR1 operates as a common-source RF amplifier stage with gate-threshold voltage (VGS(th)) of 2.4–4.0 V and quiescent gate voltage (VGS(q)) of 3.0–5.0 V at IDQ = 25 mA. Its S-parameter characterization at high bias (ID = 250 mA) confirms stable small-signal gain (S21 = 6.01 dB @ 1 GHz, 2.63 dB @ 2 GHz) and input return loss (IRL = –16 dB typical).
It features series-equivalent large-signal impedance parameters validated across 1500–2500 MHz, enabling precise matching network design. The device supports two-tone intermodulation distortion of –31 dBc at 1930 MHz and withstands 10:1 VSWR under CW conditions at 4 W output - critical for deployed base station reliability.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 1930–1990 MHz - specified operating band for PCS base station amplification |
| Output Power (PEP) | 4 W - peak envelope power capability for digital modulation waveforms |
| Power Gain | 11 dB typical - sufficient gain per stage to minimize cascaded amplifier count |
| Drain Efficiency | 30% typical - balances linearity and thermal load in Class AB base station PA stages |
| Intermodulation Distortion | –31 dBc typical - meets spectral mask requirements for multi-carrier WCDMA/LTE signals |
| Thermal Resistance | RθJC = 5.74 °C/W - enables heatsink design for 150°C case temperature at full 20 W dissipation |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 @ 2000 MHz, 4 W CW - ensures survivability during antenna mismatch events |
Pinout & Package
Package: NI-200Z (Case 458C-03, Style 1), hermetically sealed ceramic/metal flange-mount package with coplanar leads (H ≤ 0.004 inch), optimized for RF grounding and thermal conduction via flange.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Drain | RF Power Output / DC Supply Return Path | Connected to heatsink and RF output matching network; carries full RF current and DC supply |
| 2. Gate | RF Input Control Terminal | High-impedance control node requiring ESD protection and precise bias network (VGS(q) = 3–5 V) |
| 3. Source | RF Ground Reference / Bias Return | DC return path for quiescent current; RF ground reference for input/output matching networks |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Series-Equivalent Impedance Data | Provided for Zin and ZOL* across 1500–2500 MHz - eliminates guesswork in broadband matching network synthesis |
| High-Bias S-Parameters | Characterized at ID = 250 mA - enables accurate linearization and stability analysis under operating conditions |
| 10:1 VSWR Robustness | Validated at 2000 MHz, 4 W CW - reduces need for circulators or isolators in outdoor macro-cell deployments |
| RoHS Compliance | Lead-free and halogen-free construction - meets EU Directive 2011/65/EU for industrial infrastructure equipment |
| Thermal Stability | RθJC = 5.74 °C/W + TJ rating of 200°C - supports continuous operation in uncooled or passively cooled enclosures |
Applications
| PCS Base Station Transmitter | WCDMA Macro-Cell PA |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Final-stage RF power amplification in 1930–1990 MHz PCS base stations supporting multiple carriers and modulation schemes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: RF power MOSFET operating in Class AB, delivering 4 W PEP with –31 dBc IMD for adjacent channel leakage compliance. Use Value: Enables single-stage final amplification without external isolators due to 10:1 VSWR tolerance and stable large-signal impedance. | Use Scenario: Linear power amplifier in 3G WCDMA macro-cell sites requiring high linearity and thermal resilience in outdoor cabinets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Common-source RF transistor biased at 25 mA quiescent current, matched using Zin/ZOL* data for optimal ACLR performance. Use Value: Delivers 30% drain efficiency at 4 W PEP, reducing cooling requirements and power supply overhead in energy-constrained deployments. |
| LTE Band 2/25 PA Module | Multi-Carrier Cellular Repeater |
Use Scenario: Driver or final-stage amplifier in LTE FDD Band 2 (1850–1910 MHz) and Band 25 (1850–1915 MHz) active antenna systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Broadband RF power transistor characterized from 1500–2500 MHz, supporting wide instantaneous bandwidth for OFDMA signals. Use Value: S-parameter data up to 2.6 GHz allows accurate simulation and layout of compact matching networks for miniaturized PA modules. | Use Scenario: Bidirectional repeater amplifier for in-building coverage extension in commercial buildings, handling mixed 2G/3G/4G traffic. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability RF power device rated for 150°C case temperature and 200°C junction temperature under intermittent duty cycles. Use Value: Survives reflected power transients from poorly tuned donor antennas due to documented 10:1 VSWR capability at full output power. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF281SR1 | Different package: NI-200S (Case 458B-03); identical electrical specs and impedance data; same die, different lid/insulator geometry | Requires PCB footprint revision due to distinct lead pitch and flange dimensions; not mechanically interchangeable | Select MRF281SR1 only when legacy NI-200S board layout or sourcing constraints apply |
| PD570032 | Higher frequency range (1805–2170 MHz), 3.5 W PEP, 13.5 dB gain, 35% efficiency; SO-8FL package with integrated ESD protection | Surface-mount alternative for space-constrained designs; lacks hermetic sealing and 10:1 VSWR validation | Choose PD570032 for new compact repeater designs where thermal margin >10°C exists and VSWR exposure is low |
Compared with MRF281ZR1, MRF281SR1 shares identical RF performance but demands mechanical redesign, while PD570032 offers higher gain and surface-mount convenience at the cost of ruggedness and VSWR tolerance - making MRF281ZR1 preferable for outdoor macro-cell infrastructure where reliability outweighs size.
Availability
MRF281ZR1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for PCS base station transmitter modules, WCDMA macro-cell power amplifiers, and LTE Band 2/25 active antenna systems requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for MRF281ZR1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Freescale Semiconductor (now part of NXP Semiconductors) was a leading designer of RF power transistors for wireless infrastructure, emphasizing ruggedness, thermal performance, and broadband matching data.
The MRF281ZR1 belongs to Freescale's MRF281 family of lateral N-channel RF LDMOS devices, engineered specifically for digital cellular base station amplifiers operating between 1000–2500 MHz with emphasis on linearity, efficiency, and field reliability.
FAQ
What is the maximum junction temperature rating for the MRF281ZR1?
The MRF281ZR1 has a maximum operating junction temperature (TJ) of 200°C, verified per Freescale's thermal characterization in Table 1. This rating enables operation in high-ambient environments such as outdoor base station cabinets, provided the case temperature remains ≤150°C and thermal resistance RθJC = 5.74 °C/W is respected in heatsink design. The MRF281ZR1 must be mounted to a thermally conductive surface with appropriate thermal interface material to achieve this limit.
Does the MRF281ZR1 support Class AB operation at 26 Vdc?
Yes, the MRF281ZR1 is explicitly characterized for Class AB operation at 26 Vdc with IDQ = 25 mA, delivering 4 W PEP output power, 11 dB power gain, and 30% drain efficiency at 1930 MHz. The datasheet specifies two-tone IMD (–31 dBc), input return loss (–16 dB), and series-equivalent impedances under these exact bias conditions. The MRF281ZR1's gate threshold voltage (2.4–4.0 V) and quiescent gate voltage (3.0–5.0 V) are calibrated for stable Class AB biasing in production base station amplifiers.
What package type does the MRF281ZR1 use, and how does it differ from MRF281SR1?
The MRF281ZR1 uses the NI-200Z package (Case 458C-03, Style 1), featuring a ceramic insulator and metal lid with coplanar leads (H ≤ 0.004 inch). In contrast, the MRF281SR1 uses NI-200S (Case 458B-03), which differs in lid height, insulator thickness, and lead coplanarity specification. Though electrically identical, the MRF281ZR1 and MRF281SR1 are not mechanically interchangeable - the MRF281ZR1 requires its specific footprint defined in the Case 458C-03 drawing.
Is the MRF281ZR1 RoHS compliant?
Yes, the MRF281ZR1 is RoHS compliant, as confirmed in the "Features" section of the Freescale datasheet (Rev. 6, Oct. 2008). It meets EU Directive 2011/65/EU requirements for restriction of hazardous substances, including lead-free terminations and halogen-free packaging materials. This compliance applies to all units shipped with the R1 tape-and-reel suffix (500 units per 12 mm, 7-inch reel), consistent with Freescale's PCN13232 implementation.
Can the MRF281ZR1 handle 10:1 VSWR at full output power?
Yes, the MRF281ZR1 is characterized to safely handle 10:1 VSWR at 2000 MHz with 4 W CW output power and 26 Vdc supply, as stated in the "Specified Two-Tone Performance" section. This robustness is validated under continuous-wave conditions and forms the basis for its use in outdoor base station applications where antenna mismatches may occur. The MRF281ZR1's lateral LDMOS structure and thermal design (RθJC = 5.74 °C/W) enable this level of ruggedness without external protection circuitry.
MRF281ZR1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- NI-200Z
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 1.93GHz
- Gain:
- 12.5dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 26 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 25 mA
- Power - Output:
- 4W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 65 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-200Z
MRF281ZR1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF281ZR1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF281ZR1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF281ZR1 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF281ZR1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF281ZR1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF281ZR1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF281ZR1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF281ZR1?
MRF281ZR1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF281ZR1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF281ZR1?
For technical support, including MRF281ZR1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF281ZR1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF281ZR1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF281ZR1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF281ZR1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF281ZR1?
All MRF281ZR1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF281ZR1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF281ZR1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF281ZR1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF281ZR1 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
