NXP Semiconductors MRF282SR1
- Part No.:
- MRF282SR1
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- NI-200S
- Datasheet:
-
MRF282SR1.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 26V NI200
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,023
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF282SR1 from Freescale Semiconductor is an N-channel enhancement-mode lateral RF power MOSFET designed for Class A/AB base station amplifiers operating up to 2600 MHz. It delivers 10 W PEP output at 2000 MHz with 10.5 dB power gain and 28% drain efficiency under 26 Vdc bias, targeting multicarrier cellular infrastructure applications including CDMA, TDMA, and PCS.
For engineers reviewing the MRF282SR1 datasheet, MRF282SR1 pinout, MRF282SR1 application, or MRF282SR1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 2000 MHz two-tone IMD performance (–31 dBc), 10:1 VSWR ruggedness at 26 Vdc, thermal resistance of 4.2 °C/W, and NI-200S package compatibility with broadband matching networks.
Technical Context
This device operates as a common-source RF power amplifier stage with gate-threshold voltage of 2.0–4.0 Vdc and drain-source on-voltage of 0.4–0.6 Vdc at 0.5 A. Its small-signal input capacitance (Ciss = 15 pF) and reverse transfer capacitance (Crss = 0.45 pF) support stable broadband matching from 1810–2000 MHz.
The MRF282SR1 is characterized using series-equivalent large-signal impedance parameters (e.g., Zin = 1.85 + j1.6 Ω at 2000 MHz), enabling precise output network design for optimum load impedance (ZOL* = 3.55 + j0.2 Ω) at 10 W PEP and 75 mA quiescent drain current.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output Power (PEP) | 10 W at 2000 MHz, 26 Vdc - supports multicarrier signal handling in PCS/FDD-LTE base stations |
| Power Gain | 10.5 dB (two-tone, 2000 MHz) - enables single-stage amplification without cascaded stages in mid-power PA designs |
| Drain Efficiency | 28% (PEP), 35% (CW) - balances linearity and thermal dissipation in thermally constrained macrocell modules |
| Intermodulation Distortion | –31 dBc (two-tone, 2000 MHz) - meets spectral mask requirements for CDMA and WCDMA base station transmitters |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 at 26 Vdc, 2000 MHz, 10 W CW - ensures survivability during antenna mismatch events in outdoor deployments |
| Junction-to-Case Thermal Resistance | 4.2 °C/W - allows direct mounting to heatsinks with predictable temperature rise under 60 W max dissipation |
| Gate Threshold Voltage | 2.0–4.0 Vdc - enables stable Class AB biasing with low-drift gate control circuitry |
Pinout & Package
Package: NI-200S (Case 458B-03, Style 1), flange-mounted ceramic/metal hermetic package with coplanar leads optimized for RF grounding and thermal conduction.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Drain | RF Power Output Terminal | High-current RF output node requiring low-inductance connection to output matching network and heatsink |
| 2. Gate | RF Input Control Terminal | High-impedance control node; requires ESD protection and DC blocking before driver stage |
| 3. Source | RF Ground Reference Terminal | Primary RF return path; must be bonded directly to ground plane with minimal inductance for stability |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Thermal Stability | Rated for continuous operation at TC = 150°C and TJ = 200°C - supports high ambient environments in sealed base station cabinets |
| Large-Signal Impedance Characterization | Series-equivalent Zin and ZOL* provided across 1800–2000 MHz - eliminates guesswork in broadband matching network synthesis |
| Ruggedness | 10:1 VSWR tolerance at full 10 W CW output - reduces need for external circulators or isolators in cost-sensitive macrocell designs |
| RoHS Compliance | Lead-free and halogen-free construction - meets EU Directive 2011/65/EU for telecom infrastructure shipments |
| Tape-and-Reel Packaging | R1 suffix = 500 units per 12 mm, 7-inch reel - supports automated SMT placement in high-volume PA module assembly |
Applications
| Cellular Base Station Transmitter | PCS Band Power Amplifier |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Final-stage RF power amplification in 1930–2000 MHz macrocell BTS cabinets supporting multiple CDMA carriers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency, linear RF power MOSFET operating in Class AB mode with 75 mA quiescent bias. Use Value: Delivers –31 dBc IMD at 10 W PEP, enabling compliant spectral emission without digital predistortion overhead. |
Use Scenario: Mid-power amplifier in 1850–1990 MHz PCS band repeaters and distributed antenna systems (DAS). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Common-source broadband RF transistor with matched Zin/ZOL* for 1810–1880 MHz and 1930–2000 MHz bands. Use Value: 10:1 VSWR ruggedness eliminates need for external protection circuits in field-deployed DAS nodes. |
| FM Broadcast Auxiliary Link | TDMA Infrastructure Amplifier |
|
Use Scenario: High-linearity link amplifier for studio-transmitter links (STL) operating near 2000 MHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear RF power stage biased for Class A operation with 26 Vdc supply and 10 W CW output. Use Value: 35% drain efficiency at 10 W CW reduces cooling requirements in compact STL enclosures. |
Use Scenario: Final PA stage in 800/900 MHz TDMA base stations upgraded to support 1900 MHz band expansion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Broadband lateral MOSFET with validated performance at both 1930 MHz and 2000 MHz test frequencies. Use Value: Single-part qualification across dual-band deployments lowers BOM count and inventory complexity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF282ZR1 | Different package: NI-200Z (Case 458C-03); identical electrical specs and thermal rating | Requires different PCB footprint and heatsink interface due to lid geometry and flange dimensions | Select MRF282ZR1 only when legacy NI-200Z mechanical interface is mandated by existing board layout |
| PD570065 | Higher frequency range (up to 3.5 GHz), lower PEP (6.5 W), GaN-on-SiC process; RθJC = 2.5 °C/W | Better suited for small-cell and active antenna systems requiring >2.5 GHz operation and higher efficiency | Choose PD570065 for new designs targeting 3.3–3.8 GHz 5G NR; retain MRF282SR1 for proven 1.8–2.0 GHz macrocell cost optimization |
Compared with MRF282ZR1, the MRF282SR1 offers identical RF performance but requires NI-200S-specific mounting; versus PD570065, it trades bandwidth and efficiency for lower cost and mature thermal management in sub-2.5 GHz infrastructure.
Availability
MRF282SR1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for cellular base station transmitters, PCS band power amplifiers, and TDMA infrastructure amplifiers requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for MRF282SR1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Freescale Semiconductor (now part of NXP Semiconductors) is a global leader in RF power solutions for wireless infrastructure, automotive radar, and industrial heating applications.
The MRF282SR1 belongs to Freescale's legacy RF Power Field Effect Transistor family, engineered specifically for high-reliability, high-linearity Class A/AB amplification in PCN, PCS, and FM base station applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum junction temperature rating for the MRF282SR1?
The MRF282SR1 has a maximum operating junction temperature (TJ) of 200°C, verified per Freescale's thermal characterization in Table 1. This rating enables reliable operation in sealed base station enclosures where case temperatures reach 150°C. Derating begins above 25°C ambient, with total device dissipation limited to 60 W at TC = 25°C and reduced by 0.34 W/°C above that point. The MRF282SR1 must be mounted to a heatsink capable of maintaining TC ≤ 150°C under worst-case RF load conditions.
Does the MRF282SR1 require external ESD protection?
Yes, the MRF282SR1 is highly susceptible to electrostatic discharge damage due to its MOS structure. Freescale explicitly cautions in the datasheet that "MOS devices are susceptible to damage from electrostatic charge." Gate terminals must be protected with transient voltage suppressors or RC snubbers before connection to driver ICs, and handling must follow ANSI/ESD S20.20 protocols. The MRF282SR1 gate leakage current specification (IGSS ≤ 1.0 μAdc at 20 Vdc) confirms sensitivity to overvoltage stress, making external ESD safeguards mandatory in production and test environments.
What is the recommended gate bias voltage for Class AB operation of the MRF282SR1?
The MRF282SR1 is specified for Class AB operation with a gate quiescent voltage (VGS(q)) of 3.0–5.0 Vdc at IDQ = 75 mA and VDD = 26 Vdc. Freescale's functional test data uses 75 mA IDQ as the reference bias point for all two-tone and CW measurements. To achieve this, a stable, low-noise gate bias network - typically a resistive divider with bypass capacitors - must be implemented to maintain VGS(q) within this range across temperature and unit-to-unit variation. Deviating outside this window risks gain compression or excessive IMD in the MRF282SR1.
Can the MRF282SR1 be used in 5G NR sub-6 GHz bands?
The MRF282SR1 is characterized and qualified for operation up to 2600 MHz, covering n1, n3, and n8 5G NR bands below 2.6 GHz. However, Freescale's datasheet does not provide validated performance data for 3.3–3.8 GHz n77/n78 bands. While the device may function at those frequencies, its gain drops significantly beyond 2.6 GHz, and IMD performance is uncharacterized. For new 5G NR designs, NXP recommends newer GaN alternatives like the MMG3002NT1. The MRF282SR1 remains appropriate for LTE-A and early 5G deployments strictly within 1800–2000 MHz.
What is the thermal resistance from junction to case (RθJC) for the MRF282SR1?
The MRF282SR1 has a thermal resistance of RθJC = 4.2 °C/W, as published in Table 2 of the Freescale datasheet. This value is measured under standardized JEDEC conditions and reflects the intrinsic thermal path from the silicon die to the metal flange surface. When designing heatsinking, this parameter must be combined with the heatsink's thermal resistance to ambient (RθSA) and interface material resistance (RθINT) to calculate total junction temperature: TJ = TA + (PD × (RθJC + RθINT + RθSA)). For 60 W max dissipation, the MRF282SR1 requires a total system thermal resistance ≤ 2.3 °C/W to hold TJ ≤ 200°C at 25°C ambient.
MRF282SR1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- NI-200S
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 2GHz
- Gain:
- 11.5dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 26 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 75 mA
- Power - Output:
- 10W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 65 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-200S
MRF282SR1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF282SR1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF282SR1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF282SR1 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF282SR1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF282SR1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF282SR1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF282SR1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF282SR1?
MRF282SR1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF282SR1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF282SR1?
For technical support, including MRF282SR1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF282SR1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF282SR1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF282SR1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF282SR1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF282SR1?
All MRF282SR1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF282SR1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF282SR1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF282SR1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF282SR1 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
