NXP Semiconductors MRF282ZR1
- Part No.:
- MRF282ZR1
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- NI-200Z
- Datasheet:
-
MRF282ZR1.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 26V NI200
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,032
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF282ZR1 from Freescale Semiconductor is an N-channel enhancement-mode lateral RF power MOSFET designed for Class A/AB base station amplifiers operating up to 2600 MHz. It delivers 10 W PEP output at 2000 MHz with 10.5 dB power gain, 28% drain efficiency, and −31 dBc intermodulation distortion under two-tone test conditions at 26 Vdc. It is used in multicarrier PCS/PCN infrastructure transmitters.
For engineers reviewing the MRF282ZR1 datasheet, MRF282ZR1 pinout, MRF282ZR1 application, or MRF282ZR1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 10 W broadband RF output capability at 1930–2000 MHz, 4.2 °C/W junction-to-case thermal resistance, 65 V drain-source breakdown rating, RoHS-compliant NI-200Z package, and proven 10:1 VSWR ruggedness at full power.
Technical Context
The MRF282ZR1 employs a lateral MOSFET structure optimized for high-efficiency, broadband RF power amplification in base station final stages. Its design supports stable operation under high VSWR conditions (10:1 at 26 Vdc, 2000 MHz, 10 W CW) and features series-equivalent large-signal impedance characterization for precise matching network design.
It operates with a gate threshold voltage of 2.0–4.0 Vdc and requires a quiescent gate bias of 3.0–5.0 Vdc to maintain 75 mA IDQ at 26 Vdc drain supply. The device's input capacitance (15 pF), output capacitance (8.0 pF), and reverse transfer capacitance (0.45 pF) are specified at 26 Vdc and 1 MHz, enabling predictable broadband matching across 1810–2000 MHz bands.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output Power (PEP) | 10 W at 2000 MHz, 26 Vdc - enables single-device 10 W multicarrier amplifier stages in PCS/PCN base stations |
| Power Gain | 10.5 dB (two-tone, 2000 MHz) - reduces driver stage complexity and improves system-level gain margin |
| Drain Efficiency | 28% (two-tone, 2000 MHz) - balances linearity and thermal load in Class AB linear amplifiers |
| Intermodulation Distortion | −31 dBc (two-tone, 2000 MHz) - meets spectral mask requirements for CDMA/TDMA multicarrier systems |
| Junction-to-Case Thermal Resistance | 4.2 °C/W - allows direct mounting to heatsinks for reliable 150 °C case temperature operation |
| Drain-Source Breakdown Voltage | 65 Vdc - provides 2.5× safety margin over 26 Vdc nominal supply, supporting transient voltage robustness |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 at 26 Vdc, 2000 MHz, 10 W CW - ensures survivability during antenna mismatch events without derating |
Pinout & Package
The MRF282ZR1 is housed in the NI-200Z metal-ceramic flange-mount package (Case 458C-03, Style 1), optimized for RF grounding and thermal dissipation in high-power base station modules.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Drain | High-current RF power output node | Connected directly to flange ground plane via metalized ceramic base; carries full RF output current and DC supply |
| 2. Gate | RF input control terminal | Requires DC blocking and impedance-matching network; sensitive to ESD (±20 Vdc max gate-source voltage) |
| 3. Source | RF return and DC bias reference | Internally bonded to flange; forms low-inductance RF ground path and sets source degeneration point |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 10:1 VSWR ruggedness | Guaranteed survival at 26 Vdc, 2000 MHz, 10 W CW without degradation - eliminates need for external circulators in many macrocell designs |
| Series-equivalent large-signal impedance data | Provided for 1800–2000 MHz (e.g., Zin = 1.85 + j1.6 Ω at 2000 MHz) - enables accurate broadband matching network synthesis |
| Thermal stability | Rated for continuous operation at 150 °C case temperature with 200 °C maximum junction temperature - supports high ambient telecom environments |
| RoHS compliance | Lead-free and halogen-free construction per EU Directive 2011/65/EU - meets global environmental compliance for telecom infrastructure |
| Tape-and-reel packaging | R1 suffix denotes 500 units per 12 mm, 7-inch reel - supports automated SMT placement in high-volume base station PA module assembly |
Applications
| PCS Base Station Transmitter | CDMA Multicarrier Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Final-stage power amplification in 1930–1990 MHz PCS band macrocell base stations handling multiple simultaneous users. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: RF power MOSFET delivering 10 W PEP output with linear two-tone performance. Use Value: −31 dBc IMD and 10.5 dB gain enable compliant spectral emission without digital predistortion overhead. |
Use Scenario: High-linearity final amplifier in CDMA base station sectors supporting up to four carriers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Lateral N-channel MOSFET operating in Class AB with 75 mA quiescent bias. Use Value: 28% drain efficiency at PEP reduces heatsink size and power supply burden while maintaining adjacent channel leakage ratio (ACLR). |
| FM Broadcast Auxiliary Link | TDMA Infrastructure Repeater |
Use Scenario: High-reliability 2000 MHz auxiliary STL (Studio-Transmitter Link) amplifier requiring VSWR tolerance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ruggedized RF power transistor capable of 10:1 VSWR survival at full power. Use Value: Eliminates need for external protection circuitry, reducing BOM count and failure points in remote outdoor cabinets. |
Use Scenario: Linear repeater PA in 1810–1880 MHz TDMA networks where gain flatness and IMD suppression are critical. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Broadband RF MOSFET with characterized Zin/ZOL* impedances across 1810–1880 MHz. Use Value: Enables stable, flat gain response using passive microstrip matching - no active feedback required. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF282SR1 | Different package: NI-200S (Case 458B-03); identical electrical specs and thermal resistance (4.2 °C/W) | Same RF performance but distinct mechanical footprint and flange geometry - not interchangeable without PCB redesign | Select MRF282SR1 only when legacy NI-200S board layout is fixed and thermal interface matches Case 458B-03 |
| PD57018-E | Higher frequency range (up to 3.5 GHz), higher Pout (18 W), lower RθJC (2.5 °C/W), but requires different biasing (VGS(q) = 2.5–3.5 V) | Better suited for LTE small-cell and active antenna systems above 2.3 GHz; not drop-in for 1930–2000 MHz macrocell use | Choose PD57018-E only when upgrading to wider bandwidth or higher output power; requires new matching network and bias circuit |
Compared with MRF282ZR1, MRF282SR1 offers identical RF performance in a mechanically incompatible package, while PD57018-E delivers higher frequency capability and power at the cost of increased design complexity and non-interchangeable biasing - neither is pin-compatible, and both require layout or circuit revision.
Availability
MRF282ZR1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for PCS base station transmitters, CDMA multicarrier amplifiers, and TDMA infrastructure repeaters requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing for telecom infrastructure programs.
Supply support for MRF282ZR1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Freescale Semiconductor (now part of NXP Semiconductors) was a leading designer of RF power transistors for wireless infrastructure, emphasizing ruggedness, linearity, and thermal reliability in macrocell base station applications.
The MRF282ZR1 belongs to Freescale's MRF282 family of lateral N-channel broadband RF power MOSFETs, engineered specifically for Class A/AB PCN and PCS base station amplifiers operating up to 2600 MHz.
FAQ
What is the maximum drain-source voltage rating for the MRF282ZR1?
The MRF282ZR1 has a drain-source breakdown voltage (V(BR)DSS) of 65 Vdc, tested at VGS = 0 and ID = 10 μAdc. This rating provides a 2.5× safety margin over its typical 26 Vdc operating supply, ensuring robustness against voltage transients in base station power amplifier circuits. The MRF282ZR1 must not be operated beyond this absolute maximum rating to prevent permanent damage.
Does the MRF282ZR1 support 10:1 VSWR operation, and under what conditions?
Yes, the MRF282ZR1 is characterized to safely handle 10:1 VSWR at 26 Vdc, 2000 MHz, and 10 W CW output power without degradation. This ruggedness is verified per Freescale's test methodology and reflects real-world antenna mismatch resilience in outdoor macrocell installations. The MRF282ZR1 maintains functionality under these conditions due to its lateral MOSFET structure and thermal design.
What is the gate threshold voltage range for the MRF282ZR1, and how does it affect biasing?
The MRF282ZR1 has a gate threshold voltage (VGS(th)) range of 2.0–4.0 Vdc, measured at VDS = 10 Vdc and ID = 50 μAdc. Its recommended gate quiescent voltage (VGS(q)) is 3.0–5.0 Vdc to achieve 75 mA IDQ at 26 Vdc drain supply. This range ensures stable Class AB operation while accommodating process variation - the MRF282ZR1 requires precise gate bias control to maintain linearity and efficiency.
How does the thermal resistance of the MRF282ZR1 impact heatsink design?
The MRF282ZR1 has a junction-to-case thermal resistance (RθJC) of 4.2 °C/W, meaning each watt of dissipated power raises the junction temperature by 4.2 °C above the case temperature. To maintain TJ ≤ 200 °C at maximum 60 W total dissipation, the heatsink must hold TC ≤ 150 °C. This value directly determines minimum heatsink thermal resistance and mounting interface requirements for the MRF282ZR1 in continuous-duty base station applications.
Is the MRF282ZR1 RoHS compliant, and what does the 'R1' suffix indicate?
Yes, the MRF282ZR1 is RoHS compliant per EU Directive 2011/65/EU, with lead-free and halogen-free construction. The 'R1' suffix indicates tape-and-reel packaging: 500 units per 12 mm wide, 7-inch diameter reel. This format supports automated surface-mount assembly in high-volume production of RF power amplifier modules where the MRF282ZR1 is deployed.
MRF282ZR1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- NI-200Z
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 2GHz
- Gain:
- 11.5dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 26 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 75 mA
- Power - Output:
- 10W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 65 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-200Z
MRF282ZR1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF282ZR1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF282ZR1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF282ZR1 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF282ZR1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF282ZR1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF282ZR1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF282ZR1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF282ZR1?
MRF282ZR1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF282ZR1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF282ZR1?
For technical support, including MRF282ZR1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF282ZR1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF282ZR1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF282ZR1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF282ZR1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF282ZR1?
All MRF282ZR1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF282ZR1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF282ZR1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF282ZR1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF282ZR1 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
