NXP Semiconductors MRF5P21180HR5
- Part No.:
- MRF5P21180HR5
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- NI-1230
- Datasheet:
-
MRF5P21180HR5.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V NI1230
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,779
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF5P21180HR5 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is an N-channel enhancement-mode lateral RF power MOSFET designed for W-CDMA base station final-stage amplification in the 2110–2170 MHz band. It delivers 38 W average output power at 28 V, 1600 mA quiescent drain current, with 14 dB power gain and 25.5% drain efficiency under 2-carrier W-CDMA conditions (3.84 MHz channel bandwidth, PAR = 8.5 dB @ 0.01% CCDF).
For engineers reviewing the MRF5P21180HR5 datasheet, MRF5P21180HR5 pinout, MRF5P21180HR5 application, or MRF5P21180HR5 equivalent, this device is selected for high-linearity, high-efficiency RF power amplification in cellular infrastructure where ACPR (–41 dBc @ ±5 MHz), IM3 (–37.5 dBc @ ±10 MHz), and 10:1 VSWR tolerance are critical design requirements.
Technical Context
This LDMOS transistor operates in Class AB configuration with internally matched input and output impedances (e.g., Zsource = 5.53 – j14.51 Ω at 2140 MHz; Zload = 3.81 – j10.66 Ω), enabling simplified broadband matching network design for multicarrier W-CDMA, TDMA, and CDMA systems. Its gate threshold voltage is 2.5–3.5 V, and it supports stable operation up to 32 VDD.
Thermal performance is optimized via low junction-to-case thermal resistance (0.31 °C/W at 180 W CW, TC = 80 °C), and ESD protection meets HBM Class 2, MM Class M3, and CDM Class C7 standards. The device is qualified for continuous operation at TJ ≤ 200 °C and TC ≤ 150 °C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 2110–2170 MHz - Optimized for W-CDMA Band I (UMTS) infrastructure applications. |
| Output Power | 38 W Avg. - Sustained average RF output under 2-carrier W-CDMA modulation (3.84 MHz BW, PAR = 8.5 dB). |
| Power Gain | 14 dB Typ. - Enables compact driver stage design with minimal cascaded gain stages required. |
| Drain Efficiency | 25.5% Typ. - Reduces heat dissipation and DC power consumption in high-duty-cycle base station PA designs. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 @ 28 V, 2140 MHz, 180 W CW - Ensures ruggedness against antenna mismatch without external protection circuitry. |
| Thermal Resistance | 0.31 °C/W (Junction-to-Case) - Supports high-power operation with standard heatsink mounting (TC = 80 °C). |
| ESD Rating | HBM Class 2 (≥2 kV), MM Class M3 (≥200 V), CDM Class C7 (≥1 kV) - Robust handling during assembly and field operation. |
Pinout & Package
Package: Case 375D-05, Style 1 (NI-1230), flanged ceramic/metal package with solderable lid and insulated base. Dimensions: 41.02 × 10.03 × 5.08 mm (L × W × H), bolt-down mounting (M3 screw, 1.52″ bolt center).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2 | Drain | High-current RF output node; electrically common; requires low-inductance thermal path to heatsink. |
| 3, 4 | Gate | Differential RF input terminals; balanced configuration enables push-pull drive and improved linearity. |
| 5 | Source | Common RF ground reference; connected to flange/heat slug; must be low-impedance RF return path. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally Matched Impedance | Input/output impedance pre-characterized (Zsource, Zload) - Eliminates need for discrete matching networks in many 2100 MHz PA designs. |
| Integrated ESD Protection | HBM Class 2 / MM Class M3 / CDM Class C7 - Reduces risk of gate oxide damage during PCB handling and system integration. |
| Low Thermal Resistance | 0.31 °C/W (RθJC) - Enables higher sustained output power with smaller heatsinks or lower airflow requirements. |
| Rugged VSWR Capability | 10:1 tolerance at full 180 W CW - Allows deployment in real-world antenna environments without circulator or isolator. |
| RoHS Compliant & Tape-and-Reel | Lead-free finish; R5 suffix = 150 units per 56 mm, 13″ reel - Supports automated SMT assembly and environmental compliance. |
Applications
| W-CDMA Base Station Transmitter | TDMA/CDMA Multicarrier Amplifier |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Final-stage power amplifier in macrocell BTS operating in UMTS Band I (2110–2170 MHz) with dual-carrier W-CDMA signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency, high-linearity RF power transistor delivering 38 W avg. output while meeting ACPR & IM3 spectral mask requirements. Use Value: Achieves –41 dBc ACPR @ ±5 MHz and –37.5 dBc IM3 @ ±10 MHz without digital predistortion complexity, reducing system-level signal processing load. |
Use Scenario: Linear PA in legacy TDMA or CDMA base stations requiring broadband operation across multiple carriers and modulation schemes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Lateral MOSFET configured in Class AB for high-fidelity RF amplification with stable gain flatness over temperature and frequency. Use Value: Maintains >12.5 dB gain and <0.3 VDS(on) across operating range, enabling consistent output power control and reduced thermal drift in multi-carrier combiners. |
| Wireless Local Loop (WLL) Transmitter | PCN/PCS Cellular Repeater |
|
Use Scenario: Outdoor point-to-multipoint WLL transmitter operating in 2.1–2.2 GHz licensed spectrum with high peak-to-average ratio signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage RF power device biased at 1600 mA IDQ to deliver clean, efficient amplification under pulsed CW and modulated loads. Use Value: Withstands 10:1 VSWR at full 180 W CW, eliminating need for external VSWR protection in uncontrolled antenna deployments. |
Use Scenario: Bidirectional repeater PA in PCN/PCS cellular bands where size, efficiency, and reliability are constrained by enclosure and power supply limits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Compact, flanged RF transistor mounted directly to metal chassis for passive cooling and EMI containment. Use Value: Low gold plating thickness (40 µ″ nominal on leads) reduces intermetallic growth risk in long-life outdoor repeater applications (>10-year field life). |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF5P21180HR6 | Identical die and electrical specs; R6 suffix denotes 150-unit tape-and-reel packaging (vs. R5's 150-unit reel with different carrier tape spec). | No functional difference; both rated for same 2110–2170 MHz W-CDMA use cases and thermal limits. | Select MRF5P21180HR5 when sourcing matches original equipment manufacturer (OEM) BOM revision specifying R5 suffix. |
| AFM35H180--210 | Higher PEP rating (180 W vs. 180 W CW), but lower avg. power (30 W vs. 38 W); 2110–2140 MHz only; 0.35 °C/W RθJC. | Better suited for pulsed radar or burst-mode applications; narrower bandwidth limits W-CDMA Band I full-band coverage. | Choose AFM35H180--210 only if system operates exclusively below 2140 MHz and prioritizes peak power over average linearity. |
Compared with MRF5P21180HR5, the MRF5P21180HR6 offers identical RF performance and ruggedness but differs only in tape-and-reel packaging compliance; the AFM35H180--210 trades 8 W average power and 30 MHz bandwidth for marginally better peak handling-making MRF5P21180HR5 the optimal choice for full-band W-CDMA macrocell PA design.
Availability
MRF5P21180HR5 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for W-CDMA base station transmitters, TDMA/CDMA multicarrier amplifiers, and wireless local loop (WLL) systems requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and RoHS-compliant RF power devices.
Supply support for MRF5P21180HR5 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader focused on secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and communications markets. Formerly Freescale Semiconductor, it acquired the RF Power portfolio in 2015.
The MRF5P21180HR5 belongs to NXP's high-power LDMOS transistor family, engineered specifically for cellular infrastructure applications demanding high efficiency, linearity, and ruggedness in 3G/4G macrocell and microcell base station power amplifiers.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current rating for the MRF5P21180HR5?
The MRF5P21180HR5 is rated for total device dissipation of 530 W at TC = 25°C, derated at 3.0 W/°C above that temperature. Its maximum continuous drain current depends on operating voltage and thermal management-but under typical 28 V, 1600 mA quiescent bias (IDQ), it sustains 38 W average RF output. Absolute maximum drain-source voltage is +65 Vdc, and gate-source voltage is limited to +15 Vdc.
Does the MRF5P21180HR5 require external matching networks?
The MRF5P21180HR5 is internally matched for ease of use, with characterized series-equivalent source and load impedances (e.g., Zsource = 5.53 – j14.51 Ω at 2140 MHz). While not fully "matchless," it significantly simplifies external matching-especially in push-pull configurations-reducing component count and layout sensitivity compared to unmatched RF transistors. Full matching still requires external network optimization per application.
What is the thermal resistance junction-to-case for the MRF5P21180HR5?
The MRF5P21180HR5 has a thermal resistance of 0.31 °C/W (junction-to-case) when operating at 180 W CW with case temperature maintained at 80°C, and 0.33 °C/W at 38 W CW with case temperature at 71°C. This low RθJC enables high-power density operation and supports reliable thermal design using standard heatsink interfaces and mounting hardware.
Is the MRF5P21180HR5 RoHS compliant and lead-free?
Yes, the MRF5P21180HR5 is RoHS compliant and features lead-free finish. Its leads have a nominal gold plating thickness of 40 µ″, and the device ships in tape-and-reel packaging conforming to RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU. All materials and processes meet NXP's environmental compliance standards for industrial and telecom infrastructure applications.
Can the MRF5P21180HR5 be used in Class C or switching-mode RF amplifiers?
No-the MRF5P21180HR5 is characterized and qualified for Class AB operation in linear amplification applications such as W-CDMA and multicarrier systems. Its gate threshold voltage (2.5–3.5 V), transconductance (5 S typ.), and thermal design are optimized for analog biasing and linearity-not hard switching. Using it in Class C risks distortion, instability, and accelerated degradation due to uncharacterized switching stress and thermal cycling.
MRF5P21180HR5 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- NI-1230
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 2.16GHz
- Gain:
- 14dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 1.6 A
- Power - Output:
- 38W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 65 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-1230
MRF5P21180HR5 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF5P21180HR5 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF5P21180HR5 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF5P21180HR5 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF5P21180HR5 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF5P21180HR5 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF5P21180HR5?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF5P21180HR5 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF5P21180HR5?
MRF5P21180HR5 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF5P21180HR5 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF5P21180HR5?
For technical support, including MRF5P21180HR5 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF5P21180HR5 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF5P21180HR5 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF5P21180HR5 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF5P21180HR5 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF5P21180HR5?
All MRF5P21180HR5 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF5P21180HR5, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF5P21180HR5 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF5P21180HR5:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF5P21180HR5 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
