NXP Semiconductors MRF5S19060NBR1
- Part No.:
- MRF5S19060NBR1
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-272BB
- Datasheet:
-
MRF5S19060NBR1.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V TO272-4
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,904
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF5S19060NBR1 from Freescale Semiconductor is an N-channel enhancement-mode lateral RF power MOSFET designed for large-signal, common-source amplifier applications in 28 V base station equipment operating at 1930–1990 MHz. It delivers 12 W average output power with 14 dB power gain and 23% drain efficiency under 2-carrier N-CDMA conditions (1990 MHz, PAR = 9.8 dB), and supports 5:1 VSWR tolerance at 12 W CW.
For engineers reviewing the MRF5S19060NBR1 datasheet, MRF5S19060NBR1 pinout, MRF5S19060NBR1 application, or MRF5S19060NBR1 equivalent, key selection criteria include broadband N-CDMA linearity (IM3 = –37 dBc, ACPR = –51 dBc), thermal robustness (TJ = 200°C, RθJC = 0.80°C/W), and RoHS-compliant lead-free TO-270 WB-4 plastic packaging.
Technical Context
This device operates as a laterally diffused MOSFET optimized for high-efficiency, high-linearity RF power amplification in cellular infrastructure. Its internally matched 50 Ω input/output design eliminates external matching networks across 1930–1990 MHz, and series-equivalent impedance data (e.g., Zsource = 2.50 – j2.85 Ω at 1990 MHz) enables precise external network synthesis.
It features integrated ESD protection rated Class 1C (HBM), Class C (MM), and Class IV (CDM), and is characterized for stable operation under pulsed CW (8 μs on, 1% duty cycle) and continuous 2-carrier N-CDMA signals. Thermal performance is validated per AN1955, with MTTF modeling supported by junction temperature-dependent lifetime curves.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 1930–1990 MHz - Full specification coverage for PCS band base station transmitters. |
| Output Power (Avg.) | 12 W - Sustained average power under 2-carrier N-CDMA with 9.8 dB PAR at 0.01% CCDF probability. |
| Power Gain | 14 dB typical - Enables single-stage amplification with minimal driver stage complexity. |
| Drain Efficiency | 23% typical - Reduces thermal load and DC power consumption in 28 V systems. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 5:1 @ 28 V, 1960 MHz, 12 W CW - Ensures rugged operation into mismatched antenna loads without damage. |
| Junction Temp. Max | 200°C - Supports high-power density mounting with thermally conductive interface materials. |
| RθJC | 0.80°C/W - Enables direct heatsink mounting with predictable thermal rise (ΔT = 9.6°C at 12 W). |
Pinout & Package
Package: TO-270 WB-4 (Case 1486-03, Style 1), 200°C-capable plastic package with lead-free (N suffix) RoHS-compliant terminations. Pin numbering per Rev. 7 datasheet: Pin 1 = Gate, Pin 2 = Drain, Pin 3 = Source, Pin 4 = Source (tied internally to Pin 3).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Pin 1 | Gate | Control terminal; requires bias voltage of 3.8 Vdc (typical) at IDQ = 750 mA for Class AB operation. |
| Pin 2 | Drain | RF power output node; connected to output matching network and DC supply via RF choke. |
| Pins 3 & 4 | Source | Common RF/DC ground reference; dual-source terminals reduce source inductance for improved stability and gain. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally matched | 50 Ω input/output impedance across full 1930–1990 MHz band - eliminates discrete matching components and reduces board area. |
| ESD protection | HBM Class 1C (≥1 kV), MM Class C (≥200 V), CDM Class IV - enables safe handling and assembly without special ESD controls. |
| Thermal robustness | RθJC = 0.80°C/W and TJ(max) = 200°C - allows compact heatsink designs and sustained high-power operation. |
| High linearity | IM3 = –37 dBc and ACPR = –51 dBc under N-CDMA - meets IS-95 spectral mask requirements without digital predistortion. |
| Lead-free compliance | N suffix indicates RoHS-compliant terminations - satisfies global environmental regulations without performance trade-offs. |
Applications
| Cellular Base Station Transmitter | PCS Band Repeaters |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: High-reliability 28 V macrocell transmitter operating in 1930–1990 MHz PCS band with multi-carrier N-CDMA signal. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage RF power amplifier delivering 12 W avg. output with linear amplification. Use Value: Achieves required ACPR (–51 dBc) and IM3 (–37 dBc) without DPD, reducing system complexity and cost. |
Use Scenario: Bidirectional repeater unit amplifying uplink/downlink signals in dense urban environments with antenna VSWR variations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Output stage power amplifier with 5:1 VSWR tolerance and thermal stability. Use Value: Survives antenna mismatch events without derating or shutdown, ensuring uninterrupted coverage. |
| Public Safety Radio Infrastructure | Fixed Wireless Access Units |
|
Use Scenario: Mission-critical land-mobile radio base station requiring high MTTF and rugged thermal performance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency RF PA supporting 25°C to 85°C ambient operation with 23% drain efficiency. Use Value: MTTF factor >10⁷ hours·A² at 150°C junction enables >15-year field life in sealed enclosures. |
Use Scenario: Point-to-multipoint wireless backhaul unit operating in uncontrolled outdoor cabinets with wide temperature swings. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Broadband power amplifier for 1960 MHz fixed access signals with pulse-CW capability. Use Value: Delivers 110 W pulse peak power (Psat) with 35 MHz video bandwidth, supporting dynamic modulation schemes. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| NXP MRFE6VP61K25HR5 | Higher Pout (25 W avg.), wider bandwidth (1805–2200 MHz), higher VDD (32 V), GaN-on-SiC process. | Better suited for multi-band LTE infrastructure; requires redesigned bias and thermal management. | Select when upgrading to higher output power or broader frequency coverage beyond PCS band. |
| STMicroelectronics PD57060 | LDMOS-based, 60 W avg. Pout, 1930–1990 MHz, 28 V, RθJC = 0.45°C/W, but no internal matching. | Requires external input/output matching networks; higher thermal margin but increased design effort. | Select when maximum power density and thermal headroom are prioritized over design simplicity. |
Compared with MRF5S19060NBR1, the MRFE6VP61K25HR5 offers higher power and bandwidth at the cost of increased bias complexity and thermal design overhead, while the PD57060 provides greater output headroom and lower thermal resistance but demands full external impedance matching-making MRF5S19060NBR1 optimal for rapid, cost-sensitive PCS band deployments.
Availability
MRF5S19060NBR1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for cellular base station transmitters, PCS band repeaters, public safety radio infrastructure, and fixed wireless access units requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and RoHS-compliant manufacturing.
Supply support for MRF5S19060NBR1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Freescale Semiconductor (now part of NXP Semiconductors) is a global leader in RF power solutions, specializing in high-reliability semiconductor devices for wireless infrastructure and industrial applications.
The MRF5S19060NBR1 belongs to Freescale's MRF5S family of laterally diffused MOSFETs, engineered specifically for broadband, high-linearity, high-efficiency RF power amplification in 28 V cellular base station equipment.
FAQ
What is the gate threshold voltage specification for MRF5S19060NBR1?
The gate threshold voltage (VGS(th)) for MRF5S19060NBR1 is specified as 2.5–3.5 Vdc at VDS = 10 Vdc and ID = 225 μAdc. This range ensures reliable turn-on behavior in Class AB bias configurations, and the typical gate quiescent voltage (VGS(Q)) is 3.8 Vdc at VDS = 28 Vdc and IDQ = 750 mAdc-critical for setting stable idle current in the MRF5S19060NBR1 amplifier stage.
Does MRF5S19060NBR1 require external matching networks?
No, MRF5S19060NBR1 is internally matched for 50 Ω operation across its full 1930–1990 MHz frequency range. The datasheet provides series-equivalent source and load impedances (e.g., Zsource = 2.50 – j2.85 Ω at 1990 MHz) to guide optional fine-tuning, but the MRF5S19060NBR1 can be deployed with minimal external components in standard 50 Ω systems.
What is the maximum junction temperature rating for MRF5S19060NBR1?
The maximum operating junction temperature for MRF5S19060NBR1 is 200°C, verified per Freescale's thermal characterization methodology (AN1955). This rating, combined with RθJC = 0.80°C/W, allows the MRF5S19060NBR1 to sustain 12 W average output power with controlled thermal rise when mounted on appropriately sized heatsinks.
How does MRF5S19060NBR1 perform under 2-carrier N-CDMA conditions?
Under standardized 2-carrier N-CDMA test conditions (VDD = 28 V, IDQ = 750 mA, Pout = 12 W avg., 1990 MHz), the MRF5S19060NBR1 achieves 14 dB power gain, 23% drain efficiency, –37 dBc IM3 distortion (at ±2.5 MHz offset), and –51 dBc ACPR (at ±885 kHz offset)-fully meeting IS-95 spectral emission requirements without digital predistortion.
Is MRF5S19060NBR1 RoHS compliant and lead-free?
Yes, MRF5S19060NBR1 carries the "N" suffix, indicating lead-free terminations and full compliance with RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU. Its TO-270 WB-4 plastic package (Case 1486-03) uses environmentally compliant materials without sacrificing thermal or electrical performance relative to legacy versions.
MRF5S19060NBR1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-272BB
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 1.99GHz
- Gain:
- 14dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 750 mA
- Power - Output:
- 12W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 65 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-272 WB-4
MRF5S19060NBR1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF5S19060NBR1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF5S19060NBR1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF5S19060NBR1 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF5S19060NBR1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF5S19060NBR1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF5S19060NBR1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF5S19060NBR1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF5S19060NBR1?
MRF5S19060NBR1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF5S19060NBR1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF5S19060NBR1?
For technical support, including MRF5S19060NBR1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF5S19060NBR1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF5S19060NBR1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF5S19060NBR1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF5S19060NBR1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF5S19060NBR1?
All MRF5S19060NBR1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF5S19060NBR1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF5S19060NBR1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF5S19060NBR1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF5S19060NBR1 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
