NXP Semiconductors MRF5S4125NBR1
- Part No.:
- MRF5S4125NBR1
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-272BB
- Datasheet:
-
MRF5S4125NBR1.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V TO272-4
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,516
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF5S4125NBR1 from Freescale Semiconductor is a lateral N-channel enhancement-mode RF power MOSFET designed for broadband common-source amplifier applications in 28 V base station equipment. It delivers 25 W average output power at 465 MHz under N-CDMA modulation, achieves 23 dB power gain and 30.2% drain efficiency, and withstands 10:1 VSWR at 125 W CW - making it suitable for 450–480 MHz cellular infrastructure transmitters.
For engineers reviewing the MRF5S4125NBR1 datasheet, MRF5S4125NBR1 pinout, MRF5S4125NBR1 application, or MRF5S4125NBR1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 200°C junction rating, internal input matching, TO-270 WB-4 package thermal resistance of 0.43°C/W at 25 W, and verified ESD protection per JESD22-A114 Class 1B.
Technical Context
This device operates as a high-gain, broadband RF power amplifier stage with series-equivalent large-signal impedance characterization across 385–545 MHz. Its gate threshold voltage (2–4 V) and quiescent gate voltage (3.5–5 V at IDQ = 1100 mA) support stable Class AB biasing in fixed-gain transmitter chains.
The MRF5S4125NBR1 features integrated ESD protection, qualified for up to 32 VDD operation, and is internally matched to simplify external network design. Its 200°C-rated plastic package enables high-power density mounting while maintaining reliability under sustained 28 V, 1100 mA DC bias conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 450–480 MHz - optimized for PCS/450 MHz band base station amplifiers |
| Output Power | 25 W avg. @ 465 MHz, N-CDMA - supports single-carrier IS-95 compliant transmission |
| Power Gain | 23 dB typ. - enables high-efficiency two-stage PA architectures without intermediate gain stages |
| Drain Efficiency | 30.2% typ. - reduces thermal load and supply current in 28 V systems |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 @ 125 W CW - ensures ruggedness against antenna mismatch in deployed base stations |
| Junction Temp | 200°C max - allows operation at elevated case temperatures with derated power |
| Thermal Resistance | 0.43°C/W @ 25 W - defines heatsink requirements for continuous-wave thermal management |
Pinout & Package
Package: TO-270 WB-4 (Case 1486-03, Style 1), plastic overmolded with exposed heat slug; RoHS compliant; tape-and-reel (500 units/reel).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Pin 1 | Drain | Main high-current RF power output terminal; electrically and thermally connected to exposed heat slug |
| Pin 2 | Drain | Second drain connection for low-inductance parallel current path and enhanced thermal conduction |
| Pin 3 | Gate | RF input control terminal; requires stable DC bias and AC coupling for broadband operation |
| Pin 4 | Gate | Second gate connection to reduce series inductance and improve high-frequency stability |
| Pin 5 | Source | Common reference node for gate drive and RF return; bonded directly to ground plane in PCB layout |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally matched input | Eliminates need for external input matching network in 450–480 MHz band, reducing BOM and layout complexity |
| 200°C capable package | Enables reliable operation at elevated junction temperatures without ceramic or metal-ceramic packaging cost |
| ESD protection | Qualified to JESD22-A114 Class 1B (HBM), enabling robust handling during assembly and field service |
| 10:1 VSWR ruggedness | Guarantees no damage or parametric shift when driving mismatched antennas - critical for outdoor macro cell sites |
| Series-equivalent Z-parameters | Supplied for 385–545 MHz - enables accurate large-signal simulation and matching network synthesis |
Applications
| Cellular Base Station Transmitter | Public Safety Radio Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Final-stage RF power amplification in 450–470 MHz land-mobile radio base stations supporting P25 or DMR protocols. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency, high-linearity final PA stage operating in Class AB with N-CDMA or OFDM-derived waveforms. Use Value: Delivers 25 W avg. output with –47.6 dBc ACPR at ±750 kHz offset, meeting spectral mask requirements for narrowband public safety bands. | Use Scenario: Multi-carrier amplifier in trunked radio infrastructure requiring broadband linearity and VSWR tolerance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Common-source RF power transistor biased at 1100 mA IDQ, driven by pre-driver stage with 50 Ω source impedance. Use Value: Maintains 23 dB gain and 30.2% efficiency across 450–480 MHz, enabling compact, air-cooled cabinet designs for remote repeater sites. |
| Broadband Wireless Access Node | ISM Band Industrial Transmitter |
Use Scenario: Output stage in 470 MHz WiMAX or LTE-TDD small cell base stations with dynamic power control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linearized RF power amplifier with digital predistortion (DPD) feedback loop; operated at 28 V with 1100 mA quiescent current. Use Value: Achieves PAR handling up to 9.8 dB at 0.01% CCDF probability, supporting high-efficiency envelope tracking implementations. | Use Scenario: Fixed-output RF generator in industrial heating or plasma excitation systems operating near 465 MHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: CW power amplifier delivering 125 W continuous output into resistive load with forced-air cooling. Use Value: Withstands indefinite 10:1 VSWR exposure at full power, eliminating need for circulators or reflectometers in open-loop systems. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF5S4125NR1 | Same die, TO-272 WB-4 package (Case 1484-04); RθJC = 0.33°C/W at 125 W vs. 0.43°C/W for MRF5S4125NBR1 | Higher thermal conductivity suited for conduction-cooled modules; less compatible with standard TO-270 heatsinks | Select MRF5S4125NR1 when board-level thermal resistance dominates and direct heatsink contact is feasible |
| PD57018-E | STMicroelectronics 25 W LDMOS; 400–470 MHz range; 22 dB gain; 32% efficiency; SO-8 package with integrated gate resistor | Lower VSWR tolerance (6:1); requires external gate bias network; not internally input-matched | Choose PD57018-E for cost-sensitive, lower-power applications where footprint and gate drive simplicity outweigh ruggedness needs |
Compared with MRF5S4125NBR1, MRF5S4125NR1 offers superior thermal performance in high-power CW use but demands custom mechanical integration, while PD57018-E provides gate drive convenience and higher efficiency at reduced ruggedness and bandwidth flexibility.
Availability
MRF5S4125NBR1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for cellular infrastructure, public safety radio, and broadband wireless access requiring stable component supply through extended product lifecycle phases.
Supply support for MRF5S4125NBR1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Freescale Semiconductor (now part of NXP Semiconductors) was a leading designer of RF power transistors for wireless infrastructure, emphasizing ruggedness, thermal reliability, and broadband linearity.
The MRF5S4125NBR1 belongs to Freescale's MRF5S family of laterally diffused MOSFETs targeting 28 V base station amplifiers; engineered specifically for N-CDMA and multi-carrier signal fidelity in 450–480 MHz bands.
FAQ
What is the maximum safe operating voltage for MRF5S4125NBR1?
The MRF5S4125NBR1 has a maximum drain-source voltage (VDSS) rating of +65 Vdc and a maximum gate-source voltage (VGS) of +15 Vdc. It is qualified for continuous operation up to 32 VDD, but standard application uses 28 Vdc. Exceeding 32 VDD voids qualification and risks permanent degradation of the lateral MOSFET structure. Always observe the absolute maximum ratings in Table 1 of the MRF5S4125N datasheet.
Does MRF5S4125NBR1 require external input matching?
No, the MRF5S4125NBR1 is internally input-matched for operation in the 450–480 MHz band. The datasheet confirms this in the "Features" section and functional test conditions, where input return loss is measured at –15 dB (typ.) without external matching components. However, fine-tuning may be needed for specific system impedances or harmonic suppression.
What thermal interface material is recommended for MRF5S4125NBR1?
Freescale Application Note AN1907 specifies solder reflow attachment using Sn96.5/Ag3.0/Cu0.5 (SAC305) solder paste for the exposed heat slug of MRF5S4125NBR1. Thermal epoxy or grease is not recommended - the device is designed for direct solder attachment to a copper heatsink pad with controlled reflow profile to ensure mechanical integrity and optimal RθJC of 0.43°C/W.
Can MRF5S4125NBR1 be used in pulsed RF applications?
Yes, the MRF5S4125NBR1 supports pulsed operation, as confirmed by Figure 9 (Pulsed CW Output Power vs. Input Power) showing P1dB = 51.16 dBm (130.62 W) and P3dB = 52.26 dBm (168.27 W). Pulse width, duty cycle, and peak current must remain within Safe Operating Area (SOA) limits defined by VDSS, IDSS, and transient thermal constraints - refer to Freescale's SOA curves in the MRF5S4125N datasheet.
Is MRF5S4125NBR1 still in production or supported?
The MRF5S4125NBR1 entered Lifetime Buy status with last order date 1 July 2011 and last shipment 30 June 2012. It is obsolete per Freescale/NXP documentation, but Aetrix Electronics maintains legacy inventory with full traceability and supports ongoing production programs via controlled distribution and lifecycle coordination services for MRF5S4125NBR1.
MRF5S4125NBR1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-272BB
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 465MHz
- Gain:
- 23dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 1.1 A
- Power - Output:
- 25W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 65 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-272 WB-4
MRF5S4125NBR1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF5S4125NBR1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF5S4125NBR1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF5S4125NBR1 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF5S4125NBR1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF5S4125NBR1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF5S4125NBR1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF5S4125NBR1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF5S4125NBR1?
MRF5S4125NBR1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF5S4125NBR1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF5S4125NBR1?
For technical support, including MRF5S4125NBR1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF5S4125NBR1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF5S4125NBR1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF5S4125NBR1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF5S4125NBR1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF5S4125NBR1?
All MRF5S4125NBR1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF5S4125NBR1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF5S4125NBR1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF5S4125NBR1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF5S4125NBR1 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
