NXP Semiconductors MRF5S9070NR1
- Part No.:
- MRF5S9070NR1
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-270AA
- Datasheet:
-
MRF5S9070NR1.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 26V TO270-2
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,464
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF5S9070NR1 from Freescale Semiconductor is an N-channel enhancement-mode lateral RF power MOSFET designed for broadband common-source amplifier applications in 26 V base station equipment, delivering 70 W CW output at 880 MHz with 30% drain efficiency and 17.8 dB power gain under N-CDMA conditions.
For engineers reviewing the MRF5S9070NR1 datasheet, MRF5S9070NR1 pinout, MRF5S9070NR1 application, or MRF5S9070NR1 equivalent, key selection criteria include VDSS = +68 V, TJ = 200°C rating, 10:1 VSWR ruggedness at 70 W CW, RoHS-compliant lead-free terminations (N suffix), and TO-270-2 plastic package compatibility with bolt-down or clamping thermal mounting.
Technical Context
This device operates as a high-power RF amplifier stage in Class AB configuration, optimized for frequencies up to 1000 MHz. Its lateral LDMOS structure enables stable large-signal performance with characterized series-equivalent source/load impedances (e.g., Zsource = 2.1 + j0.6 Ω at 865 MHz) and integrated ESD protection meeting HBM Class 2, MM Class A, and CDM Class IV standards.
Thermal management relies on low junction-to-case resistance (RθJC = 0.80°C/W at 70 W CW), requiring mechanical mounting to heatsinks per AN3263/AN3789 guidelines. It supports single-carrier N-CDMA, GSM CW (60 W), and GSM EDGE (25 W avg.) waveforms with verified ACPR of –47 dBc and EVM of 1.35%.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDSS | +68 Vdc - Supports 26 V supply with margin for transient voltage spikes in base station PA stages |
| POUT CW | 70 W @ 880 MHz - Enables high-power macrocell and distributed antenna system (DAS) transmitter designs |
| Drain Efficiency | 30% @ 14 W avg. N-CDMA - Reduces thermal load and power supply requirements in energy-sensitive infrastructure |
| Power Gain | 17.8 dB @ 880 MHz - Minimizes driver stage complexity and cascaded noise figure in multi-stage PAs |
| VSWR Ruggedness | 10:1 @ 70 W CW - Ensures operational reliability under mismatched antenna conditions without protection circuitry |
| TJ Max | 200°C - Allows sustained operation in thermally constrained enclosures with validated MTTF modeling support |
| RθJC | 0.80°C/W - Enables direct thermal path design using bolt-down or clamped heatsink interfaces per AN3263/AN3789 |
Pinout & Package
Package: TO-270-2 (Case 1265-09, Style 1), plastic over-molded package with exposed metal tab for thermal and electrical connection; RoHS-compliant lead-free terminations (N suffix); supplied in tape-and-reel (R1 = 500 units per 24 mm, 13-inch reel).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain (Tab) | High-current RF output node | Electrically and thermally connected to heatsink; requires low-inductance mounting per AN3263/AN3789 |
| Source | RF ground reference and current return | Internally bonded to tab; must be DC-grounded via low-impedance path to minimize parasitic inductance |
| Gate | RF input control terminal | High-impedance node requiring stable bias network (VGS(Q) = 3.7 V) and ESD-protected layout |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Integrated ESD Protection | HBM Class 2 / MM Class A / CDM Class IV - Eliminates need for external ESD diodes in production PCBs |
| 200°C Junction Rating | Enables operation in sealed outdoor enclosures without active cooling; supported by MTTF calculator at freescale.com/rf |
| Series-Equivalent Impedance Data | Zsource/Zload provided at 865–895 MHz - Accelerates matching network design without de-embedding |
| 10:1 VSWR Capability | Validated at 70 W CW, 880 MHz - Permits use in antenna-sharing systems without circulators or isolators |
| RoHS-Compliant Packaging | N suffix indicates lead-free terminations; MSL Level 3 (260°C peak) - Complies with global environmental directives |
Applications
| Cellular Base Station Transmitter | GSM/EDGE Macrocell PA |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Final-stage power amplifier in 26 V, 865–960 MHz macrocell base stations handling N-CDMA and GSM signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency RF power transistor operating in Class AB mode with 70 W CW output capability. Use Value: Delivers 30% drain efficiency and –47 dBc ACPR at 14 W avg. output, reducing thermal dissipation and adjacent channel interference in dense spectrum deployments. | Use Scenario: Final PA stage in dual-band (865–895 MHz / 921–960 MHz) GSM/EDGE base station equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Broadband RF power MOSFET supporting both GSM CW (60 W) and EDGE (25 W avg.) modulation schemes. Use Value: Achieves 62% drain efficiency in GSM CW and 44% in EDGE with 1.5% EVM, enabling higher data throughput and extended coverage per sector. |
| Distributed Antenna System (DAS) | Public Safety Radio Amplifier |
Use Scenario: Remote radio head amplifier in indoor/outdoor DAS nodes requiring broadband linearity and thermal resilience. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Common-source RF power device delivering 70 W CW with 10:1 VSWR tolerance across 800–1000 MHz. Use Value: Maintains stable operation under variable antenna impedance conditions without foldback protection, simplifying DAS node architecture. | Use Scenario: High-reliability PA in 700/800 MHz public safety land mobile radio (LMR) repeaters and base stations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ruggedized RF power transistor rated for 200°C junction temperature and capable of 70 W CW output. Use Value: Supports continuous duty cycle operation in unventilated enclosures with validated MTTF modeling per AN1955 thermal methodology. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF5S9070N | No tape-and-reel packaging (bulk); identical electrical/thermal specs and TO-270-2 package | Suitable for prototyping or low-volume builds where reel feeding is unnecessary | Select MRF5S9070N when automated assembly is not required and cost-per-unit optimization is prioritized |
| MRFE6VP61K25H | Higher POUT (125 W CW), 28 V operation, different gate threshold (2.5 V typ), TO-270-4 package | Targeted at next-generation LTE-Advanced and massive MIMO systems requiring higher output and improved linearity | Choose MRFE6VP61K25H only when upgrading to 28 V architecture and needing >100 W output capability |
Compared with MRF5S9070NR1, MRF5S9070N offers identical RF performance in bulk form but lacks tape-and-reel convenience for SMT lines, while MRFE6VP61K25H delivers higher power at 28 V with different biasing and thermal interface requirements-neither is pin-compatible, and both require PCB layout revision.
Availability
MRF5S9070NR1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for cellular infrastructure, public safety radio, distributed antenna systems, and industrial RF heating applications requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle continuity.
Supply support for MRF5S9070NR1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Freescale Semiconductor (now part of NXP Semiconductors) was a leading designer of RF power transistors for wireless infrastructure, emphasizing ruggedness, thermal reliability, and broadband performance.
The MRF5S9070NR1 belongs to Freescale's MRF5S family of lateral N-channel MOSFETs engineered specifically for 26 V base station amplifiers operating up to 1000 MHz with emphasis on N-CDMA, GSM, and EDGE signal fidelity.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current rating for the MRF5S9070NR1?
The MRF5S9070NR1 does not specify a maximum continuous drain current (ID) rating directly; instead, its safe operating area is defined by total device dissipation (PD = 219 W at TC = 25°C, derated 1.25 W/°C above), junction temperature limit (TJ = 200°C), and thermal resistance (RθJC = 0.80°C/W). Actual ID depends on VDS, duty cycle, and heatsink performance-designers must verify thermal margins using AN1955 methodology.
Does the MRF5S9070NR1 require external gate protection circuitry?
No, the MRF5S9070NR1 incorporates integrated ESD protection meeting HBM Class 2, MM Class A, and CDM Class IV standards, eliminating the need for external gate protection diodes in most applications. However, proper PCB layout-such as short gate traces, localized decoupling, and grounding of unused pads-is still required to maintain ESD robustness and RF stability.
What is the recommended gate bias voltage for linear operation of the MRF5S9070NR1?
The MRF5S9070NR1 specifies a typical gate quiescent voltage VGS(Q) of 3.7 Vdc at VDD = 26 Vdc and IDQ = 600 mA. For linear N-CDMA operation, this bias point ensures optimal trade-off between gain flatness, ACPR, and efficiency. Gate bias networks must be stable against RF feedback and include appropriate RF chokes (e.g., L1/L2 in Freescale's test circuit) and bypass capacitors (C1–C4).
Can the MRF5S9070NR1 be used in pulsed RF applications?
Yes-the MRF5S9070NR1 is qualified for pulsed CW operation, as demonstrated in Figure 8 (8 μs on / 1 ms off at 880 MHz), achieving P1dB = 49.11 dBm (81.54 W) and P3dB = 49.78 dBm (94.97 W). Pulse operation requires careful attention to gate drive timing, drain supply rise/fall rates, and thermal transient response; refer to AN1907 for reflow and AN3263 for mechanical mounting guidance.
What thermal mounting method is specified for the MRF5S9070NR1 in high-power operation?
Freescale specifies two validated thermal mounting methods for the MRF5S9070NR1: bolt-down attachment per AN3263 and clamping per AN3789. Both require flat, smooth heatsink surfaces (Ra ≤ 0.8 μm), controlled torque (12–15 in-lb for M3 screws), and thermal interface material compatible with plastic package constraints. The TO-270-2 tab must make full contact with the heatsink to achieve the rated RθJC = 0.80°C/W at 70 W CW.
MRF5S9070NR1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-270AA
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 880MHz
- Gain:
- 17.8dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 26 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 600 mA
- Power - Output:
- 14W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 68 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-270-2
MRF5S9070NR1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF5S9070NR1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF5S9070NR1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF5S9070NR1 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF5S9070NR1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF5S9070NR1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF5S9070NR1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF5S9070NR1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF5S9070NR1?
MRF5S9070NR1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF5S9070NR1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF5S9070NR1?
For technical support, including MRF5S9070NR1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF5S9070NR1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF5S9070NR1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF5S9070NR1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF5S9070NR1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF5S9070NR1?
All MRF5S9070NR1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF5S9070NR1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF5S9070NR1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF5S9070NR1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF5S9070NR1 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
