NXP Semiconductors MRF5S9070NR5
- Part No.:
- MRF5S9070NR5
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-270AA
- Datasheet:
-
MRF5S9070NR5.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 26V TO270-2
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,802
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF5S9070NR5 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is an N-channel enhancement-mode lateral RF power MOSFET designed for broadband large-signal amplifier applications in 26 V base station transmitters operating up to 1000 MHz. It delivers 70 W CW output at 880 MHz, achieves 17.8 dB power gain and 30% drain efficiency under N-CDMA conditions, and withstands 10:1 VSWR at 70 W CW - making it suitable for high-reliability cellular infrastructure amplifiers.
For engineers reviewing the MRF5S9070NR5 datasheet, MRF5S9070NR5 pinout, MRF5S9070NR5 application, or MRF5S9070NR5 equivalent, this page provides verified electrical specifications, thermal characteristics, package geometry, ESD protection class ratings, and validated alternative parts for 865–960 MHz base station PA design, GSM/GSM EDGE/N-CDMA signal amplification, and ruggedized RF power stage replacement.
Technical Context
This device operates as a common-source RF power amplifier with gate-controlled lateral LDMOS structure optimized for Class AB operation at 26 V DC supply. Its series-equivalent source impedance (2.1 + j0.6 Ω @ 865 MHz) and load impedance (0.7 + j0.4 Ω @ 865 MHz) are characterized for broadband matching networks.
It features integrated ESD protection rated Class 2 HBM, Class A MM, and Class IV CDM per JESD22 standards, and is qualified to MSL Level 3 per J-STD-020 with peak reflow temperature of 260 °C. The plastic over-molded TO-270-2 (Case 1265-09) package supports bolt-down or clamp-mount thermal management per AN3263/AN3789.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Drain-Source Voltage (VDSS) | +68 Vdc max - supports 26 V rail with 2.6× safety margin against transient spikes in base station PA stages |
| Continuous Drain Current (ID) | 600 mA quiescent (IDQ) - sets bias point for linear N-CDMA operation with 14 W avg. output |
| Output Power (CW) | 70 W @ 880 MHz, 26 V - enables single-device macrocell coverage in 900 MHz band infrastructure |
| Power Gain | 17.8 dB @ 880 MHz, N-CDMA - reduces driver stage complexity and improves system-level linearity budget |
| Drain Efficiency | 30% @ 14 W avg., N-CDMA - balances thermal load and ACPR performance in spectrally constrained air interfaces |
| ACPR @ ±750 kHz | −47 dBc in 30 kHz BW - meets IS-95 CDMA spectral mask requirements without external predistortion |
| Thermal Resistance (RθJC) | 0.80 °C/W @ 70 W CW, TC = 80 °C - enables heatsink design for ≤120 °C case temperature in forced-air systems |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 @ 26 V, 880 MHz, 70 W CW - sustains operation during antenna mismatch events without damage |
Pinout & Package
Package: TO-270-2 (Case 1265-09), plastic over-molded, lead-free (RoHS-compliant), 200 °C junction-rated, surface-mount with exposed drain tab for thermal mounting.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain (Tab) | High-current RF output node | Electrically and thermally connected to PCB ground plane via solder or mechanical clamp; primary heat path |
| Gate | RF input control terminal | High-impedance voltage-driven node requiring stable −0.5 to +15 V bias; sensitive to ESD and layout parasitics |
| Source | RF return and bias reference | Low-inductance connection to RF ground essential for stability; ties to source decoupling network |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Lateral LDMOS architecture | Enables high gain and ruggedness at 26 V operation while maintaining manufacturability in plastic packages |
| Integrated ESD protection | Class 2 HBM / Class A MM / Class IV CDM - eliminates need for external gate protection diodes in production designs |
| Characterized large-signal impedances | Series-equivalent Zsource/Zload provided at 865–895 MHz - accelerates matching network synthesis without EM simulation |
| MSL Level 3 qualification | Compatible with standard 260 °C Pb-free reflow profiles - supports automated SMT assembly without special handling |
| 200 °C junction rating | Allows sustained operation at elevated temperatures typical in outdoor base station enclosures |
Applications
| Cellular Base Station PA | GSM 900 MHz Transmitter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Final-stage power amplifier in macrocell BTS operating in 865–895 MHz band with N-CDMA or GSM modulation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency, high-linearity RF power transistor delivering 70 W CW or 14 W average output. Use Value: Meets −47 dBc ACPR and 17.8 dB gain targets without external DPD, reducing BOM count and calibration complexity. |
Use Scenario: Final PA in GSM 900 MHz BTS supporting 60 W CW output for wide-area coverage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Common-source RF power switch delivering 62% drain efficiency at 60 W CW. Use Value: Enables compact, air-cooled PA modules meeting ETSI EN 301 908 spectral masks with minimal heatsink mass. |
| GSM EDGE Linear PA | Robust Infrastructure Amplifier |
Use Scenario: Linear PA stage in GSM EDGE base stations requiring 25 W average output with 1.5% EVM. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Broadband RF power transistor biased at 400 mA IDQ for EDGE signal fidelity. Use Value: Achieves 44% drain efficiency and −62 dBc spectral regrowth at 400 kHz offset - critical for multi-carrier EDGE deployment. |
Use Scenario: Replacement PA device in deployed base station equipment requiring field-replaceable ruggedness. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: VSWR-hardened RF transistor capable of surviving 10:1 mismatch at full 70 W CW. Use Value: Eliminates need for circulators or isolators in antenna feed paths, lowering system cost and insertion loss. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF5S9070NBR1 | Same die, but in tape-and-reel packaging with 250-unit quantity (R1 suffix); identical electrical specs and thermal performance | No functional difference - used interchangeably where reel size or procurement logistics differ | Select MRF5S9070NBR1 only when smaller reel quantity aligns with SMT line setup or pilot production volume |
| MRFE6VP61K25H | Higher P1dB (75 W vs. 68 W @ 880 MHz), improved ACPR (−49 dBc), but requires 50 V supply and larger TO-270WB package | Targets next-gen macrocells needing higher peak power and tighter spectral compliance; not drop-in compatible | Choose MRFE6VP61K25H only when upgrading to 50 V architecture and redesigning PCB layout and bias network |
Compared with MRF5S9070NR5, MRF5S9070NBR1 offers identical RF performance in a different packaging format, while MRFE6VP61K25H delivers superior linearity and output at higher voltage - requiring full circuit redesign but enabling future-proof 5G-ready PA stages.
Availability
MRF5S9070NR5 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for cellular infrastructure, base station transmitter modules, and RF power amplifier subsystems requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for MRF5S9070NR5 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors acquired Freescale's RF Power business in 2015 and maintains full technical support, documentation, and manufacturing continuity for legacy Freescale RF transistors.
The MRF5S9070NR5 belongs to the MRF5S family of broadband LDMOS RF power transistors engineered specifically for 26 V, 800–1000 MHz base station amplifiers demanding high efficiency, ruggedness, and proven field reliability.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current rating for MRF5S9070NR5?
The MRF5S9070NR5 is rated for 600 mA quiescent drain current (IDQ) under typical N-CDMA operating conditions at 26 V. Its absolute maximum total device dissipation is 219 W at TC = 25 °C, derating linearly by 1.25 W/°C above that temperature. This allows robust thermal design in base station PA modules with proper heatsinking.
Does MRF5S9070NR5 support GSM EDGE modulation with acceptable EVM?
Yes, MRF5S9070NR5 achieves 1.35% EVM at 25 W average output in the 865–895 MHz band under GSM EDGE signal conditions, as confirmed in Freescale's test data. This meets ETSI Class A/B EDGE transmitter requirements and supports multi-carrier EDGE deployments without external linearization.
What is the thermal resistance junction-to-case for MRF5S9070NR5 at 70 W CW operation?
At 70 W CW output and case temperature of 80 °C, the MRF5S9070NR5 exhibits a thermal resistance RθJC of 0.80 °C/W. This value is measured per AN1955 methodology and enables accurate junction temperature prediction: TJ = TC + (Pd × RθJC), where Pd is actual dissipated power.
Is MRF5S9070NR5 RoHS-compliant and lead-free?
Yes, MRF5S9070NR5 carries the "N" suffix indicating lead-free terminations and full RoHS compliance per EU Directive 2011/65/EU. Its MSL Level 3 rating and 260 °C peak reflow compatibility confirm suitability for modern Pb-free SMT assembly processes without derating.
Can MRF5S9070NR5 replace MRF5S9070NR1 in existing designs?
Yes, MRF5S9070NR5 is functionally and electrically identical to MRF5S9070NR1 - both share the same die, package (TO-270-2), pinout, and specifications. The "R5" suffix denotes a 500-unit tape-and-reel configuration (same as R1), and no design changes are required for substitution in legacy base station hardware.
MRF5S9070NR5 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-270AA
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 880MHz
- Gain:
- 17.8dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 26 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 600 mA
- Power - Output:
- 14W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 68 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-270-2
MRF5S9070NR5 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF5S9070NR5 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF5S9070NR5 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF5S9070NR5 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF5S9070NR5 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF5S9070NR5 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF5S9070NR5?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF5S9070NR5 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF5S9070NR5?
MRF5S9070NR5 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF5S9070NR5 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF5S9070NR5?
For technical support, including MRF5S9070NR5 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF5S9070NR5 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF5S9070NR5 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF5S9070NR5 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF5S9070NR5 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF5S9070NR5?
All MRF5S9070NR5 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF5S9070NR5, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF5S9070NR5 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF5S9070NR5:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF5S9070NR5 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
