NXP Semiconductors MRF5S9080NR1
- Part No.:
- MRF5S9080NR1
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-270AB
- Datasheet:
-
MRF5S9080NR1.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 26V TO270-4
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,052
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF5S9080NR1 from Freescale Semiconductor is an N-channel enhancement-mode lateral RF power MOSFET designed for GSM and GSM EDGE base station amplifiers operating at 869–960 MHz. It delivers 80 W CW output at 26 V, achieves 18.5 dB power gain and 60% drain efficiency in GSM mode, and supports 36 W average output with 2.5% rms EVM in EDGE modulation.
For engineers reviewing the MRF5S9080NR1 datasheet, MRF5S9080NR1 pinout, MRF5S9080NR1 application, or MRF5S9080NR1 equivalent, this device is selected for high-efficiency, high-linearity RF final-stage amplification in cellular infrastructure where thermal robustness (200°C junction), 10:1 VSWR tolerance, and internal input matching are critical design requirements.
Technical Context
This device employs a laterally diffused MOS structure optimized for broadband RF power amplification in the 800–960 MHz band. Its internally matched input eliminates external matching networks at 50 Ω, while its series-equivalent large-signal impedance parameters (e.g., Zsource = 5.31 − j5.59 Ω at 845 MHz) are characterized for precise external output network design.
It operates under fixed gate bias (VGS(Q) = 3.5–4.5 Vdc at IDQ = 600 mA) and supports both CW and complex modulated signals (GSM EDGE), with spectral regrowth specified at −63 dBc (400 kHz offset) and −77 dBc (600 kHz offset) - confirming suitability for spectrally constrained cellular standards.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 869–960 MHz - Covers full GSM uplink (869–894 MHz) and downlink (921–960 MHz) bands. |
| Output Power (CW) | 80 W @ 26 V, 600 mA - Enables high-power macrocell base station final-stage operation. |
| Power Gain | 18.5 dB (GSM), 19 dB (EDGE) - Reduces driver stage complexity and improves system-level efficiency. |
| Drain Efficiency | 60% (GSM CW), 42% (EDGE Avg.) - Lowers thermal load and DC power consumption in deployed systems. |
| Junction Temperature | 200°C max - Supports reliable operation under high ambient and power dissipation conditions. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 @ 960 MHz, 80 W CW - Ensures ruggedness against antenna mismatch without protection circuitry. |
| ESD Rating | HBM Class 1B (≥2 kV), MM Class A - Provides production handling robustness without requiring external ESD safeguards. |
Pinout & Package
Package: TO-270 WB-4 (Case 1486-03), plastic, 5-lead surface-mount with exposed heat slug. Designed for low-thermal-resistance mounting to heatsinks (RθJC = 0.54°C/W at 36 W CW).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2 | Drain | High-current RF output node; electrically and thermally connected to exposed metal slug. |
| 3, 4 | Gate | RF input control terminal; internally matched for 50 Ω system interface; requires stable DC bias. |
| 5 | Source | Common RF/DC reference node; tied to ground plane for RF return and thermal conduction path. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally matched input | Eliminates discrete input matching components, reducing PCB area and tuning effort in 50 Ω systems. |
| 200°C rated plastic package | Enables high-power density designs without ceramic or metal-ceramic packaging cost premium. |
| Characterized large-signal Z-parameters | Provides verified source/load impedances (e.g., Zload = 1.89 − j1.14 Ω @ 960 MHz) for accurate output network synthesis. |
| Integrated ESD protection | Meets JESD22-A114 Class 1B, enabling direct assembly without additional gate protection diodes. |
| RoHS compliant, tape-and-reel (R1) | Supplied in 44 mm, 13-inch reels of 500 units - compatible with automated SMT placement. |
Applications
| GSM Base Station Transmitter | GSM EDGE Macrocell Amplifier |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Final-stage RF power amplification in 900 MHz macrocell BTS cabinets delivering 40–80 W per carrier. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency, high-linearity RF power transistor operating in Class AB with fixed gate bias. Use Value: Delivers 60% drain efficiency at 80 W CW, reducing cooling requirements and AC power draw in outdoor cabinet deployments. |
Use Scenario: Multi-carrier EDGE amplifier supporting 4–8 carriers in urban macrocells with strict ACLR requirements. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linearized RF power stage using digital pre-distortion (DPD), driven by envelope-tracking or fixed supply. Use Value: Achieves −63 dBc spectral regrowth at 400 kHz offset and 2.5% rms EVM, meeting 3GPP TS 45.005 ACLR masks. |
| TDMA/CDMA Infrastructure Amplifier | Ruggedized Cellular Repeaters |
|
Use Scenario: Wideband amplifier in multi-standard base stations supporting TDMA and CDMA alongside GSM. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Broadband RF power device with flat gain response across 869–960 MHz (±0.5 dB variation). Use Value: Single-device coverage of multiple air interfaces reduces BOM count and simplifies thermal management across frequency bands. |
Use Scenario: Outdoor repeater unit amplifying weak uplink/downlink signals in remote or rural areas with variable antenna VSWR. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: VSWR-tolerant final-stage transistor capable of surviving 10:1 mismatch at full rated power. Use Value: Eliminates need for circulators or VSWR protection circuits, lowering system cost and failure points in unattended installations. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| NXP MRFE6VP61K25H | Higher P1dB (110 W), wider bandwidth (1.8–2.2 GHz), but requires external input matching and has higher VDD max (32 V vs. 65 V). | Better suited for LTE/LTE-A 2.1 GHz macrocells; less optimal for 900 MHz GSM-only deployment due to over-spec'd bandwidth. | Select when upgrading to multi-band infrastructure or requiring >100 W peak power; not drop-in for existing MRF5S9080NR1 layouts. |
| Ampleon BLF8G20LS-200P | LDMOS process, 200 W P1dB, 65% efficiency at 900 MHz, but larger TO-272-2 package and no integrated ESD protection. | Targeted at next-generation massive-MIMO active antennas needing higher output; lacks MRF5S9080NR1's 10:1 VSWR rating. | Choose for future-proofing toward 200 W-class systems; requires redesign of gate bias network and ESD protection. |
Compared with MRFE6VP61K25H and BLF8G20LS-200P, the MRF5S9080NR1 offers optimal balance of 80 W output, internal 50 Ω input match, 10:1 VSWR tolerance, and compact TO-270 WB-4 footprint - making it the most cost- and space-efficient solution for legacy and greenfield GSM/GSM EDGE base station amplifiers.
Availability
MRF5S9080NR1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for GSM base station transmitters, GSM EDGE macrocell amplifiers, and TDMA/CDMA infrastructure amplifiers requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing for telecom OEMs.
Supply support for MRF5S9080NR1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Freescale Semiconductor (now part of NXP Semiconductors) is a global leader in RF power solutions for wireless infrastructure, automotive radar, and industrial heating applications.
The MRF5S9080NR1 belongs to Freescale's MRF5S family of laterally diffused RF power MOSFETs, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-linearity amplification in 800–1000 MHz cellular base stations.
FAQ
What is the maximum drain-source voltage rating for the MRF5S9080NR1?
The MRF5S9080NR1 has a maximum drain-source voltage (VDSS) rating of +65 Vdc, with a minimum of −0.5 Vdc. This 65 V rating allows safe operation under transient voltage spikes common in RF power amplifier circuits, especially during VSWR events. The MRF5S9080NR1 is qualified for continuous operation up to 32 VDD, but its absolute maximum rating ensures margin for reliability in real-world base station environments.
Does the MRF5S9080NR1 require external input matching components?
No, the MRF5S9080NR1 is internally matched for 50 Ω input impedance across its operating band (869–960 MHz), eliminating the need for external input matching networks in standard 50 Ω test fixtures and production designs. This feature is confirmed in the datasheet's "Features" section and validated via measured input return loss (−15 dB typical at 960 MHz). External matching remains necessary only for non-50 Ω systems or specialized linearity optimization.
What is the thermal resistance (junction-to-case) of the MRF5S9080NR1 under typical operating conditions?
The MRF5S9080NR1 has a thermal resistance RθJC of 0.54°C/W when operating at 36 W CW with case temperature at 80°C, and 0.50°C/W at 80 W CW with case temperature at 79°C. These values are measured per AN1955 methodology and reflect the device's efficient heat transfer through its exposed metal slug in the TO-270 WB-4 package - enabling compact heatsink designs in space-constrained base station modules.
Can the MRF5S9080NR1 be used in GSM EDGE applications with digital pre-distortion (DPD)?
Yes, the MRF5S9080NR1 is characterized for GSM EDGE modulation and delivers 36 W average output with 2.5% rms EVM and −63 dBc spectral regrowth at 400 kHz offset - performance metrics that meet 3GPP-compliant DPD implementation requirements. Its linearized large-signal behavior and stable gain compression profile (P1dB = 90 W) make it compatible with standard DPD algorithms used in commercial macrocell transceivers.
What does the "R1" suffix indicate in the MRF5S9080NR1 part number?
The "R1" suffix in MRF5S9080NR1 denotes tape-and-reel packaging: 500 units per 44 mm wide, 13-inch diameter reel. This format is optimized for automated SMT assembly in high-volume telecom equipment manufacturing. The R1 variant is identical in electrical and thermal specifications to the base MRF5S9080N, differing only in packaging - and is the standard orderable configuration for production use.
MRF5S9080NR1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-270AB
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 960MHz
- Gain:
- 18.5dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 26 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 600 mA
- Power - Output:
- 80W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 65 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-270 WB-4
MRF5S9080NR1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF5S9080NR1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF5S9080NR1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF5S9080NR1 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF5S9080NR1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF5S9080NR1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF5S9080NR1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF5S9080NR1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF5S9080NR1?
MRF5S9080NR1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF5S9080NR1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF5S9080NR1?
For technical support, including MRF5S9080NR1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF5S9080NR1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF5S9080NR1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF5S9080NR1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF5S9080NR1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF5S9080NR1?
All MRF5S9080NR1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF5S9080NR1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF5S9080NR1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF5S9080NR1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF5S9080NR1 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
