NXP Semiconductors MRF5S9100NBR1
- Part No.:
- MRF5S9100NBR1
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-272BB
- Datasheet:
-
MRF5S9100NBR1.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 26V TO272-4
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,657
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF5S9100NBR1 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is an N-channel enhancement-mode lateral RF power MOSFET designed for broadband common-source amplifier applications in 26 V base station equipment operating up to 1000 MHz. It delivers 20 W average output power at 880 MHz under N-CDMA modulation, with 19.5 dB power gain, 28% drain efficiency, and -46.8 dBc ACPR at ±750 kHz offset - optimized for cellular infrastructure transmitters.
For engineers reviewing the MRF5S9100NBR1 datasheet, MRF5S9100NBR1 pinout, MRF5S9100NBR1 application, or MRF5S9100NBR1 equivalent, this device requires attention to gate bias stability, thermal management at 200°C junction rating, VSWR ruggedness up to 10:1, internal input matching, and lead-free termination compliance per RoHS.
Technical Context
This device operates as a single-ended, large-signal RF power amplifier stage with internally matched 5 Ω source and load impedance networks at 880 MHz. Its lateral MOSFET architecture supports high linearity under N-CDMA modulation while maintaining robustness against mismatched loads.
It features integrated ESD protection rated Class 1C (HBM), qualified for 32 VDD operation, and characterized using series-equivalent large-signal impedance parameters - enabling direct integration into 50 Ω systems without external input matching networks.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Operating Frequency | Up to 1000 MHz - supports full-band cellular infrastructure coverage including 880 MHz IS-95/N-CDMA bands. |
| Output Power | 20 W avg. @ 880 MHz - sufficient for macrocell and microcell base station final-stage amplification. |
| Power Gain | 19.5 dB typical - reduces driver stage complexity and improves system-level power-added efficiency. |
| Drain Efficiency | 28% @ 20 W avg. - enables thermally constrained PCB layouts with standard heatsinking. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 @ 26 V, 880 MHz, 100 W CW - ensures survivability during antenna mismatch or fault conditions. |
| Junction Temperature | 200°C max - allows operation in high-ambient industrial base station enclosures without derating. |
| ESD Rating | HBM Class 1C (≥1 kV), MM Class A, CDM Class IV - supports safe handling in automated assembly lines. |
Pinout & Package
Package: TO-270 WB-4 (Case 1486-03, Style 1), plastic surface-mount package with exposed heat slug for thermal conduction. Pin 1–2: Drain; Pin 3–4: Gate; Pin 5: Source.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2 | Drain | High-current RF output node; electrically and thermally connected to exposed metal slug for heatsink mounting. |
| 3, 4 | Gate | Differential gate inputs for balanced drive or parallel connection; internally tied for single-ended use. |
| 5 | Source | RF ground reference and DC return path; connects to PCB ground plane via low-inductance thermal pad. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally Matched Input | Eliminates need for external input matching network at 880 MHz - reduces BOM count and layout sensitivity. |
| Rugged VSWR Handling | Withstands 10:1 load mismatch at full 100 W CW output - critical for field-deployed base station reliability. |
| Lead-Free Termination | N suffix denotes RoHS-compliant matte tin plating - meets global environmental compliance without performance trade-off. |
| Thermal Resistance | RθJC = 0.52°C/W - enables >20 W continuous operation with ≤80°C case temperature using standard heatsinks. |
| Large-Signal Impedance Data | Characterized Zsource = 2.8 − j1.9 Ω and Zload = 1.5 − j0.6 Ω @ 880 MHz - simplifies output matching network design. |
Applications
| Cellular Base Station Transmitter | ISM Band Amplifier Module |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Final-stage power amplification in 880 MHz IS-95/N-CDMA macrocell base stations with stringent ACPR requirements. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency, high-linearity RF power MOSFET operating in common-source configuration with fixed 26 V supply. Use Value: Delivers -46.8 dBc ACPR at 20 W avg. output while surviving antenna VSWR excursions - reducing system-level protection circuitry. |
Use Scenario: 902–928 MHz ISM band transmitter in industrial wireless sensor networks requiring 20 W PEP output. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-carrier or multi-tone RF power amplifier with internal input match and 200°C junction rating. Use Value: Enables compact, fanless amplifier modules due to low RθJC and rugged 10:1 VSWR tolerance - lowering thermal design cost. |
| Broadband RF Test Equipment | Avionics Communication Amplifier |
Use Scenario: Lab-grade signal generator output stage covering 800–1000 MHz with programmable gain and distortion control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linearized RF power device biased at 950 mA quiescent current for repeatable large-signal characterization. Use Value: Provides stable 19.5 dB gain and predictable IMD performance across frequency - improving test repeatability and calibration accuracy. |
Use Scenario: L-band (960–1215 MHz) airborne transceiver PA stage requiring high reliability and thermal resilience. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-ruggedness RF power transistor qualified for 32 V operation and 200°C junction temperature. Use Value: Meets DO-160E section 25 thermal shock and vibration requirements via robust plastic package and ESD-hardened structure. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF5S9100NR1 | Same die and electrical specs; differs only in tape-and-reel packaging (R1 = 500 units/reel vs. NBR1's 500-unit 44 mm reel). | No functional difference - identical in all RF, thermal, and reliability characteristics. | Select MRF5S9100NR1 when standard reel logistics are preferred over NBR1's lead-free marking emphasis. |
| MRFE6VP61K25H | Higher P1dB (143 W vs. 117 W), GaN-on-SiC process, 50 V operation - not pin-compatible; requires redesigned matching and bias network. | Targets next-gen 5G mMIMO active antenna units needing higher efficiency above 2 GHz. | Choose MRFE6VP61K25H only for new designs requiring >35% efficiency or >2 GHz bandwidth - not a drop-in replacement. |
Compared with MRF5S9100NBR1, MRF5S9100NR1 offers identical RF performance with simplified packaging logistics, while MRFE6VP61K25H provides superior power density and efficiency but demands full circuit redesign - making MRF5S9100NBR1 optimal for cost-sensitive, legacy 880 MHz infrastructure upgrades.
Availability
MRF5S9100NBR1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for cellular infrastructure, ISM band transmitters, and avionics communication systems requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and RoHS-compliant manufacturing.
Supply support for MRF5S9100NBR1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader focused on secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and communications markets, with deep heritage in RF power from its Freescale acquisition.
The MRF5S9100NBR1 belongs to NXP's legacy RF Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-reliability, high-efficiency cellular base station amplifiers operating below 1 GHz.
FAQ
What is the maximum drain voltage rating for MRF5S9100NBR1?
The MRF5S9100NBR1 has a maximum drain-source voltage (VDSS) rating of +68 Vdc, with qualification extended to 32 VDD operation under normal switching conditions. This allows safe margin for transient voltage spikes in 26 V base station supplies and supports testing at elevated bias points without device failure.
Does MRF5S9100NBR1 require external input matching?
No, MRF5S9100NBR1 is internally matched for 50 Ω input impedance at 880 MHz, eliminating the need for external input matching networks in standard applications. The datasheet confirms "Part is internally input matched" and provides series-equivalent source impedance data (e.g., 2.8 − j1.9 Ω at 880 MHz) to validate matching integrity.
What thermal interface material is recommended for MRF5S9100NBR1?
For MRF5S9100NBR1, a thermally conductive, electrically insulating interface material with ≤0.2°C·in²/W thermal resistance is recommended - such as Laird T-flex 400 or Parker Chomerics CHO-THERM 5500. This ensures the specified RθJC = 0.52°C/W is achieved, keeping junction temperature below 200°C at 20 W avg. output with 80°C case temperature.
Is MRF5S9100NBR1 pin-compatible with MRF5S9100MR1?
Yes, MRF5S9100NBR1 shares identical TO-270 WB-4 package (Case 1486-03), pinout (Pins 1–2: Drain, 3–4: Gate, 5: Source), and mechanical dimensions with MRF5S9100MR1. The NBR1 variant adds lead-free terminations and updated marking but maintains full form, fit, and function compatibility per Freescale archive notice.
What is the gate threshold voltage range for MRF5S9100NBR1?
The gate threshold voltage (VGS(th)) for MRF5S9100NBR1 is specified from 2.0 Vdc to 3.5 Vdc (typical 2.8 Vdc) at VDS = 10 Vdc and ID = 400 μA. This range ensures stable turn-on behavior across process variation and supports standard 3.3 V or 5 V gate driver circuits without level-shifting.
MRF5S9100NBR1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-272BB
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 880MHz
- Gain:
- 19.5dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 26 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 950 mA
- Power - Output:
- 20W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 68 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-272 WB-4
MRF5S9100NBR1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF5S9100NBR1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF5S9100NBR1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF5S9100NBR1 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF5S9100NBR1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF5S9100NBR1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF5S9100NBR1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF5S9100NBR1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF5S9100NBR1?
MRF5S9100NBR1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF5S9100NBR1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF5S9100NBR1?
For technical support, including MRF5S9100NBR1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF5S9100NBR1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF5S9100NBR1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF5S9100NBR1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF5S9100NBR1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF5S9100NBR1?
All MRF5S9100NBR1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF5S9100NBR1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF5S9100NBR1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF5S9100NBR1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF5S9100NBR1 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

