NXP Semiconductors MRF5S9101NR1
- Part No.:
- MRF5S9101NR1
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-270AB
- Datasheet:
-
MRF5S9101NR1.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 26V TO270-4
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,301
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF5S9101NR1 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is an N-channel enhancement-mode lateral RF power MOSFET designed for GSM and GSM EDGE base station amplifiers operating from 869–960 MHz. It delivers 100 W CW output at 26 V, achieves 17.5 dB power gain and 60% drain efficiency, and supports multicarrier operation with integrated ESD protection and internal input matching.
For engineers reviewing the MRF5S9101NR1 datasheet, MRF5S9101NR1 pinout, MRF5S9101NR1 application, or MRF5S9101NR1 equivalent, this device is selected for high-efficiency, high-linearity RF final-stage amplification in 900 MHz infrastructure transmitters where thermal robustness (200°C junction), 10:1 VSWR tolerance, and lead-free compliance are critical.
Technical Context
This RF power transistor uses a laterally diffused MOS structure optimized for broadband operation across two disjoint GSM bands (869–894 MHz and 921–960 MHz). Its internally matched 50 Ω input simplifies PCB layout, while series-equivalent large-signal impedance data (e.g., Zsource = 4.29 − j2.23 Ω at 845 MHz) enables precise external output network design.
The device operates with fixed-quiescent bias (IDQ = 700 mA @ 26 V for GSM, 650 mA @ 28 V for EDGE), supports 32 VDD max, and maintains spectral purity under modulated conditions - delivering −63 dBc spectral regrowth at 400 kHz offset and 2.3% rms EVM in GSM EDGE mode.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 869–960 MHz (dual-band GSM/GSM EDGE operation) |
| Output Power (CW) | 100 W @ 26 V, 700 mA IDQ - sufficient for Class AB final-stage amplification in macrocell BTS |
| Power Gain | 17.5 dB typical @ 960 MHz - enables single-stage high-efficiency PA design without driver gain staging |
| Drain Efficiency | 60% typical @ 100 W CW - reduces thermal load and DC power supply requirements |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 @ 960 MHz, 26 V, 100 W CW - ensures ruggedness against antenna mismatch in deployed systems |
| Junction Temperature | 200°C max - supports high-reliability operation in sealed or convection-limited base station enclosures |
| ESD Rating | HBM Class 1C (≥2 kV), MM Class A - protects during handling and board assembly without external clamps |
Pinout & Package
Package: TO-270 WB-4 (Case 1486-03, Style 1), plastic with exposed heat slug; RoHS-compliant, lead-free terminations (N suffix).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Pin 1 | Drain | Main RF power output node; electrically and thermally connected to exposed metal slug for heatsink mounting |
| Pin 2 | Drain | Second drain connection - paralleled with Pin 1 to reduce inductance and improve thermal spreading |
| Pin 3 | Gate | RF input control terminal; internally matched to ~50 Ω - requires no external gate matching network |
| Pin 4 | Gate | Second gate connection - used for symmetry and reduced gate loop inductance in high-frequency layouts |
| Pin 5 | Source | RF ground reference and bias return path; tied directly to PCB ground plane for low-inductance source degeneration |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally matched input | Eliminates discrete gate matching components - reduces BOM count and layout sensitivity at 900 MHz |
| 200°C capable package | Enables operation in thermally constrained macrocell enclosures without derating below full 100 W output |
| 10:1 VSWR ruggedness | Withstands antenna faults or cable damage without latch-up or parametric shift - improves field reliability |
| Lead-free (N suffix) | Fully compliant with JEDEC J-STD-020 Level 3 moisture sensitivity and RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU |
| Characterized large-signal Z-parameters | Provides verified source/load impedances (e.g., Zload = 1.02 − j0.07 Ω @ 990 MHz) for accurate output network synthesis |
Applications
| GSM Base Station Transmitter | GSM EDGE Multicarrier Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Final-stage power amplifier in 900 MHz macrocell base stations supporting up to 12 carriers per sector. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: RF power MOSFET delivering 100 W CW output with 17.5 dB gain and 60% efficiency. Use Value: Reduces system-level DC power consumption and heatsink size versus lower-efficiency alternatives. |
Use Scenario: Linear PA stage in GSM EDGE infrastructure requiring low EVM and clean spectral regrowth. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-linearity RF transistor delivering 50 W average output at 28 V with 2.3% rms EVM. Use Value: Meets 3GPP TS 45.005 spectral mask requirements without digital pre-distortion complexity. |
| 900 MHz Repeaters | Fixed Wireless Access Transmitters |
Use Scenario: Bidirectional repeater unit amplifying uplink/downlink signals in rural coverage extension. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-VSWR-tolerant RF power device handling 10:1 mismatch without degradation. Use Value: Eliminates need for circulators or isolators - lowers bill-of-materials and insertion loss. |
Use Scenario: Outdoor customer premise equipment (CPE) transmitter for point-to-multipoint wireless broadband. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Thermally robust RF amplifier operating continuously at ambient temperatures up to 85°C. Use Value: Maintains full 100 W output capability over industrial temperature range without derating. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF5S9101MR1 | Same die and performance; differs only in termination - MR1 has SnPb leads, NR1 is lead-free (RoHS-compliant). | MR1 not suitable for new RoHS-compliant designs; NR1 required for EU/China/Japan market compliance. | Select MRF5S9101NR1 for all new production; MR1 may be used only for legacy repair or non-RoHS programs. |
| MRF5S9101MBR1 | Identical electrical specs; packaged in TO-272 WB-4 (Case 1484-04), differing mechanical footprint and thermal resistance (RθJC = 0.47°C/W vs. 0.41°C/W for NR1). | MBR1 requires PCB redesign due to different leadframe geometry and heatsink interface dimensions. | Choose MRF5S9101NR1 when using TO-270 WB-4 footprint and maximizing thermal performance. |
Compared with MRF5S9101MR1 and MRF5S9101MBR1, the MRF5S9101NR1 provides identical RF performance with mandatory lead-free compliance and optimal thermal resistance in the TO-270 WB-4 package - making it the default selection for new 900 MHz base station amplifier designs.
Availability
MRF5S9101NR1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for GSM base station transmitters, GSM EDGE multicarrier amplifiers, and 900 MHz repeater systems requiring stable component supply, long lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for MRF5S9101NR1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader focused on secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and communications markets, with deep heritage in RF power technology from its Freescale acquisition.
The MRF5S9101NR1 belongs to NXP's legacy RF Power MOSFET product line, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability cellular infrastructure amplifiers operating in the 800–1000 MHz bands.
FAQ
What is the maximum drain-source voltage rating for the MRF5S9101NR1?
The MRF5S9101NR1 has a maximum drain-source voltage (VDSS) rating of +68 Vdc, with a minimum of −0.5 Vdc. This 68 V rating allows safe operation under transient voltage spikes common in RF amplifier circuits and supports biasing up to 32 VDD as qualified in the datasheet - ensuring margin for envelope tracking or supply modulation schemes in advanced base station architectures.
Does the MRF5S9101NR1 require external input matching networks?
No, the MRF5S9101NR1 is internally input matched to 50 Ω across its operating band (869–960 MHz), eliminating the need for external gate matching components. This simplifies PCB layout, reduces component count, and improves consistency across production units - confirmed by Freescale's test fixture data showing −15 dB input return loss at 960 MHz under 100 W CW conditions.
What is the thermal resistance junction-to-case for the MRF5S9101NR1?
The MRF5S9101NR1 has a thermal resistance junction-to-case (RθJC) of 0.41°C/W when operated at 100 W CW with case temperature maintained at 80°C. This value is measured per AN1955 methodology and enables accurate thermal modeling for heatsink sizing - critical for maintaining the 200°C maximum junction temperature in continuous-duty base station applications.
How does the MRF5S9101NR1 perform in GSM EDGE modulation?
In GSM EDGE applications, the MRF5S9101NR1 delivers 50 W average output power at 28 V with 18 dB power gain, 42% drain efficiency, −63 dBc spectral regrowth at 400 kHz offset, and 2.3% rms EVM. These values meet 3GPP linearity requirements for 8-PSK modulation and are validated across the full 869–894 MHz and 921–960 MHz bands using Freescale's standardized EDGE test fixture.
Is the MRF5S9101NR1 pin-compatible with earlier MRF5S9101 variants?
Yes, the MRF5S9101NR1 is mechanically and electrically pin-compatible with MRF5S9101MR1 and MRF5S9101MBR1 in terms of pin function and TO-270 WB-4 footprint. However, MRF5S9101MBR1 uses TO-272 WB-4 packaging and is not interchangeable without PCB revision - only MRF5S9101MR1 and MRF5S9101NR1 share identical land pattern and thermal interface.
MRF5S9101NR1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-270AB
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 960MHz
- Gain:
- 17.5dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 26 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 700 mA
- Power - Output:
- 100W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 68 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-270 WB-4
MRF5S9101NR1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF5S9101NR1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF5S9101NR1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF5S9101NR1 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF5S9101NR1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF5S9101NR1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF5S9101NR1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF5S9101NR1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF5S9101NR1?
MRF5S9101NR1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF5S9101NR1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF5S9101NR1?
For technical support, including MRF5S9101NR1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF5S9101NR1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF5S9101NR1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF5S9101NR1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF5S9101NR1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF5S9101NR1?
All MRF5S9101NR1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF5S9101NR1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF5S9101NR1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF5S9101NR1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF5S9101NR1 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
