NXP Semiconductors MRF6S18100NR1
- Part No.:
- MRF6S18100NR1
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-270AB
- Datasheet:
-
MRF6S18100NR1.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V TO270-4
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,457
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF6S18100NR1 from Freescale Semiconductor is an N-channel enhancement-mode lateral RF power MOSFET designed for GSM and GSM EDGE base station amplifiers operating in the 1805–1880 MHz and 1930–1990 MHz bands. It delivers 100 W CW output at 28 V, achieves 14.5 dB power gain and 49% drain efficiency under GSM conditions, and supports 40 W average output with 2% rms EVM in EDGE modulation.
For engineers reviewing the MRF6S18100NR1 datasheet, MRF6S18100NR1 pinout, MRF6S18100NR1 application, or MRF6S18100NR1 equivalent, this device requires attention to its TO-272 WB-4 package thermal interface, gate bias stability at 2.8 VQ, series-equivalent impedance matching (e.g., Zsource = 2.63 − j4.03 Ω @ 1960 MHz), and 5:1 VSWR ruggedness at full power.
Technical Context
This LDMOS transistor employs a laterally diffused structure optimized for high-efficiency, wide instantaneous bandwidth operation in multicarrier and modulated signal environments. Its internally matched input and output enable simplified PCB layout while maintaining low memory effects-critical for linear EDGE amplification where spectral regrowth must be held to –63 dBc at 400 kHz offset.
The device operates at 28 V DC supply with quiescent drain current of 900 mA (GSM) or 700 mA (EDGE), supports up to 32 VDD transient tolerance, and integrates ESD protection rated Class 1B (HBM), Class A (MM), and Class IV (CDM). Junction temperature is rated to 225°C with RθJC = 0.51°C/W at 100 W CW.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 1805–1880 MHz and 1930–1990 MHz - dual-band support for primary GSM/EDGE infrastructure deployments |
| Output Power (CW) | 100 W - enables single-device macrocell PA stages without combining |
| Power Gain | 14.5 dB (GSM), 15 dB (EDGE) - sufficient for driver + final stage integration with margin |
| Drain Efficiency | 49% (GSM), 35% (EDGE) - reduces thermal load and power supply sizing in base station cabinets |
| VSWR Tolerance | 5:1 @ 28 V, 1990 MHz, 100 W CW - ensures survivability under antenna mismatch events |
| Junction Temp. Rating | 225°C - allows high-power operation with conservative heatsinking per MTTF modeling |
| ESD Protection | HBM Class 1B, MM Class A, CDM Class IV - meets industrial handling requirements without external protection |
Pinout & Package
Package: TO-272 WB-4 (Case 1484-04, Style 1), surface-mount plastic package with exposed metal thermal pad; RoHS compliant; tape-and-reel packaging (R1 suffix = 500 units per 44 mm, 13-inch reel).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Pin 1 | Gate | Control terminal; requires stable bias at ~2.8 VQ for 900 mA IDQ; low Crss (1.5 pF) minimizes feedback |
| Pin 2 | Drain | High-power RF output node; connected to external microstrip matching network; thermally coupled to case |
| Pin 3 | Source | RF ground reference and DC return path; tied directly to thermal pad and system ground plane |
| Pin 4 | Thermal Pad (exposed bottom) | Primary heat conduction path; must be soldered to copper pour for RθJC = 0.51°C/W performance |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally matched I/O | Eliminates need for discrete input/output matching networks in standard 50 Ω systems |
| Series-equivalent large-signal impedance characterization | Enables accurate harmonic-balance simulation using Zsource/Zload data across band (e.g., 1.59 − j2.99 Ω @ 1960 MHz) |
| 225°C junction rating | Supports sustained 100 W operation with validated MTTF >106 hours at TJ = 190°C |
| Integrated ESD protection | Meets JESD22-A114 (HBM), JESD22-A115 (MM), and JESD22-C101 (CDM) - no external TVS required |
| Low memory effects | Enables <2% rms EVM in 8-PSK EDGE signals without digital predistortion complexity |
Applications
| GSM Base Station Transmitter | GSM EDGE Multicarrier Amplifier |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Final-stage power amplifier in 3-sector macrocell BTS operating at 1805–1880 MHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency RF power switch delivering 100 W CW into 50 Ω load with 14.5 dB small-signal gain. Use Value: Single-device solution reduces bill-of-materials count and improves reliability versus combined lower-power stages. |
Use Scenario: Linear PA for 4-carrier EDGE deployment in urban femtocell aggregation nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Modulated RF power amplifier supporting 40 W average output with 2% rms EVM at 1960 MHz. Use Value: Meets 3GPP TS 45.005 spectral mask with –63 dBc adjacent channel leakage at 400 kHz offset. |
| TDMA Infrastructure Repeater | CDMA2000 Baseband-Modulated PA |
|
Use Scenario: Bidirectional repeater unit amplifying uplink/downlink TDMA signals in rural coverage extension. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-linearity RF power transistor handling 5:1 VSWR without damage during antenna detuning. Use Value: Ruggedness specification ensures field reliability in unattended outdoor enclosures with variable antenna coupling. |
Use Scenario: Final PA stage in CDMA2000 1xRTT base station supporting 1.23 MHz bandwidth signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Wide instantaneous bandwidth amplifier delivering 100 W with <15 dB gain flatness over 1805–1880 MHz. Use Value: Internally matched design maintains gain consistency across multi-channel CDMA carriers without tuning. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| NXP MRFE6S9060N | 60 W Pout, 1805–2200 MHz, 28 V, RθJC = 0.45°C/W, lower power but wider bandwidth | Better suited for wideband LTE small cells; insufficient for 100 W GSM macrocell duty cycle | Select when bandwidth >400 MHz and average power ≤60 W is acceptable |
| Ampleon BLF888B | 120 W Pout, 1805–2200 MHz, 32 V, RθJC = 0.35°C/W, higher voltage, superior thermal performance | Requires redesigned bias network and improved heatsinking; not drop-in compatible | Choose for next-generation upgrades needing higher output or extended lifetime at elevated TJ |
Compared with MRF6S18100NR1, the MRFE6S9060N offers broader frequency coverage but lacks the 100 W CW capability needed for legacy GSM macrocells, while the BLF888B delivers higher power and thermal margin but demands PCB and thermal redesign-not a direct replacement.
Availability
MRF6S18100NR1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for GSM base station transmitters, EDGE multicarrier amplifiers, and TDMA repeater systems requiring stable component supply through end-of-life transition support.
Supply support for MRF6S18100NR1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Freescale Semiconductor (now part of NXP Semiconductors) was a leading designer of RF power solutions for wireless infrastructure, emphasizing ruggedness, efficiency, and manufacturability in base station components.
The MRF6S18100NR1 belongs to Freescale's MRF6S family of LDMOS transistors engineered specifically for high-power, high-efficiency GSM/GSM EDGE macrocell and microcell base station amplifiers.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain voltage rating for the MRF6S18100NR1?
The MRF6S18100NR1 has a maximum drain-source voltage (VDSS) rating of +68 Vdc, with a minimum of –0.5 Vdc. This 68 V rating supports transient overvoltage conditions up to 32 VDD operation, enabling robustness against supply rail spikes in base station power amplifier stages. The MRF6S18100NR1 is qualified for continuous operation at 28 Vdc under specified thermal conditions.
Does the MRF6S18100NR1 require external input/output matching networks?
No-the MRF6S18100NR1 is internally matched for both input and output in a 50 Ω system, as confirmed by Freescale's test circuit data and series-equivalent impedance tables. While external tuning elements (e.g., microstrip stubs Z10–Z12 in Figure 16) are used for optimization across band edges, the MRF6S18100NR1 does not require discrete matching components for basic functional operation at 1805–1880 MHz or 1930–1990 MHz.
What is the thermal resistance from junction to case for the MRF6S18100NR1 at 100 W CW?
The thermal resistance from junction to case (RθJC) for the MRF6S18100NR1 is 0.51°C/W when operated at 100 W CW with case temperature maintained at 80°C. This value assumes proper soldering of the exposed thermal pad (Pin 4) to a sufficiently sized copper pour, as defined in Freescale's AN1955 and AN3263 application notes. At 40 W average (EDGE), RθJC rises to 0.62°C/W due to lower average power dissipation.
How does the MRF6S18100NR1 perform under GSM EDGE modulation with respect to linearity?
Under GSM EDGE modulation at 28 Vdc, 700 mA IDQ, and 40 W average output, the MRF6S18100NR1 achieves 2% rms EVM and spectral regrowth of –63 dBc at 400 kHz offset and –76 dBc at 600 kHz offset. These values meet 3GPP TS 45.005 requirements for EDGE base station transmitters and reflect the device's low memory effect design, validated across the full 1805–1880 MHz and 1930–1990 MHz bands.
Is the MRF6S18100NR1 still in active production?
No-the MRF6S18100NR1 is a lifetime buy product with last order date of 1 July 2011 and last shipment date of 30 June 2012, as documented in Freescale's revision history (Rev. 2, Dec. 2008). Aetrix Electronics provides verified, traceable inventory with full documentation and supports obsolescence mitigation planning for ongoing production programs requiring this part.
MRF6S18100NR1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-270AB
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 1.99GHz
- Gain:
- 14.5dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 900 mA
- Power - Output:
- 100W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 68 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-270 WB-4
MRF6S18100NR1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF6S18100NR1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF6S18100NR1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF6S18100NR1 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF6S18100NR1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF6S18100NR1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF6S18100NR1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF6S18100NR1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF6S18100NR1?
MRF6S18100NR1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF6S18100NR1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF6S18100NR1?
For technical support, including MRF6S18100NR1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF6S18100NR1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF6S18100NR1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF6S18100NR1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF6S18100NR1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF6S18100NR1?
All MRF6S18100NR1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF6S18100NR1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF6S18100NR1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF6S18100NR1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF6S18100NR1 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
