NXP Semiconductors MRF6S19140HSR3
- Part No.:
- MRF6S19140HSR3
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- NI-880S
- Datasheet:
-
MRF6S19140HSR3.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V NI880S
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,015
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF6S19140HSR3 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is an N-channel enhancement-mode lateral RF power MOSFET optimized for Class AB operation in PCN/PCS base station amplifiers at 1930–1990 MHz. It delivers 29 W average output power with 16 dB power gain and 27.5% drain efficiency under 2-carrier N-CDMA conditions (VDD = 28 V, IDQ = 1150 mA), and supports Doherty amplifier architectures in wireless infrastructure.
For engineers reviewing the MRF6S19140HSR3 datasheet, MRF6S19140HSR3 pinout, MRF6S19140HSR3 application, or MRF6S19140HSR3 equivalent, key selection criteria include broadband 2-carrier N-CDMA linearity (IM3 = –37 dBc, ACPR = –51 dBc), 10:1 VSWR ruggedness at 140 W CW, RoHS-compliant NI-880 package, and integrated ESD protection rated to Class 2 HBM.
Technical Context
This LDMOS transistor employs a laterally diffused MOS structure with internal input/output matching networks, enabling direct 50 Ω system integration without external tuning components. Its series-equivalent large-signal impedance is characterized across 1900–2020 MHz (e.g., Zsource = 1.07 – j0.46 Ω at 1930 MHz; Zload = 2.00 – j4.24 Ω), supporting stable broadband operation in multicarrier TDMA/CDMA/WLL transmitters.
The device operates with gate threshold voltage of 1–3 V and quiescent gate voltage of 2–4 V at 28 V drain bias, enabling precise Class AB bias control. Thermal resistance is 0.38 °C/W (junction-to-case, 29 W CW), and maximum junction temperature is rated at 225 °C - validated for continuous high-PAR signal handling in base station final stages.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDD Max | +68 Vdc - supports transient overvoltage tolerance up to 68 V, enabling robust operation in 28 V systems with switching noise or load-pull stress. |
| fOP | 1930–1990 MHz - narrowband optimization for PCS/PCN cellular bands, verified via 2-carrier N-CDMA testing across full band. |
| POUT Avg | 29 W - average RF output power under IS-95 CDMA modulation (PAR = 9.8 dB @ 0.01% CCDF), sufficient for sector-level macro base station carriers. |
| Gps | 16 dB typical - small-signal to large-signal power gain enabling single-stage PA design with minimal driver stage complexity. |
| ηD | 27.5% typical - drain efficiency at 29 W avg output, balancing thermal load and DC power consumption in thermally constrained RF modules. |
| IM3 | –37 dBc @ ±2.5 MHz offset - third-order intermodulation distortion measured in 1.2288 MHz channel bandwidth, meeting CDMA spectral mask requirements. |
| ACPR | –51 dBc @ ±885 kHz offset - adjacent channel power ratio in 30 kHz bandwidth, critical for minimizing interference in dense frequency reuse deployments. |
Pinout & Package
Package: NI-880 (Case 465B-03, Style 1), hermetically sealed ceramic/metal flange-mount package with integral heat sink interface. Dimensions: 22.99–23.24 mm (A) × 13.60–13.80 mm (B) × 3.73–5.08 mm (C); flange bolt center 29.57 mm.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Drain | High-power RF output node | Connected directly to flange ground plane via metalized case; requires low-inductance thermal path and RF grounding for stability and efficiency. |
| 2. Gate | RF input control terminal | Internally matched to ~50 Ω; biased via external network to set IDQ = 1150 mA; sensitive to ESD (HBM Class 2). |
| 3. Source | RF return and DC reference | DC ground reference for gate bias; forms common-source configuration; must maintain low-impedance RF return path to prevent oscillation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally matched | Eliminates need for external input/output matching networks at 1930–1990 MHz, reducing board space and tuning complexity in multistage PAs. |
| Doherty-optimized | Large-signal impedance characteristics and thermal profile support efficient carrier/peaking path implementation in Doherty architectures. |
| 10:1 VSWR ruggedness | Withstands 140 W CW into 10:1 mismatch at 1960 MHz and 28 V, enabling reliable operation without circulators in antenna-shared systems. |
| ESD protection | HBM Class 2 (≥2 kV), MM Class A, CDM Class IV - reduces handling sensitivity and improves manufacturing yield without external protection diodes. |
| RoHS compliant | Lead-free finish and halogen-free materials meet EU Directive 2011/65/EU, supporting green compliance for global telecom equipment. |
Applications
| Macro Base Station Transmitter | CDMA2000 Multicarrier Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Final-stage RF power amplification in 3-sector macro cell sites operating in PCS band (1930–1990 MHz). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency, high-linearity RF power transistor delivering 29 W avg per carrier in Class AB configuration. Use Value: Enables >27% drain efficiency and –51 dBc ACPR at full band, reducing cooling requirements and meeting FCC spectral emission limits. |
Use Scenario: Dual-carrier CDMA2000 base station amplifier supporting simultaneous Pilot, Sync, Paging, and Traffic channels. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Lateral MOSFET configured in push-pull or Doherty topology to handle 9.8 dB PAR signals with low IM3. Use Value: Delivers –37 dBc IM3 in 1.2288 MHz bandwidth, ensuring code orthogonality and minimizing adjacent-channel interference in dense urban deployments. |
| WLL Point-to-Multipoint Hub | TDMA-Based Wireless Access Node |
Use Scenario: Outdoor fixed wireless access hub transmitting to multiple subscriber units in 1930–1990 MHz licensed spectrum. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ruggedized RF power stage capable of sustained 140 W CW operation into reactive loads (10:1 VSWR). Use Value: Eliminates need for external circulators or isolators, lowering BOM cost and improving reliability in unattended outdoor enclosures. |
Use Scenario: Time-division multiple access repeater or remote radio head requiring stable gain and phase response across burst intervals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Internally matched MOSFET with fast turn-on/off characteristics and low gate charge (Crss = 2 pF). Use Value: Maintains consistent 16 dB gain and <–15 dB input return loss across temperature, minimizing timing skew in TDMA frame synchronization. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF6S19140HR3 | Same die, NI-880S package (Case 465C-02); slightly larger footprint (22.99–23.24 mm A-dimension vs. 1.335–1.345 inch for HR3). | Identical RF performance and biasing; differs only in mechanical mounting and tape/reel packaging (R3 = 250 units/reel for both). | Select MRF6S19140HR3 when legacy NI-880S board layout or procurement logistics require the larger-case variant. |
| AFM905S | Higher POUT (40 W avg), wider bandwidth (1805–1880 MHz + 1930–1990 MHz), but lower gain (14.5 dB) and higher VDD sensitivity (max 32 V only). | Better suited for dual-band GSM/PCS deployment; less optimal for pure PCS-band CDMA where MRF6S19140HSR3's tighter gain flatness applies. | Choose AFM905S only if dual-band coverage or higher output headroom is required; otherwise MRF6S19140HSR3 offers superior CDMA linearity at lower cost. |
Compared with MRF6S19140HR3, the MRF6S19140HSR3 provides identical electrical performance in a mechanically distinct NI-880 package, while AFM905S trades CDMA-specific linearity for broader frequency coverage and higher output - making MRF6S19140HSR3 the preferred choice for dedicated PCS-band CDMA/WLL infrastructure where spectral purity and thermal efficiency are prioritized.
Availability
MRF6S19140HSR3 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for macro base station transmitters, CDMA2000 multicarrier amplifiers, and wireless local loop (WLL) hubs requiring stable component supply with long lifecycle visibility and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for MRF6S19140HSR3 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors acquired Freescale Semiconductor in 2015 and continues to support its RF Power portfolio, specializing in high-reliability semiconductor solutions for automotive, industrial, and communications markets.
The MRF6S19140HSR3 belongs to the MRF6S family of LDMOS RF power transistors, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-linearity cellular infrastructure applications including CDMA, TDMA, and WLL systems operating in the 1.8–2.2 GHz band.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain voltage rating for MRF6S19140HSR3?
The MRF6S19140HSR3 has a maximum drain-source voltage (VDSS) rating of +68 Vdc, allowing safe operation under transient overvoltage conditions commonly encountered in 28 V RF power supply rails with switching noise or load-pull events. This rating is specified in Table 1 of the official datasheet (Rev. 5, May 2007) and validated up to 225 °C junction temperature.
Does MRF6S19140HSR3 require external matching networks for 1930–1990 MHz operation?
No, the MRF6S19140HSR3 is internally matched for 50 Ω operation across 1930–1990 MHz, as confirmed in Table 4 footnote and Figure 15 impedance data. Its series-equivalent source and load impedances (e.g., Zsource = 1.07 – j0.46 Ω at 1930 MHz) are designed to interface directly with standard microstrip layouts - eliminating discrete matching components in most base station PA designs.
What is the thermal resistance (RθJC) of MRF6S19140HSR3 at 29 W average output power?
The junction-to-case thermal resistance (RθJC) of MRF6S19140HSR3 is 0.38 °C/W when operating at 29 W average output power with case temperature maintained at 77 °C, as specified in Table 2 of the datasheet. This value enables accurate thermal modeling for heatsink sizing in macro base station RF modules.
How does MRF6S19140HSR3 perform under 2-carrier N-CDMA modulation?
Under 2-carrier N-CDMA conditions (VDD = 28 V, IDQ = 1150 mA, PAR = 9.8 dB @ 0.01% CCDF), the MRF6S19140HSR3 delivers 29 W average output power with 16 dB power gain, 27.5% drain efficiency, –37 dBc IM3 (±2.5 MHz offset), and –51 dBc ACPR (±885 kHz offset), as documented in the "Typical 2-Carrier N-CDMA Performance" section.
Is MRF6S19140HSR3 RoHS compliant and lead-free?
Yes, the MRF6S19140HSR3 is RoHS compliant and manufactured with lead-free finish and halogen-free materials, as explicitly stated in the Features section of the datasheet (Rev. 5, May 2007). It meets EU Directive 2011/65/EU and is suitable for environmentally regulated telecom equipment deployments worldwide.
MRF6S19140HSR3 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- NI-880S
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 1.93GHz ~ 1.99GHz
- Gain:
- 16dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 1.15 A
- Power - Output:
- 29W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 68 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-880S
MRF6S19140HSR3 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF6S19140HSR3 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF6S19140HSR3 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF6S19140HSR3 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF6S19140HSR3 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF6S19140HSR3 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF6S19140HSR3?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF6S19140HSR3 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF6S19140HSR3?
MRF6S19140HSR3 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF6S19140HSR3 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF6S19140HSR3?
For technical support, including MRF6S19140HSR3 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF6S19140HSR3 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF6S19140HSR3 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF6S19140HSR3 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF6S19140HSR3 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF6S19140HSR3?
All MRF6S19140HSR3 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF6S19140HSR3, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF6S19140HSR3 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF6S19140HSR3:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF6S19140HSR3 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
