NXP Semiconductors MRF6S19200HSR3
- Part No.:
- MRF6S19200HSR3
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- NI-780S
- Datasheet:
-
MRF6S19200HSR3.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V NI780
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,517
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF6S19200HSR3 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is an N-channel enhancement-mode lateral RF power MOSFET optimized for CDMA and W-CDMA base station amplifiers operating at 1930–1990 MHz. It delivers 56 W average output power at 28 V, achieves 17.9 dB power gain and 29.5% drain efficiency under single-carrier W-CDMA conditions (3GPP TM1, 64 DPCH), and supports Class AB/C operation in multicarrier and Doherty amplifier architectures.
For engineers reviewing the MRF6S19200HSR3 datasheet, MRF6S19200HSR3 pinout, MRF6S19200HSR3 application, or MRF6S19200HSR3 equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed 10:1 VSWR ruggedness at 130 W CW, integrated ESD protection (HBM Class 1B), internally matched 50 Ω input/output, and validated W-CDMA linearity metrics including ACPR = –36 dBc @ ±5 MHz offset.
Technical Context
This device employs a laterally diffused MOS (LDMOS) structure with series-equivalent large-signal impedance characterization across 1880–2040 MHz. Its gate threshold voltage (1–3 V) and quiescent gate voltage (2–4 V) support stable Class AB biasing, while the –6.0 to +10 V gate-source rating enables extended negative VGS swing for improved Class C efficiency.
Thermal design is anchored by a 0.35 °C/W junction-to-case thermal resistance at 89 W CW (TC = 110 °C), enabling high-reliability operation up to TJ = 225 °C. The NI-780 package integrates a copper-tungsten flange and ceramic insulator for low-inductance source grounding and repeatable RF performance in macro-cell PA modules.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 1930–1990 MHz - Full-band operation without tuning for PCS/PCN cellular infrastructure. |
| Avg. Output Power | 56 W @ 28 V, 1600 mA IDQ - Measured under 3GPP Test Model 1, 64 DPCH, 7.5 dB PAR input. |
| Power Gain | 17.9 dB typical - Enables compact driver stage design with ≥15 dB min gain across band. |
| Drain Efficiency | 29.5% typical - Reduces thermal load and DC power consumption in multi-carrier base stations. |
| VSWR Ruggedness | 10:1 @ 130 W CW, 32 V - Survives antenna mismatch events without derating or protection circuitry. |
| ACPR @ ±5 MHz | –36 dBc in 3.84 MHz BW - Meets 3GPP spectral mask requirements for adjacent channel interference control. |
| ESD Rating | HBM Class 1B (≥500 V) - Integrated protection eliminates need for external ESD diodes in PA layout. |
Pinout & Package
Package: NI-780 (Case 465-06, Style 1), hermetically sealed metal-ceramic package with copper-tungsten flange for low thermal resistance (0.35 °C/W) and high-power RF grounding. Flange is electrically connected to source terminal.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Drain | High-voltage RF power output node | Connected to output matching network; rated for +66 VDS and 130 W CW; requires low-inductance heatsinking via flange. |
| 2. Gate | RF signal input control terminal | Bias-controlled node with –6.0 to +10 VGS range; internally matched to 50 Ω; sensitive to ESD (Class 1B protected). |
| 3. Source | Common RF ground and DC return path | Internally bonded to flange; must be low-impedance RF ground; serves as reference for gate drive and drain current sensing. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 100% PAR-tested output power | Guarantees minimum 56 W avg. Pout under W-CDMA signal stress, eliminating post-screening validation for production PA modules. |
| Internally matched I/O | Eliminates discrete matching components at 1930–1990 MHz; reduces PCB area and tuning complexity in final PA design. |
| Optimized for Doherty architecture | Validated large-signal Zsource/Zload data (e.g., Zload = 1.78 – j0.20 Ω @ 1960 MHz) enables accurate main/auxiliary transistor co-design. |
| Enhanced negative VGS range | –6.0 V rating allows deeper Class C biasing for peak efficiency in envelope-tracking or asymmetrical Doherty configurations. |
| Rugged 10:1 VSWR capability | Enables deployment in uncontrolled antenna environments without external circulators or VSWR protection circuits. |
Applications
| CDMA Base Station Transmitter | W-CDMA Macrocell Amplifier |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: High-linearity final-stage PA in 3G BTS cabinets supporting multiple carriers and 64 DPCH channels. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: RF power amplification stage delivering 56 W avg. output into 50 Ω load with ACPR ≤ –36 dBc. Use Value: Meets 3GPP spectral mask and PAR compression requirements without digital pre-distortion (DPD) overhead. |
Use Scenario: Single-carrier W-CDMA PA module in outdoor macrocell sites requiring >200,000-hour MTTF. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Lateral MOSFET power transistor biased in Class AB, operating at TJ ≤ 225 °C with 0.35 °C/W thermal resistance. Use Value: Validated 29.5% drain efficiency at 56 W avg. reduces cooling system size and energy cost per site. |
| Doherty Power Amplifier | Multi-Carrier Cellular Amplifier |
|
Use Scenario: Auxiliary amplifier in asymmetric Doherty configuration for improved back-off efficiency in LTE/W-CDMA hybrid systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Peak-path transistor handling high-PAR signal peaks; leverages >5.5 dB PAR capability and optimized Zload data. Use Value: Enables >15% system-level efficiency improvement at 6–8 dB power back-off versus conventional Class AB PAs. |
Use Scenario: Final PA stage in distributed antenna systems (DAS) supporting concurrent CDMA/W-CDMA/LTE carriers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Broadband RF power device operating across 1930–1990 MHz with <0.6 dB gain flatness and <1.94° phase deviation. Use Value: Maintains intermodulation distortion (IMD) symmetry >20 MHz bandwidth, ensuring clean multi-tone signal amplification. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| PD57018-E | Higher frequency range (1805–2170 MHz), lower Pout (40 W avg.), GaN-on-SiC process. | Better suited for LTE-A carrier aggregation with wider instantaneous bandwidth; less rugged at VSWR >6:1. | Select for wideband LTE deployments where thermal density >0.4 W/mm justifies GaN cost premium. |
| MRF6P20190HR5 | Same LDMOS process, higher Pout (190 W PEP), 20 W avg. at 2.1 GHz, larger NI-780S package. | Requires redesigned heatsink and matching network; not drop-in for MRF6S19200HSR3 footprint. | Choose when scaling to 20 W avg. W-CDMA output with identical bias and thermal management constraints. |
Compared with PD57018-E and MRF6P20190HR5, the MRF6S19200HSR3 offers optimal balance of proven W-CDMA linearity, 10:1 VSWR ruggedness, and NI-780 footprint compatibility for cost-sensitive 3G infrastructure upgrades-without GaN's gate drive complexity or larger LDMOS thermal interface demands.
Availability
MRF6S19200HSR3 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for CDMA base station transmitters, W-CDMA macrocell amplifiers, Doherty PA modules, and multi-carrier cellular infrastructure requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle assurance.
Supply support for MRF6S19200HSR3 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and communications markets, with deep heritage in RF power technology from its Freescale acquisition.
The MRF6S19200HSR3 belongs to NXP's RF Power LDMOS portfolio, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-reliability cellular infrastructure amplifiers operating in the 1.9–2.2 GHz bands.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current rating for the MRF6S19200HSR3?
The MRF6S19200HSR3 does not specify a maximum continuous drain current (ID) independent of thermal conditions. Instead, its safe operating area is defined by maximum ratings: 130 W CW output at TC = 25 °C, derating linearly at 0.49 W/°C above 25 °C. At full 130 W CW, typical ID exceeds 4.6 A, but actual current depends on VDD, duty cycle, and heatsink performance. Always refer to the SOA curve in the MRF6S19200H datasheet Rev. 0.
Does the MRF6S19200HSR3 require external input/output matching networks?
No-the MRF6S19200HSR3 is internally matched for 50 Ω operation across 1930–1990 MHz, as confirmed in Table 4 footnote and Figure 15 impedance data. Freescale's test circuit (Figures 1–2) uses only DC blocking/feed components (C1–C15, R1–R2, B1); no RF matching stubs or transformers are needed. However, system-level output filtering remains necessary for harmonic suppression.
What is the gate threshold voltage range for the MRF6S19200HSR3, and how does it affect bias design?
The MRF6S19200HSR3 has a gate threshold voltage (VGS(th)) of 1–3 V (min–max) at VDS = 10 V and ID = 372 μA. This range ensures consistent turn-on behavior across temperature and process variation. For Class AB operation at IDQ = 1600 mA, the quiescent gate voltage (VGS(Q)) is specified as 2–4 V, guiding stable bias network design using resistive dividers or active current sources to maintain linearity and efficiency.
Can the MRF6S19200HSR3 be used in Class C mode, and what design considerations apply?
Yes-the MRF6S19200HSR3 supports Class C operation due to its extended –6.0 V gate-source voltage rating and optimized negative VGS swing capability. To implement Class C, bias the gate below VGS(th) (e.g., –1 to –2 V) while maintaining VDS ≤ 32 V. Ensure gate drive circuitry can sink sufficient current during conduction pulses and verify IMD performance meets application requirements, as Class C increases harmonic content and may degrade ACPR without proper output filtering.
How is thermal management implemented for the MRF6S19200HSR3 in high-power operation?
Thermal management for the MRF6S19200HSR3 relies on direct mounting of its copper-tungsten flange (NI-780 package) to a heatsink with thermal interface material. With RθJC = 0.35 °C/W at 89 W CW, a 10 °C max case-to-ambient rise requires ≥28.6 W/°C heatsink thermal resistance. Mounting torque must be 20–25 in·lb per screw (4x), and flange surface flatness ≤0.002″ is critical. Refer to AN1955 for measurement methodology and MTTF calculator access at nxp.com/rf.
MRF6S19200HSR3 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- NI-780S
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 1.93GHz ~ 1.99GHz
- Gain:
- 17.9dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 1.6 A
- Power - Output:
- 56W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 66 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-780S
MRF6S19200HSR3 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF6S19200HSR3 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF6S19200HSR3 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF6S19200HSR3 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF6S19200HSR3 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF6S19200HSR3 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF6S19200HSR3?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF6S19200HSR3 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF6S19200HSR3?
MRF6S19200HSR3 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF6S19200HSR3 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF6S19200HSR3?
For technical support, including MRF6S19200HSR3 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF6S19200HSR3 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF6S19200HSR3 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF6S19200HSR3 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF6S19200HSR3 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF6S19200HSR3?
All MRF6S19200HSR3 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF6S19200HSR3, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF6S19200HSR3 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF6S19200HSR3:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF6S19200HSR3 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
