NXP Semiconductors MRF6S20010GNR1
- Part No.:
- MRF6S20010GNR1
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-270BA
- Datasheet:
-
MRF6S20010GNR1.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V TO270-2
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:157
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF6S20010GNR1 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is a 10 W, 28 V, N-channel enhancement-mode lateral RF power MOSFET designed for Class A/AB operation in 1600–2200 MHz broadband amplifier stages. It delivers 15.5 dB power gain, 36% drain efficiency at 10 W PEP, and handles 5:1 VSWR at 28 Vdc - optimized for base station driver and small-cell PA applications in GSM EDGE, W-CDMA, and N-CDMA systems.
For engineers reviewing the MRF6S20010GNR1 datasheet, MRF6S20010GNR1 pinout, MRF6S20010GNR1 application, or MRF6S20010GNR1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its internally matched 50 Ω input/output impedance, 225 °C junction rating, ESD-protected plastic TO-270G-2 package, and verified performance across multi-standard modulation schemes including 2-carrier W-CDMA ACPR of –49 dBc and GSM EDGE EVM of 1.3% rms.
Technical Context
This device operates as a common-source RF power amplifier with gate-controlled current drive, requiring external biasing via VGS(Q) = 2.0–4.0 Vdc at IDQ = 130 mA. Its internal matching network simplifies PCB layout by eliminating discrete input/output matching components in standard 50 Ω systems.
Thermal design is critical: RθJC is 2.9 °C/W under 10 W PEP two-tone conditions, and maximum case temperature is rated at 150 °C. The transistor supports up to 32 VDD operation and features integrated ESD protection per HBM Class 1A, MM Class A, and CDM Class IV.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 1600–2200 MHz - supports full-band operation in PCS, AWS, and IMT-2000 bands without retuning. |
| Output Power (PEP) | 10 W @ 2170 MHz - sufficient for macro/micro base station driver stage output. |
| Power Gain | 15.5 dB typical - enables single-stage amplification with minimal driver complexity. |
| Drain Efficiency | 36% @ 10 W PEP - reduces thermal load and DC power consumption in continuous high-power operation. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 5:1 @ 28 Vdc, 2000 MHz - ensures ruggedness against antenna mismatch in deployed systems. |
| Junction Temp Limit | 225 °C - allows high-power density packaging and extended reliability under thermal stress. |
| ESD Rating | HBM Class 1A (≥500 V), MM Class A - protects during board assembly and handling without external clamping. |
Pinout & Package
Package: TO-270G-2 - gull-wing leaded plastic package with exposed source paddle for thermal dissipation; 225 °C capable; moisture sensitivity level 3 (peak reflow 260 °C).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (Lead) | Gate (RF Input) | High-impedance control terminal; requires stable DC bias and RF input matching network. |
| 2 (Lead) | Drain (RF Output) | High-current RF output node; connects to output matching network and heatsink via exposed paddle. |
| Backside (Paddle) | Source (Common Reference) | Internally connected to source; must be soldered to ground plane for thermal and electrical integrity. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally matched | Eliminates need for external input/output matching networks in 50 Ω systems, reducing BOM count and layout area. |
| Series-equivalent large-signal impedance characterization | Enables accurate PA modeling and simulation using measured Zsource/Zload data across 1805–2170 MHz bands. |
| Qualified for 32 VDD operation | Provides headroom for transient overvoltage events and improves reliability margin beyond nominal 28 V supply. |
| 225 °C junction-rated plastic package | Supports high-power density designs without ceramic or metal packages, lowering cost and weight. |
| Tape-and-reel packaging (R1 suffix) | 500-unit reels with 24 mm tape width - compatible with automated SMT placement for high-volume production. |
Applications
| Base Station Driver Amplifier | GSM EDGE Transmitter PA |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Final-stage driver in 2G/2.5G macro base stations operating in 1805–1880 MHz band. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency RF power amplifier delivering 4 W average output with 1.3% rms EVM. Use Value: Meets ETSI spectral mask requirements with SR1 = –60 dBc @ 400 kHz offset and SR2 = –70 dBc @ 600 kHz offset. | Use Scenario: Linear PA in small-cell BTS supporting EDGE modulation with PAR up to 8.5 dB. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-ended Class AB amplifier biased at IDQ = 130 mA, VDD = 28 V. Use Value: Achieves 16 dB gain and 33% drain efficiency while maintaining <1.3% EVM - enabling compact, thermally efficient designs. |
| W-CDMA Macro Base Station PA | N-CDMA Cellular Infrastructure |
Use Scenario: Two-carrier W-CDMA PA in 2130–2170 MHz band for 3G infrastructure. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linearized RF power stage delivering 1 W avg. output with PAR = 8.5 dB @ 0.01% CCDF. Use Value: Delivers –49 dBc ACPR @ ±5 MHz and –47 dBc IM3 @ ±10 MHz in 3.84 MHz channel bandwidth. | Use Scenario: IS-95 CDMA base station transmitter covering 1930–1990 MHz band. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-carrier N-CDMA PA operating at 1 W avg. output with PAR = 9.8 dB. Use Value: Provides –60 dBc ACPR @ ±885 kHz offset in 30 kHz bandwidth - compliant with FCC Part 22/24 spectral emission limits. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF6S20010NR1 | Same die, TO-270-2 straight-lead package (vs. gull-wing G-suffix); identical RF specs and biasing. | No PCB footprint change required if layout accommodates both leadforms; thermal resistance slightly higher due to lead geometry. | Select MRF6S20010NR1 for through-hole prototyping or legacy board compatibility; MRF6S20010GNR1 preferred for automated SMT production. |
| PD57018-E | STMicroelectronics 18 W LDMOS; higher Pout but wider frequency range (1805–2690 MHz); requires different bias and matching. | Not drop-in: needs revised gate/drain bias network and output matching; suited for higher-output macro PA stages. | Choose PD57018-E only when >10 W output or broader band coverage is required; not a direct replacement. |
Compared with MRF6S20010NR1, the MRF6S20010GNR1 offers identical RF performance in an SMT-optimized gull-wing package, while the PD57018-E provides higher power and bandwidth at the cost of redesign effort - making MRF6S20010GNR1 optimal for cost-sensitive, volume-manufactured 10 W driver stages.
Availability
MRF6S20010GNR1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for GSM EDGE transmitters, W-CDMA base station drivers, N-CDMA infrastructure amplifiers, and small-cell PA modules requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for MRF6S20010GNR1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global leader in high-performance RF power solutions, with deep expertise in cellular infrastructure, automotive radar, and industrial RF systems.
The MRF6S20010GNR1 belongs to NXP's MRF6S family of LDMOS RF power transistors, engineered specifically for linear, high-efficiency operation in 3G/4G base station driver and small-cell PA applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum recommended drain voltage for MRF6S20010GNR1?
The MRF6S20010GNR1 is qualified for operation up to +32 VDD, though typical application uses 28 Vdc. Exceeding 32 V may cause irreversible damage; the absolute maximum VDSS rating is +68 Vdc, but this is a non-operational limit defined for short-duration transients only. Always maintain VDD ≤ 32 V for reliable long-term operation of the MRF6S20010GNR1.
Does MRF6S20010GNR1 require external input/output matching networks?
No - the MRF6S20010GNR1 is internally matched for 50 Ω systems across its 1600–2200 MHz operating band. Freescale's characterization data (e.g., Zsource and Zload tables) confirms that the device achieves usable gain and return loss without external matching components in standard test fixtures. However, system-level optimization may still require minor tuning for specific PA architectures or harmonic suppression, but the MRF6S20010GNR1 eliminates the need for full discrete matching networks.
What is the thermal resistance (RθJC) of MRF6S20010GNR1 under real-world RF conditions?
Under 10 W PEP two-tone test conditions at 2170 MHz, the MRF6S20010GNR1 exhibits RθJC = 2.9 °C/W. This value reflects actual thermal performance in pulsed RF operation - significantly lower than the 2.3 °C/W CW rating - and is critical for estimating junction temperature rise in modulated signal applications. Proper heatsinking to maintain TC ≤ 150 °C is essential to sustain the MRF6S20010GNR1's 225 °C rated junction temperature.
How does MRF6S20010GNR1 perform in 2-carrier W-CDMA with 3.84 MHz channel bandwidth?
At VDD = 28 Vdc, IDQ = 130 mA, and 1 W average output power across 2130–2170 MHz, the MRF6S20010GNR1 delivers 15.5 dB power gain, 15% drain efficiency, –47 dBc IM3 @ ±10 MHz offset, and –49 dBc ACPR @ ±5 MHz offset - all within the 3.84 MHz channel bandwidth. These values meet 3GPP TS 25.104 specifications for base station conformance testing and confirm the MRF6S20010GNR1's suitability for linear W-CDMA PA stages.
Is MRF6S20010GNR1 pin-compatible with earlier MRF6S20010 variants?
Yes - the MRF6S20010GNR1 shares identical pinout, package outline (TO-270G-2), and terminal functions with the MRF6S20010NR1 (TO-270-2). Both use Pin 1 for gate, Pin 2 for drain, and the backside paddle for source. While leadform differs (gull-wing vs. straight), the MRF6S20010GNR1 maintains mechanical and electrical compatibility for board-level substitution where footprint tolerances allow - confirming true pin-to-pin equivalence in circuit function and connection topology.
MRF6S20010GNR1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-270BA
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 2.17GHz
- Gain:
- 15.5dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 130 mA
- Power - Output:
- 10W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 68 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-270-2 GULL
MRF6S20010GNR1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF6S20010GNR1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF6S20010GNR1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF6S20010GNR1 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF6S20010GNR1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF6S20010GNR1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF6S20010GNR1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF6S20010GNR1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF6S20010GNR1?
MRF6S20010GNR1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF6S20010GNR1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF6S20010GNR1?
For technical support, including MRF6S20010GNR1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF6S20010GNR1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF6S20010GNR1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF6S20010GNR1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF6S20010GNR1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF6S20010GNR1?
All MRF6S20010GNR1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF6S20010GNR1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF6S20010GNR1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF6S20010GNR1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF6S20010GNR1 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
