NXP Semiconductors MRF6S20010NR1
- Part No.:
- MRF6S20010NR1
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-270AA
- Datasheet:
-
MRF6S20010NR1.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V TO270-2
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,755
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF6S20010NR1 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is a 10 W, 28 V, N-channel enhancement-mode lateral RF power MOSFET optimized for Class AB linear amplification in 1600–2200 MHz cellular infrastructure applications. It delivers 15.5 dB power gain, 36% drain efficiency at 10 W PEP, and –34 dBc IMD in two-tone testing at 2170 MHz - enabling high-efficiency, low-distortion final-stage amplification in GSM EDGE, W-CDMA, and N-CDMA base station transceivers.
For engineers reviewing the MRF6S20010NR1 datasheet, MRF6S20010NR1 pinout, MRF6S20010NR1 application, or MRF6S20010NR1 equivalent, this device is selected for its internally matched 50 Ω input/output impedance, 225°C-rated plastic TO-270-2 package, integrated ESD protection, and proven performance across 1805–1880 MHz (GSM EDGE), 2110–2170 MHz (W-CDMA), and 1930–1990 MHz (N-CDMA) bands under real-world modulation conditions.
Technical Context
This LDMOS transistor operates in common-source configuration with gate-controlled conduction and drain-connected RF output. Its internal matching network enables direct integration into 50 Ω systems without external input matching, while the source-terminal backside metallization provides low-inductance thermal and RF grounding essential for stability at 2.2 GHz.
The device supports broadband operation via series-equivalent large-signal impedance characterization (e.g., Zsource = 13.95 + j6.08 Ω at 1880 MHz; Zload = 2.70 + j4.17 Ω at 1990 MHz), and is qualified for up to 32 VDD operation with robust 5:1 VSWR tolerance at 28 Vdc and 2000 MHz.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 1600–2200 MHz - Covers full GSM EDGE (1805–1880 MHz), W-CDMA (2110–2170 MHz), and N-CDMA (1930–1990 MHz) bands in a single device. |
| Output Power | 10 W PEP (40.9 dBm) - Enables high-power final-stage amplification in macrocell and microcell base stations. |
| Power Gain | 15.5 dB typical - Reduces driver stage complexity and improves system-level efficiency in multi-stage PA designs. |
| Drain Efficiency | 36% @ 10 W PEP - Lowers thermal load and power supply requirements in continuous-duty RF power stages. |
| IMD | –34 dBc @ 2170 MHz, two-tone - Meets linearity requirements for analog and digital modulation without external predistortion. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 5:1 @ 28 Vdc, 2000 MHz, 10 W CW - Ensures ruggedness against antenna mismatch in deployed infrastructure equipment. |
| Junction Temp | 225°C max - Supports high-power density PCB layouts with minimal heatsinking overhead. |
Pinout & Package
TO-270-2 plastic package with gull-wing leads; case (backside) is electrically connected to source terminal. Package meets JEDEC MO-218AC standard and is rated for 225°C operation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Lead 1 (Gate) | Control electrode | Accepts DC bias and RF input signal; requires stable negative/positive gate voltage control (VGS(Q) = 2.0–4.0 Vdc). |
| Lead 2 (Drain) | RF output / high-voltage node | Delivers amplified RF output; connects to output matching network and DC supply (VDD = 28 Vdc); must be thermally coupled to heatsink. |
| Case (Backside) | Source terminal | Provides low-inductance RF ground return path and primary thermal conduction path; must be soldered to copper pour or heatsink. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally matched | Eliminates need for external input matching networks in 50 Ω systems, reducing BOM count and layout area. |
| ESD protection | HBM Class 1A (≥2 kV), CDM Class IV - Enables safe handling and assembly without special ESD controls beyond standard practices. |
| 225°C-rated package | Supports sustained operation at junction temperatures up to 225°C, enabling compact thermal design in space-constrained macrocell modules. |
| Series-equivalent impedance data | Published Zsource/Zload values per band (e.g., 1805 MHz, 1990 MHz, 2170 MHz) allow precise output network synthesis without de-embedding. |
| Qualified to 32 VDD | Permits headroom for transient overvoltage events and simplifies power supply design in multi-voltage PA architectures. |
Applications
| GSM EDGE Base Station Final Stage | W-CDMA Macrocell Transmitter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Final-stage power amplifier in 1805–1880 MHz GSM EDGE base station radio units delivering 4 W average output with 1.3% rms EVM. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency, high-linearity RF power transistor operating in Class AB mode with fixed 28 Vdc supply and 130 mA quiescent current. Use Value: Achieves 33% drain efficiency and 16 dB gain while meeting ETSI spectral mask and EVM requirements without digital pre-distortion. | Use Scenario: Two-carrier W-CDMA PA in 2110–2170 MHz FDD base stations delivering 1 W average output with PAR = 8.5 dB. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear RF power MOSFET configured for broadband operation with characterized Zsource/Zload impedances at 2112.5/2157.5 MHz. Use Value: Delivers –47 dBc IM3 and –49 dBc ACPR in 3.84 MHz channel bandwidth, satisfying 3GPP TS 25.104 ACLR requirements. |
| N-CDMA IS-95 Sector Amplifier | Multi-Band Cellular Infrastructure PA |
Use Scenario: Single-carrier N-CDMA PA in 1930–1990 MHz PCS band supporting IS-95 pilot, sync, paging, and traffic channels at 1 W avg. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability RF power transistor operating at 28 Vdc, 130 mA IDQ, with ACPR measured at ±885 kHz offset in 30 kHz bandwidth. Use Value: Provides –60 dBc ACPR and 16% drain efficiency, meeting TIA/EIA-98-D spectral regrowth limits for CDMA base stations. | Use Scenario: Reusable PA core across GSM, W-CDMA, and N-CDMA bands in software-defined radio (SDR) remote radio heads (RRHs). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Broadband RF power MOSFET with validated performance across three distinct frequency bands using dedicated test circuits per band. Use Value: Reduces platform component count by eliminating band-specific PA ICs; enables shared thermal and biasing architecture across 1805–1990–2170 MHz deployments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF6S20010GNR1 | Gull-wing leadform variant of same die; identical electrical specs and thermal rating; differs only in package lead geometry and tape/reel orientation. | Same RF performance and thermal behavior; requires minor PCB footprint adjustment for gull-wing vs. straight-lead mounting. | Select when automated SMT placement is preferred; no change in matching network or thermal design required. |
| PD850015 | 15 W, 28 V LDMOS; higher Pout but lower gain (14.5 dB) and efficiency (32% @ 15 W); different Zsource/Zload values require full re-matching. | Targeted at higher-output macrocell sites; not drop-in compatible due to impedance and thermal profile differences. | Choose only when >10 W PEP is required and board redesign is acceptable; not suitable for direct replacement. |
Compared with MRF6S20010GNR1, the MRF6S20010NR1 offers identical RF performance in a straight-lead TO-270-2 package suited for through-hole or wave-solder assembly, whereas PD850015 provides higher output power at the cost of reduced gain, efficiency, and non-interchangeable matching - making MRF6S20010NR1 optimal for cost-sensitive, multi-band 10 W PEP infrastructure designs.
Availability
MRF6S20010NR1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for GSM EDGE base stations, W-CDMA macrocell transmitters, N-CDMA sector amplifiers, and multi-band cellular infrastructure requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for MRF6S20010NR1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and communications markets, with deep heritage in RF power technology from its Freescale acquisition.
The MRF6S20010NR1 belongs to NXP's MRF6S family of high-frequency LDMOS RF power transistors, designed specifically for energy-efficient, linear, broadband amplification in 3G/4G cellular infrastructure equipment operating between 1600–2200 MHz.
FAQ
What is the maximum DC supply voltage rating for the MRF6S20010NR1?
The MRF6S20010NR1 is qualified for operation up to 32 VDD, though its typical application uses 28 Vdc. The absolute maximum drain-source voltage (VDSS) is +68 Vdc, but sustained operation above 32 V is not recommended per Freescale/NXP qualification. All published RF performance data for MRF6S20010NR1 - including gain, efficiency, and linearity - is specified at 28 Vdc with 130 mA quiescent current.
Does the MRF6S20010NR1 require external input matching?
No, the MRF6S20010NR1 is internally matched for 50 Ω systems across its 1600–2200 MHz operating range. Input return loss exceeds –9 dB (typical –15 dB) at 2170 MHz, eliminating the need for external input matching networks in most applications. However, output matching remains necessary and is optimized per band using the published series-equivalent Zload values (e.g., 2.70 + j4.17 Ω at 1990 MHz) for MRF6S20010NR1.
What is the thermal resistance (RθJC) of the MRF6S20010NR1?
The MRF6S20010NR1 has a thermal resistance of 2.3 °C/W (junction-to-case) when operated at 1 W CW with case temperature at 78°C, and 2.9 °C/W under 10 W PEP two-tone test conditions at 79°C case temperature. These values reflect improved thermal performance from revision 4 of the datasheet and assume proper soldering of the source-connected case to a thermally conductive copper plane or heatsink - critical for maintaining the 225°C maximum junction temperature rating of MRF6S20010NR1.
How does the MRF6S20010NR1 perform in GSM EDGE applications?
In GSM EDGE applications at 1805–1880 MHz, the MRF6S20010NR1 delivers 4 W average output power with 16 dB power gain, 33% drain efficiency, and 1.3% rms EVM - fully compliant with ETSI EN 300 910 spectral and modulation requirements. Its spectral regrowth is –60 dBc at 400 kHz offset and –70 dBc at 600 kHz offset, ensuring clean transmission in adjacent channels without violating mask limits - a key performance metric verified on the MRF6S20010NR1 test circuit per Table 8.
Is the MRF6S20010NR1 pin-compatible with other devices in the MRF6S family?
The MRF6S20010NR1 shares the same TO-270-2 package and pinout (gate on lead 1, drain on lead 2, source on case) with MRF6S20010GNR1, differing only in lead form (straight vs. gull-wing). It is not pin-compatible with higher-power variants like MRF6S21100NR1, which uses a larger TO-270-4 package with additional thermal leads. Any substitution within the MRF6S family requires verification of Zsource/Zload, thermal resistance, and bias requirements - MRF6S20010NR1's specific impedance data is unique to its 10 W PEP rating.
MRF6S20010NR1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-270AA
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 2.17GHz
- Gain:
- 15.5dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 130 mA
- Power - Output:
- 10W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 68 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-270-2
MRF6S20010NR1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF6S20010NR1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF6S20010NR1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF6S20010NR1 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF6S20010NR1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF6S20010NR1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF6S20010NR1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF6S20010NR1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF6S20010NR1?
MRF6S20010NR1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF6S20010NR1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF6S20010NR1?
For technical support, including MRF6S20010NR1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF6S20010NR1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF6S20010NR1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF6S20010NR1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF6S20010NR1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF6S20010NR1?
All MRF6S20010NR1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF6S20010NR1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF6S20010NR1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF6S20010NR1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF6S20010NR1 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
