NXP Semiconductors MRF6S21100HR3
- Part No.:
- MRF6S21100HR3
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- SOT-957A
- Datasheet:
-
MRF6S21100HR3.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V NI780
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,960
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF6S21100HR3 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is an N-channel enhancement-mode lateral MOSFET RF power transistor designed for base station amplifier stages in 2110–2170 MHz W-CDMA and TD-SCDMA systems. It delivers 23 W average RF output power at 28 Vdc, achieves 15.9 dB power gain and 27.6% drain efficiency under 2-carrier W-CDMA conditions, and supports 10:1 VSWR tolerance at 2140 MHz with 100 W CW capability.
For engineers reviewing the MRF6S21100HR3 datasheet, MRF6S21100HR3 pinout, MRF6S21100HR3 application, or MRF6S21100HR3 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 2110–2170 MHz frequency band alignment, internal input/output matching for simplified PCB layout, integrated ESD protection rated Class 3A HBM, and qualification for up to 32 VDD operation in high-reliability cellular infrastructure designs.
Technical Context
This device operates as a Class AB RF power amplifier stage with internally matched 50 Ω input and output impedance networks optimized for 2110–2170 MHz. Its lateral LDMOS structure enables wide instantaneous bandwidth and low memory effects-critical for multicarrier W-CDMA and TD-SCDMA signals with 8.5 dB PAR.
Thermal design is anchored by a 0.52 °C/W junction-to-case thermal resistance at 23 W CW operation, with maximum junction temperature rated at 200 °C and case temperature limited to 150 °C. The device uses series-equivalent large-signal impedance characterization (e.g., Zsource = 1.61 − j2.6 Ω at 2110 MHz) to support external matching network synthesis.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 2110–2170 MHz - precisely aligned to UMTS Band I uplink and TD-SCDMA 2.0 GHz band |
| Output Power (Avg.) | 23 W - verified under 2-carrier W-CDMA, 3.84 MHz channel bandwidth, 8.5 dB PAR @ 0.01% CCDF |
| Power Gain | 15.9 dB - typical small-signal to large-signal conversion efficiency across full band |
| Drain Efficiency | 27.6% - measured at 23 W avg. output, enabling thermally constrained macrocell PA designs |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 @ 2140 MHz, 28 Vdc, 100 W CW - supports robust operation into mismatched antenna loads |
| ESD Rating | HBM Class 3A (≥8 kV) - integrated protection eliminates need for external ESD circuitry |
| Junction Temp. Max | 200 °C - enables high-power density packaging with derated operation above 150 °C case temp |
Pinout & Package
Package: NI-780 (Case 465-06, Style 1), hermetically sealed ceramic/metal flange package with solderable baseplate for direct thermal mounting. Dimensions: 34.16 mm × 9.91 mm × 4.32 mm (L×W×H), flange-mounted with 3-terminal configuration.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Drain | RF Power Output Terminal | High-current DC+RF node requiring low-inductance connection to output matching network and heatsink |
| 2. Gate | RF Input Control Terminal | High-impedance control node; internally matched to ~5 Ω real part for simplified broadband input network design |
| 3. Source | RF/DC Common Reference | Low-impedance RF ground return path; must be connected directly to ground plane with minimal inductance |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally Matched Architecture | Eliminates discrete input/output matching components - reduces BOM count and layout sensitivity in 2110–2170 MHz bands |
| Low Memory Effect Design | Minimizes AM-PM distortion in wideband W-CDMA signals, improving ACLR stability over temperature and power sweep |
| 10:1 VSWR Robustness | Enables reliable operation without foldback protection in deployed base station antennas with variable SWR |
| RoHS-Compliant Tape & Reel | R3 suffix denotes 250-unit 56 mm × 13″ reel - compatible with automated SMT placement for high-volume infrastructure manufacturing |
| Series-Equivalent Impedance Data | Published Zsource/Zload tables (e.g., 1.74 − j2.8 Ω / 2.09 − j5.8 Ω @ 2140 MHz) enable precise external harmonic termination |
Applications
| W-CDMA Base Station PA | TD-SCDMA Macrocell Amplifier |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Final-stage power amplification in 3G UMTS Node B transmitters operating in Band I (2110–2170 MHz). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency RF power transistor delivering 23 W avg. output in 2-carrier W-CDMA with 3.84 MHz bandwidth. Use Value: Achieves −39.5 dBc ACPR @ ±5 MHz offset and −37 dBc IM3 @ ±10 MHz offset-meeting 3GPP TS 25.104 spectral mask requirements. |
Use Scenario: Multicarrier power amplification in TD-SCDMA 2.0 GHz base stations supporting 3–6 carriers per channel. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear RF power transistor biased at 800 mA IDQ, delivering scalable output across carrier count. Use Value: Maintains <−45 dBc ALT (Adjacent Channel Leakage Ratio) in 1.28 MHz TD-SCDMA channels up to 6-carrier operation. |
| WLL Transmitter Stage | PCN/PCS Cellular Repeater |
|
Use Scenario: High-linearity final amplifier in fixed wireless access (FWA) point-to-multipoint base stations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Class AB RF power device operating at 28 Vdc, supporting wide instantaneous bandwidth for OFDM-like waveforms. Use Value: Delivers >15 dB power gain across 2110–2170 MHz with <0.52 °C/W RθJC, enabling compact heatsink integration in outdoor enclosures. |
Use Scenario: Output stage in bidirectional cellular repeaters for PCS 1900 MHz and cellular 850 MHz bands (via harmonic tuning). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Broadband RF power transistor capable of stable operation from 800–2200 MHz with external matching. Use Value: Qualified for 32 VDD operation and 10:1 VSWR tolerance-ensures reliability in uncontrolled antenna environments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF6P21190HR3 | Higher P1dB (52.5 dBm vs. 50.9 dBm), 190 W PEP, same NI-780 package and 2110–2170 MHz band | Targeted at higher-output macrocells requiring >40 W avg. W-CDMA; not drop-in due to different bias and thermal profile | Select when system requires ≥35 W avg. output with identical footprint and matching topology. |
| PD57018-E | STMicroelectronics 2110–2170 MHz LDMOS, 25 W avg., 16.2 dB gain, 28.5% efficiency, in SOT-1227 package | Surface-mount alternative with lower thermal resistance (0.35 °C/W), but requires full redesign of matching and heatsinking | Choose for space-constrained designs where solderable flange mounting is impractical and thermal budget allows SMT assembly. |
Compared with MRF6S21100HR3, MRF6P21190HR3 offers higher peak power headroom for future-proofing, while PD57018-E trades hermetic reliability and VSWR robustness for board-level integration flexibility-neither is pin-compatible, and both require revalidation of bias networks and thermal management.
Availability
MRF6S21100HR3 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for W-CDMA base station development, TD-SCDMA infrastructure deployment, and fixed wireless access (FWA) transmitter design requiring stable component supply and long-lifecycle support.
Supply support for MRF6S21100HR3 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors acquired Freescale's RF Power business in 2015 and maintains full technical and supply chain continuity for legacy LDMOS products.
The MRF6S21100HR3 belongs to the MRF6S family of high-efficiency lateral MOSFETs engineered specifically for 3G/4G macrocell and microcell base station power amplifiers operating between 1.8–2.7 GHz.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain voltage rating for the MRF6S21100HR3?
The MRF6S21100HR3 has a maximum drain-source voltage (VDSS) rating of +68 Vdc, with a minimum of −0.5 Vdc. This allows safe operation up to 32 VDD in Class AB amplifier configurations while maintaining margin against transient voltage spikes in base station power supplies. The MRF6S21100HR3 is qualified for continuous operation at 28 Vdc under all specified RF load conditions.
Does the MRF6S21100HR3 require external input/output matching networks?
No-the MRF6S21100HR3 is internally matched for 50 Ω operation across 2110–2170 MHz, eliminating the need for discrete input/output matching components in standard reference designs. However, external harmonic terminations and bias decoupling remain essential, as shown in Figures 1 and 16 of the MRF6S21100HR3 datasheet. The MRF6S21100HR3 achieves this via on-die impedance transformation, reducing layout sensitivity and component count.
What is the thermal resistance junction-to-case for the MRF6S21100HR3 at 23 W average output?
The MRF6S21100HR3 exhibits a thermal resistance of 0.52 °C/W from junction to case when operating at 23 W average output power with case temperature held at 77 °C. This value is measured under pulsed CW conditions and reflects the device's ability to transfer heat efficiently through its NI-780 metal-ceramic flange. Proper thermal interface material and heatsink design are required to maintain case temperature ≤150 °C during continuous operation of the MRF6S21100HR3.
Can the MRF6S21100HR3 be used in TD-SCDMA applications?
Yes-the MRF6S21100HR3 is explicitly characterized for TD-SCDMA operation, including 3-carrier and 6-carrier configurations at 2017.5 MHz. Data in Figures 18–22 and Table 6 of the MRF6S21100HR3 datasheet confirm ALT (Adjacent Channel Leakage Ratio) performance of <−45 dBc and drain efficiency >12% across 3–6 carriers. The MRF6S21100HR3 supports TD-SCDMA's 1.28 MHz channel bandwidth and 8.5 dB PAR with validated test circuits and impedance data.
What ESD protection level does the MRF6S21100HR3 provide?
The MRF6S21100HR3 integrates on-chip ESD protection rated to Human Body Model (HBM) Class 3A (≥8 kV), Machine Model (MM) Class A (≥200 V), and Charge Device Model (CDM) Class IV (≥1000 V). This eliminates the need for external ESD diodes in handling and assembly, and ensures robustness during board-level testing and field operation. All ESD ratings are verified per JESD22-A114, JESD22-A115, and JESD22-C101 standards for the MRF6S21100HR3.
MRF6S21100HR3 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOT-957A
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 2.11GHz ~ 2.17GHz
- Gain:
- 15.9dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 950 mA
- Power - Output:
- 23W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 68 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-780H-2L
MRF6S21100HR3 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF6S21100HR3 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF6S21100HR3 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF6S21100HR3 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF6S21100HR3 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF6S21100HR3 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF6S21100HR3?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF6S21100HR3 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF6S21100HR3?
MRF6S21100HR3 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF6S21100HR3 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF6S21100HR3?
For technical support, including MRF6S21100HR3 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF6S21100HR3 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF6S21100HR3 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF6S21100HR3 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF6S21100HR3 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF6S21100HR3?
All MRF6S21100HR3 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF6S21100HR3, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF6S21100HR3 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF6S21100HR3:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF6S21100HR3 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
