NXP Semiconductors MRF6S21100HSR3
- Part No.:
- MRF6S21100HSR3
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- NI-780S
- Datasheet:
-
MRF6S21100HSR3.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V NI780
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,578
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF6S21100HSR3 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is an N-channel enhancement-mode lateral RF power MOSFET optimized for 2110–2170 MHz W-CDMA base station amplifiers. It delivers 23 W average RF output power at 28 Vdc, 950 mA quiescent drain current, with 15.9 dB power gain and 27.6% drain efficiency under 2-carrier W-CDMA conditions (3.84 MHz channel bandwidth, PAR = 8.5 dB). It operates in Class AB for cellular infrastructure transmitters.
For engineers reviewing the MRF6S21100HSR3 datasheet, MRF6S21100HSR3 pinout, MRF6S21100HSR3 application, or MRF6S21100HSR3 equivalent, this device is selected for high-linearity, high-efficiency RF final-stage amplification in 3G macrocell and microcell base stations requiring robust VSWR tolerance and low memory effects.
Technical Context
This LDMOS transistor uses a laterally diffused structure with internal input/output matching networks, enabling broadband operation across 2110–2170 MHz without external tuning components. Its gate threshold voltage (1–3 Vdc) and quiescent gate voltage (2–4 Vdc at IDQ = 950 mA) support stable Class AB biasing using simple resistive-divider or active gate control circuits.
The device features integrated ESD protection rated to HBM Class 3A, MM Class A, and CDM Class IV, and is qualified for up to +32 Vdc drain supply. Thermal resistance from junction to case is 0.52 °C/W at 23 W CW, supporting reliable operation at TC ≤ 150°C and TJ ≤ 200°C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 2110–2170 MHz - Full-band operation for W-CDMA Band I and TD-SCDMA Band A. |
| Output Power (Avg.) | 23 W - Sustained average RF output under 2-carrier W-CDMA signal (PAR = 8.5 dB, 3.84 MHz BW). |
| Power Gain | 15.9 dB (typ.) - Enables compact driver-final stage architecture with minimal interstage loss impact. |
| Drain Efficiency | 27.6% (typ.) - Reduces thermal load and DC power consumption in continuous-duty base station PA stages. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 @ 2140 MHz, 28 Vdc, 100 W CW - Supports antenna mismatch resilience without derating or protection circuitry. |
| Junction Temp. Max | 200°C - Allows high-power density mounting on heatsinks with conservative thermal design margins. |
| ESD Rating | HBM Class 3A (≥8 kV), MM Class A, CDM Class IV - Ensures robustness during PCB handling and assembly. |
Pinout & Package
Package: NI-780S (Case 465A-06, Style 1), hermetically sealed ceramic/metal flange-mount package with solderable lid. Dimensions: 20.45–20.70 mm × 9.65–9.91 mm × 4.32–5.33 mm (L×W×H), flange-mounted for direct thermal path to heatsink.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Drain | High-current RF output node | Connected directly to RF output matching network and heatsink; carries full RF output current and DC supply. |
| 2. Gate | RF input control terminal | DC-biased via external network; requires stable negative/positive gate voltage (2–4 Vdc typical at IDQ) for Class AB operation. |
| 5. Source | RF and DC return reference | Internally bonded to flange; must be low-inductance RF ground connection to minimize feedback and instability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally matched I/O | Eliminates need for discrete input/output matching networks in standard 50 Ω systems, reducing BOM count and layout sensitivity. |
| Low memory effects | Minimizes AM–PM distortion and enables wide instantaneous bandwidth for multicarrier and broadband modulation schemes. |
| Series-equivalent impedance data | Published Zsource/Zload values (e.g., 1.52 − j2.3 Ω at 2170 MHz) enable accurate large-signal simulation and matching network synthesis. |
| RoHS-compliant tape-and-reel | R3 suffix indicates 250-unit packaging on 56 mm, 13-inch reel - compatible with automated SMT placement for high-volume base station PA module production. |
Applications
| W-CDMA Macrocell Base Station | TD-SCDMA Microcell Transmitter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Final-stage power amplifier in outdoor macrocell BTS operating in Band I (2110–2170 MHz) with dual-carrier W-CDMA traffic. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: RF power MOSFET delivering 23 W avg. output with ACPR ≤ −39.5 dBc and IM3 ≤ −37 dBc at 2140 MHz. Use Value: Meets 3GPP spectral mask requirements without digital pre-distortion (DPD), simplifying system architecture while maintaining 27.6% efficiency. |
Use Scenario: High-efficiency PA in indoor distributed antenna systems (DAS) supporting TD-SCDMA 3-carrier operation at 2017.5 MHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear RF amplifier delivering up to 12 W avg. output with ALT ≤ −45 dBc and ηD ≥ 15% across 3–6 carriers. Use Value: Enables compact, air-cooled DAS node designs by combining wide instantaneous bandwidth and low thermal resistance (0.52 °C/W). |
| PCN/PCS Cellular Repeater | WLL Point-to-Multipoint Transmitter |
Use Scenario: Bidirectional repeater uplink amplifier covering PCS band (1850–1990 MHz) and cellular band (824–894 MHz) via harmonic suppression. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-VSWR-tolerant (10:1) final-stage MOSFET operating at 28 Vdc with 100 W CW capability. Use Value: Eliminates need for circulators or isolators in repeater front-end, reducing insertion loss and system cost. |
Use Scenario: Fixed wireless access transmitter in 2.5 GHz licensed spectrum, supporting QPSK/16-QAM modulation with 5 MHz channel spacing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear Class AB amplifier delivering 23 W avg. output with −39.5 dBc ACPR at ±5 MHz offset. Use Value: Achieves >25 dB ACLR without external filtering, meeting FCC Part 101 spectral purity requirements for point-to-multipoint links. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| PD85004 | Higher frequency range (1805–2170 MHz), lower Pout (18 W avg.), higher gain (17.5 dB), same NI-780S package. | Better suited for multiband GSM/UMTS combiner PAs where bandwidth coverage >365 MHz is required. | Select PD85004 when operating below 2110 MHz or needing higher gain at lower power; verify thermal margin at 18 W. |
| MRFE6VP61K25H | Higher power (60 W avg.), wider bandwidth (1805–2200 MHz), higher VDD rating (32 V), different NI-780 package (Case 465-06). | Targeted at high-power macrocell and massive MIMO active antenna units requiring >40 W output. | Choose MRFE6VP61K25H only if scaling beyond 23 W avg. output; note incompatible pinout and larger footprint. |
Compared with PD85004 and MRFE6VP61K25H, the MRF6S21100HSR3 offers optimal balance of bandwidth, linearity, and thermal efficiency specifically for 2110–2170 MHz W-CDMA final-stage amplification - making it the preferred choice for cost-sensitive, thermally constrained macrocell and microcell deployments.
Availability
MRF6S21100HSR3 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for W-CDMA base station transmitters, TD-SCDMA microcell nodes, and fixed wireless access equipment requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle availability, and RoHS-compliant packaging.
Supply support for MRF6S21100HSR3 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors acquired Freescale Semiconductor in 2015 and continues to manufacture, support, and qualify its RF power portfolio for cellular infrastructure applications.
The MRF6S21100HSR3 belongs to the MRF6S family of LDMOS RF power transistors designed specifically for high-efficiency, high-linearity 3G/4G base station final-stage amplification in macrocell and microcell architectures.
FAQ
What is the maximum drain supply voltage for the MRF6S21100HSR3?
The MRF6S21100HSR3 is qualified for operation up to +32 Vdc drain supply voltage, though typical application uses 28 Vdc. Absolute maximum rating is +68 Vdc (VDSS), but sustained operation above 32 Vdc is not recommended due to reliability and thermal constraints. Always refer to the Safe Operating Area (SOA) curves in the official datasheet when designing for overvoltage transients.
Does the MRF6S21100HSR3 require external matching networks?
No - the MRF6S21100HSR3 is internally matched for both input and output in a 50 Ω system across 2110–2170 MHz. The datasheet provides series-equivalent source and load impedances (e.g., Zsource = 1.52 − j2.3 Ω at 2170 MHz) to guide matching network optimization, but basic operation only requires DC blocking capacitors and bias chokes per the reference test circuit.
What is the thermal resistance (RθJC) of the MRF6S21100HSR3?
The MRF6S21100HSR3 has a thermal resistance of 0.52 °C/W (junction-to-case) when operating at 23 W average output power with case temperature held at 77°C. This value is measured under specified test conditions (per AN1955) and is critical for heatsink sizing - a 0.52 °C/W RθJC enables efficient thermal transfer in compact base station PA modules.
Can the MRF6S21100HSR3 be used in TD-SCDMA applications?
Yes - the MRF6S21100HSR3 is characterized for TD-SCDMA operation at 2017.5 MHz with 3- and 6-carrier configurations. At IDQ = 800 mA and 28 Vdc, it achieves ≥15% drain efficiency and ALT ≤ −45 dBc, meeting China's 3GPP-compliant TD-SCDMA spectral requirements. Dedicated test circuits and impedance data are provided in the datasheet for TD-SCDMA-specific design.
What does the 'R3' suffix indicate in MRF6S21100HSR3?
The 'R3' suffix denotes RoHS-compliant tape-and-reel packaging: 250 units per 56 mm wide, 13-inch diameter reel. This format supports automated surface-mount assembly in high-volume production of RF power amplifier modules. The 'S' in 'HSR3' identifies the NI-780S package variant (Case 465A-06), distinct from the NI-780 (Case 465-06) used in the HR3 version.
MRF6S21100HSR3 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- NI-780S
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 2.11GHz ~ 2.17GHz
- Gain:
- 15.9dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 950 mA
- Power - Output:
- 23W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 68 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-780S
MRF6S21100HSR3 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF6S21100HSR3 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF6S21100HSR3 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF6S21100HSR3 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF6S21100HSR3 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF6S21100HSR3 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF6S21100HSR3?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF6S21100HSR3 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF6S21100HSR3?
MRF6S21100HSR3 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF6S21100HSR3 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF6S21100HSR3?
For technical support, including MRF6S21100HSR3 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF6S21100HSR3 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF6S21100HSR3 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF6S21100HSR3 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF6S21100HSR3 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF6S21100HSR3?
All MRF6S21100HSR3 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF6S21100HSR3, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF6S21100HSR3 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF6S21100HSR3:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF6S21100HSR3 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
