NXP Semiconductors MRF6S21100NBR1
- Part No.:
- MRF6S21100NBR1
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-272BB
- Datasheet:
-
MRF6S21100NBR1.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V TO272-4
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,234
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF6S21100NBR1 from Freescale Semiconductor is a lateral N-channel enhancement-mode RF power MOSFET designed for 2110–2170 MHz W-CDMA base station amplifiers. It delivers 23 W average RF output power at 28 VDC, 1050 mA quiescent drain current, with 14.5 dB power gain and 25.5% drain efficiency under two-carrier W-CDMA conditions. Its primary circuit role is as a final-stage RF power amplifier in macrocell and microcell infrastructure.
For engineers reviewing the MRF6S21100NBR1 datasheet, MRF6S21100NBR1 pinout, MRF6S21100NBR1 application, or MRF6S21100NBR1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 225°C junction rating, internal input/output matching, 5:1 VSWR ruggedness at 2140 MHz, ESD protection per JESD22-A114 Class 1B, and RoHS-compliant lead-free terminations (N suffix).
Technical Context
This device operates in Class AB for wideband cellular infrastructure applications including W-CDMA, TD-SCDMA, and multicarrier CDMA. Its internally matched design eliminates external tuning components at 2110–2170 MHz, and it is characterized using series-equivalent large-signal impedance parameters (e.g., Zsource = 3.34 – j3.90 Ω at 2140 MHz, Zload = 1.53 – j3.19 Ω).
The MRF6S21100NBR1 supports stable operation up to 32 VDD and handles 100 W CW into 5:1 VSWR without damage. Thermal resistance is 0.66 °C/W (junction-to-case, 23 W CW, TC = 73°C), enabling high-reliability deployment in air- or liquid-cooled base station PA modules.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 2110–2170 MHz - Optimized for W-CDMA Band I (UMTS) and TD-SCDMA Band A operation. |
| Output Power (Avg.) | 23 W - Sustained average RF output under two-carrier W-CDMA signal (PAR = 8.5 dB, 3.84 MHz BW). |
| Power Gain | 14.5 dB - Measured in functional test fixture; enables compact driver/PA cascade design. |
| Drain Efficiency | 25.5% - At 23 W avg., 28 V, reduces thermal load and DC power consumption in multichannel systems. |
| Junction Temperature | 225°C - Enables high-power density packaging and extended lifetime under derated thermal conditions. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 5:1 @ 2140 MHz, 100 W CW - Ensures robust operation under antenna mismatch without protection circuitry. |
| ESD Rating | JESD22-A114 Class 1B - Integrated protection simplifies handling and board-level ESD design. |
Pinout & Package
Package: TO-270 WB-4 (Case 1486-03, Style 1), plastic overmolded, lead-free (RoHS compliant), 225°C capable. Pin 1: Gate, Pin 2: Drain, Pin 3: Source, Pin 4: Source (dual-source configuration for low-inductance grounding).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Pin 1 | Gate | RF input terminal; internally matched to ~3.3–3.5 Ω real + capacitive reactance across band. |
| Pin 2 | Drain | RF output terminal; internally matched to ~1.4–1.6 Ω real + capacitive reactance; connects to heatsink via metal tab. |
| Pin 3 & Pin 4 | Source | Dual-source terminals provide low-inductance return path; both must be soldered to ground plane for thermal and RF stability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally matched | Eliminates discrete input/output matching networks at 2110–2170 MHz, reducing BOM count and layout sensitivity. |
| 225°C junction rating | Enables higher power density and longer MTTF under thermal derating; validated per Freescale MTTF calculator. |
| Rugged 5:1 VSWR capability | Withstands antenna mismatch events at full 100 W CW without latch-up or degradation-no external circulator required. |
| Lead-free (N suffix) | Meets RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU; compatible with standard Pb-free reflow profiles per AN1907. |
| Low memory effects | Optimized die structure minimizes thermal and trapping-induced distortion, improving ACPR and IM3 linearity over temperature. |
Applications
| W-CDMA Macrocell Base Station | TD-SCDMA Microcell Transceiver |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Final-stage PA in 3G UMTS Node B supporting 64 DPCH, 67% clipping, PAR = 8.5 dB. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency RF power amplifier delivering 23 W avg. into 50 Ω load at 2140 MHz. Use Value: 25.5% drain efficiency and 14.5 dB gain reduce system-level DC power draw and thermal management complexity. |
Use Scenario: Multicarrier PA in TD-SCDMA pico/micro base stations operating at 2017.5 MHz with 3–6 carriers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear RF power stage delivering 12–18 W avg. with <−45 dBc ACPR and <−50 dBc ALT. Use Value: Internally matched impedance and low memory effects maintain ACLR compliance across carrier aggregation scenarios. |
| WLL Point-to-Multipoint Hub | PCN/PCS Cellular Repeater |
Use Scenario: Outdoor fixed wireless access hub transmitting 2110–2170 MHz signals over 5–10 km links. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability final PA operating continuously at 23 W avg. with ambient temperatures up to 85°C. Use Value: 0.66 °C/W RθJC and 225°C TJ rating enable passive heatsinking in sealed outdoor enclosures. |
Use Scenario: Bidirectional repeater uplink amplifier in 1900 MHz PCS band (reconfigured for 2140 MHz). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear Class AB amplifier handling 2-carrier W-CDMA with 8.5 dB PAR and 3.84 MHz bandwidth. Use Value: −40 dBc ACPR @ ±5 MHz offset ensures coexistence with adjacent channels in dense urban deployments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| NXP MRFE6S9060NR1 | 60 W avg. @ 2140 MHz, 28 V; higher P1dB (57.8 dBm), lower gain (13.5 dB); TO-270 WB-4 package. | Targeted at higher-output macrocells requiring >30 W avg.; not drop-in due to different bias and matching network requirements. | Select when scaling output beyond 23 W while retaining same footprint and thermal interface. |
| Qorvo QPD1006 | GaN HEMT, 28 V, 2110–2170 MHz; 25 W avg., 15.5 dB gain, 35% efficiency; 4-pin QFN package (not pin-compatible). | Higher efficiency and bandwidth; requires redesign of gate biasing, thermal pad, and output matching. | Choose for new designs prioritizing efficiency and size reduction; not suitable for direct replacement. |
Compared with MRF6S21100NBR1, MRFE6S9060NR1 offers higher power but lower gain and different thermal impedance, while QPD1006 provides GaN-level efficiency in a non-pin-compatible package-neither is a drop-in substitute, but both serve adjacent 2.1 GHz infrastructure tiers.
Availability
MRF6S21100NBR1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for W-CDMA base station amplifiers, TD-SCDMA microcells, and wireless local loop (WLL) hubs requiring stable component supply through end-of-life transitions.
Supply support for MRF6S21100NBR1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Freescale Semiconductor (now part of NXP Semiconductors) specialized in high-performance RF power transistors for wireless infrastructure, automotive radar, and industrial heating.
The MRF6S21100NBR1 belongs to Freescale's MRF6S family of LDMOS RF power transistors, engineered specifically for linear, high-efficiency operation in 3G/4G cellular base stations and broadband wireless access equipment.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain voltage rating for the MRF6S21100NBR1?
The MRF6S21100NBR1 has a maximum drain-source voltage (VDSS) rating of +68 VDC. This allows safe operation up to 32 VDD in Class AB amplifier designs while maintaining margin against transient voltage spikes. The absolute maximum rating is specified in Table 1 of the Freescale datasheet Rev. 3 (Dec. 2008), and operation above 28 VDC requires careful thermal and stability validation. MRF6S21100NBR1 must never be biased beyond +68 VDC under any condition.
Does the MRF6S21100NBR1 require external input/output matching networks?
No, the MRF6S21100NBR1 is internally matched for operation between 2110–2170 MHz. Its input and output impedances are pre-characterized (e.g., Zsource ≈ 3.34 – j3.90 Ω, Zload ≈ 1.53 – j3.19 Ω at 2140 MHz), enabling direct integration into 50 Ω systems using only DC blocking and bias chokes. MRF6S21100NBR1 eliminates the need for discrete matching components in standard W-CDMA reference designs, reducing layout sensitivity and cost.
What is the thermal resistance (RθJC) of the MRF6S21100NBR1 under typical operating conditions?
The MRF6S21100NBR1 has a junction-to-case thermal resistance of 0.66 °C/W when operating at 23 W average output power with case temperature maintained at 73°C. This value is measured per AN1955 methodology and reflects real-world thermal performance in production-mount configurations. MRF6S21100NBR1's low RθJC supports high-power density in compact base station PA modules with passive or forced-air cooling.
Is the MRF6S21100NBR1 suitable for TD-SCDMA applications?
Yes, the MRF6S21100NBR1 is explicitly characterized for TD-SCDMA operation at 2017.5 MHz, delivering 12–18 W average output with ACPR <−45 dBc and ALT <−50 dBc across 3–6 carriers. Freescale provides dedicated test circuits, impedance data, and spectral plots (Figures 16–22) confirming linearity and efficiency in TD-SCDMA modulation. MRF6S21100NBR1 meets the stringent ACLR requirements of Chinese 3G infrastructure deployments.
What does the "NBR1" suffix indicate in MRF6S21100NBR1?
The "N" denotes lead-free (RoHS-compliant) terminations; "B" indicates the TO-270 WB-4 package variant (Case 1486-03); "R1" specifies tape-and-reel packaging with 500 units per 44 mm, 13-inch reel. This distinguishes it from the "NR1" variant (TO-272 WB-4, Case 1484-04). MRF6S21100NBR1 is not interchangeable with MRF6S21100NR1 due to mechanical and thermal differences-pinout is identical, but mounting and heatsinking differ.
MRF6S21100NBR1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-272BB
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 2.11GHz ~ 2.16GHz
- Gain:
- 14.5dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 1.05 A
- Power - Output:
- 23W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 68 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-272 WB-4
MRF6S21100NBR1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF6S21100NBR1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF6S21100NBR1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF6S21100NBR1 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF6S21100NBR1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF6S21100NBR1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF6S21100NBR1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF6S21100NBR1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF6S21100NBR1?
MRF6S21100NBR1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF6S21100NBR1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF6S21100NBR1?
For technical support, including MRF6S21100NBR1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF6S21100NBR1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF6S21100NBR1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF6S21100NBR1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF6S21100NBR1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF6S21100NBR1?
All MRF6S21100NBR1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF6S21100NBR1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF6S21100NBR1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF6S21100NBR1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF6S21100NBR1 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
