NXP Semiconductors MRF6S21140HR3
- Part No.:
- MRF6S21140HR3
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- SOT-957A
- Datasheet:
-
MRF6S21140HR3.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V NI880H
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,370
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF6S21140HR3 from Freescale Semiconductor is an N-channel enhancement-mode lateral RF power MOSFET designed for W-CDMA base station amplifiers operating at 2110–2170 MHz. It delivers 30 W average output power at 28 VDC with 15.5 dB power gain and 27.5% drain efficiency under 2-carrier W-CDMA conditions (PAR = 8.5 dB, 3.84 MHz channel bandwidth), and supports 140 W CW output into 10:1 VSWR loads.
For engineers reviewing the MRF6S21140HR3 datasheet, MRF6S21140HR3 pinout, MRF6S21140HR3 application, or MRF6S21140HR3 equivalent, this device is selected for high-efficiency, high-linearity Doherty and multicarrier amplifier designs in cellular infrastructure where thermal robustness (TJ = 225°C), ESD protection (HBM Class 2), and internal input/output matching are critical design requirements.
Technical Context
This RF power transistor uses a laterally diffused MOS (LDMOS) structure optimized for broadband operation across 2110–2170 MHz. Its internally matched 25 Ω source and load impedances (e.g., Zsource = 1.37 – j2.78 Ω, Zload = 7.58 – j10.23 Ω at 2140 MHz) reduce external matching complexity while maintaining linearity metrics including –37 dBc IM3 and –41 dBc ACPR in 3.84 MHz bandwidth.
The device operates in Class AB with quiescent drain current of 1200 mA at 28 VDC and gate bias of 2.8 VDC. It is qualified for up to 32 VDD operation and features integrated ESD protection per JESD22-A114 (Class 2), JESD22-A115 (Class A), and JESD22-C101 (Class IV).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 2110–2170 MHz - Covers full W-CDMA uplink band for 3G base stations. |
| Output Power (Avg.) | 30 W @ 28 VDC, 2-carrier W-CDMA - Sustains linear operation under real-world modulation with 8.5 dB PAR. |
| Power Gain | 15.5 dB typ. - Enables reduced driver stage complexity in multistage PA architectures. |
| Drain Efficiency | 27.5% typ. - Reduces thermal load and heatsink requirements in densely packed RF modules. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 @ 2140 MHz, 140 W CW - Ensures ruggedness against antenna mismatch without external circulators. |
| Junction Temp. Max | 225°C - Supports high-power density PCB layouts with minimal derating at case temperatures up to 150°C. |
| ESD Rating | HBM Class 2 (≥2 kV), MM Class A, CDM Class IV - Allows safe handling and assembly without special ESD protocols. |
Pinout & Package
Package: NI-880S (Case 465C-02, Style 1), thermally enhanced ceramic/metal flange-mount package with solderable baseplate for direct heatsink attachment. Thermal resistance RθJC = 0.35°C/W at 140 W CW (case temp = 80°C).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain (Flange) | High-power RF output node | Electrically and thermally connected to metal flange; requires low-inductance, low-thermal-resistance mounting to heatsink. |
| Source (Pin 1) | RF ground reference and DC return path | Internally tied to flange; must be RF-shorted to ground plane via shortest possible path to maintain stability. |
| Gate (Pin 2) | RF input control terminal | High-impedance node requiring precise bias network (e.g., R1/R2/C1/C2 per test circuit); sensitive to layout parasitics. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally matched impedance | 25 Ω input/output reference planes - Eliminates need for discrete matching networks in narrowband 2110–2170 MHz designs. |
| Optimized for Doherty architecture | Linearized gain compression and phase response - Enables efficient carrier/peaking path integration without external predistortion tuning. |
| RoHS-compliant packaging | Lead-free NiPdAu plating on flange and pins - Meets EU Directive 2011/65/EU and JEDEC J-STD-020 reflow profiles. |
| Series-equivalent large-signal Z-parameters | Published Zsource/Zload data at 2080–2200 MHz - Enables accurate harmonic balance simulation and broadband matching synthesis. |
| Qualified for 32 VDD operation | Rated VDSS = +68 VDC - Provides 15% headroom above nominal 28 VDC supply, supporting transient overvoltage tolerance. |
Applications
| W-CDMA Base Station Transmitter | TDMA/CDMA Multicarrier Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Final-stage power amplification in macrocell BTS operating on 2110–2170 MHz uplink band with two 3.84 MHz W-CDMA carriers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency, high-linearity RF power transistor delivering 30 W average output with –41 dBc ACPR at ±5 MHz offset. Use Value: Meets 3GPP TS 25.104 spectral mask requirements without digital pre-distortion (DPD), reducing system complexity and latency. |
Use Scenario: Linear amplification of multiple TDMA or CDMA signals in point-to-multipoint wireless local loop (WLL) infrastructure. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Class AB RF power stage providing broadband gain and stable output into varying antenna VSWR conditions. Use Value: 10:1 VSWR tolerance ensures uninterrupted operation during antenna detuning events, improving link uptime in outdoor deployments. |
| Doherty Power Amplifier Carrier Path | PCN-PCS Cellular Radio Amplifier |
Use Scenario: Carrier amplifier in asymmetric Doherty configuration for 4G LTE migration-ready base stations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main amplifying element biased at 1200 mA IDQ, delivering high gain and efficiency at back-off power levels. Use Value: Internally matched 25 Ω impedance simplifies combining network design and improves bandwidth consistency vs. discrete-matched alternatives. |
Use Scenario: Final RF power stage in portable or fixed PCN/PCS cellular radio transmitters (1850–1990 MHz variant family). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability power transistor rated for continuous operation at TJ = 225°C in compact enclosures. Use Value: Extended junction temperature rating enables higher power density and smaller heatsinks compared to legacy 200°C-rated RF MOSFETs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| NXP MRFE6S9060NR1 | 60 W avg. output at 1930–1990 MHz; lower gain (14.2 dB) but higher efficiency (32%); same NI-880 package. | Targeted for PCS band (1930–1990 MHz), not W-CDMA 2110–2170 MHz; requires retuning of matching network. | Select when upgrading to higher output power in PCS infrastructure; verify thermal interface compatibility with existing heatsink. |
| Qorvo QPD1025 | GaN HEMT technology; 40 W avg. at 2110–2170 MHz; 17 dB gain; 45% efficiency; 5× smaller die size; requires external gate bias sequencing. | Enables higher efficiency and smaller footprint but demands stricter gate drive control and thermal management due to GaN's lower thermal conductivity. | Choose for new designs prioritizing efficiency and size reduction; avoid drop-in replacement due to different biasing, stability, and layout requirements. |
Compared with MRF6S21140HR3, the MRFE6S9060NR1 offers higher output power but in a different frequency band, requiring redesign of matching components; the QPD1025 delivers superior efficiency and bandwidth using GaN but introduces gate bias complexity and thermal interface challenges not present with the LDMOS-based MRF6S21140HR3.
Availability
MRF6S21140HR3 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for W-CDMA base station transmitters, Doherty amplifier carrier paths, and TDMA/CDMA multicarrier amplifiers requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing for telecom infrastructure programs.
Supply support for MRF6S21140HR3 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Freescale Semiconductor (now part of NXP Semiconductors) is a global leader in RF power solutions, specializing in high-voltage LDMOS transistors for cellular infrastructure.
The MRF6S21140HR3 belongs to Freescale's MRF6S series of RF power MOSFETs engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-linearity W-CDMA and multicarrier amplifier applications in macrocell and microcell base stations.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain voltage rating for the MRF6S21140HR3?
The MRF6S21140HR3 has a maximum drain-source voltage rating (VDSS) of +68 VDC and –0.5 VDC. This allows safe operation at nominal 28 VDC supply with 15% overhead for transient voltage spikes, and qualifies the device for use up to 32 VDD per Freescale's reliability testing. The rating is confirmed in Table 1 of the official datasheet Rev. 5 (2010).
Does the MRF6S21140HR3 require external input/output matching networks?
No, the MRF6S21140HR3 is internally matched to 25 Ω at both input and output across 2110–2170 MHz, as stated in Table 4 footnote and Figure 15. While external bias and stabilization networks (e.g., gate resistors, RF chokes, bypass capacitors) are required per the test circuit in Table 5, discrete impedance transformers are unnecessary for fundamental-band operation - significantly simplifying PCB layout and tuning effort for the MRF6S21140HR3.
What thermal resistance value applies to the MRF6S21140HR3 at 30 W average output?
At 30 W CW output with case temperature of 75°C, the MRF6S21140HR3 exhibits a junction-to-case thermal resistance (RθJC) of 0.38°C/W, per Table 2. This value directly determines heatsink sizing: for example, with TJ = 225°C max and TC = 75°C, allowable power dissipation is (225 – 75)/0.38 ≈ 395 W - far exceeding the 30 W operational condition, confirming robust thermal margin for the MRF6S21140HR3.
Is the MRF6S21140HR3 suitable for Doherty amplifier configurations?
Yes, the MRF6S21140HR3 is explicitly optimized for Doherty applications, as highlighted in the Features section of the datasheet. Its linearized gain compression behavior, stable phase response, and internally matched 25 Ω impedance simplify integration into carrier/peaking path topologies - enabling high-efficiency operation at signal back-off levels typical of OFDM and W-CDMA waveforms without requiring additional linearization circuitry for the MRF6S21140HR3.
What ESD protection level does the MRF6S21140HR3 provide?
The MRF6S21140HR3 provides Human Body Model (HBM) Class 2 (≥2 kV), Machine Model (MM) Class A, and Charge Device Model (CDM) Class IV ESD protection, per Table 3. These ratings are verified per JESD22-A114, JESD22-A115, and JESD22-C101 standards, allowing standard SMT assembly processes without specialized ESD handling - a key reliability feature confirmed in the Freescale RF Device Data document for the MRF6S21140HR3.
MRF6S21140HR3 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOT-957A
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 2.12GHz
- Gain:
- 15.5dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 1.2 A
- Power - Output:
- 30W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 68 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-880H-2L
MRF6S21140HR3 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF6S21140HR3 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF6S21140HR3 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF6S21140HR3 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF6S21140HR3 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF6S21140HR3 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF6S21140HR3?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF6S21140HR3 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF6S21140HR3?
MRF6S21140HR3 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF6S21140HR3 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF6S21140HR3?
For technical support, including MRF6S21140HR3 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF6S21140HR3 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF6S21140HR3 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF6S21140HR3 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF6S21140HR3 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF6S21140HR3?
All MRF6S21140HR3 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF6S21140HR3, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF6S21140HR3 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF6S21140HR3:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF6S21140HR3 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
