NXP Semiconductors MRF6S21140HR5
- Part No.:
- MRF6S21140HR5
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- SOT-957A
- Datasheet:
-
MRF6S21140HR5.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V NI880H
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,070
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF6S21140HR5 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is a lateral N-channel enhancement-mode RF power MOSFET designed for W-CDMA base station final-stage amplification in the 2110–2170 MHz band. It delivers 30 W average output power at 28 V, with 15.5 dB power gain, 27.5% drain efficiency, and –41 dBc ACPR at ±5 MHz offset under 2-carrier W-CDMA conditions - enabling high-linearity multicarrier PA designs for macrocell infrastructure.
For engineers reviewing the MRF6S21140HR5 datasheet, MRF6S21140HR5 pinout, MRF6S21140HR5 application, or MRF6S21140HR5 equivalent, this device is selected for its validated Doherty-ready impedance matching, 10:1 VSWR ruggedness at 140 W CW, integrated ESD protection (HBM Class 2), and RoHS-compliant NI-880S package - critical for 3G/4G LTE base station transceivers requiring thermal stability up to 225°C junction temperature.
Technical Context
This device operates as a Class AB RF power amplifier transistor optimized for broadband W-CDMA signal amplification. Its internally matched 25 Ω input/output impedance simplifies external network design, while series-equivalent large-signal Zsource (1.37 – j2.78 Ω) and Zload (7.58 – j10.23 Ω) at 2140 MHz enable precise Doherty combiner tuning.
Thermal performance is defined by RθJC = 0.38 °C/W at 30 W CW (TC = 75°C), supporting high-reliability operation under pulsed and continuous wave conditions. The device sustains 28 V DC operation with gate threshold voltage of 1–3 V and is qualified for up to 32 VDD transient tolerance.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 2110–2170 MHz - covers full W-CDMA UMTS Band I uplink and downlink allocation. |
| Output Power (Avg.) | 30 W @ 28 V, 1200 mA IDQ - sufficient for dual-carrier W-CDMA macrocell PA stages. |
| Power Gain | 15.5 dB typical - enables single-stage PA design with minimal driver complexity. |
| Drain Efficiency | 27.5% @ 30 W Avg. - balances linearity and thermal load in air-cooled base station enclosures. |
| ACPR (±5 MHz) | –41 dBc in 3.84 MHz BW - meets 3GPP TS 25.104 spectral mask for base station conformance. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 @ 28 V, 2140 MHz, 140 W CW - ensures survivability during antenna mismatch events. |
| Junction Temp. Max | 225°C - supports high-power density PCB layouts with conservative derating margins. |
Pinout & Package
Package: NI-880S (Case 465C-02, Style 1), ceramic/metal flanged package with solderable baseplate for direct thermal mounting. Dimensions: 19.05 mm × 12.70 mm × 4.57 mm (L × W × H).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain (Tab) | High-current RF output node | Electrically and thermally connected to metal tab - must be soldered to heatsink for RθJC compliance. |
| Gate | RF input control terminal | DC-biased via external network; internally matched to ~25 Ω - requires no series/base inductor in standard layout. |
| Source | RF return and bias reference | Connected to ground plane; serves as common RF return path and DC current sense point for IDQ stabilization. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally matched I/O | Reduces external matching component count by ≥40% versus unmatched LDMOS, accelerating PA board layout. |
| Doherty-optimized impedance | Zsource and Zload values published per frequency - enables accurate main/auxiliary amplifier load-pull alignment. |
| ESD protection | HBM Class 2 (≥2 kV), MM Class A (≥200 V), CDM Class IV - eliminates need for discrete ESD diodes in front-end RF path. |
| Ruggedness rating | 10:1 VSWR survivability at 140 W CW - allows deployment in unattended outdoor macrocells without circulator protection. |
| RoHS-compliant packaging | NiPdAu-plated leads and Pb-free die attach - satisfies EU Directive 2011/65/EU and China RoHS II requirements. |
Applications
| W-CDMA Macrocell Transmitter | TDMA/CDMA Base Station PA |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Final-stage power amplification in 3-sector outdoor macrocell BTS operating at 2110–2170 MHz with dual-carrier W-CDMA signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency RF power transistor delivering 30 W avg. output with <–41 dBc ACPR for 3GPP-compliant spectral emission. Use Value: Enables single-transistor PA stage meeting ACLR and EVM specs without digital predistortion complexity. |
Use Scenario: Multicarrier amplifier in legacy TDMA/CDMA cellular infrastructure requiring broadband linearity across 824–894 MHz and 1850–1990 MHz bands. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear RF power switch operating in Class AB with 15.5 dB small-signal gain and 27.5% efficiency at Psat. Use Value: Supports backward-compatible upgrades using same PCB footprint and bias network as prior-generation LDMOS devices. |
| Doherty Amplifier Main Arm | Point-to-Multipoint Wireless Access |
Use Scenario: Main amplifier in asymmetric Doherty configuration for 4G LTE FDD systems targeting >40% average efficiency at 6 dB PAPR. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Carrier amplifier biased at 1200 mA IDQ, delivering linear gain up to 30 W avg. before peak clipping. Use Value: Published Zload = 7.58 – j10.23 Ω at 2140 MHz enables precise quarter-wave combiner design for optimal power combining. |
Use Scenario: High-power RF stage in fixed wireless access (FWA) base stations serving rural broadband links at 2.1 GHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage PA driving sector antennas with 30 W avg. output into 50 Ω load under burst-mode traffic profiles. Use Value: 225°C max junction temperature and 0.38 °C/W RθJC allow passive cooling in sealed outdoor enclosures without forced airflow. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFM906S | Same 2110–2170 MHz band, but 40 W avg. output and higher 32 VDD rating; RθJC = 0.32 °C/W. | Requires revised bias network and heatsink interface due to higher power density and different NI-780 package. | Select when upgrading to higher output power or tighter thermal constraints; not pin-compatible. |
| MRF6P21190HR5 | Higher 190 W PEP rating, same NI-880S package, but optimized for 1805–2200 MHz with lower gain (13.5 dB typ.) and reduced efficiency (24.5%). | Suitable for wider-bandwidth LTE-A carrier aggregation; requires retuning of matching networks for 2110–2170 MHz center. | Choose for multi-band base station platforms needing shared PA hardware across Bands I, III, and VII. |
Compared with MRF6S21140HR5, AFM906S offers +10 W output and better thermal resistance but demands PCB redesign, while MRF6P21190HR5 trades gain and efficiency for broader bandwidth and higher PEP - making MRF6S21140HR5 the optimal choice for cost-sensitive, single-band W-CDMA macrocell deployments.
Availability
MRF6S21140HR5 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for W-CDMA base station transmitters, Doherty amplifier main arms, and point-to-multipoint wireless access equipment requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for MRF6S21140HR5 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and communications markets, with deep heritage in RF power technology inherited from Freescale.
The MRF6S21140HR5 belongs to NXP's high-reliability RF LDMOS portfolio, engineered specifically for 3G/4G cellular infrastructure applications demanding ruggedness, linearity, and long-term thermal stability in uncontrolled environmental deployments.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain voltage rating for the MRF6S21140HR5?
The MRF6S21140HR5 has a maximum drain-source voltage (VDSS) rating of +68 Vdc, with a minimum of –0.5 Vdc. This rating supports safe operation under transient overvoltage conditions up to 32 VDD, as confirmed in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table of the official datasheet Rev. 5 (Feb. 2010). The MRF6S21140HR5 is qualified for sustained 28 Vdc operation in Class AB amplifier configurations.
Does the MRF6S21140HR5 require external input/output matching networks?
No - the MRF6S21140HR5 is internally matched to 25 Ω on both input and output, as explicitly stated in Table 4 footnote and Figure 15 impedance data. While external harmonic filtering and bias decoupling remain necessary, the MRF6S21140HR5 eliminates discrete matching inductors/capacitors typically needed for unmatched RF MOSFETs, reducing bill-of-materials and layout complexity.
What thermal resistance value applies to the MRF6S21140HR5 at 30 W average output?
At 30 W average output power and case temperature of 75°C, the MRF6S21140HR5 exhibits a thermal resistance of RθJC = 0.38 °C/W, per Table 2 of the datasheet. This value is measured under CW conditions and forms the basis for heatsink sizing calculations - for example, maintaining TJ ≤ 225°C requires a heatsink with RθCS + RθSA ≤ 0.62 °C/W when ambient is 70°C.
Is the MRF6S21140HR5 suitable for Doherty amplifier topologies?
Yes - the MRF6S21140HR5 is explicitly optimized for Doherty applications, as highlighted in the Features section of the datasheet. Its published series-equivalent source and load impedances (e.g., Zload = 7.58 – j10.23 Ω at 2140 MHz) provide the precise load-pull data required to design efficient main/auxiliary amplifier combining networks without iterative EM simulation.
What ESD protection level does the MRF6S21140HR5 provide?
The MRF6S21140HR5 provides integrated ESD protection rated at Human Body Model (HBM) Class 2 (≥2 kV), Machine Model (MM) Class A (≥200 V), and Charge Device Model (CDM) Class IV (≥1 kV), per Table 3. This eliminates the need for external ESD diodes in the RF path and ensures robust handling during PCB assembly and field maintenance - a key reliability feature for base station serviceability.
MRF6S21140HR5 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOT-957A
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 2.12GHz
- Gain:
- 15.5dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 1.2 A
- Power - Output:
- 30W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 68 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-880H-2L
MRF6S21140HR5 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF6S21140HR5 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF6S21140HR5 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF6S21140HR5 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF6S21140HR5 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF6S21140HR5 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF6S21140HR5?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF6S21140HR5 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF6S21140HR5?
MRF6S21140HR5 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF6S21140HR5 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF6S21140HR5?
For technical support, including MRF6S21140HR5 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF6S21140HR5 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF6S21140HR5 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF6S21140HR5 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF6S21140HR5 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF6S21140HR5?
All MRF6S21140HR5 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF6S21140HR5, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF6S21140HR5 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF6S21140HR5:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF6S21140HR5 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
