NXP Semiconductors MRF6S23100HR3
- Part No.:
- MRF6S23100HR3
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- SOT-957A
- Datasheet:
-
MRF6S23100HR3.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V NI780
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,399
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF6S23100HR3 from Freescale Semiconductor is an N-channel enhancement-mode lateral RF power MOSFET optimized for 2300–2400 MHz CDMA base station amplifiers, delivering 20 W average output power at 28 V with 15.4 dB power gain and 23.5% drain efficiency under 2-carrier W-CDMA conditions (2390 MHz, 3.84 MHz channel bandwidth, PAR = 8.5 dB).
For engineers reviewing the MRF6S23100HR3 datasheet, MRF6S23100HR3 pinout, MRF6S23100HR3 application, or MRF6S23100HR3 equivalent, this device supports critical RF front-end design tasks including multicarrier amplifier stages, WiMAX/WiBro infrastructure transmitters, and Class AB/C WLL power amplification where ruggedness, linearity, and thermal stability are essential.
Technical Context
This LDMOS transistor operates in Class AB or Class C configurations with internally matched input and output impedances-Zsource = 2.06 − j4.69 Ω and Zload = 12.20 − j6.20 Ω at 2300 MHz-enabling simplified broadband matching network design. Its series-equivalent large-signal impedance characterization supports accurate load-pull simulation and PA layout optimization.
The device features integrated ESD protection rated to HBM Class 3A, qualified for up to +32 VDD, and capable of surviving 10:1 VSWR at 28 Vdc and 2390 MHz with 100 W CW output. Junction temperature rating of 225°C and RθJC = 0.53°C/W (at 100 W) enable high-reliability operation in thermally constrained macrocell and remote radio head environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 2300–2400 MHz - Supports full-band CDMA2000, WiMAX, and WiBro infrastructure deployments without retuning. |
| Output Power (Avg.) | 20 W @ 2390 MHz, 2-carrier W-CDMA - Meets spectral mask and ACLR requirements for multi-user base station operation. |
| Power Gain | 15.4 dB typical - Reduces driver stage complexity and enables efficient cascaded PA architecture. |
| Drain Efficiency | 23.5% @ Pout = 20 W Avg. - Lowers thermal load and power supply demand in densely packed RF modules. |
| ACPR @ ±5 MHz | −40.5 dBc - Ensures compliance with 3GPP ACLR specifications for adjacent channel interference control. |
| IM3 @ ±10 MHz | −37 dBc - Maintains signal fidelity in multicarrier systems with tight intermodulation distortion budgets. |
| VDS Max | +68 V - Enables safe operation under transient overvoltage events and mismatched load conditions. |
| Junction Temp. Max | 225°C - Allows sustained high-power operation with appropriate heatsinking per MTTF modeling guidelines. |
Pinout & Package
Package: NI-780 (Case 465-06, Style 1), hermetically sealed ceramic/metal flange-mount package with integral heat slug. Dimensions: 34.16 mm × 9.91 mm × 4.32 mm (L × W × H), flange-mounted for direct thermal coupling to heatsink.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Drain | High-current RF power output node | Connected directly to package flange and heatsink; carries full RF output current and DC bias; requires low-inductance thermal path. |
| 2. Gate | RF input control terminal | High-impedance control node; requires stable DC bias (VGS(Q) = 2.8 V typ.) and ESD-protected routing; sensitive to parasitic inductance. |
| 3. Source | RF/DC common reference and return path | Low-impedance RF ground return; must be shorted to flange and system ground plane to minimize source inductance and stabilize bias. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally matched I/O | Eliminates need for external matching networks at fundamental frequency-reduces board area and tuning effort in production. |
| ESD protection | HBM Class 3A, MM Class A, CDM Class IV-enables robust handling during assembly and field maintenance without additional protection circuitry. |
| Rugged 10:1 VSWR tolerance | Survives worst-case antenna mismatch at full 100 W CW-reduces need for circulators or isolators in outdoor base station designs. |
| Lower memory effects | Reduces AM–PM distortion and improves digital predistortion (DPD) convergence in wideband LTE/WiMAX signals. |
| RoHS-compliant tape-and-reel | R3 suffix = 250 units per 56 mm, 13-inch reel-supports automated SMT placement and traceable industrial procurement. |
Applications
| CDMA2000 Base Station PA | WiMAX/WiBro Infrastructure Transmitter |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Final-stage power amplifier in 2300–2400 MHz macrocell base stations supporting multiple CDMA carriers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency RF power amplification with linearized 2-carrier W-CDMA output. Use Value: Delivers 20 W avg. output with −40.5 dBc ACPR and 23.5% efficiency-meets IS-2000 spectral emission masks while minimizing cooling requirements. |
Use Scenario: Output stage in fixed wireless access nodes operating in 2.3–2.4 GHz licensed bands. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Wide instantaneous bandwidth RF power device enabling 10 MHz+ channel spacing in OFDMA-based WiMAX PHY. Use Value: −37 dBc IM3 and low memory effects support effective DPD implementation-improves EVM and throughput in multi-user MIMO deployments. |
| WLL Point-to-Multipoint Amplifier | Multi-Carrier Cellular Repeater |
|
Use Scenario: Class C amplifier in licensed 2.3–2.4 GHz wireless local loop subscriber units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-gain, high-efficiency RF power switch for burst-mode transmission. Use Value: 15.4 dB gain and 68 VDS rating allow compact, high-output designs with minimal driver stages and enhanced voltage headroom. |
Use Scenario: Linear repeater PA in in-building coverage systems handling mixed 2G/3G/4G signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Broadband, low-distortion RF power device supporting simultaneous amplification of multiple cellular bands. Use Value: Internally matched 2300–2400 MHz operation and −40.5 dBc ACPR reduce filter count and improve repeater noise figure across aggregated carriers. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| NXP MRFE6S9060N | 60 W avg. output at 2.3–2.4 GHz; higher P1dB (54.5 dBm); RθJC = 0.45°C/W - lower thermal resistance but larger NI-780H package. | Better suited for higher-power macrocell sites requiring >30 W avg.; not drop-in due to different pinout and bias requirements. | Select when scaling output power beyond 20 W while retaining same frequency band and LDMOS reliability profile. |
| Qorvo QPD1025 | GaN-on-SiC process; 25 W avg. at 2.3–2.4 GHz; 35% drain efficiency; VDD = 32 V - higher efficiency and power density, but requires gate bias sequencing and external ESD protection. | Enables smaller heatsinks and reduced DC power draw; used in active antenna systems where size/weight constraints dominate. | Select when prioritizing efficiency and thermal footprint over legacy LDMOS compatibility and simplified bias design. |
Compared with NXP MRFE6S9060N and Qorvo QPD1025, the MRF6S23100HR3 offers proven LDMOS ruggedness, internal matching, and straightforward Class AB biasing-making it optimal for cost-sensitive, high-volume CDMA/WiMAX infrastructure where design cycle time and supply chain maturity are critical.
Availability
MRF6S23100HR3 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for CDMA base station development, WiMAX infrastructure deployment, and WLL point-to-multipoint amplifier design requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and RoHS-compliant manufacturing traceability.
Supply support for MRF6S23100HR3 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Freescale Semiconductor (now part of NXP Semiconductors) is a global leader in RF power solutions, specializing in high-reliability semiconductor devices for wireless infrastructure, automotive radar, and industrial heating.
The MRF6S23100HR3 belongs to Freescale's MRF6S family of laterally diffused MOSFETs engineered specifically for 2–2.7 GHz cellular infrastructure amplifiers-emphasizing linearity, ruggedness, and manufacturability in high-volume base station production.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain voltage rating for the MRF6S23100HR3?
The MRF6S23100HR3 has a maximum drain-source voltage (VDSS) rating of +68 Vdc, allowing safe operation under transient overvoltage conditions and reflected power events common in base station antenna mismatches. This rating supports reliable use in Class AB/C amplifier topologies with 28 V or 32 V DC supplies, as confirmed in Table 1 of the official Freescale datasheet (Rev. 2, Dec. 2008). The MRF6S23100HR3 is qualified for up to 32 VDD operation per its features list.
Does the MRF6S23100HR3 require external matching components for 2300–2400 MHz operation?
No-the MRF6S23100HR3 is internally matched for both input and output at 2300–2400 MHz, as explicitly stated in Table 4 footnote and the Features section. Its series-equivalent source and load impedances (e.g., Zsource = 2.06 − j4.69 Ω, Zload = 12.20 − j6.20 Ω at 2300 MHz) are characterized to enable direct integration into 50 Ω systems using simple microstrip transitions. External matching is optional only for fine-tuning narrowband performance or optimizing for alternate frequencies outside the specified band.
What thermal resistance does the MRF6S23100HR3 exhibit under full-power operation?
The MRF6S23100HR3 has a junction-to-case thermal resistance (RθJC) of 0.53°C/W when operating at 100 W CW with case temperature at 80°C, as specified in Table 2. This value is measured under standardized conditions per AN1955 and enables accurate MTTF prediction using Freescale's online calculator. For 20 W average W-CDMA operation, thermal design must account for peak envelope power and duty cycle to maintain TJ ≤ 225°C.
Is the MRF6S23100HR3 RoHS compliant and what packaging format is supplied?
Yes-the MRF6S23100HR3 is RoHS compliant and supplied in tape-and-reel format with the R3 suffix indicating 250 units per 56 mm, 13-inch reel, as documented in the Features section and Table 5 notes. All passive components listed in the test circuit (e.g., ATC, Kemet, Murata parts) are also RoHS-compliant, supporting full-system environmental compliance for infrastructure equipment certified to EU directives.
How does the MRF6S23100HR3 perform under 2-carrier W-CDMA modulation at 2390 MHz?
Under standard 2-carrier W-CDMA test conditions (VDD = 28 V, IDQ = 1000 mA, Pout = 20 W avg., f = 2390 MHz, 3.84 MHz channel bandwidth, PAR = 8.5 dB), the MRF6S23100HR3 delivers 15.4 dB power gain, 23.5% drain efficiency, −37 dBc IM3 at ±10 MHz offset, and −40.5 dBc ACPR at ±5 MHz offset-values confirmed in Table 4 and Figure 3 of the Freescale datasheet. These metrics meet 3GPP spectral emission requirements for BTS Class A/B amplifiers.
MRF6S23100HR3 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOT-957A
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 2.4GHz
- Gain:
- 15.4dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 1 A
- Power - Output:
- 20W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 68 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-780H-2L
MRF6S23100HR3 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF6S23100HR3 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF6S23100HR3 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF6S23100HR3 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF6S23100HR3 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF6S23100HR3 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF6S23100HR3?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF6S23100HR3 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF6S23100HR3?
MRF6S23100HR3 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF6S23100HR3 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF6S23100HR3?
For technical support, including MRF6S23100HR3 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF6S23100HR3 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF6S23100HR3 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF6S23100HR3 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF6S23100HR3 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF6S23100HR3?
All MRF6S23100HR3 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF6S23100HR3, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF6S23100HR3 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF6S23100HR3:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF6S23100HR3 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
